SBI Share Price

SBI Share Price

  • 960.005.11 (0.54%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 15 Oct, 2026, 03:59 PM IST
Loading...
Open955.40
High963.80
Low947.35
Prev Close954.90
Volume86,07,715
VWAP(₹)956.90

Key Metrics

PE Ratio(x)10.28
EPS - TTM(₹)93.39
MCap(₹ Cr.)8,86,153
MCap Rank3
PB Ratio(x)1.43
Div Yield(%)1.81
Face Value(₹)1.00
52W High(₹)1,234.70
52W Low(₹)872.10
MCap/Sales1.76
Beta(1 Month)1.73
BV/Share(₹)666.14

SBI share price insights

Rank 4 - ET 5002025 ranking
  • Loan Book Growth - Beating 5 Yr CAGR

    State Bank of India reported a YoY increase of 17.11% in its advances, which is higher than its 5 yr CAGR of 12.24%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Net Interest Margin - Downtrend

    Company's net interest margin has been continuously declining over the last 3 years with margin at 2.4% in last year. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Candle Formations Yesterday

    White Spinning Top was formed for SBI
  • Falling Gross NPA and Net NPA

    The bank's gross NPA% and Net NPA% have fallen continuously over the past 4-years to 1.49% and 0.39%, respectively. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • SBI Share Price Update

    State Bank of India share price moved up by 0.54% from its previous close of Rs 954.90. State Bank of India stock last traded price is 960.00

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last960.00
    Previous Day954.90

Found Insights useful?

SBI Share Price Returns

1 Day0.54%
1 Month-0.83%
3 Months-6.81%
1 Year8.34%
3 Years66.62%
5 Years95.68%

SBI Share Recommendations

Mean recosCurrent
BUY

37 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy
Analyst Trends
RatingsCurrent1W Ago1M Ago3M Ago
Strong Buy17171718
Buy14141513
Hold6665
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts37373836
Recent Recos
  • Target₹950
  • OrganizationICICI Securities
  • BUY
  • Target₹1025
  • OrganizationAxis Securities
  • OVERWEIGHT
  • Target₹940
  • OrganizationJM Financial
  • BUY

Financials

  • Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025
    Total Income1,80,061.861,81,079.021,85,648.331,75,897.791,66,991.82
    Total Income Growth (%)-0.56-2.465.545.33-7.00
    Provisions & Contingencies5,747.883,661.395,548.466,486.905,263.54
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)56.99-34.01-14.4723.24-29.53
    Profit after Tax (PAT)24,113.0019,642.8721,317.1121,137.3321,201.47
    PAT Growth (%)22.76-7.850.85-0.308.17
    Gross NPA (%)-----
    Net NPA (%)-----
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.3910.8511.4812.0212.70
    Basic EPS (₹)26.1221.2823.0922.8123.76
    Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025
    Total Income1,43,819.151,40,411.771,40,914.651,34,979.471,35,341.56
    Total Income Growth (%)2.43-0.364.40-0.27-5.93
    Provisions & Contingencies5,046.772,872.164,506.925,400.124,759.20
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)75.71-36.27-16.5413.47-26.12
    Profit after Tax (PAT)21,121.2219,683.7521,028.1520,159.6719,160.44
    PAT Growth (%)7.30-6.394.315.222.78
    Gross NPA (%)1.471.491.571.731.83
    Net NPA (%)0.380.390.390.420.47
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.6914.0214.9214.9414.16
    Basic EPS (₹)22.8821.3222.7822.0021.47
    FY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Total Income7,12,643.536,63,343.325,94,574.904,73,378.144,06,973.09
    Total Income Growth (%)7.4311.5725.6016.325.61
    Provisions & Contingencies49,819.8046,809.3130,806.7637,024.4140,059.15
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)6.4351.94-16.79-7.58-26.66
    Profit after Tax (PAT)83,298.7877,561.3467,084.6755,648.1735,373.88
    PAT Growth (%)7.7815.9720.4755.5749.74
    Net Interest Margin (%)2.402.592.662.702.49
    Net Profit Margin (%)16.1715.7915.2715.8612.19
    Basic EPS (₹)91.1686.9175.1762.3539.64
    FY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Total Income5,56,240.685,24,172.414,66,812.823,68,718.663,16,021.20
    Total Income Growth (%)6.1212.2926.6016.682.39
    Provisions & Contingencies42,983.1739,678.5425,620.5633,480.5136,198.00
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)8.3354.87-23.48-7.51-29.22
    Profit after Tax (PAT)80,032.0170,900.6361,076.6250,232.4531,675.98
    PAT Growth (%)12.8816.0821.5958.5855.19
    Net Interest Margin (%)2.272.502.582.622.42
    Net Profit Margin (%)16.5715.3314.7115.1211.49
    Basic EPS (₹)87.5979.4468.4456.2935.49

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Net Interest Margin - Downtrend

      Company's net interest margin has been continuously declining over the last 3 years with margin at 2.4% in last year. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Profit Per Employee - Uptrend

      Net profit per employee has been continuously increasing over the last 3 years with a growth of 8.78% last year. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Advances49,78,013.2142,50,830.7437,84,272.6732,67,902.1327,94,076.00
    Advances Growth (%)17.1112.3315.8016.9611.74
    Deposits60,43,097.1254,39,898.0249,66,537.4944,68,535.5140,87,410.60
    Deposits Growth (%)11.099.5311.149.3210.01
    Total Equity6,14,899.155,05,062.604,30,557.133,71,767.943,16,795.47
    Total Equity Growth (%)21.7517.3015.8117.3511.08
    Gross NPA (%)-----
    Net NPA (%)-----
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)-----
    Contingent Liabilities42,41,126.6126,78,111.5423,97,594.8018,35,524.3820,07,232.49
    AnnualFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Advances48,77,894.8341,63,312.1037,03,970.8531,99,269.3027,33,966.59
    Advances Growth (%)17.1612.4015.7817.0211.61
    Deposits59,75,642.1253,82,189.5349,16,076.7744,23,777.7840,51,534.12
    Deposits Growth (%)11.039.4811.139.1910.06
    Total Equity5,44,442.284,41,162.123,77,246.533,27,608.452,80,088.06
    Total Equity Growth (%)23.4116.9415.1516.9710.33
    Gross NPA (%)1.491.822.242.783.97
    Net NPA (%)0.390.470.570.671.02
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)15.4014.2514.2814.6813.85
    Contingent Liabilities42,31,113.9726,68,237.4023,89,320.8218,26,574.1220,07,083.44

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Loan Book Growth - Beating 5 Yr CAGR

      State Bank of India reported a YoY increase of 17.11% in its advances, which is higher than its 5 yr CAGR of 12.24%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Falling Gross NPA and Net NPA

      The bank's gross NPA% and Net NPA% have fallen continuously over the past 4-years to 1.49% and 0.39%, respectively. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities38,097.3948,486.2921,632.43-86,013.6857,694.85
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-690.89-5,634.74-4,251.72-4,040.97-3,618.51
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-3,427.14-13,739.08-9,896.286,386.38-3,844.51
    Net Cash Flow43,910.2731,360.648,260.39-80,593.2151,198.09
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent4,01,843.213,57,932.943,26,572.303,18,311.913,98,905.12
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)12.279.602.60-20.2014.72
    AnnualFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities31,894.1145,859.8719,021.89-91,351.8258,415.45
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities6,717.01-2,012.25-3,052.92-3,297.04-2,612.72
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-2,802.48-16,326.62-13,855.375,201.76-5,177.51
    Net Cash Flow44,330.1429,427.702,902.37-86,652.7051,513.61
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent3,84,559.833,40,229.693,10,801.993,07,899.623,94,552.32
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)13.039.470.94-21.9615.02

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 38097.39 cr is 0.46 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 83298.78 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 690.89 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 87.74%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Return on Equity (%)14.8216.8717.3116.8012.53
    Return on Assets (%)1.001.060.990.930.65
    Cost to Income (%)66.0565.2770.4466.9769.52
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)6.186.716.525.895.40
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)3.784.113.853.192.91
    Price to Earnings (x)10.868.8810.028.4012.45
    Price to Book (x)1.611.501.731.411.56
    Price to Sales (x)1.761.401.531.331.52
    Operating Profit Margin (%)21.4121.8020.3419.9514.49
    AnnualFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Return on Equity (%)15.6917.1317.4616.7512.33
    Return on Assets (%)1.041.060.980.910.63
    Cost to Income (%)50.1051.6359.0153.8657.91
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)6.336.926.716.015.52
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)4.064.424.133.393.10
    Price to Earnings (x)11.319.7211.009.3113.91
    Price to Book (x)1.771.661.921.561.72
    Price to Sales (x)1.871.491.621.411.60
    Operating Profit Margin (%)32.4531.0028.8627.6819.64

Found Financials useful?

Share Price Forecast

Exclusively for ETPrime
  • Stock Forecast Non Prime User

    Invest in the Best

    Check two-year estimates on Price, Revenue & Earnings

    READ FOR FREE ON APP
  • Stock Forecast Non Prime User

    Invest in the Best

    Check two-year estimates on Price, Revenue & Earnings

    READ FOR FREE ON APP
  • Stock Forecast Non Prime User

    Invest in the Best

    Check two-year estimates on Price, Revenue & Earnings

    READ FOR FREE ON APP

Technicals

  • Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bullish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      953.15

    • LTP

      960.00

    Formed on: 14 Oct 2026

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Red to Green

  • 46%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    53%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R1959.30Pivot

    952.40

    S1948.00
    R2963.70S2941.10
    R3975.00S3929.80
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    17.2717.2317.84

Found Technicals useful?

Peer Comparison

Found Peer Comparison useful?

Shareholding Pattern

  • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters5,07,97,75,28855.45 %-0.01
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII1,01,39,92,05511.06 %0.25
    DII2,39,92,15,38326.18 %-0.30
    MF1,25,28,53,59113.68 %0.07
    Others73,77,84,0607.31 %0.06
  • CategorySep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
    Promoters55.4555.4755.5255.50
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII11.0610.8011.4110.34
    DII26.1826.4926.0927.02
    Mutual Funds13.6813.6113.2913.76
    Others7.317.246.977.14

Mutual Funds Ownership

MF Ownership as on 30 September 2026

SBI Futures & Options

    DatePriceOpen Interest

    27-10-2026Current

    10.052.30 (29.68%)

    42,96,7501,97,250 (4.81%)

    8.75
    Open
    12.05
    High
    6.80
    Low
    7.75
    Close
    11,267
    Contracts Traded
    82,777.80
    Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

    Open Interest as of 15 Oct 2026

    • Expiry Month
    DatePriceOpen Interest

    27-10-2026Current

    962.407.80 (0.82%)

    9,63,63,000-475,500 (-0.49%)

    958.90
    Open
    966.60
    High
    950.15
    Low
    954.60
    Prev Close
    11,784
    Contracts Traded
    84,771.09
    Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

    Open Interest as of 15 Oct 2026

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting

    Quarterly Results

    Jul 27, 2026

    Board Meeting

    Others

    Jun 15, 2026

    General Meeting

    -

    May 14, 2026

  • Announced onMeeting on
    Jul 27, 2026Aug 07, 2026
    Quarterly Results
    Jun 15, 2026Jun 18, 2026
    Others
    May 07, 2026May 12, 2026
    Others
    May 04, 2026May 08, 2026
    Audited Results & Final Dividend
    Jan 21, 2026Feb 07, 2026
    Quarterly Results
  • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
    May 08, 2026May 15, 20261735%
    May 05, 2025May 16, 20251590%
    May 09, 2024May 22, 20241370%
    May 18, 2023May 31, 20231130%
    May 13, 2022May 25, 2022710%
  • No Data Available

  • Announced onEx-Date
    Sep 24, 2014Nov 20, 2014
    Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0
  • Announced onEx-Date
    Jan 14, 2008Jan 28, 2008
    Rights ratio: 1 share for every 5 held at a price of Rs 1590.0
    Nov 26, 1993Nov 26, 1993
    Rights ratio: 3 share for every 5 held at a price of Rs 60.0
  • Announced onMeeting on
    May 14, 2026Jun 18, 2026
    -
    Mar 23, 2026May 15, 2026
    -
    Feb 11, 2026Mar 27, 2026
    -
    May 08, 2025Jun 13, 2025
    -
    May 06, 2025Jun 13, 2025
    -

About SBI

State Bank of India, incorporated in the year 1955, is a banking company (having a market cap of Rs 8,86,153.61 Crore).

Show More

Key Indices Listed On

Nifty 50, BSE Sensex, Nifty Bank, Nifty 100, Nifty 200

Address

State Bank Bhavan,Corporate Centre,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400021

Executive Leadership

CS

Challa Sreenivasulu Setty

Chairman
AK

Ashwini Kumar Tewari

Managing Director
RM

Rama Mohan Rao Amara

Managing Director
RA

Rana Ashutosh Kumar Singh

Managing Director
Show More

Auditors

RGN Price & Co
O P Bagla & Co. LLP
Varma & Varma
B C Jain & Co

Brands

FAQs about SBI share

  • 1. What is SBI share price and what are the returns for SBI share?
    SBI share price is Rs 960.00 as on 15 Oct, 2026, 03:59 PM IST. SBI share price is up by 0.54% based on previous share price of Rs. 957.0.
  • 2. What is SBI's 52 week high / low?
    52 Week high of SBI share is Rs 1,234.70 while 52 week low is Rs 872.10
  • 3. What are the returns for SBI share?
    Return Performance of SBI Shares:
    • 1 Week: SBI share price moved up by 2.13%
  • 4. What's the market capitalization of SBI?
    Within the Banks sector, SBI stock has a market cap rank of 3. SBI has a market cap of Rs 8,86,154 Cr.
  • 5. What is the PE & PB ratio of SBI?
    The PE ratio of SBI stands at 10.22, while the PB ratio is 1.43.

Top Gainers

As on 03:58 PM | 15 Oct 2026
Gallantt Metal
628.15
60.45 (10.65%)
Rites
214.27
13.52 (6.73%)
Tata Comm
1,763.70
104.80 (6.32%)
ITD Cementation
1,221.40
67.91 (5.89%)
HPCL
348.50
17.45 (5.28%)

Top Losers

As on 03:59 PM | 15 Oct 2026
YES Bank
18.12
-3.08 (-14.53%)
Nestle India
1,275.80
-107.41 (-7.77%)
IDBI Bank
83.45
-6.94 (-7.68%)
HDB Financial Servic
539.10
-44.65 (-7.65%)
Aditya Infotech
4,109.10
-331.20 (-7.46%)

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.