Searched for
VIDA ELECTRIC SCOOTER SALES
Hero MotoCorp Q2 profit jumps 41% as scooter and EV sales surgeHero MotoCorp’s Q2 FY27 consolidated profit rose 41% to Rs 1,860.55 crore, while revenue increased 23% to Rs 14,970.50 crore. Scooter sales...
Hero MotoCorp Q2 Results: Profit surges 41% YoY to Rs 1,861 crore, revenue jumps 23%Hero MotoCorp’s Q2 FY27 consolidated profit rose 41% to Rs 1,861 crore, while revenue increased 23% to Rs 14,971 crore. Scooter sales, 100c...
TVS Motor Q2 Results: Profit jumps 52% YoY to Rs 1,377 crore; revenue rises 44%TVS Motor Company reported a 52% rise in Q2 FY27 profit to Rs 1,377 crore, with revenue up 44%. Record sales, electric two-wheeler growth a...
Apache maker TVS Motor rides EV surge to record quarterly salesTVS Motor Company achieved its highest quarterly sales in the September quarter, largely due to electric vehicle demand. The company’s elec...
Bajaj Auto Q2 net profit up 35% on strong exports, product mixBajaj Auto reported a 35% increase in standalone net profit for the September quarter. Revenue from operations rose to a record ₹20,003 cro...
Ather targets over 20% market share as capacity expansion, store additions resumeAther’s market share fell to 15.1% in the July-September quarter from 17.2% a year earlier. Registration of its electric two-wheelers with ...
Bajaj Auto CFO flags production crunch for electric two-wheelers and three-wheelersBajaj Auto is currently experiencing significant demand for its electric two-wheelers and three-wheelers. Despite these constraints, electr...
SoftBank sold 1.2% stake in Ola Electric between January-OctoberThe investor also sold rights entitlements to subscribe to an additional 1.12 crore shares, according to a disclosure filed with the stock ...
Bajaj Auto Q2 Results: Profit jumps 35% YoY to Rs 3,354 crore; revenue up 34%Bajaj Auto Q2 Results: Revenue grew 34% YoY to Rs 20,003 crore for the first time, doubling over the past three years. The company also rep...
Bali's petrol queues offer a reality check for India's holidaymakersSusheel Jain nearly missed his flight from Bali due to fuel shortages impacting transport around the island. The local fuel crisis, driven ...
Wiscon Industries SME IPO opens today; check price band and other key detailsWiscon Industries’ Rs 110-crore IPO opened on October 27 and will close on October 29. The BSE SME issue, priced at Rs 194–204 per share, i...
Ather Energy swings to first quarterly profit as revenue rises 63%Revenue from operations rose 63% year-on-year to Rs 1,464.24 crore in the second quarter of FY27, compared with Rs 898.88 crore in the year...
Nearly half of Indian two-wheeler buyers eye EVs: BCG reportAround 43 percent of two-wheeler buyers are considering electric vehicles, showing a notable increase since 2024. The outright rejection of...
Tech reporter’s remarks on Indian VCs set off debate on India’s deeptech startup sceneThe discourse surrounding Ashlee Vance's comments on Indian VC risk aversion has generated a flurry of insights online. Vance suggested tha...
Unacademy cofounder Gaurav Munjal pushes back against criticism of Indian VCsMunjal cited companies such as Astrotalk, Airbound and Sarvam AI as examples of startups that have been able to raise capital and grow quic...
Ola Electric shares dip 5% after Goldman Sachs downgrades stock to Sell. Here’s whyOla Electric shares fell sharply on Friday after Goldman Sachs downgraded the stock to Sell from Neutral and cut its target price to Rs 23,...
E-bike startup Ultraviolette targets 10,000 monthly sales by 2027-endE-scooters account for close to 20% of new scooter sales in India, while electric motorcycles make up less than 1% of new motorcycle sales,...
Navratri vehicle sales hit a speed bump, but EVs race ahead 27%: FADAVehicle retail sales in India experienced a year-on-year decline of 6.52% during Navratri. Passenger vehicle and two-wheeler sales contribu...
Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India expects FY27 domestic sales volume at 6 million unitsHonda Motorcycle & Scooter India aims to increase domestic sales to 6 million units by March 2027. The company reported a 13.5 percent rise...
Ather Energy gets Irdai licence, will distribute and service insurance policiesThe Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India granted the subsidiary a certificate of registration on October 15 to act as a ...