SubscribeGet APP
Union Bank of India
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Union Bank of India

  • 40.60-0.85 (-2.05%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 26 Feb, 2021, 03:59 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open40.50
  • High41.00
  • Low39.50
  • Prev Close41.45
  • Volume1,51,19,160
  • VWAP(₹)40.21
  • Increase in Cash from Investing

    Company has used Rs 377.21 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 26.96%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Sell Signal: Bears might roar again

    Weekly stochastic crossover appeared on week ending Feb 26, 2021. Average price decline of -11.95% within 7 weeks of this signal in last 10 years.
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -60.6% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 19.1%. (as of last trading session)
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

    Stock generated -60.6% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 42.28% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)-23.25
  • EPS - TTM(₹)-1.75
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)26,075.86
  • MCap Rank16
  • PB Ratio(x)0.78
  • Div Yield(%)0.00
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)45.25
  • 52W Low(₹)22.65
  • MCap/Sales0.26
  • Beta(1 Month)1.36
  • BV/Share(₹)53.05

Returns

  • 1 Day-2.05%
  • 1 Month33.55%
  • 3 Months48.99%
  • 1 Year-1.69%
  • 3 Years-62.27%
  • 5 Years-62.65%

Union Bank India Recommendations

No Recent Recos Available

Financials

  • Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income21,008.6620,812.3920,487.0111,476.1110,985.23
    Total Income Growth (%)0.941.5978.524.472.16
    Provisions & Contingencies5,294.244,140.813,590.223,612.291,856.56
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)27.8615.34-0.6194.57-52.21
    Profit after Tax (PAT)719.40533.87340.95-2,713.03554.36
    PAT Growth (%)34.7556.58--589.40-
    Gross NPA (%)-----
    Net NPA (%)-----
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.422.571.66-23.645.05
    Basic EPS (₹)1.120.830.53-7.932.37
    Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income20,102.8420,084.1019,891.2611,306.9910,741.21
    Total Income Growth (%)0.090.9775.925.271.75
    Provisions & Contingencies5,255.894,143.933,555.773,501.691,818.99
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)26.8316.541.5492.51-52.86
    Profit after Tax (PAT)726.84516.62332.74-2,503.18574.58
    PAT Growth (%)40.6955.26--535.65-
    Gross NPA (%)13.4914.7114.9514.1514.86
    Net NPA (%)3.274.134.975.496.99
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.622.571.67-22.145.35
    Basic EPS (₹)1.130.810.52-7.312.46
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Income43,268.4939,355.3838,413.6538,246.9636,250.10
    Total Income Growth (%)9.942.450.445.510.36
    Provisions & Contingencies12,284.6310,536.5212,812.576,882.624,297.25
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)16.59-17.7686.1660.166.34
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-3,120.89-2,922.35-5,212.47572.641,356.44
    PAT Growth (%)---1,021.15-57.80-23.59
    Net Interest Margin (%)2.092.081.931.982.06
    Net Profit Margin (%)-8.32-8.51-15.811.744.19
    Basic EPS (₹)-13.45-24.87-68.988.3320.50
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Income42,491.9138,540.6137,737.8737,624.5835,830.54
    Total Income Growth (%)10.252.130.305.010.63
    Provisions & Contingencies12,078.9010,468.6812,786.946,874.884,291.02
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)15.38-18.1386.0060.226.17
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-2,897.78-2,947.45-5,247.37555.211,351.60
    PAT Growth (%)---1,045.11-58.92-24.14
    Net Interest Margin (%)2.072.061.901.962.05
    Net Profit Margin (%)-7.78-8.65-16.021.694.19
    Basic EPS (₹)-12.49-25.08-69.458.0820.42

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Advances3,17,677.432,98,780.102,90,571.512,87,949.832,68,249.56
    Advances Growth (%)6.322.820.917.344.82
    Deposits4,52,436.154,17,504.814,10,288.433,79,687.263,44,117.51
    Deposits Growth (%)8.371.768.0610.348.40
    Total Equity33,989.4026,835.6525,251.8123,571.0823,048.11
    Total Equity Growth (%)26.666.277.132.2715.77
    Gross NPA (%)-----
    Net NPA (%)-----
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)12.7111.8611.5011.7910.62
    Contingent Liabilities18,91,129.371,99,232.262,41,828.132,31,886.443,69,977.03
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Advances3,15,049.412,96,932.152,88,760.582,86,466.582,67,354.00
    Advances Growth (%)6.102.830.807.154.58
    Deposits4,50,668.454,15,915.274,08,501.643,78,391.583,42,720.01
    Deposits Growth (%)8.361.817.9610.418.16
    Total Equity33,785.6426,487.0125,096.7723,976.2022,891.21
    Total Equity Growth (%)27.565.544.674.7415.84
    Gross NPA (%)14.1514.9815.7211.178.70
    Net NPA (%)5.496.858.426.575.25
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)12.8111.7811.5011.7910.56
    Contingent Liabilities1,88,202.361,98,405.702,41,572.922,31,600.863,66,256.29

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-7,681.29-7,778.4060.89-35.638,274.14
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-377.21-297.11-3.07-280.18-871.79
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities20,144.221,758.23107.923,604.92-388.55
    Net Cash Flow12,085.72-6,317.28165.743,289.117,013.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent55,248.8043,163.08494.8032,905.9229,616.81
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)28.008,623.28-98.5011.1131.03
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-7,541.86-7,245.946,169.83464.248,718.34
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-726.09-363.07-343.07-522.88-1,560.34
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities20,328.201,213.7810,791.943,604.92-259.80
    Net Cash Flow12,060.25-6,395.2316,618.703,546.286,898.20
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent55,106.2243,045.9749,441.2032,822.5029,276.22
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)28.02-12.9450.6312.1130.83

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 377.21 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 26.96%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-10.16-11.92-22.752.716.62
    Return on Assets (%)-0.56-0.58-1.060.120.33
    Cost to Income (%)47.3146.7352.4936.3530.38
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)6.746.886.707.207.93
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)4.654.794.775.215.86
    Price to Earnings (x)-3.15-5.76-2.1118.736.64
    Price to Book (x)0.320.690.480.510.44
    Price to Sales (x)0.260.490.330.330.28
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-23.55-23.24-32.41-14.81-8.01
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-9.46-12.15-20.902.366.65
    Return on Assets (%)-0.52-0.59-1.070.120.33
    Cost to Income (%)46.1145.7651.7835.3829.56
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)6.766.896.717.217.95
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)4.684.824.805.245.90
    Price to Earnings (x)-3.40-5.71-2.1019.346.66
    Price to Book (x)0.320.690.440.460.44
    Price to Sales (x)0.260.490.340.330.28
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-21.91-21.78-31.26-13.50-7.08

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • Stochastic Crossover

    Bearish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 26 Feb 2021

    Region: Equlibrium

    Last Signal 29 Jan 2021 (Loss 0.16%)

    Average price decline of -11.95% within 7 weeks of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bearish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      40.40

    • LTP

      40.60

    Formed on: 26 Feb 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Green to Red

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 24 Feb 2021

    5D EMA: 39.49

    Last Signal 15 Feb 2021 (Gain 35.07%)

    Average price gain of 4.89% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

  • 45%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    54%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R141.23Pivot

    40.37

    S139.73
    R241.87S238.87
    R343.37S337.37
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    2.642.201.77

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMNIM %Cost to Income %Interest income to Earning assets %Net NPA %Capital Adequacy Ratio %
    Union Bank India-23.250.77-10.16-0.564.15-23.55-8.322.0947.316.745.4912.81
    PNB41.130.670.740.053.92-16.430.792.1041.906.445.7814.14
    Bank of Baroda14.360.521.210.0720.01-14.251.172.4044.026.573.1313.30
    IDBI Bank32.350.97-45.30-4.26-7.21-83.81-61.542.3396.106.934.1913.31
    IOB47.041.82-52.78-3.27-3.44-68.29-48.992.0382.776.675.4410.72
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Bank of India
    • Canara Bank
    • Bank of Maha
    • Indian Bank
    • UCO Bank

    Choose from Stocks

      • CHART
      • TABLE
      • 1D
      • 1W
      • 1M
      • 3M
      • 6M
      • 1Y
      • 5Y
    Insights
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -60.6% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 19.1%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

      Stock generated -60.6% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 42.28% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Found Peer Comparison useful?

    Shareholding Patterns

    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters5,70,66,60,85089.07 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII4,22,66,2560.66 %0.00
      DII29,33,90,8974.58 %-0.20
      MF6,15,74,4520.96 %-0.11
      Others36,45,26,3525.69 %0.20
    • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters89.0789.0789.0786.75
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII0.660.660.831.29
      DII4.584.785.026.38
      Mutual Funds0.961.071.222.40
      Others5.695.495.085.58

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 January 2021

    Corporate Actions

    • General Meeting

      -

      Nov 25, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Others

      Nov 23, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Oct 29, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Nov 23, 2020Nov 25, 2020
      Others
      Oct 29, 2020Nov 06, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Aug 14, 2020Aug 21, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jul 28, 2020Jul 29, 2020
      To consider raising of funds
      Jun 18, 2020Jun 23, 2020
      Audited Results
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      May 16, 2016Jun 17, 201619%
      May 12, 2015Jun 18, 201560%
      May 08, 2014Jun 19, 201413%
      Jan 08, 2014Jan 20, 201427%
      May 09, 2013Jun 20, 201380%
    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Nov 25, 2020Dec 30, 2020
      -
      Jun 26, 2020Aug 04, 2020
      Book closure from Jul 29, 2020 to Aug 4, 2020
      Oct 10, 2019Nov 14, 2019
      -
      May 15, 2019Jun 28, 2019
      Book closure from Jun 22, 2019 to Jun 28, 2019
      Jun 26, 2020-
      Book closure from Jul 29, 2020 to Aug 4, 2020

    About

    Union Bank of India, incorporated in the year 1919, is a banking company (having a market cap of Rs 26,011.79 Crore).

    Union Bank of India key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest & Discount on Advances & Bills, Income From Investment, Interest and Interest On Balances with RBI and Other Inter-Bank Funds for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    The Bank has reported Standalone Non Performing Assets (Gross NPAs) at .00 % of total assets and Standalone Net Non Performing Assets (Net NPAs) at .00% of total assets for the quarter ending 31-12-2020.

    For the quarter ended 31-12-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated Total Income of Rs 21,008.66 Crore, up .94 % from last quarter Total Income of Rs 20,812.39 Crore and up 91.24 % from last year same quarter Total Income of Rs 10,985.23 Crore. The bank has reported net profit after tax of Rs 719.40 Crore in latest quarter.

    The bank’s top management includes Mr.Kewal Handa, Dr.Madnesh Kumar Mishra, Dr.M Jayadev, Mr.K Kadiresan, Dr.Uttam Kumar Sarkar, Dr.Madhura Swaminathan, Mr.Rajiv Kumar Singh, Mr.Birupaksha Mishra, Mr.Manas Ranjan Biswal, Mr.Dinesh Kumar Garg, Mr.Gopal Singh Gusain, Mr.G Rajkiran Rai, Mr.Arun Kumar Singh. It has MGB & Co. LLP as its auditoRs As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 640.68 Crore shares outstanding.

    About Union Bank India

    Union Bank of India, incorporated in the year 1919, is a banking company (having a market cap of Rs 26,011.79 Crore). Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

    Address

    -

    Contact

    -

    Executive Leadership

    AK

    A K Parida

    Deputy General Manager
    AN

    A Narayanan

    General Manager
    AB

    Abhijit Basak

    General Manager
    AK

    Arun Kumar Singh

    Nominee Director
    Show More

    Auditors

    R S Patel & Co
    CNK & Associates LLP
    MGB & Co. LLP
    B M Chatrath & Co. LLP

    Union Bank India Share Price Update

    Union Bank of India share price moved down by -2.05% from its previous close of Rs 41.45. Union Bank of India stock last traded price is 40.60

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last40.60
    Previous Day41.45

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.