Searched for
GROSS NPA RATIO
CreditAccess Grameen Q2 profit jumps fourfold to Rs 502 croreCreditAccess Grameen reported a fourfold rise in Q2 net profit to Rs 502 crore, driven by higher income, lower expenses and credit costs. I...
Jammu & Kashmir Bank Q2 Results: Net profit rises over 10% YoY to Rs 546 crore, NII jumps 5%Jammu & Kashmir Bank reported a 10.6% year-on-year rise in Q2 net profit to Rs 546.4 crore. Operating profit increased 26.7%, while asset q...
HDFC Bank vs ICICI Bank: One has the growth, the other has the valuation edge. Which stock to buy?ICICI Bank has outperformed HDFC Bank in 2026, supported by stronger deposits, loan growth and profitability. While ICICI commands a valuat...
PNB shares jump 8% after Q2 results beat estimates; Jefferies, Motilal Oswal, others raise target pricesPunjab National Bank shares rose sharply on Monday after the lender reported a 13% year-on-year rise in Q2FY27 net profit to Rs 5,532 crore...
ICICI Bank share price target after Q2 results: What are Jefferies, other analysts saying?ICICI Bank Share Price: ICICI Bank shares rose after Q2FY27 net profit increased 20.1% year-on-year to Rs 14,843 crore, while net interest ...
IDBI Bank shares in focus as Q2 net profit falls 39%; NII tanks nearly 50% YoYIDBI Bank reported a 39% YoY decline in Q2 FY27 net profit, partly due to a one-off gain in the previous year. Despite this, underlying pro...
Stocks in news: Vedanta, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, HFCL, IREDA, Zen Tech and Oil IndiaIndian equities turned around as information technology stocks attracted sustained buying interest. Strong quarterly earnings reports enhan...
Yes Bank Q2 profit beats estimates, but Supreme Court's AT1 bond ruling impact not booked as lender weighs further appealYes Bank reported a 65% year-on-year rise in second-quarter profit to Rs 1,080 crore, beating analyst estimates. However, the lender said i...
ICICI Bank Q2 net profit rises 20% to ₹14,843 crore; NIM slips to 4.18% as bank flags further pressure in Q3ICICI Bank reported a 20% year-on-year rise in Q2 net profit to ₹14,843 crore, supported by an 18% increase in net interest income. However...
One last bittersweet pitch for HDFC Bank as CEO Sashidhar Jagdishan prepares to exitHDFC Bank CEO Sashidhar Jagdishan, who will step down on October 26 after deciding against seeking a second reappointment, expressed confid...
HDFC Bank deputy MD Kaizad Bharucha to step down on December 31HDFC Bank Deputy Managing Director Kaizad Bharucha has sought to step down on December 31, 2026, amid a leadership transition at the lender...
ICICI Bank Q2 Results: Net profit jumps 20% YoY to Rs 14,843 crore, NII rises 18%ICICI Bank Q2 Results: Private lender ICICI Bank reported a net profit of Rs 14,843 crore in the second quarter of financial year 2027, mar...
IDBI Bank Q2 results: Net profit tanks 39% YoY to Rs 2,205 crore; NII dips 49% YoYIDBI Bank reported a 39% year-on-year profit decline to Rs 2,205 crore in Q2 FY27, impacted by a one-off gain in the previous year. Excludi...
HDFC Bank Q2 Results: Net profit rises 5% YoY to Rs 19,510 crore; NII grows 10%HDFC Bank Q2 Results: India’s largest private lender HDFC Bank on Saturday reported a net profit of Rs 19,509 crore for the second quarter ...
Axis Bank Q2 Results: Net profit jumps 38% YoY to Rs 7,003 crore, NII rises 12%Axis Bank Q2 Results: Private lender Axis Bank on Saturday reported a net profit of Rs 7,003 crore for the second quarter of FY27, marking ...
Federal Bank Q2 profit jumps 45% to record Rs 1,386 croreFederal Bank posted record Q2 profit of Rs 1,386 crore, up 45% year-on-year, as net interest income climbed 26%. Advances grew 22% and depo...
Banks defy Treasury drag, clock double-digit profit growth in July-Sept quarterIndian Bank, UCO Bank, South Indian Bank and Karur Vysya Bank reported double-digit Q2 profit growth, supported by core income and loan exp...
IIFL Finance Q2 profit nearly doubles to Rs 805 crore; AUM rises 38%IIFL Finance reported a significant increase in profit after tax for the quarter, rising to Rs 805 crore. This growth was attributed to str...
- Fairfax's IDBI deal premium justified by strategic fit, scale: Analysts
Analysts believe this acquisition holds considerable potential, greatly enhancing Fairfax's branch network and deposit portfolio in India, ...
Canara Bank Q2 Results: Standalone net profit rises 8% YoY to Rs 5,175 crore, NII jumps 20%Canara Bank has announced a standalone net profit of approximately Rs 5,175 crore for the second quarter of FY27, reflecting a growth of ov...