Searched for
LANDLORD TAX DEDUCTIONS
ITAT Mumbai cancels income tax notice over Rs 8 crore compensation to tenants without their consent; rejects I-T department's contingent liability claimBuilder's hired firm wanted to pay 56 tenants additional Rs 8 crore to vacate land; Tax Dept sent notice citing this payment as contingent ...
Paying rent above Rs 50,000? Failure to deduct TDS can make you an assessee in default; know what to doTenants paying over Rs 50,000 monthly rent must deduct TDS. This applies to individuals and HUFs not requiring tax audits. The TDS rate is ...
Paying high rent? Don't forget to deduct TDS before March 31, 2026 or you may face penalties and interestTenants paying more than Rs 50,000 in monthly rent must deduct TDS at 2% before March 31, 2026. This compliance is for the financial year e...
TDS on Rent: How to get a refund for excess TDS deducted from house rent payments? Here’s a step-by-step guideTDS: If you are paying rent above Rs 50,000 then you need to deduct TDS at 2% rate from October 2024. But this rate of TDS was 5% earlier, ...
Paying rent above Rs 50,000? You can be classified as assessee in default by income tax dept if you fail to deduct TDSTDS on rent: According to a Income Tax Department brochure, Form 16C is a TDS certificate issued by a tenant to a landlord for rent payment...
Claimed HRA but skipped TDS? Income Tax department comes knocking with noticesTaxpayers claiming HRA exemptions but failing to deposit TDS on rent are receiving Income Tax Department notices. Under Section 194-I, tena...
Budget 2024: Rate of TDS on house rent payment of more than Rs 50,000 per month cut to 2% from 5%Union Budget 2024: Now you will have to pay a lower percentage of tax deducted at source (TDS) on house rent payments exceeding Rs 50,000. ...
5 HRA tax exemption proofs you must have in case income tax dept asksHRA tax exemption documents, proofs: House Rent Allowance (HRA) is generally part of an individual's salary structure. To save tax on rent ...
Claiming HRA tax exemption? This is what your rent agreement should includeRent agreement for HRA tax exemption: Employers must collect supporting documents, such as rent receipts, in order to provide the HRA deduc...
HRA tax exemption: Are both rent receipts and rent agreement a must as income tax proofs?Documents for HRA tax exemption: To claim HRA from their employers, many salaried employees usually use either rent receipts or rent agreem...
When is TDS to be deducted from house rent payments to the landlord?If you are paying a house rent of more than Rs 50,000 per month, then make sure to deduct TDS from such rent and deposit it in the governme...
Renting a furnished house; Will a separate rent agreement for fixtures help in saving taxes?House rent: A landlord might be inclined to charge an higher rental for his/her furnished flat as tenants prefer to stay hassle free and in...
Paying rent less than Rs 50K but sharing flat with others? You could be liable to deduct TDSIf a tenant is paying an rent of more than Rs 50,000 to his/her Indian resident landlord then TDS must be deducted. However in case a flat ...
Paying Rent to NRI landlord? Deduct TDS, else pay penaltyAre you paying housing rent to a Non-resident Indian? If yes, then ensure that you are deducting tax before making a rent payment to the NR...
When and how should a tenant deduct TDS on rent paid to landlord?Individuals paying rent of more than Rs 50,000 per month have to deduct 5% of the rent paid in a financial year as tax. Here's how to pay i...
Cut TDS from June 1 if paying rent over Rs 50,000 per month: Here's how to do itThe general thinking among people is that this process would just add to the overall complexity in the existing tax structure.
Know the tax rules before making investment declarationIf you fail to submit the details of investment declaration along with the proof, be prepared for huge cuts from the monthly salary.