Metals thrust, strong growth engines power Vedanta's stellar July-SeptemberThe metals-to-oil conglomerate's profit in Q2 was boosted by higher base metal prices. Vedanta attributed its robust Q2 show to higher comm...
28 Oct, 2026, 03.37 PM IST
Vedanta Q2 Results: Profit zooms 78% YoY to Rs 6,202 crore; revenue surges 57%Vedanta Q2 Results: Vedanta Ltd reported a 78% year-on-year rise in consolidated net profit to Rs 6,202 crore in the September quarter, whi...
28 Oct, 2026, 02.49 PM IST
Adani Ports Q2 Results: Net profit jumps 17% YoY to Rs 3,622 crore; revenue up 24%Adani Ports Q2 Results: Adani Ports reported a 17% year-on-year rise in Q2 FY27 net profit to Rs 3,622 crore, while revenue grew 24% to Rs ...
28 Oct, 2026, 01.14 PM IST
Stocks in news: Jio Platforms, RIL, Infosys, L&T, Tata Capital, Waaree Energies and Vedanta IronIndian benchmark indices saw a volatile session amid the Nifty and Bank Nifty monthly expiry. Stocks like Jio Platforms made headlines foll...
28 Oct, 2026, 06.00 AM IST
Vedanta Iron Q2 Results: Loss narrows to Rs 324 crore, revenue declines 2% YoYVedanta Iron and Steel narrowed its Q2 FY27 loss to Rs 324 crore from Rs 477 crore a year earlier, while revenue declined 1.7% to Rs 2,742 ...
27 Oct, 2026, 05.46 PM IST
Larsen & Toubro Q2 Results: Profit surges 33% YoY to Rs 5,202 crore, revenue grows 16%L&T Q2 Results: Larsen & Toubro announced significant financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The company reported a 33...
27 Oct, 2026, 05.39 PM IST
Bajaj Auto Q2 Results: Profit jumps 35% YoY to Rs 3,354 crore; revenue up 34%Bajaj Auto Q2 Results: Revenue grew 34% YoY to Rs 20,003 crore for the first time, doubling over the past three years. The company also rep...
27 Oct, 2026, 04.57 PM IST
Maruti Suzuki Q2 Results: Profit falls 26% YoY to Rs 2,466 crore, but revenue rises 26%In the July-September quarter, Maruti Suzuki India experienced a notable 26% decrease in net profit compared to last year. Still, revenue s...
27 Oct, 2026, 04.02 PM IST
Cipla Q2 Results: Profit falls 35% YoY to Rs 878 crore; revenue slips 2%Cipla reported a 35% drop in consolidated net profit for Q2FY27, which stood at Rs 878 crore. The company also experienced a 2.4% year-on-y...
27 Oct, 2026, 01.54 PM IST
Paytm Q2 Results: Profit rockets 976% YoY to Rs 226 crore, revenue jumps 28%Paytm Q2 Results: Fintech major Paytm on Monday reported 976% year-on-year (YoY) growth in its consolidated net profit at Rs 226 crore. The...
26 Oct, 2026, 09.45 PM IST
Infosys Q2 Results: Profit rises 6% YoY to Rs 7,823 crore; co lowers revenue guidanceInfosys Q2 Results: IT services major Infosys Ltd on Friday reported 6% year-on-year (YoY) growth in its consolidated net profit at Rs 7,82...
23 Oct, 2026, 04.39 PM IST
Tata Motors CV Q2 Results: Co swings to black with Rs 1,254 crore profit; revenue jumps 37% YoYTata Motors CV Q2 Results: The improvement in profitability was driven by lower mark-to-market losses on investments in Tata Capital Ltd. T...
23 Oct, 2026, 04.32 PM IST
Adani Power Q2 Results: Profit zooms 134% YoY to Rs 6,919 crore; revenue jumps 45%Adani Power has reported an impressive consolidated net profit of Rs 6,919 crore for the second quarter of FY27, which marks a striking 134...
23 Oct, 2026, 02.58 PM IST
Swiggy Q2 Results: Loss narrows YoY to Rs 922 crore; revenue jumps 36%Swiggy Q2 Result: Food delivery and quick commerce company Swiggy Ltd on Thursday said its consolidated profit after tax narrowed to Rs 922...
22 Oct, 2026, 04.32 PM IST
Eternal Q2 Results: Profit soars 92% YoY to Rs 125 crore; revenue zooms 78%Eternal Q2 Results: Eternal, the parent company of Zomato and Blinkit, reported a 92.3% year-on-year (YoY) jump in net profit to Rs 125 cro...
21 Oct, 2026, 04.05 PM IST
Adani Green Q2 Results: Profit rises 15% YoY to Rs 673 crore; revenue jumps 39%Adani Green Energy reported a 15% year-on-year rise in consolidated net profit to Rs 673 crore in Q2, while revenue grew 39% to Rs 4,520 cr...
21 Oct, 2026, 02.55 PM IST
- Steelmakers may outperform non-ferrous peers in Q2 as higher volumes support earnings
Non-ferrous companies are expected to see a sequential decline in earnings, with revenue and Ebitda expected to fall 2% and 13%, respective...
20 Oct, 2026, 06.49 AM IST