Unrated

DSP Nifty Private Bank ETF-Growth

  • NAV as of Oct 29, 2026

    27.521.24%

  • Growth - Regular

    (Earn upto 0.00% Extra Returns with Direct Plan)

Investment Growth

Loading...

DSP Nifty Private Bank ETF-Growth Fund Details

Investment Objective - The scheme seeks to provide returns that, before expenses, correspond to the total return of the underlying index (Nifty Private Bank TRI), subject to tracking errors.

Fund HouseDSP Mutual Fund
Launch DateJul 27, 2023
BenchmarkNifty Private Bank TRI
Return Since Launch5.13%
RiskometerVery High
Fund CategoryEquity: Sectoral-Banking & Financial Services
Expense Ratio0.18%(1.32% Category average)
Fund SizeRs. 748.10 Cr(0.87% of Investment in Category)
TypeOpen-ended
Risk Grade-
Return Grade-

DSP Nifty Private Bank ETF-Growth Investment Details

Minimum Investment (Rs.)5,000.00
Minimum Additional Investment (Rs.)-
Minimum SIP Investment (Rs.)-
Minimum Withdrawal (Rs.)-
Exit Load0%
DSP Nifty Private Bank ETF-Growth Fund Key Highlights
1. Current NAV: The Current Net Asset Value of the DSP Nifty Private Bank ETF as of Oct 29, 2026 is Rs 27.52 for Growth option of its Regular plan.
2. Returns: Its trailing returns over different time periods are: -6.26% (1yr), 6.36% (3yr) and 4.68% (since launch). Whereas, Category returns for the same time duration are: -4.8% (1yr), 10.81% (3yr) and 9.04% (5yr).
3. Fund Size: The DSP Nifty Private Bank ETF currently holds Assets under Management worth of Rs 748.1 crore as on Jul 31, 2026.
4. Expense ratio: The expense ratio of the fund is 0.18% for Regular plan as on Oct 23, 2026.
5. Exit Load: The given fund doesn't attract any Exit Load.
6. Minimum Investment: Minimum investment required is Rs 5000 and minimum additional investment is Rs 0. Minimum SIP investment is Rs 0.

DSP Nifty Private Bank ETF-Growth Returns

  • Trailing Returns

  • Rolling Returns

  • Discrete Period

  • SIP Returns

  • 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y
    Annualized Returns2.29-1.642.59-4.557.28-
    Category Avg0.51-4.48-1.96-3.8411.519.96
    Rank within Category151231739-
    No. of funds within Category858176664328

Return Comparison

  • BenchmarkS&P BSE Sensex

Choose from Benchmarks

  • Nifty 50
  • NAV:--
  • S&P BSE Sensex:--
  • 1M
  • 3M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 5Y
Loading...

Portfolio Allocation

Asset Allocation

Loading...

Asset Allocation History

Loading...
EquityDebtCash

Sector Allocation

Loading...

Market Cap Allocation

Loading...

Concentration & Valuation Analysis

SEP 2026JUL 2026JUN 2026MAY 2026APR 2026MAR 2026
Number of Holdings101010101010
Top 5 Company Holdings86.81% 85.9% 87.24% 85.6% 86.17% 87.5%
Top 10 Company Holdings99.97% 99.66% 99.71% 99.99% 99.96% 99.94%
Company with Highest ExposureICICI Bank (21.53%)ICICI Bank (22.11%)HDFC Bank (21.19%)Axis Bank (20.69%)Axis Bank (20.43%)ICICI Bank (20.91%)
Number of Sectors111111
Top 3 Sector Holdings99.97% 99.66% 99.71% 99.99% 99.96% 99.94%
Top 5 Sector Holdings99.97% 99.66% 99.71% 99.99% 99.96% 99.94%
Sector with Highest ExposureFinancial (99.97%)Financial (99.66%)Financial (99.71%)Financial (99.99%)Financial (99.96%)Financial (99.94%)
  • Top Stock Holdings

  • Sector Holdings in MF

Peer Comparison

  • Cumulative Returns

  • SIP returns

  • Discrete Returns

  • Quant Measures

  • Asset Allocation

Risk Ratios

Ratios are calculated using the calendar month returns for the last 3 years

  • Standard Deviation

    Low Volatality

    16.43VS17.28

    Fund Vs Category Avg

  • Beta

    Low Volatality

    0.97VS0.99

    Fund Vs Category Avg

  • Sharpe Ratio

    Poor risk-adjusted returns

    0.06VS0.27

    Fund Vs Category Avg

  • Treynor's Ratio

    Poor risk-adjusted returns

    1.07VS4.82

    Fund Vs Category Avg

  • Jensen's Alpha

    Poor risk-adjusted returns

    -2.40VS1.28

    Fund Vs Category Avg

  • Mean Return

    Poor average monthly returns

    6.67VS10.41

    Fund Vs Category Avg

Risk Ratio Chart

Loading...
  • Risk Ratio
  • Category Average
Size of Bubbles represents the Fund Size

Fund Manager

No Fund Manager for this fund

More DSP Mutual Fund

Scheme NameRatingAsset Size(Cr)1M3M6M1Y3Y
DSP Liquid Fund Regular-Growth24,725.510.421.473.096.376.82
DSP Small Cap Regular Fund-Growth21,467.11-8.22-3.305.979.5115.16
DSP Midcap Regular Plan-Growth19,487.69-7.21-7.59-4.92-5.4211.48
DSP Large & Mid Cap Fund Regular-Growth17,284.46-3.65-5.96-5.27-7.9311.87
DSP ELSS Tax Saver Fund Regular-Growth15,569.20-2.57-4.59-4.38-7.8412.18
DSP Flexi Cap Fund-Growth11,719.54-4.10-5.06-2.48-7.649.52
DSP Aggressive Hybrid Fund Regular-Growth11,311.98-2.05-3.73-2.53-8.028.82
DSP Multi Asset Allocation Fund Regular-Growth10,819.82-3.76-4.01-3.473.5115.64
DSP Money Market Fund Regular-Growth8,072.040.311.453.086.106.89
DSP Arbitrage Fund Regular-Growth6,720.030.401.392.785.736.47

Mutual Fund Tools

    Top AMCs

    Fund For AMC data not available for this fund

    FAQs about DSP Nifty Private Bank ETF-Growth

    • Is it safe to invest in DSP Nifty Private Bank ETF?
      As per SEBI’s latest guidelines to calculate risk grades, investment in the DSP Nifty Private Bank ETF comes under Very High risk category.
    • What is the category of DSP Nifty Private Bank ETF?
      DSP Nifty Private Bank ETF belongs to the Equity : Sectoral-Banking & Financial Services category of funds.
    • How Long should I Invest in DSP Nifty Private Bank ETF?
      The suggested investment horizon of investing into DSP Nifty Private Bank ETF is >3 years. The suggested investment horizon is the minimum time required for holding investments in the fund to reduce its downside risk and ensure that the returns become more predictable.
    • Who manages the DSP Nifty Private Bank ETF?
      The DSP Nifty Private Bank ETF is managed by Anil Ghelani (Since Jul 17, 2023) and Diipesh Shah (Since Jul 17, 2023).
    About DSP Nifty Private Bank ETF-Growth
    1. DSP Nifty Private Bank ETF is Open-ended Sectoral-Banking & Financial Services Equity scheme which belongs to DSP Mutual Fund House.
    2. The fund was launched on Jul 27, 2023.

    Investment objective & Benchmark
    1. The investment objective of the fund is that " The scheme seeks to provide returns that, before expenses, correspond to the total return of the underlying index (Nifty Private Bank TRI), subject to tracking errors. "
    2. It is benchmarked against Nifty Private Bank TRI.

    Asset Allocation & Portfolio Composition
    1. The asset allocation of the fund comprises around 99.97% in equities, 0.0% in debts and 0.03% in cash & cash equivalents.
    2. While the top 10 equity holdings constitute around 99.97% of the assets, the top 3 sectors constitute around 99.97% of the assets.
    3. The fund largely follows a Growth oriented style of investing and invests across market capitalisations - around 0.0% in giant & large cap companies, 0.0% in mid cap and 0.0% in small cap companies.

    Tax Implications on DSP Nifty Private Bank ETF-Growth
    1. Gains are taxed at a rate of 15% (Short-term Capital Gain Tax - STCG) if units are redeemed within 1 year of investment.
    2. For units redeemed after 1 year of investment, gains of upto Rs. 1 lakh accruing from those units in a financial year shall be exempted from tax.
    3. Gains of more than Rs. 1 lakh will be taxed at a rate of 10% (Long-term Capital Gain Tax - LTCG).
    4. For Dividend Distribution Tax, the dividend income from this fund will get added to the income of an investor and taxed according to his/her respective tax slabs.
    5. Also, for dividend income in excess of Rs 5,000 in a financial year; the fund house shall deduct a TDS of 10% on such income.