Exporters can get tax refunds in a month
Exporters can now get their service tax refunds much faster thanks to simpler norms.
Even exporters that are not registered with the central excise will now be able to file a refund claim. To get their refund, they would have to file a claim with the excise authority having jurisdiction over their factory. The authority will issue a service tax code to facilitate a refund.
���For the purpose of compliance verification, random checks should be carried out independently and where the refund amount is significant, post refund audit may also be carried out,��� the CBEC circular said.
The simplified procedure for service tax refund, which was unveiled in April for exporters with a good track record, will cover all exporters with a turnover in excess of Rs 5 crore in the current or preceding financial year, public sector units including those run by state governments, star export houses, manufacturer-exporters registered with the board that have been exporting during the previous two financial years and have minimum export of Rs 1 crore and all export-oriented units.
Earlier, the CBEC had extended the period of filing for a refund claim from 60 days to six months. Besides, it had also allowed refunds on testing services without any copy of an agreement with the buyer of goods, if such testing and analysis were statutorily stipulated by domestic rules and regulations.
The Economic Times Business News App for the Latest News in Business, Sensex, Stock Market Updates & More.
The Economic Times News App for Quarterly Results, Latest News in ITR, Business, Share Market, Live Sensex News & More.