US visa wait times: India faces 12-month wait for visitor visa slots, 6.5 months for work visas

Indian applicants seeking US business and tourist visas currently face long waiting periods for interview appointments. Mumbai has a wait time of up to 12 months, while Hyderabad follows closely with a 10.5-month wait. Other cities like New Delhi ...

ANI

Indian applicants seeking US business and tourist visas currently face long waiting periods for interview appointments

Indian applicants seeking US business and tourist visas may have to wait up to 12 months for the next available interview appointment in Mumbai. Hyderabad follows with a 10.5-month wait, while New Delhi has an estimated wait of 11 months, according to the department’s Global Visa Wait Times update dated October 21.

Kolkata applicants face an estimated 8.5-month wait for the next available appointment, while Chennai has a 7.5-month wait. Mumbai also records the highest average wait time among the five cities at 12.5 months, measured from visa fee payment to the interview date in the previous month.

Also Read: Australia’s new arrival control law raises questions for students and workers returning home


The waiting period varies considerably by visa category. Applicants seeking student and exchange visitor visas generally face shorter queues, while appointment availability for petition-based work visas differs across consular posts.

City-wise US visa appointment wait times

Indian cityVisitor visa (B1/B2): Average waitNext available visitor visa slotStudent/exchange visa (F, M, J)Petition-based work visa (H, L, O, P, Q)
Mumbai12.5 months12 months4 months2 months
Hyderabad10.5 months10.5 months1 month6.5 months
New Delhi7 months11 months3 months3.5 months
Kolkata8.5 months8.5 months2.5 months1 month
Chennai7.5 months7.5 months3.5 months2.5 months
Source: US Department of State, Global Visa Wait Times, updated October 21, 2026.

Student visa slots available sooner

The data shows that applicants seeking F, M and J visas, which cover student and exchange visitor categories, generally face shorter waits than visitor visa applicants.
ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read: Norway named best among National Geographic's world travel map for 2027; Indian city among the top

Hyderabad has the shortest estimated wait in this category at one month, followed by Kolkata at 2.5 months. New Delhi applicants face a three-month wait, while Chennai and Mumbai have estimated waits of 3.5 months and four months, respectively.

For petition-based visas, including H, L, O, P and Q categories, Kolkata has the shortest estimated wait at one month. Mumbai follows at two months, while Chennai and New Delhi have waits of 2.5 months and 3.5 months, respectively. Hyderabad has the longest wait in this category at 6.5 months.

The figures cover grouped visa categories and should not be interpreted as separate estimates for individual classifications such as H-1B or L-1 visas.
ADVERTISEMENT

Although, the state department cautions that these estimates do not guarantee an appointment within a specified period. Embassies and consulates release additional slots regularly, and applicants who have already scheduled interviews can check the appointment system for earlier dates.

The published estimates also exclude appointments for applicants who qualify for an in-person interview waiver. Applicants are advised to check the relevant US embassy or consulate website for updated availability and appointment instructions.
Download
The Economic Times Business News App
for the Latest News in Business, Sensex, Stock Market Updates & More.
READ MORE
ADVERTISEMENT

READ MORE:

LOGIN & CLAIM

50 TIMESPOINTS

More from our Partners

Loading next story
Business News › NRI › Visit › US visa wait times: India faces 12-month wait for visitor visa slots, 6.5 months for work visas
Text Size:AAA
Success
This article has been saved

*

+