Searched for
VIDA ELECTRIC TWO WHEELERS
Hero MotoCorp to increase EV capacity to 80,000 units per month by Q2 FY28By the end of March, Hero MotoCorp intends to enhance the production capacity of its Vida electric two-wheelers from 30,000 to 45,000 units...
TVS Motor to make 80,000 electric two-wheelers a month as EVs capture over 20% of India's scooter marketTVS Motor Company plans to raise its electric two-wheeler manufacturing capacity to 80,000 units per month by March 2027 as sales surge and...
Hero MotoCorp Q2 profit jumps 41% as scooter and EV sales surgeHero MotoCorp’s Q2 FY27 consolidated profit rose 41% to Rs 1,860.55 crore, while revenue increased 23% to Rs 14,970.50 crore. Scooter sales...
Ola Electric’s Rs 1,000-crore rights issue fully subscribed ahead of closing dateThe rights issue, which opened on Thursday, will close on October 30. Shareholders could sell or transfer their rights entitlement in the m...
Hero MotoCorp Q2 Results: Profit surges 41% YoY to Rs 1,861 crore, revenue jumps 23%Hero MotoCorp’s Q2 FY27 consolidated profit rose 41% to Rs 1,861 crore, while revenue increased 23% to Rs 14,971 crore. Scooter sales, 100c...
Apache maker TVS Motor rides EV surge to record quarterly salesTVS Motor Company achieved its highest quarterly sales in the September quarter, largely due to electric vehicle demand. The company’s elec...
Cognizant eyes Sarvam stake; Ather aims for higher market shareHappy Wednesday! Cognizant has held discussions to invest in homegrown AI startup Sarvam. This and more in today’s ETtech Morning Dispatch.
Ather targets over 20% market share as capacity expansion, store additions resumeAther’s market share fell to 15.1% in the July-September quarter from 17.2% a year earlier. Registration of its electric two-wheelers with ...
Bajaj Auto CFO flags production crunch for electric two-wheelers and three-wheelersBajaj Auto is currently experiencing significant demand for its electric two-wheelers and three-wheelers. Despite these constraints, electr...
SoftBank sold 1.2% stake in Ola Electric between January-OctoberThe investor also sold rights entitlements to subscribe to an additional 1.12 crore shares, according to a disclosure filed with the stock ...
Bajaj Auto Q2 Results: Profit jumps 35% YoY to Rs 3,354 crore; revenue up 34%Bajaj Auto Q2 Results: Revenue grew 34% YoY to Rs 20,003 crore for the first time, doubling over the past three years. The company also rep...
Tata Motors, Amazon partner to deploy 3,000 electric trucks for ecommerce logisticsHeavy Industries Minister H D Kumaraswamy flagged off the initial fleet of trucks. "I congratulate Tata Motors and Amazon on this significa...
Tata Motors, Amazon partner to deploy 3,000 electric trucks for e-commerce logisticsFlagging off the fleet, Heavy Industries Minister H D Kumaraswamy said that while electric passenger vehicles and two-wheelers have made en...
Ather Energy swings to first quarterly profit as revenue rises 63%Revenue from operations rose 63% year-on-year to Rs 1,464.24 crore in the second quarter of FY27, compared with Rs 898.88 crore in the year...
Nearly half of Indian two-wheeler buyers eye EVs: BCG reportAround 43 percent of two-wheeler buyers are considering electric vehicles, showing a notable increase since 2024. The outright rejection of...
SC to hear bike taxi stakeholders after Nov 16; riders’ body says Centre backs operationsThe case stems from Karnataka government's appeal against a High Court ruling that upheld the legality of bike taxi aggregators operating i...
E-bike startup Ultraviolette targets 10,000 monthly sales by 2027-endE-scooters account for close to 20% of new scooter sales in India, while electric motorcycles make up less than 1% of new motorcycle sales,...
Motilal Oswal entities apply for 2.39 crore Ola Electric shares in Rs 1,000-crore rights issueMotilal Oswal Financial Services and Calliope Capital Advisors have put in their bids for shares in Ola Electric Mobility's latest rights i...
Navratri vehicle sales hit a speed bump, but EVs race ahead 27%: FADAVehicle retail sales in India experienced a year-on-year decline of 6.52% during Navratri. Passenger vehicle and two-wheeler sales contribu...
Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India expects FY27 domestic sales volume at 6 million unitsHonda Motorcycle & Scooter India aims to increase domestic sales to 6 million units by March 2027. The company reported a 13.5 percent rise...