SubscribeGet APP
Thomas Cook (India) Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Thomas Cook (India) Ltd.

  • 44.350.55 (1.26%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 19 Jan, 2021, 03:58 PM IST
  • Open44.35
  • High45.50
  • Low44.05
  • Prev Close43.80
  • Volume4,97,401
  • VWAP(₹)44.66
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 1.48% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.7% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -82.26% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -21.73%. (as of last trading session)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)-9.99
  • EPS - TTM(₹)-4.63
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)1,679.54
  • MCap Rank13
  • PB Ratio(x)0.98
  • Div Yield(%)0.00
  • Face Value(₹)1.00
  • 52W High(₹)61.40
  • 52W Low(₹)21.95
  • MCap/Sales0.13
  • Beta(1 Month)1.52
  • BV/Share(₹)44.79

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.07%
  • 1 Month-2.22%
  • 3 Months65.3%
  • 1 Year-33.62%
  • 3 Years-81.98%
  • 5 Years-77.52%

Financials

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.48% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.7% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income141.81130.881,109.031,757.881,747.59
    Total Income Growth (%)8.35-88.20-36.910.59-25.18
    Total Expenses247.70251.541,204.911,714.411,726.53
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-1.53-79.12-29.72-0.70-23.84
    EBIT-105.89-120.67-95.8943.4721.07
    EBIT Growth (%)---320.56106.36-69.36
    PAT-90.22-94.212.996.463.80
    PAT Growth (%)--3,246.15-53.6770.28-83.34
    EBIT Margin (%)-74.67-92.20-8.652.471.21
    Net Profit Margin (%)-63.62-71.980.270.370.22
    Basic EPS (₹)-2.43-2.540.080.170.10
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income78.0975.00251.02436.76552.23
    Total Income Growth (%)4.13-70.12-42.53-20.91-41.70
    Total Expenses74.6773.46325.40420.88539.72
    Total Expenses Growth (%)1.65-77.42-22.69-22.02-38.50
    EBIT3.421.54-74.3815.8812.50
    EBIT Growth (%)122.57--568.4827.00-82.04
    PAT-0.055.32-66.286.672.22
    PAT Growth (%)-100.86--1,093.25200.84-93.94
    EBIT Margin (%)4.382.05-29.633.642.26
    Net Profit Margin (%)-0.067.09-26.401.530.40
    Basic EPS (₹)0.000.14-1.110.180.06
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue6,948.306,718.6911,411.568,846.776,157.02
    Total Revenue Growth (%)3.42-41.1228.9943.6987.35
    Total Expenses6,978.136,661.4011,162.918,648.296,062.25
    Total Expenses Growth (%)4.75-40.3329.0842.6694.59
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-0.6984.825,968.0143.42-77.89
    PAT Growth (%)-100.81-98.580.00--186.40
    Operating Profit Margin (%)1.041.973.533.773.06
    Net Profit Margin (%)-0.011.2853.050.49-1.27
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.022.29162.521.18-1.60
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,190.542,310.801,942.971,738.811,753.90
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-5.2018.9311.74-0.86241.50
    Total Expenses2,187.302,271.251,938.911,744.241,746.57
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-3.7017.1411.16-0.13275.64
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-24.9126.47531.43-8.365.39
    PAT Growth (%)-194.10-95.02--255.18-83.78
    Operating Profit Margin (%)2.053.422.642.822.99
    Net Profit Margin (%)-1.171.1727.92-0.480.31
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.670.7114.47-0.230.17

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets5,526.0713,136.8212,204.236,996.224,950.44
    Total Assets Growth (%)-57.937.6474.4441.3358.37
    Total Liabilities3,831.714,181.973,519.764,601.113,599.90
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-8.3818.81-23.5027.81127.52
    Total Equity1,694.378,954.848,684.472,270.121,350.54
    Total Equity Growth (%)-81.083.11282.5668.09-12.26
    Current Ratio (x)0.870.981.031.061.03
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.250.030.030.770.65
    Contingent Liabilities247.10167.01-202.77218.03
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets2,586.912,858.882,951.522,275.472,310.27
    Total Assets Growth (%)-9.51-3.1429.71-1.5125.79
    Total Liabilities1,147.941,141.361,261.07987.051,013.13
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)0.58-9.4927.76-2.5746.53
    Total Equity1,438.961,717.511,690.451,159.881,168.60
    Total Equity Growth (%)-16.221.6045.74-0.752.45
    Current Ratio (x)0.991.131.220.960.99
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.060.000.050.160.16
    Contingent Liabilities1,063.69759.42575.40297.94357.71

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 198.62 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 28.04%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities120.32252.81-244.23272.67383.25
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-198.62-276.02-99.91-257.12-168.26
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-200.15-167.26476.74161.45548.47
    Net Cash Flow-263.76-177.62-225.41180.83766.41
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent458.35722.12899.741,125.14944.32
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-36.53-19.74-20.0319.15298.52
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.441.18-1.224.332.13
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities79.52105.5689.637.39367.23
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-86.50-71.88378.97-116.19-138.95
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-71.32-190.67-227.15-99.46174.73
    Net Cash Flow-78.29-156.99241.46-208.26403.01
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent291.23360.66517.65276.19484.45
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-19.25-30.3387.43-42.99267.72
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.010.080.8925.790.51

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-0.040.9568.822.84-6.24
    Return on Capital Employed (%)2.401.284.239.007.84
    Return on Assets (%)-0.010.6448.900.62-1.57
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)0.701.792.672.502.03
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)123.6450.2692.16125.24123.09
    Price to Earnings (x)-1,428.57111.111.75196.08-88.50
    Price to Book (x)0.551.051.215.555.51
    EV/EBITDA (x)1.3444.0218.1320.5828.00
    EBITDA Margin (%)3.242.994.754.814.06
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-1.731.5431.44-0.720.46
    Return on Capital Employed (%)2.894.452.853.393.51
    Return on Assets (%)-0.960.9218.00-0.360.23
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.082.051.090.901.17
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)82.1378.8064.4875.3374.63
    Price to Earnings (x)-36.76357.1419.72-1,111.111,428.57
    Price to Book (x)0.635.466.207.315.88
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.2092.34143.44126.3996.83
    EBITDA Margin (%)3.524.193.613.854.00

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • No Data Available

  • No Data Available

  • R1-Pivot

    -

    S1-
    R2-S2-
    R3-S3-
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    ---

Peers

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -82.26% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -21.73%. (as of last trading session)
    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -82.26% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -21.73%. (as of last trading session)
    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Thomas Cook-9.590.99-0.042.40-0.01-7.661.04-0.26-0.020.870.253.44
    IRCTC63.3717.3939.8051.3416.2614.0633.0223.2233.041.600.000.00
    Wonderla Holidays-149.351.347.547.856.600.9427.4423.9111.464.370.000.00
    Cox & Kings0.000.0111.5114.313.4934.9415.147.2721.331.461.19-24.24
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Found Peer Comparison useful?

      Shareholding Patterns

      • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
        Promoters65.6065.6065.6065.60
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII1.081.422.382.51
        DII13.3514.3916.1416.87
        Mutual Funds12.2612.8913.5614.01
        Others19.9718.5915.8815.02
      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters24,81,53,72565.60 %0.00
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII40,94,1821.08 %-0.34
        DII5,05,34,11613.35 %-1.04
        MF4,63,94,33812.26 %-0.63
        Others7,54,93,46619.97 %1.38

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Nov 03, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Buy Back of Shares

        Sep 23, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Jul 28, 2020

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Nov 03, 2020Nov 11, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Sep 23, 2020Sep 25, 2020
        Buy Back of Shares
        Jul 28, 2020Aug 04, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Jun 15, 2020Jun 18, 2020
        Audited Results & Final Dividend
        Feb 20, 2020Feb 26, 2020
        Buy Back of Shares
      • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
        May 27, 2019Jul 31, 201937%
        May 30, 2018Sep 18, 201837%
        May 26, 2017Jul 24, 201737%
        May 30, 2016Aug 24, 201637%
        May 29, 2015Aug 17, 201550%
      • Announced onEx-Date
        May 16, 2000Jun 05, 2000
        Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 3 shares held
        Jul 22, 1997Aug 04, 1997
        Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 3 shares held
        Sep 30, 1993Nov 05, 1993
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        Mar 12, 1990Feb 22, 1991
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
        Mar 22, 1995-
        Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 3 shares held
      • Announced onEx-Date
        Feb 26, 2007May 14, 2007
        Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0
      • Announced onEx-Date
        Aug 26, 2008Dec 19, 2008
        Rights ratio: 35 share for every 100 held at a price of Rs 35.5
      • Announced onMeeting on
        Jun 19, 2020Sep 11, 2020
        -
        Feb 26, 2020-
        Buy Back of Shares
        Feb 26, 2020-
        Buy Back of Shares
        Feb 26, 2020-
        Buy Back of Shares
        Feb 26, 2020-
        Buy Back of Shares

      About

      Thomas Cook (India) Ltd., incorporated in the year 1978, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1677.65 Crore) operating in Tourism & Hospitality sector.

      Thomas Cook (India) Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Sale of services which contributed Rs 2092.62 Crore to Sales Value (98.48 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 32.09 Crore to Sales Value (1.51 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

      For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 116.15 Crore, up 36.54 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 85.06 Crore and down -93.17 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 1700.00 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs -99.86 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Mr.Chandran Ratnaswami, Mr.Madhavan Menon, Mr.Mahesh Iyer, Mr.Nilesh Vikamsey, Mr.Pravir Kumar Vohra, Mr.Sumit Maheshwari, Mr.Sunil Mathur, Mrs.Kishori Udeshi. Company has BSR & Co. LLP as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 378,275,489 shares outstanding.

      About Thomas Cook

      Thomas Cook (India) Ltd., incorporated in the year 1978, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1677.65 Crore) operating in Tourism & Hospitality sector. Show More

      Key Indices Listed On

      S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Consumer Discretionary Goods & Services, S&P BSE AllCap, S&P BSE MidSmallCap

      Address

      Thomas Cook Building,Dr. D. N. Road,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400001

      Executive Leadership

      AJ

      Amit J Parekh

      Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
      AJ

      Amit J Parekh

      Secretary
      BM

      Brijesh Modi

      Chief Financial Officer
      CR

      Chandran Ratnaswami

      Non Executive Director
      Show More

      Auditors

      BSR & Co. LLP

      Thomas Cook Share Price Update

      Thomas Cook (India) Ltd. share price moved up by 1.26% from its previous close of Rs 43.80. Thomas Cook (India) Ltd. stock last traded price is 44.35

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last44.35
      Previous Day43.80

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.