Variable dearness allowance hike from October 1: Check revised minimum wages for workers across categories

Variable dearness allowance: The government has announced an increase in Variable Dearness Allowance affecting various sectors including agriculture and construction. This revision will take effect from October 1, 2026, and will adjust minimum wag...

ET Online

VDA hike: Workers' wages increased from October 1

The government has revised the Variable Dearness Allowance (VDA) for workers employed in various sectors, including agriculture, specified construction and maintenance activities, among others. This revision is effective from October 1, 2026, and has resulted in increased minimum wages for workers across different skill categories.

In a statement dated October 1, the Labour Bureau of the Ministry of Labour & Employment said, “In exercise of the powers conferred by the central government vide Notification No. S.O. 2451(E) dated May 12, 2026, of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, the undersigned hereby revises the rates of Variable Dearness Allowance (VDA) for employees employed in Agriculture w.e.f. October 1, 2026, on the basis of the average Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers reaching 431.42 from 424.80 as on June 30, 2026 (linked to Base 2016=100) and thereby resulting in an increase of 6.62 points.

What is VDA?


The VDA is added to the basic wage to arrive at the minimum wage payable to a worker.

Here are the revised minimum basic pays for different levels of workers.

Agriculture: Total minimum wages from October 1, 2026

For instance, an unskilled agricultural worker in Area A will have a minimum wage of Rs 537 per day, comprising a basic wage of Rs 333 and a VDA of Rs 204.

A highly skilled agricultural worker in Area A will receive a minimum wage of Rs 705 per day, comprising Rs 438 as the basic wage and Rs 267 as the VDA, as per the Labour Bureau’s statement.

VDA for agricultural workers

Category of worker
Area A (₹/day)
Area B (₹/day)
Area C (₹/day)
Unskilled
₹ 204
₹ 188
₹ 186
Semi-skilled/Unskilled Supervisory
₹ 223
₹ 204
₹ 189
Skilled/Clerical
₹ 242
₹ 223
₹ 204
Highly Skilled
₹ 267
₹ 248
₹ 223

Category of worker
Area A
Area B
Area C
Unskilled
₹333 + ₹204 = ₹537
₹303 + ₹188 = ₹491
₹300 + ₹186 = ₹486
Semi-skilled/Unskilled Supervisory
₹364 + ₹223 = ₹587
₹335 + ₹204 = ₹539
₹307 + ₹189 = ₹496
Skilled/Clerical
₹395 + ₹242 = ₹637
₹364 + ₹223 = ₹587
₹334 + ₹204 = ₹538
Highly Skilled
₹438 + ₹267 = ₹705
₹407 + ₹248 = ₹655
₹364 + ₹223 = ₹587

Construction workers: Revised VDA and minimum basic pay

The VDA revision also covers workers engaged in the construction or the maintenance of roads, runways and buildings, as well as specified utility works.

ADVERTISEMENT
This includes activities such as laying underground electric and communication cables, electric lines, water supply lines and sewerage pipelines.

The revised VDA for construction workers is as follows:

ADVERTISEMENT
Category of worker
Area A VDA
Area B VDA
Area C VDA
Unskilled
₹317
₹267
₹215
Semi-skilled/Unskilled Supervisory
₹354
₹300
₹251
Skilled/Clerical
₹387
₹354
₹300
Highly Skilled
₹418
₹387
₹354
Construction: Total minimum wages from October 1

Category of worker
Area A
Area B
Area C
Unskilled
₹523 + ₹317 = ₹840
₹437 + ₹267 = ₹704
₹350 + ₹215 = ₹565
Semi-skilled/Unskilled Supervisory
₹579 + ₹354 = ₹933
₹494 + ₹300 = ₹794
₹410 + ₹251 = ₹661
Skilled/Clerical
₹637 + ₹387 = ₹1,024
₹579 + ₹354 = ₹933
₹494 + ₹300 = ₹794
Highly Skilled
₹693 + ₹418 = ₹1,111
₹637 + ₹387 = ₹1,024
₹579 + ₹354 = ₹933
Therefore, an unskilled construction worker in Area A will have a minimum wage of Rs 840 per day from October 1. For a highly skilled worker in the same area, the minimum wage will be Rs 1,111 per day.

How is the VDA calculated?

The VDA is variable pay linked to the Consumer Price Index. The VDA in a salary stands for Variable Dearness Allowance, an inflation-linked component added to employee wages to offset changes in the cost of living.

It is in accordance with the average Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers, which increased by 6.62 points to 431.42 from 424.80 as of June 30, 2026 (linked to Base 2016=100).

The revised VDA has been rounded off to the next higher rupee in accordance with the decision of the Minimum Wages Advisory Board.

It is important to note that the VDA is only one component of the minimum wage. The final minimum wage is calculated by adding the applicable VDA to the basic wage.
Download
The Economic Times Business News App
for the Latest News in Business, Sensex, Stock Market Updates & More.
Download
The Economic Times News App
for Quarterly Results, Latest News in ITR, Business, Share Market, Live Sensex News & More.
READ MORE
ADVERTISEMENT

READ MORE:

LOGIN & CLAIM

50 TIMESPOINTS

More from our Partners

Loading next story
Business News › Wealth › Save › Variable dearness allowance hike from October 1: Check revised minimum wages for workers across categories
Text Size:AAA
Success
This article has been saved

*

+