SubscribeGet APP
Punjab National Bank
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Punjab National Bank

  • 36.501.05 (2.96%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 03:59 PM IST
  • Open35.95
  • High36.75
  • Low35.50
  • Prev Close35.45
  • Volume10,90,08,869
  • VWAP(₹)36.09
  • Intraday fact check

    In last 15 years, 45.96% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.
  • Increase in Cash from Investing

    Company has used Rs 987.1 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 56.89%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Sell Signal: Bears inching ahead

    14 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price decline of -3.76% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -79.9% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.59%. (as of last trading session)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)-417.60
  • EPS - TTM(₹)-0.09
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)38,191.15
  • MCap Rank9
  • PB Ratio(x)0.58
  • Div Yield(%)0.00
  • Face Value(₹)2.00
  • 52W High(₹)64.10
  • 52W Low(₹)26.30
  • MCap/Sales0.40
  • Beta(1 Month)1.85
  • BV/Share(₹)61.31

Returns

  • 1 Day2.96%
  • 1 Month-0.14%
  • 3 Months30.59%
  • 1 Year-42.29%
  • 3 Years-79.31%
  • 5 Years-60.52%

Financials

  • Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income23,844.1324,727.7216,824.2016,211.2415,843.77
    Total Income Growth (%)-3.5746.983.782.322.70
    Provisions & Contingencies4,898.844,738.694,976.964,185.513,093.56
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)3.38-4.7918.9135.3049.08
    Profit after Tax (PAT)576.16537.71-820.49-384.96569.74
    PAT Growth (%)7.15---167.57-46.96
    Gross NPA (%)-----
    Net NPA (%)-----
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.422.17-4.88-2.373.60
    Basic EPS (₹)0.610.57-1.22-0.651.24
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income23,438.5624,292.8016,388.3215,967.4915,556.61
    Total Income Growth (%)-3.5248.232.642.642.60
    Provisions & Contingencies4,696.154,685.894,901.314,146.042,928.90
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)0.22-4.4018.2241.5644.76
    Profit after Tax (PAT)620.81308.45-697.20-492.28507.05
    PAT Growth (%)101.27---197.09-50.22
    Gross NPA (%)13.4314.1114.2116.3016.76
    Net NPA (%)4.755.395.787.187.65
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.651.27-4.25-3.083.26
    Basic EPS (₹)0.660.33-1.03-0.831.10
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Income64,306.1359,514.5157,608.1957,225.6657,780.47
    Total Income Growth (%)8.053.310.67-0.965.28
    Provisions & Contingencies14,794.8323,196.0123,019.5514,078.6716,763.27
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)-36.220.7763.51-16.0178.50
    Profit after Tax (PAT)438.45-9,570.12-12,130.061,187.24-3,689.77
    PAT Growth (%)---1,496.51--209.63
    Net Interest Margin (%)2.102.211.952.092.31
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.79-18.35-24.892.47-7.26
    Basic EPS (₹)0.80-29.68-54.715.78-20.38
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Income63,074.1658,687.6656,876.6456,227.3654,301.37
    Total Income Growth (%)7.473.181.153.554.01
    Provisions & Contingencies14,402.3522,970.7422,577.0213,240.3616,190.74
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)-37.301.7470.52-18.2282.06
    Profit after Tax (PAT)336.19-9,975.49-12,282.821,324.80-3,974.40
    PAT Growth (%)---1,027.14--229.82
    Net Interest Margin (%)2.092.211.942.082.29
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.62-19.44-25.592.80-8.38
    Basic EPS (₹)0.62-30.94-55.396.45-20.82

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Advances4,76,853.344,62,416.234,38,798.004,24,230.494,46,083.03
    Advances Growth (%)3.125.383.43-4.9010.25
    Deposits7,10,254.376,81,874.186,48,439.026,29,650.865,70,382.64
    Deposits Growth (%)4.165.162.9810.3910.70
    Total Equity64,237.0546,372.0743,284.5643,945.4942,532.90
    Total Equity Growth (%)38.537.13-1.503.32-0.13
    Gross NPA (%)-----
    Net NPA (%)-----
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)--9.8211.9813.15
    Contingent Liabilities2,13,299.343,07,895.893,08,790.193,38,851.043,07,790.60
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Advances4,71,827.724,58,249.204,33,734.724,19,493.154,12,325.80
    Advances Growth (%)2.965.653.391.748.35
    Deposits7,03,846.326,76,030.146,42,226.196,21,704.025,53,051.13
    Deposits Growth (%)4.115.263.3012.4110.31
    Total Equity62,357.4944,787.1341,074.3141,846.9838,310.14
    Total Equity Growth (%)39.239.04-1.859.23-1.97
    Gross NPA (%)14.2115.5018.3812.5312.90
    Net NPA (%)5.786.5611.247.818.61
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)14.149.739.2011.6611.28
    Contingent Liabilities2,10,800.743,05,400.133,04,127.703,32,831.333,03,844.06

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 987.1 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 56.89%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-12,743.54-33,531.96-140.2121,938.0314,167.00
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-987.10-629.17-1,103.17158.75-1,351.51
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities14,190.4113,968.957,352.43-9,767.075,974.67
    Net Cash Flow459.77-20,192.186,109.0512,329.7118,790.16
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent77,755.7577,295.9797,488.1591,379.0977,049.38
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)0.59-20.716.6918.6032.25
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-11,336.23-30,892.511,011.6912,497.0517,615.37
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,515.85-260.37-1,288.01-527.18-782.74
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities13,557.0710,978.927,406.67738.69856.29
    Net Cash Flow704.99-20,173.967,130.3612,708.5617,688.92
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent75,993.0375,288.0495,462.0088,331.6573,623.09
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)0.94-21.138.0719.9831.62

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)0.74-22.51-31.263.01-9.47
    Return on Assets (%)0.05-1.21-1.550.16-0.51
    Cost to Income (%)41.9058.6163.6441.2446.92
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)6.446.596.256.557.12
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)4.344.384.304.464.81
    Price to Earnings (x)49.75-4.59-2.1727.03-4.51
    Price to Book (x)0.371.030.680.810.43
    Price to Sales (x)0.400.840.540.670.33
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-16.43-33.35-44.05-17.20-20.94
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)0.58-24.20-32.853.47-11.20
    Return on Assets (%)0.04-1.28-1.600.18-0.59
    Cost to Income (%)41.8158.8063.4440.2248.18
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)6.476.626.266.567.10
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)4.374.404.314.484.81
    Price to Earnings (x)64.94-4.40-2.1524.21-4.19
    Price to Book (x)0.381.070.700.840.47
    Price to Sales (x)0.410.860.550.680.35
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-16.61-33.81-44.09-16.13-22.88

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • 10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 18 Jan 2021

    10D EMA: 35.71

    Last Signal 16 Dec 2020 (Loss -16.47%)

    Average price decline of -3.36% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 18 Jan 2021

    14D EMA: 35.55

    Last Signal 17 Dec 2020 (Loss -15.14%)

    Average price decline of -3.76% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    Stochastic Crossover

    Bullish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 15 Jan 2021

    Region: Equlibrium

    Last Signal 6 Nov 2020 (Gain 53.69%)

    Average price gain of 11.89% within 7 weeks of Bullish signal in last 10 years

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 15 Jan 2021

    5D EMA: 36.16

    Last Signal 11 Jan 2021 (Loss -1.72%)

    Average price decline of -3.78% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    200 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 15 Jan 2021

    200D EMA: 36.36

    Last Signal 18 Dec 2020 (Loss -14.09%)

    Average price decline of -5.30% within 30 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

  • 46%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    53%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R136.10Pivot

    35.80

    S135.60
    R236.30S235.30
    R336.80S334.80
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    1.411.571.54

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -79.9% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.59%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

      Stock generated -79.9% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 21.51% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -79.9% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.59%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

      Stock generated -79.9% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 21.51% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMNIM %Cost to Income %Interest income to Earning assets %Net NPA %Capital Adequacy Ratio %
    PNB-417.600.600.740.053.92-16.430.792.1041.906.445.7814.14
    Bank of Baroda105.150.461.210.0720.01-14.251.172.4044.026.573.1313.30
    IDBI Bank-6.200.90-45.30-4.26-7.21-83.81-61.542.3396.106.934.1913.31
    Canara Bank -12.220.54-5.69-0.267.60-27.77-3.991.8845.106.714.2213.65
    Union Bank India-16.090.61-10.16-0.564.15-23.55-8.322.0947.316.745.4912.81
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • IOB
    • Bank of India
    • UCO Bank
    • Indian Bank
    • Bank of Maha

    Choose from Stocks

    Found Peer Comparison useful?

    Shareholding Patterns

    • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters76.8785.5985.5983.19
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII3.810.891.002.18
      DII9.986.076.787.82
      Mutual Funds0.601.402.002.26
      Others9.347.456.636.81
    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters8,05,41,25,68576.87 %-8.72
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII39,96,57,8323.81 %2.92
      DII1,04,64,64,6309.98 %3.91
      MF6,27,07,1530.60 %-0.80
      Others97,74,34,0789.34 %1.89

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

    Futures & Options

      • Expiry Month
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      36.150.60 (1.69%)

      35.75
      Open
      36.45
      High
      35.60
      Low
      35.55
      Prev Close
      7,995
      Contracts Traded
      20,182.06
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
      • Type
      • Expiry Month
      • Strike Price
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      0.00-7.25 (-100.00%)

      0.00
      Open
      0.00
      High
      0.00
      Low
      7.25
      Close
      0
      Contracts Traded
      0.00
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Oct 27, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Aug 14, 2020

      General Meeting

      Book closure from Jul 29, 2020 to Aug 4, 2020

      Jul 09, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Oct 27, 2020Nov 02, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Aug 14, 2020Aug 21, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jul 07, 2020Jul 09, 2020
      To consider raising of funds
      Jun 16, 2020Jun 19, 2020
      Audited Results
      Jan 23, 2020Feb 04, 2020
      Quarterly Results
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      May 08, 2015Jun 22, 2015165%
      Jan 31, 2014Feb 11, 2014100%
      May 09, 2013Jun 13, 2013270%
      May 09, 2012Jun 14, 2012220%
      May 04, 2011Jun 16, 2011220%
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onEx-Date
      Sep 19, 2014Dec 18, 2014
      Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Jul 09, 2020Aug 04, 2020
      Book closure from Jul 29, 2020 to Aug 4, 2020
      Oct 01, 2019Nov 04, 2019
      -
      May 31, 2019Jul 12, 2019
      Book closure from Jul 8, 2019 to Jul 12, 2019
      Feb 27, 2019Mar 28, 2019
      -
      Sep 27, 2018Oct 30, 2018
      -

    About

    Punjab National Bank, incorporated in the year 1969, is a banking company (having a market cap of Rs 38243.54 Crore).

    Punjab National Bank key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest & Discount on Advances & Bills which contributed Rs 35814.96 Crore to Sales Value (66.57 % of Total Sales), Income From Investment which contributed Rs 15332.60 Crore to Sales Value (28.49 % of Total Sales), Interest On Balances with RBI and Other Inter-Bank Funds which contributed Rs 2510.22 Crore to Sales Value (4.66 % of Total Sales) and Interest which contributed Rs 142.25 Crore to Sales Value (0.26 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    The Bank has reported a Gross Non Performing Assets (Gross NPAs) of Rs .00 Crore (.00 % of total assets) and Net Non Performing Assets (Net NPAs) of Rs .00 Crore (.00% of total assets).

    For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated Interest Income of Rs 14162.12 Crore, up 1.71 % from last quarter Interest Income of Rs 13924.49 Crore and up 58.08 % from last year same quarter Interest Income of Rs 8959.03 Crore. The bank has reported net profit after tax of Rs 544.66 Crore in latest quarter.

    The bank’s top management includes Dr.Asha Bhandarker, Dr.Rabi N Mishra, Dr.Rajesh Kumar Yaduvanshi, Mr.Agyey Kumar Azad, Mr.Pankaj Jain, Mr.Ravi Mital, Mr.S S Mallikarjuna Rao, Mr.Sanjay Verma. It has A John Moris & Co as its auditoRs As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 10,477,682,225 shares outstanding.

    About PNB

    Punjab National Bank, incorporated in the year 1969, is a banking company (having a market cap of Rs 38243.54 Crore). Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty Bank, Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500

    Address

    -

    Contact

    -

    Executive Leadership

    AK

    Agyey Kumar Azad

    Executive Director
    AB

    Asha Bhandarker

    Director
    BS

    Balbir Singh

    Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
    BS

    Balbir Singh

    Secretary
    Show More

    Auditors

    M K Aggarwal & Co.
    A John Moris & Co
    HDSG & Associates
    M K P S & Associates

    PNB Share Price Update

    Punjab National Bank share price moved up by 2.96% from its previous close of Rs 35.45. Punjab National Bank stock last traded price is 36.50

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last36.50
    Previous Day35.45

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.