SubscribeSign In
Tata Communications Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Tata Communications Ltd.

  • 1,061.55-8.75 (-0.82%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 27 Nov, 2020, 03:59 PM IST
  • Open1,080.00
  • High1,100.00
  • Low1,052.00
  • Prev Close1,070.30
  • Volume1,52,728
  • VWAP(₹)1,075.71
  • Trailing Behind 4-year Average ROA

    Company witnessed ROA of -0.38% in last FY which is lower than its 4-year average ROA of 0.89% along with asset turnover ratio of 77.01. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 2.76% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 17.81% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Bears might roar again

    Sell signal emerged on weekly stochastic chart. Confirm it with other oscillators.
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 56.01% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 22.81%. (as of last trading session)

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)71.05
  • EPS - TTM(₹)14.94
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)30,254.18
  • MCap Rank3
  • PB Ratio(x)-23.75
  • Div Yield(%)0.38
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)1,104.75
  • 52W Low(₹)200.00
  • MCap/Sales0.39
  • Beta(1 Month)1.09
  • BV/Share(₹)-44.69

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.82%
  • 1 Month15.13%
  • 3 Months20.25%
  • 1 Year157.47%
  • 3 Years53.57%
  • 5 Years146.44%

Financials

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.76% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 17.81% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income4,477.184,417.684,435.224,242.694,282.30
    Total Income Growth (%)1.35-0.404.54-0.922.51
    Total Expenses3,869.433,961.604,593.884,028.424,003.35
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-2.33-13.7614.040.632.61
    EBIT607.75456.08-158.66214.27278.95
    EBIT Growth (%)33.26--174.05-23.191.13
    PAT384.48257.80-275.0258.5453.91
    PAT Growth (%)49.14--569.808.59-29.63
    EBIT Margin (%)13.5710.32-3.585.056.51
    Net Profit Margin (%)8.595.84-6.201.381.26
    Basic EPS (₹)13.499.05-9.652.051.89
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income1,749.411,545.851,517.971,449.561,513.29
    Total Income Growth (%)13.171.844.72-4.214.38
    Total Expenses1,236.321,279.831,693.021,277.631,331.29
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-3.40-24.4132.51-4.0310.95
    EBIT513.09266.02-175.05171.93182.00
    EBIT Growth (%)92.88--201.81-5.53-27.16
    PAT398.73173.67-146.89113.5475.15
    PAT Growth (%)129.59--229.3751.08-54.99
    EBIT Margin (%)29.3317.21-11.5311.8612.03
    Net Profit Margin (%)22.7911.23-9.687.834.97
    Basic EPS (₹)13.996.09-5.153.982.64
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue17,137.6716,585.2117,031.3517,980.0218,545.22
    Total Revenue Growth (%)3.33-2.62-5.28-3.051.54
    Total Expenses16,607.5016,244.2516,610.2217,446.7917,980.21
    Total Expenses Growth (%)2.24-2.20-4.79-2.970.77
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-85.96-82.37-328.601,232.878.68
    PAT Growth (%)---126.650.00572.87
    Operating Profit Margin (%)5.864.464.565.115.36
    Net Profit Margin (%)-0.50-0.49-1.956.990.04
    Basic EPS (₹)-3.02-2.89-11.5343.260.30
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue5,930.605,481.365,575.565,051.245,000.09
    Total Revenue Growth (%)8.20-1.6910.381.020.20
    Total Expenses5,210.905,090.164,852.264,670.224,372.52
    Total Expenses Growth (%)2.374.903.906.818.35
    Profit after Tax (PAT)208.78-442.32266.63689.83392.68
    PAT Growth (%)--265.89-61.3575.67-41.79
    Operating Profit Margin (%)13.477.9214.918.1213.75
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.63-8.205.2013.618.19
    Basic EPS (₹)7.33-15.529.3624.2013.78

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Trailing Behind 4-year Average ROA

      Company witnessed ROA of -0.38% in last FY which is lower than its 4-year average ROA of 0.89% along with asset turnover ratio of 77.01. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets22,161.4720,012.7619,602.7621,102.2925,173.61
    Total Assets Growth (%)10.742.09-7.11-16.173.84
    Total Liabilities23,435.0820,188.8119,098.9619,492.0225,530.07
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)16.085.71-2.02-23.656.75
    Total Equity-1,273.61-176.05503.801,610.27-356.46
    Total Equity Growth (%)--134.94-68.71--208.90
    Current Ratio (x)0.520.560.540.620.62
    Total Debt to Equity (x)-7.11-50.4115.385.26-33.57
    Contingent Liabilities7,890.857,766.485,209.329,101.885,093.94
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets13,489.6912,613.9612,902.7513,145.2812,521.95
    Total Assets Growth (%)6.94-2.24-1.844.986.72
    Total Liabilities5,269.094,415.084,099.293,890.073,626.21
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)19.347.705.387.287.25
    Total Equity8,220.608,198.888,803.469,255.218,895.74
    Total Equity Growth (%)0.26-6.87-4.884.046.51
    Current Ratio (x)0.650.640.700.670.84
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.070.040.060.080.08
    Contingent Liabilities8,303.757,207.504,413.274,008.995,093.94

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company will take 3.6 years to pay off its debt obligations with latest operating cash flow of Rs 2524.76 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1529.79 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 33.14%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities2,524.761,844.331,712.812,393.502,362.69
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,529.79-2,288.04-503.67943.23-2,310.69
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-942.33-27.70-959.11-3,275.72-8.58
    Net Cash Flow60.93-467.32253.6257.6540.75
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent850.00789.061,256.381,002.76945.11
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)7.72-37.2025.296.105.19
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.604.974.483.505.16
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,108.041,247.871,028.55970.93908.23
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,092.54-1,450.12-61.23-864.51-850.25
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities1.21-263.33-442.43-90.35-127.25
    Net Cash Flow16.71-465.58524.8916.07-69.27
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent162.95146.24611.8286.9370.86
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)11.43-76.10603.8122.68-49.43
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.490.240.500.760.75

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)0.000.00-65.8077.44-2.38
    Return on Capital Employed (%)9.276.987.387.086.72
    Return on Assets (%)-0.38-0.41-1.675.840.03
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.131.862.222.452.38
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)77.0182.5785.5583.4972.09
    Price to Earnings (x)-77.52-212.77-54.0516.721,428.57
    Price to Book (x)-5.20-96.3135.4512.93-29.88
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.419.219.0210.097.43
    EBITDA Margin (%)19.6716.9715.9315.6915.63
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)2.53-5.393.027.454.41
    Return on Capital Employed (%)8.284.807.914.066.75
    Return on Assets (%)1.54-3.502.065.243.13
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)14.0411.8318.9413.4221.05
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)42.6242.7239.6838.5538.25
    Price to Earnings (x)31.85-39.6866.6729.8527.70
    Price to Book (x)0.812.142.012.221.22
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.0113.4011.0518.048.17
    EBITDA Margin (%)30.4724.4631.1223.2029.26

Technicals

  • Stochastic Crossover

    Bearish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 27 Nov 2020

    Region: Overbought (Above 80)

    Last Signal 11 Sep 2020 (Loss -9.98%)

    Average price decline of -7.60% within 7 weeks of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 26 Nov 2020

    Region: Positive

    Last Signal 24 Nov 2020 (Gain 5.00%)

    Average price gain of 5.39% within 10 days of Bullish signal in last 10 years

  • 44%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    56%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R11090.37Pivot

    1071.18

    S11042.37
    R21119.18S21023.18
    R31167.18S3975.18
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    55.1747.0043.53

Peers

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Tata Comm71.05-5.200.009.27-0.38-1.575.86-0.50-3.020.52-7.113.60
    Bharti Airtel-11.003.12-41.714.67-8.92-2.1612.25-35.77-63.410.581.526.49
    Vodafone Idea-0.551.49-1,235.44-6.40-32.558.54-18.69-165.11-27.260.1716.1113.14
    Tata Tele-0.56-0.020.00-2.12-218.06-25.9722.02-346.83-19.000.05-0.52-29.66
    MTNL-0.21-0.080.00-53.73-23.04-10.38-80.72-162.43-53.780.50-1.96-26.05
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Reliance Comm

    Choose from Stocks

    Shareholding Patterns

    • Category31 Dec 201931 Mar 202030 Jun 202030 Sep 2020
      Promoters74.9974.9974.9974.99
      Pledge3.903.903.903.90
      FII17.6717.4817.1917.56
      DII1.481.521.521.47
      Mutual Funds0.000.000.040.38
      Others5.866.016.305.98
    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters21,37,07,37874.99 %0.00
      Pledge83,25,0003.90 %0.00
      FII5,00,53,79417.56 %0.37
      DII42,01,6741.47 %-0.05
      MF10,97,0170.38 %0.34
      Others1,70,37,1545.98 %-0.32

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 October 2020

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Oct 09, 2020

      General Meeting

      Book closure from Aug 22, 2020 to Aug 28, 2020

      Aug 03, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Jul 28, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Oct 09, 2020Oct 16, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jul 28, 2020Jul 30, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jun 09, 2020Jun 13, 2020
      Audited Results & Final Dividend
      Apr 13, 2020Apr 15, 2020
      Others
      Jan 14, 2020Jan 22, 2020
      Quarterly Results
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      May 08, 2017Jun 16, 201745%
      May 07, 2017Jun 16, 201715%
      May 11, 2018Aug 01, 201845%
      May 08, 2019Jul 25, 201945%
      Jun 15, 2020Aug 20, 202040%
    • Announced onEx-Date
      Jul 28, 2000Oct 26, 2000
      Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Aug 03, 2020Aug 28, 2020
      Book closure from Aug 22, 2020 to Aug 28, 2020
      Jul 08, 2019Aug 02, 2019
      Book closure from Jul 27, 2019 to Aug 2, 2019
      Jul 16, 2018Aug 09, 2018
      Book closure from Aug 3, 2018 to Aug 9, 2018
      Apr 06, 2018May 10, 2018
      -
      Jun 06, 2017Jun 27, 2017
      Book closure from Jun 20, 2017 to Jun 27, 2017

    About

    Tata Communications Ltd., incorporated in the year 1986, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 30254.18 Crore) operating in Telecommunications sector.

    Tata Communications Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Telecommunication Services which contributed Rs 5750.33 Crore to Sales Value (100.00 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 4401.08 Crore, down -.04 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 4402.94 Crore and up 3.00 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 4272.76 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 386.00 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Dr.Maruthi Prasad Tangirala, Dr.Rajesh Sharma, Dr.Uday B Desai, Mr.Amur Swaminathan Lakshminarayanan, Mr.Srinath Narasimhan, Ms.Renuka Ramnath. Company has S R Batliboi & Associates LLP as its auditors. As on 30-09-2020, the company has a total of 285,000,000 shares outstanding.

    About Tata Communications Ltd.

    Tata Communications Ltd., incorporated in the year 1986, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 30254.18 Crore) operating in Telecommunications sector. Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 LargeMidCap Index (INR), S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE TECk

    Address

    VSB, Mahatma Gandhi Road,Fort,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400001

    Executive Leadership

    AS

    Amur Swaminathan Lakshminarayanan

    CEO
    AS

    Amur Swaminathan Lakshminarayanan

    Managing Director & CEO
    MS

    Manish Sansi

    Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
    MS

    Manish Sansi

    Secretary
    Show More

    Auditors

    S R Batliboi & Associates LLP

    Tata Comm Share Price Update

    Tata Communications Ltd. share price moved down by -0.82% from its previous close of Rs 1,070.30. Tata Communications Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,061.55

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last1,061.55
    Previous Day1,070.30

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.