SubscribeSign In
Wipro Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Wipro Ltd.

  • 360.800.50 (0.14%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 04 Dec, 2020, 03:59 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open361.10
  • High362.40
  • Low359.00
  • Prev Close360.30
  • Volume74,27,393
  • VWAP(₹)360.68
  • Margin expansion

    Though the company has seen expansion in the second quarter, the growth was less than its peers. A part of these margins would be getting back to normal. Further, as travelling expenses start to come back on the expense sheet, these gains might get squeezed.
  • New strategy

    The company is planning to focus on acquiring certain skill sets in strategic areas and look for more deals with existing clients. The company might become more aggressive in its acquisitions given the fact that after the current buy-back is over, the free cash generation would allow for mergers and acquisition.
  • New administration in White House

    Will the new US administration continue with the harsh policy on H1- B visas or relax it, as expected? That is another factor which would have an impact in the near term fortune. The Indian IT sector, though, has learnt to live with the restrictions.
  • Currency gains

    Given the abundant liquidity in the global markets, there is little scope of any strong gains in US dollar terms. So, the tailwind of currency might be missing for some time to come.

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)21.39
  • EPS - TTM(₹)16.86
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)2,06,195
  • MCap Rank4
  • PB Ratio(x)3.71
  • Div Yield(%)0.55
  • Face Value(₹)2.00
  • 52W High(₹)381.70
  • 52W Low(₹)159.40
  • MCap/Sales1.84
  • Beta(1 Month)-0.13
  • BV/Share(₹)97.13

Returns

  • 1 Day0.14%
  • 1 Month5.2%
  • 3 Months30.72%
  • 1 Year48.97%
  • 3 Years65.91%
  • 5 Years69.0%

Financials

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.2% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 53.42% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Quarterly Revenue Growth Comparison

      Company reported total income of Rs 15651.4 cr in Sep 30, 2020 quarter. Although there is a QoQ increase of 0.51% but it saw a YoY decline of -1.41%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income15,651.4015,571.4016,340.5016,080.2015,875.40
    Total Income Growth (%)0.51-4.711.621.291.98
    Total Expenses12,316.8012,349.3013,210.7012,819.8012,516.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.26-6.523.052.431.47
    EBIT3,334.603,222.103,129.803,260.403,359.40
    EBIT Growth (%)3.492.95-4.01-2.953.94
    PAT2,465.702,390.402,326.102,455.902,552.70
    PAT Growth (%)3.152.76-5.29-3.796.91
    EBIT Margin (%)21.3120.6919.1520.2821.16
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.7515.3514.2415.2716.08
    Basic EPS (₹)4.354.214.094.314.30
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income12,875.0012,819.0013,690.9013,217.1013,156.70
    Total Income Growth (%)0.44-6.373.580.462.64
    Total Expenses9,919.409,920.1010,809.4010,249.5010,210.40
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.01-8.235.460.381.38
    EBIT2,955.602,898.902,881.502,967.602,946.30
    EBIT Growth (%)1.960.60-2.900.727.24
    PAT2,244.002,192.602,158.302,261.302,247.00
    PAT Growth (%)2.341.59-4.550.6411.56
    EBIT Margin (%)22.9622.6121.0522.4522.39
    Net Profit Margin (%)17.4317.1015.7617.1117.08
    Basic EPS (₹)3.933.843.793.953.79
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue63,862.6061,632.7057,035.8058,071.0053,996.20
    Total Revenue Growth (%)3.628.06-1.787.559.30
    Total Expenses51,613.6050,086.2046,794.7047,031.7042,502.50
    Total Expenses Growth (%)3.057.03-0.5010.6611.33
    Profit after Tax (PAT)9,722.309,003.708,002.808,493.108,907.90
    PAT Growth (%)7.9812.51-5.77-4.662.85
    Operating Profit Margin (%)21.2320.8119.8620.9823.51
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.9015.2514.6815.3117.38
    Basic EPS (₹)16.6714.9916.8534.9836.26
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue52,883.6050,692.4047,189.6048,693.7047,391.40
    Total Revenue Growth (%)4.327.42-3.092.758.43
    Total Expenses41,875.9040,821.9037,155.3038,006.6036,797.20
    Total Expenses Growth (%)2.589.87-2.243.2911.00
    Profit after Tax (PAT)8,680.707,614.007,722.808,161.708,200.50
    PAT Growth (%)14.01-1.41-5.38-0.470.09
    Operating Profit Margin (%)22.8921.6023.3024.2224.94
    Net Profit Margin (%)17.2215.8217.2717.7218.35
    Basic EPS (₹)14.8812.6716.2633.6133.38

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets81,278.9082,924.8075,693.3078,982.0072,019.20
    Total Assets Growth (%)-1.989.55-4.169.6723.37
    Total Liabilities25,769.7026,238.5027,526.0027,072.7025,653.20
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-1.79-4.681.675.5321.46
    Total Equity55,509.2056,686.3048,167.3051,909.3046,366.00
    Total Equity Growth (%)-2.0817.69-7.2111.9624.45
    Current Ratio (x)2.402.672.372.352.30
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.110.170.260.260.26
    Contingent Liabilities17,275.0022,587.5016,891.709,278.809,454.80
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets65,306.4066,998.1058,671.3063,156.9058,924.90
    Total Assets Growth (%)-2.5214.19-7.107.1810.33
    Total Liabilities18,852.7017,606.1016,408.7016,451.3017,699.20
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)7.087.30-0.26-7.05-5.79
    Total Equity46,453.7049,392.0042,262.6046,705.6041,225.70
    Total Equity Growth (%)-5.9516.87-9.5113.2919.08
    Current Ratio (x)2.782.962.863.522.98
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.110.100.110.130.16
    Contingent Liabilities2,693.502,618.9010,123.109,347.904,385.10

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company is able to pay off its debt obligations within 1 year with latest operating cash flow of Rs 10064.3 Cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities10,064.3011,631.608,423.309,277.307,887.30
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities3,401.205,012.603,557.80-11,628.30-13,815.60
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-15,099.80-4,936.90-12,997.80-2,275.20-158.70
    Net Cash Flow-1,442.1011,759.90-979.20-4,767.40-6,032.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent14,410.4015,852.504,092.605,071.809,839.20
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-9.10287.35-19.31-48.45-38.09
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.580.831.481.471.52
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities9,068.1010,210.106,470.907,370.706,686.70
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities3,202.70-370.605,002.30-7,890.80-9,805.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-12,233.00-1,395.10-12,918.40-4,367.60-3,489.70
    Net Cash Flow54.108,467.70-1,440.00-4,980.90-6,576.70
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent10,444.0010,389.901,922.203,362.208,343.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)0.52440.52-42.83-59.70-44.17
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.550.500.730.841.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)17.5715.9516.6916.4319.30
    Return on Capital Employed (%)21.7619.9719.9120.7624.02
    Return on Assets (%)11.9610.8510.5710.7512.36
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)17.7216.6618.5719.5821.59
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)75.2171.1771.9870.2071.15
    Price to Earnings (x)11.5617.0915.9214.7515.63
    Price to Book (x)2.032.722.662.423.02
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.9010.3810.489.6010.44
    EBITDA Margin (%)24.6424.1123.7425.1426.43
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)18.6815.4118.2717.4719.89
    Return on Capital Employed (%)23.6220.4423.8722.6125.49
    Return on Assets (%)13.2911.3613.1612.9213.91
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)21.5719.8027.1123.8420.27
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)77.1871.8276.2072.9175.82
    Price to Earnings (x)12.9520.2016.5015.3616.98
    Price to Book (x)2.423.113.012.683.38
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.4313.1011.3510.4811.44
    EBITDA Margin (%)25.1623.5425.5726.5026.90
    • Coivd-19, too early to asses the impact

      The potential impact to our results going forward will depend to a large extent on future developments regarding COVID-19 that cannot be accurately predicted at this time, including the duration and severity of the pandemic, the extent and effectiveness of containment actions and the impact of these and other factors on our employees, customers, partners and vendors.

    • Wipro venture - investing in startup

      The strategic investment arm of Wipro, Wipro Ventures invests in early- to mid-stage enterprise software startups. Wipro Ventures was launched as a $100 million Fund in early 2015. In February 2020, Wipro Ventures received an additional allocation of $150 million for Wipro Ventures Fund II. As of March 31, 2020, Wipro Ventures has active investments in and partnered with 14 startups

    • Lower wage cost - the differential

      Our wage costs in emerging markets have historically been significantly lower than wage costs in the developed markets for comparably skilled professionals, and this has been one of our competitive advantages. However, wage increases in emerging markets may prevent us from sustaining this competitive advantage and may negatively affect our profit margins.

Technicals

  • MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 2 Dec 2020

    Region: Positive

    Last Signal 24 Nov 2020 (Gain 0.93%)

    Average price gain of 3.47% within 10 days of Bullish signal in last 10 years

  • 48%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    52%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R1362.47Pivot

    360.73

    S1359.07
    R2364.13S2357.33
    R3367.53S3353.93
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    6.887.918.63

Peers

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Wipro21.392.0317.5721.7611.963.1921.2315.9716.672.400.110.58
    TCS33.398.1338.4446.0026.749.6527.5020.6786.193.330.000.00
    Infosys27.074.1525.3530.8317.889.2624.4218.3238.972.620.000.00
    HCL Tech19.112.3121.5624.4713.3313.4320.4915.6440.751.620.090.35
    Tech Mahindra22.382.2618.4819.8810.798.2714.2510.5846.212.120.110.56
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Shareholding Patterns

      • Category30 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 202031 Dec 2019
        Promoters74.0274.0274.0474.04
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII8.397.848.458.42
        DII6.497.607.037.00
        Mutual Funds2.532.051.421.29
        Others11.1010.5410.4810.54
      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters4,22,99,45,03374.02 %0.00
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII47,95,84,3788.39 %0.55
        DII37,06,62,5186.49 %-1.11
        MF14,44,24,8182.53 %0.48
        Others63,47,58,95911.10 %0.56

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 October 2020

      Futures & Options

        • Expiry Month
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        359.650.15 (0.04%)

        359.85
        Open
        361.50
        High
        358.00
        Low
        359.50
        Prev Close
        4,029
        Contracts Traded
        46,383.27
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
        • Type
        • Expiry Month
        • Strike Price
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        0.00-84.40 (-100.00%)

        0.00
        Open
        0.00
        High
        0.00
        Low
        84.40
        Close
        0
        Contracts Traded
        0.00
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

      Corporate Actions

      • General Meeting

        -

        Oct 19, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Buy Back of Shares

        Oct 07, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Oct 01, 2020

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Oct 07, 2020Oct 13, 2020
        Buy Back of Shares
        Oct 01, 2020Oct 12, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Jul 02, 2020Jul 14, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Apr 07, 2020Apr 15, 2020
        Audited Results & Final Dividend
        Dec 30, 2019Jan 14, 2020
        Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
      • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
        Apr 26, 2000May 08, 200015%
        Jan 10, 2017Feb 02, 2017100%
        Jan 11, 2018Jan 31, 201850%
        Jan 18, 2019Jan 29, 201950%
        Jan 14, 2020Jan 24, 202050%
      • Announced onEx-Date
        Dec 01, 1987Feb 24, 1995
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        Jul 30, 1992Aug 12, 1992
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        Oct 22, 1981-
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        Oct 22, 1985-
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        Oct 22, 1989-
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      • Announced onEx-Date
        Apr 30, 1999Sep 27, 1999
        Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
        Oct 30, 1990-
        Split: Old FV100.0| New FV:10.0
      • No Data Available

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Oct 19, 2020Nov 18, 2020
        -
        Jun 16, 2020Jul 13, 2020
        Book closure from Jul 10, 2020 to Jul 13, 2020
        Jun 20, 2019Jul 16, 2019
        -
        Jun 03, 2019-
        Buy Back of Shares
        Jun 03, 2019-
        Buy Back of Shares

      About

      Wipro Ltd., incorporated in the year 1945, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 206195.43 Crore) operating in IT Software sector.

      Wipro Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Software Services which contributed Rs 49447.10 Crore to Sales Value (98.09 % of Total Sales), Networking, Storage equipment, Servers, Software Licenses which contributed Rs 940.60 Crore to Sales Value (1.86 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 19.30 Crore to Sales Value (0.03 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

      For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 15114.50 Crore, up 1.35 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 14913.10 Crore and down -.07 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 15125.60 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 2485.00 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Dr.Patrick J Ennis, Mr.Azim H Premji, Mr.Ireena Vittal, Mr.M K Sharma, Mr.Patrick Dupuis, Mr.Rishad Premji, Mr.William Arthur Owens, Ms.Arundhati Bhattacharya. Company has Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP as its auditors. As on 30-09-2020, the company has a total of 5,714,950,888 shares outstanding.

      About Wipro

      Wipro Ltd., incorporated in the year 1945, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 206195.43 Crore) operating in IT Software sector. Show More

      Key Indices Listed On

      Nifty 50, Nifty IT, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500

      Address

      Doddakannelli,Sarjapur Road,Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560035

      Executive Leadership

      AP

      Anand Padmanabhan

      President
      AR

      Anil Raibagi

      Senior Vice President & Head
      AB

      Arundhati Bhattacharya

      Independent Director
      AH

      Azim H Premji

      CEO
      Show More

      Auditors

      Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

      Wipro Share Price Update

      Wipro Ltd. share price moved up by 0.14% from its previous close of Rs 360.30. Wipro Ltd. stock last traded price is 360.80

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last360.80
      Previous Day360.30

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.