Ola Electric’s Rs 1,000-crore rights issue fully subscribed ahead of closing dateThe rights issue, which opened on Thursday, will close on October 30. Shareholders could sell or transfer their rights entitlement in the m...
28 Oct, 2026, 08.49 PM IST
Hero MotoCorp Q2 Results: Profit surges 41% YoY to Rs 1,861 crore, revenue jumps 23%Hero MotoCorp’s Q2 FY27 consolidated profit rose 41% to Rs 1,861 crore, while revenue increased 23% to Rs 14,971 crore. Scooter sales, 100c...
28 Oct, 2026, 08.38 PM IST
TVS Motor Q2 Results: Profit jumps 52% YoY to Rs 1,377 crore; revenue rises 44%TVS Motor Company reported a 52% rise in Q2 FY27 profit to Rs 1,377 crore, with revenue up 44%. Record sales, electric two-wheeler growth a...
28 Oct, 2026, 05.27 PM IST
Apache maker TVS Motor rides EV surge to record quarterly salesTVS Motor Company achieved its highest quarterly sales in the September quarter, largely due to electric vehicle demand. The company’s elec...
28 Oct, 2026, 03.40 PM IST
Tyre stocks: Hit by a headwind on costs, not on demand: 4 tyre stocks with upside potential of up to 29%, according to analystsFor years, this sector has had to deal with the dumping of cheap imported tyres. That particular headwind has eased now, and for an unusual...
28 Oct, 2026, 03.15 PM IST
Bajaj Auto Q2 net profit up 35% on strong exports, product mixBajaj Auto reported a 35% increase in standalone net profit for the September quarter. Revenue from operations rose to a record ₹20,003 cro...
28 Oct, 2026, 07.48 AM IST
Bajaj Auto CFO flags production crunch for electric two-wheelers and three-wheelersBajaj Auto is currently experiencing significant demand for its electric two-wheelers and three-wheelers. Despite these constraints, electr...
27 Oct, 2026, 08.22 PM IST
SoftBank sold 1.2% stake in Ola Electric between January-OctoberThe investor also sold rights entitlements to subscribe to an additional 1.12 crore shares, according to a disclosure filed with the stock ...
27 Oct, 2026, 05.48 PM IST
Bajaj Auto Q2 Results: Profit jumps 35% YoY to Rs 3,354 crore; revenue up 34%Bajaj Auto Q2 Results: Revenue grew 34% YoY to Rs 20,003 crore for the first time, doubling over the past three years. The company also rep...
27 Oct, 2026, 04.57 PM IST
Bali's petrol queues offer a reality check for India's holidaymakersSusheel Jain nearly missed his flight from Bali due to fuel shortages impacting transport around the island. The local fuel crisis, driven ...
27 Oct, 2026, 02.26 PM IST
Ather Energy swings to first quarterly profit as revenue rises 63%Revenue from operations rose 63% year-on-year to Rs 1,464.24 crore in the second quarter of FY27, compared with Rs 898.88 crore in the year...
27 Oct, 2026, 06.00 AM IST
Nearly half of Indian two-wheeler buyers eye EVs: BCG reportAround 43 percent of two-wheeler buyers are considering electric vehicles, showing a notable increase since 2024. The outright rejection of...
26 Oct, 2026, 09.30 PM IST
Unacademy cofounder Gaurav Munjal pushes back against criticism of Indian VCsMunjal cited companies such as Astrotalk, Airbound and Sarvam AI as examples of startups that have been able to raise capital and grow quic...
25 Oct, 2026, 08.52 PM IST
E-bike startup Ultraviolette targets 10,000 monthly sales by 2027-endE-scooters account for close to 20% of new scooter sales in India, while electric motorcycles make up less than 1% of new motorcycle sales,...
22 Oct, 2026, 08.22 PM IST
Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India expects FY27 domestic sales volume at 6 million unitsHonda Motorcycle & Scooter India aims to increase domestic sales to 6 million units by March 2027. The company reported a 13.5 percent rise...
18 Oct, 2026, 05.25 PM IST
Ather Energy gets Irdai licence, will distribute and service insurance policiesThe Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India granted the subsidiary a certificate of registration on October 15 to act as a ...
16 Oct, 2026, 12.22 PM IST
Will analysts' predictions go wrong? 15 auto stocks with upside potential of up to 50% to as low as negative 1%For anyone trying to figure out where the economy is headed in the next six months, the numbers to watch will come from auto showrooms. The...
12 Oct, 2026, 02.25 PM IST