Man paid lower income tax by setting off business loss against long term capital gains but received income tax notice; wins case in ITAT DelhiMan pays lower income tax by setting off business loss with long term capital gains but gets income tax notice; Wins case in ITAT Delhi. IT...
30 Sep, 2026, 11.02 AM IST
ETMarkets NRI Talk | AI’s 30x sales premium: Apurva Sheth on OpenAI, Anthropic and the valuation debateOpenAI and Anthropic are reportedly commanding valuations that translate into roughly 30-38 times price-to-sales, compared with around 3.7 ...
28 Sep, 2026, 09.53 AM IST
NFO Insight: Motilal Oswal Nifty REITs & Realty Index Fund opens for subscription. Is now the right time to invest in realty?Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund has launched the Nifty REITs & Realty Index Fund, which will be accepting subscriptions until October 9. This inn...
25 Sep, 2026, 09.58 AM IST
5 Bangalore landowners formed a partnership firm to develop property, received income tax notice for undisclosed rental income; won relief in ITAT for this reasonBangalore landowners get relief from undisclosed rental income tax notice after proving in ITAT that their partnership firm received the re...
19 Sep, 2026, 03.36 PM IST
Can NRIs save income tax by gifting shares to their resident parents? Know these tax rules before transferring sharesWhile giving shares to your parents who reside in your home country might appear as a thoughtful gesture, it has substantial tax considerat...
18 Sep, 2026, 09.21 AM IST
Best arbitrage mutual funds to invest in September 2026Arbitrage funds are taxed like equity mutual funds. This means they qualify for long term capital gains tax of 12.5% if investments are hel...
16 Sep, 2026, 09.32 AM IST
Should I take education loan or break my investments to pay Rs 21 lakh for my son’s MBBS degree?ET Wealth Reader's Query: I am 48, planning to fund my son’s MBBS degree at a private medical college. The fee is about Rs 21 lakh a year f...
15 Sep, 2026, 04.20 PM IST
Taxable income below Rs 12 lakh: Will you pay zero income tax if this income includes LTCG and STCG for Tax Year 2026-27?Indian residents and HUFs can use the basic exemption limit to lower capital gains tax. This provision under the Income Tax Act, 2025, rema...
12 Sep, 2026, 02.37 PM IST
Selling gold after price rise: Have you factored in capital gains tax you will have to pay? Know how you will be taxed on selling Rs 10 lakh worth of goldWhen selling old gold jewellery, be aware that it comes with capital gains tax and Goods and Services Tax implications. Long-term capital g...
11 Sep, 2026, 12.20 PM IST
Will you pay lower income tax on mutual fund capital gains after retirement? Know 7 ways to reduce your tax burdenRetirement doesn't mean tax-free mutual fund income. Understand how capital gains, IDCW payouts, and SWPs are taxed. Discover strategies li...
09 Sep, 2026, 11.23 AM IST
Will I inherit my family’s land in India if I become an NRI?ET Wealth Reader's Query: I would like to understand what happens to my rights over inherited agricultural land in India if I acquire forei...
01 Sep, 2026, 12.49 PM IST
NRI can’t sell Indian property before October 1, 2026 if buyer does not have TAN; Know how to apply for TAN onlineThe TDS rulesfor NRIs say that there isno thresholdlimit for TDS deduction, whereas resident Indians get a threshold limit of Rs 50 lakh be...
26 Aug, 2026, 11.22 AM IST
If I sell my property jointly owned with my wife, can I buy the new one in my name for LTCG tax exemption?ET Wealth Reader's Query: I jointly own a property with my wife, although it was funded entirely by me. If I sell this property, is it nece...
25 Aug, 2026, 07.30 AM IST
ETMarkets NRI Talk | Rupee at 96: Why NRIs should think twice before sending more money to India, says Sachin SawrikarWhile a weaker rupee means more rupees for every dollar remitted, it can also erode the dollar value of INR-denominated investments over ti...
24 Aug, 2026, 09.12 AM IST
Rs 4.5 crore retirement corpus: Can you get Rs 4 lakh monthly income without losing your corpus?For retirees looking to maximise their post-tax earnings, allocating a Rs 4.5 cr corpus into mutual funds is a viable option. Utilising a b...
21 Aug, 2026, 11.41 PM IST
Man constructs a house before selling his old property and claims income tax exemption under Section 54; Income Tax Department sends notice; he wins case in ITAT DelhiConstructs house for Rs 47 lakh in Tilak Nagar, sells old property in Paschim Viharfor Rs 53 lakh, pays no tax, tax dept sent notice, man w...
19 Aug, 2026, 12.26 PM IST
Inherited mother's land, converted it into business stock, and invested over Rs 5 crore in a new home; ITAT Surat grants Section 54F tax exemption relying on a 1983 CBDT circular; Know whySon inherited 50% of mother’s land and took it in his real estate business as business stock; brought an even larger plot for Rs 2 crore cl...
17 Aug, 2026, 10.30 AM IST