SubscribeGet APP
Shriram Transport Finance Company Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Shriram Transport Finance Company Ltd.

  • 1,276.15-13.05 (-1.01%)
  • Live
  • As On: 11:51 AM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open1,306.80
  • High1,337.00
  • Low1,255.10
  • Prev Close1,289.20
  • Volume20,64,098
  • VWAP(₹)1,286.94
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 49.93% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.1% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -2.79% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 45.11%. (as of last trading session)
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

    Stock generated -2.79% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 64.61% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)16.43
  • EPS - TTM(₹)77.71
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)31,959.14
  • MCap Rank6
  • PB Ratio(x)1.80
  • Div Yield(%)0.39
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)1,534.95
  • 52W Low(₹)428.73
  • MCap/Sales0.91
  • Beta(1 Month)1.86
  • BV/Share(₹)716.91

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.97%
  • 1 Month-10.06%
  • 3 Months19.69%
  • 1 Year15.51%
  • 3 Years-3.73%
  • 5 Years38.47%

Shriram Tran Fin Recommendations

No Data Available

Financials

  • Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income4,443.124,351.264,144.704,173.044,288.20
    Total Income Growth (%)2.114.98-0.68-2.691.62
    Total Expenses1,217.861,167.911,446.901,670.29982.59
    Total Expenses Growth (%)4.28-19.28-13.3769.99-16.70
    EBIT3,225.263,183.352,697.802,502.753,305.61
    EBIT Growth (%)1.3218.007.79-24.298.73
    Profit after Tax (PAT)733.97688.92319.25224.35882.19
    PAT Growth (%)6.54115.7942.30-74.5714.83
    EBIT Margin (%)72.5973.1665.0959.9777.09
    Net Profit Margin (%)16.5215.837.705.3820.57
    Basic EPS (₹)29.8027.9714.079.8938.88
    Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income4,443.124,351.264,144.704,173.044,288.20
    Total Income Growth (%)2.114.98-0.68-2.691.62
    Total Expenses1,217.861,167.911,446.901,670.29982.59
    Total Expenses Growth (%)4.28-19.28-13.3769.99-16.70
    EBIT3,225.263,183.352,697.802,502.753,305.61
    EBIT Growth (%)1.3218.007.79-24.298.73
    Profit after Tax (PAT)727.72684.56320.06223.38879.16
    PAT Growth (%)6.30113.8843.28-74.5914.92
    EBIT Margin (%)72.5973.1665.0959.9777.09
    Net Profit Margin (%)16.3815.737.725.3520.50
    Basic EPS (₹)29.5427.7914.119.8538.75
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue16,582.6315,556.6613,506.2010,904.4710,313.75
    Total Revenue Growth (%)6.6015.1823.865.7312.35
    Total Expenses13,143.9611,778.399,733.968,966.428,524.47
    Total Expenses Growth (%)11.5921.008.565.1813.21
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,512.272,575.682,548.931,265.631,183.62
    PAT Growth (%)-2.461.05101.406.9315.09
    Operating Profit Margin (%)70.6972.6975.4165.3366.41
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.1616.5818.9511.6011.47
    Basic EPS (₹)110.73113.52112.3555.7852.17
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue16,582.6315,556.6613,361.6410,830.6110,245.26
    Total Revenue Growth (%)6.6016.4323.375.7118.51
    Total Expenses13,143.9611,778.399,699.598,906.698,463.83
    Total Expenses Growth (%)11.5921.438.905.2324.43
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,501.842,563.992,460.541,257.341,178.20
    PAT Growth (%)-2.424.2095.696.72-4.82
    Operating Profit Margin (%)70.6972.6975.4265.6766.78
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.1016.5118.5011.6111.50
    Basic EPS (₹)110.27113.01108.4555.4251.93

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 49.93% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.1% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets1,14,265.791,05,418.9597,359.9374,445.6968,013.47
    Total Assets Growth (%)8.398.2830.789.469.43
    Total Liabilities96,123.4889,456.2083,669.5663,113.7657,837.98
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)7.456.9232.579.129.36
    Total Equity18,142.3115,962.7513,690.3611,331.9310,175.48
    Total Equity Growth (%)13.6516.6020.8111.379.82
    Current Ratio (x)2.582.73110.771.040.99
    Total Debt to Equity (x)5.205.516.003.413.30
    Contingent Liabilities898.57880.182,859.002,035.131,909.39
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets1,14,128.641,05,292.4897,245.0574,410.3167,963.30
    Total Assets Growth (%)8.398.2830.699.4914.56
    Total Liabilities96,123.4889,456.2083,669.5663,108.0857,809.19
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)7.456.9232.589.1715.41
    Total Equity18,005.1615,836.2813,575.4811,302.2310,154.11
    Total Equity Growth (%)13.7016.6520.1111.319.92
    Current Ratio (x)2.582.73110.761.040.99
    Total Debt to Equity (x)5.245.556.053.423.31
    Contingent Liabilities897.86878.782,857.891,896.051,907.59

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-3,131.44-5,534.98-13,142.01-2,677.25-5,507.18
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-55.20-76.1490.68-1.50-35.82
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities5,246.495,549.5513,014.423,016.512,822.42
    Net Cash Flow2,059.85-61.57-41.69337.76-2,720.58
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent3,088.991,029.141,090.711,143.24805.47
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)200.15-5.65-4.5941.93-77.16
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-30.14-15.88-6.25-14.44-6.10
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-3,131.44-5,534.98-13,160.10-2,691.62-7,906.00
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-55.20-76.14103.15-16.87-36.99
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities5,246.495,549.5513,016.863,046.325,241.45
    Net Cash Flow2,059.85-61.57-40.09337.84-2,684.53
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent3,088.991,029.141,090.711,141.63803.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)200.15-5.65-4.4642.03-76.96
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-30.14-15.88-6.24-14.37-4.25

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 55.2 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 27.5%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)13.8416.1318.6111.1611.63
    Return on Capital Employed (%)16.6316.8510.5014.1515.40
    Return on Assets (%)2.192.442.611.701.74
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.421.501.591.371.35
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)14.4914.7313.8014.6415.15
    Price to Earnings (x)5.9911.2212.8419.3418.32
    Price to Book (x)0.831.812.392.162.13
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.629.9610.928.197.68
    EBITDA Margin (%)71.5472.9775.6865.6566.77
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)13.8916.1918.1211.1211.60
    Return on Capital Employed (%)16.6716.8810.4014.1615.39
    Return on Assets (%)2.192.432.531.681.73
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.421.501.581.371.35
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)14.5114.7413.6714.5515.06
    Price to Earnings (x)6.0111.2713.3019.4618.38
    Price to Book (x)0.841.822.412.162.13
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.629.9611.048.227.69
    EBITDA Margin (%)71.5472.9775.6965.9867.13

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • 5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 4 Mar 2021

    5D EMA: 1348.29

    Last Signal 17 Feb 2021 (Loss -8.46%)

    Average price decline of -3.78% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

  • 46%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    53%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R11332.05Pivot

    1317.35

    S11297.70
    R21351.70S21283.00
    R31386.05S31248.65
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    55.4162.4762.41

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Shriram Tran Fin16.341.7713.8416.632.1914.8470.6915.10110.732.585.20-30.14
    IndostarCapFin-12.731.51-12.113.80-3.3628.2323.37-21.24-35.1837.502.493.83
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

        • CHART
        • TABLE
        • 1D
        • 1W
        • 1M
        • 3M
        • 6M
        • 1Y
        • 5Y
      Insights
      • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

        Stock gave a 3 year return of -2.79% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 45.11%. (as of last trading session)
      • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

        Stock generated -2.79% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 64.61% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

      Found Peer Comparison useful?

      Shareholding Patterns

      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters6,70,21,85326.48 %0.00
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII15,62,36,05261.74 %1.22
        DII1,37,11,6615.42 %1.04
        MF39,96,8991.58 %0.09
        Others1,60,91,9476.36 %-2.26
      • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
        Promoters26.4826.4826.2526.25
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII61.7460.5263.6864.66
        DII5.424.382.292.71
        Mutual Funds1.581.491.511.75
        Others6.368.627.786.38

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 January 2021

      Futures & Options

        • Type
        • Expiry Month
        • Strike Price
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        0.00-307.95 (-100.00%)

        0.00
        Open
        0.00
        High
        0.00
        Low
        307.95
        Close
        0
        Contracts Traded
        0.00
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
        • Expiry Month
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        1,295.70-50.30 (-3.74%)

        1,331.05
        Open
        1,343.20
        High
        1,276.30
        Low
        1,346.00
        Prev Close
        2,966
        Contracts Traded
        31,027.90
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

      Corporate Actions

      • General Meeting

        -

        Feb 08, 2021

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Jan 18, 2021

        Interim Dividend

        60%

        Oct 29, 2020

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Jan 18, 2021Jan 28, 2021
        Quarterly Results
        Oct 21, 2020Oct 29, 2020
        Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
        Aug 07, 2020Aug 13, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Jun 12, 2020Jun 15, 2020
        Others
        Jun 05, 2020Jun 10, 2020
        Audited Results & Final Dividend
      • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
        Oct 29, 2020Nov 09, 202060%
        Oct 17, 2019Nov 07, 201950%
        May 08, 2019Jun 19, 201970%
        Oct 19, 2018Nov 05, 201850%
        Apr 27, 2018Jul 18, 201860%
      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • Announced onEx-Date
        Jun 15, 2020Jul 09, 2020
        Rights ratio: 3 share for every 26 held at a price of Rs 570.0
        Oct 06, 1994Jan 30, 1995
        Rights ratio: 1 share for every 1 held at a price of Rs 10.0
        Mar 06, 1995-
        Rights ratio: 1 share for every 1 held at a price of Rs 10.0
      • Announced onMeeting on
        Feb 08, 2021Mar 12, 2021
        -
        Jun 10, 2020Aug 19, 2020
        Book closure from 13 Aug, 2020 to 19 Aug, 2020
        Apr 24, 2020May 28, 2020
        -
        May 31, 2019Jun 27, 2019
        -
        May 13, 2019Jun 13, 2019
        -

      About

      Shriram Transport Finance Company Ltd., incorporated in the year 1979, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 32,136.28 Crore) operating in NBFC sector.

      Shriram Transport Finance Company Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest, Fees & Commission Income, Other Operating Revenue, Rental Income and Dividend for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

      For the quarter ended 31-12-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated Total Income of Rs 4,443.12 Crore, up 2.11 % from last quarter Total Income of Rs 4,351.26 Crore and up 3.61 % from last year same quarter Total Income of Rs 4,288.20 Crore. Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 727.72 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Mr.S Lakshminarayanan, Mr.Umesh Revankar, Mr.D V Ravi, Mr.Puneet Bhatia, Mrs.Kishori Udeshi, Mr.S Sridhar, Mr.Pradeep Kumar Panja, Mr.Ignatius Michael Viljoen. Company has Haribhakti & Co. LLP as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 25.31 Crore shares outstanding.

      About Shriram Tran Fin

      Shriram Transport Finance Company Ltd., incorporated in the year 1979, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 32,136.28 Crore) operating in NBFC sector. Show More

      Key Indices Listed On

      Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

      Address

      Mookambika Complex,3rd Floor,Chennai (Madras), Tamil Nadu - 600004

      Executive Leadership

      DV

      D V Ravi

      Director
      IM

      Ignatius Michael Viljoen

      Director
      KU

      Kishori Udeshi

      Independent Director
      PS

      Parag Sharma

      Executive Director & CFO
      Show More

      Auditors

      Haribhakti & Co. LLP
      Pijush Gupta & Co.

      Shriram Tran Fin Share Price Update

      Shriram Transport Finance Company Ltd. share price moved down by -1.01% from its previous close of Rs 1,289.20. Shriram Transport Finance Company Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,276.15

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last1,276.15
      Previous Day1,289.20

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.