SubscribeGet APP
PNC Infratech Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

PNC Infratech Ltd.

  • 191.854.45 (2.37%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 27 Jan, 2021, 03:56 PM IST
  • Open189.70
  • High192.50
  • Low185.05
  • Prev Close187.40
  • Volume13,81,518
  • VWAP(₹)188.32
  • Board Meeting on Feb 3, 2021

    Meeting Agenda: Quarterly Results. Please add to watchlist to track closely.
  • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

    Company delivered ROE of 21.52% in year ending Mar 31, 2020 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 16.19%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Company's annual revenue growth of 51.22% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 35.66%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Buy Signal: Bullish trend in offing

    5 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 3.47% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)15.02
  • EPS - TTM(₹)12.77
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)4,926.83
  • MCap Rank3
  • PB Ratio(x)1.88
  • Div Yield(%)0.26
  • Face Value(₹)2.00
  • 52W High(₹)214.85
  • 52W Low(₹)80.00
  • MCap/Sales0.44
  • Beta(1 Month)0.64
  • BV/Share(₹)99.57

Returns

  • 1 Day2.37%
  • 1 Month12.89%
  • 3 Months11.57%
  • 1 Year-2.09%
  • 3 Years0.34%
  • 5 Years88.66%

Financials

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Company's annual revenue growth of 51.22% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 35.66%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 7.84% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.23% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income1,271.051,123.091,376.821,409.661,392.39
    Total Income Growth (%)13.17-18.43-2.331.24-12.94
    Total Expenses1,036.74880.741,127.271,187.851,039.46
    Total Expenses Growth (%)17.71-21.87-5.1014.27-18.25
    EBIT234.31242.36249.55221.82352.92
    EBIT Growth (%)-3.32-2.8812.50-37.157.67
    PAT78.6691.7590.3966.90214.08
    PAT Growth (%)-14.271.5035.10-68.7519.93
    EBIT Margin (%)18.4321.5818.1215.7425.35
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.198.176.564.7515.38
    Basic EPS (₹)3.073.583.522.618.35
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income1,068.26924.381,173.891,232.361,224.90
    Total Income Growth (%)15.56-21.26-4.740.61-8.27
    Total Expenses938.59812.501,033.991,079.44953.88
    Total Expenses Growth (%)15.52-21.42-4.2113.16-18.66
    EBIT129.67111.88139.90152.92271.01
    EBIT Growth (%)15.90-20.03-8.51-43.5866.68
    PAT69.2760.1276.0877.14206.94
    PAT Growth (%)15.22-20.97-1.38-62.72106.63
    EBIT Margin (%)12.1412.1011.9212.4122.13
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.486.506.486.2616.89
    Basic EPS (₹)2.702.342.973.018.07
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue5,778.203,820.972,435.742,292.932,861.53
    Total Revenue Growth (%)51.2256.876.23-19.8752.78
    Total Expenses5,065.423,462.002,213.422,180.022,684.58
    Total Expenses Growth (%)46.3156.411.53-18.7954.83
    Profit after Tax (PAT)549.88351.37243.01118.28208.66
    PAT Growth (%)56.5044.59105.45-43.32128.59
    Operating Profit Margin (%)20.5618.7322.0418.7815.31
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.819.3010.075.257.35
    Basic EPS (₹)21.4313.709.474.6240.67
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue4,966.413,139.911,879.601,735.672,034.32
    Total Revenue Growth (%)58.1767.058.29-14.6829.18
    Total Expenses4,354.392,795.871,645.681,541.741,833.90
    Total Expenses Growth (%)55.7469.896.74-15.9328.52
    Profit after Tax (PAT)460.30324.91251.04209.69242.74
    PAT Growth (%)41.6729.4319.72-13.62141.87
    Operating Profit Margin (%)14.8913.1714.2512.6811.60
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.4310.4913.5212.4112.05
    Basic EPS (₹)17.9412.679.798.1748.77

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets8,490.307,254.375,902.035,218.514,887.12
    Total Assets Growth (%)17.0422.9113.106.7857.78
    Total Liabilities5,936.045,229.994,213.313,757.473,529.20
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)13.5024.1312.136.4758.52
    Total Equity2,554.262,024.391,688.721,461.041,357.92
    Total Equity Growth (%)26.1719.8815.587.5955.88
    Current Ratio (x)1.961.701.441.571.86
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.281.251.101.231.18
    Contingent Liabilities3,124.893,342.002,370.881,676.87-
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets4,410.253,715.562,786.442,393.741,890.25
    Total Assets Growth (%)18.7033.3416.4126.6419.81
    Total Liabilities1,863.661,600.37979.74821.57527.98
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)16.4563.3519.2555.61-38.55
    Total Equity2,546.602,115.201,806.701,572.171,362.26
    Total Equity Growth (%)20.4017.0814.9215.4189.61
    Current Ratio (x)2.532.112.061.912.67
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.090.130.070.090.00
    Contingent Liabilities3,124.893,342.002,336.371,642.351,306.30

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 229.72 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 48.24%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities524.97197.37539.83285.0993.99
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-229.72-443.83-200.32-201.53-170.28
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities253.65399.87-211.01-134.55117.45
    Net Cash Flow548.90153.41128.51-51.0041.16
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent846.31297.41144.0015.4966.48
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)184.56106.54829.78-76.7161.77
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)6.2112.843.466.3017.04
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities812.60369.99321.47-8.57-202.37
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-230.68-351.15-154.73-171.18-71.86
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-151.56126.92-65.05109.71350.12
    Net Cash Flow430.37145.75101.69-70.0475.89
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent682.24251.87106.124.4397.05
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)170.87137.352,296.15-95.44358.74
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.280.770.40-17.19-0.03

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 21.52% in year ending Mar 31, 2020 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 16.19%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)21.5217.3514.398.0915.36
    Return on Capital Employed (%)15.8311.5610.799.449.97
    Return on Assets (%)6.474.844.112.264.26
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.622.031.721.361.69
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)65.9852.0240.8543.1658.04
    Price to Earnings (x)4.4411.1418.5525.5812.97
    Price to Book (x)0.961.932.672.071.99
    EV/EBITDA (x)3.185.737.797.176.49
    EBITDA Margin (%)26.8227.9032.9029.5122.81
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)18.0715.3613.8913.3317.81
    Return on Capital Employed (%)21.2114.6912.5711.9215.28
    Return on Assets (%)10.438.749.008.7512.84
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)6.356.378.6110.557.03
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)110.6083.3466.6270.56106.55
    Price to Earnings (x)5.3112.0517.9514.4111.15
    Price to Book (x)0.961.852.491.921.99
    EV/EBITDA (x)2.267.7613.1211.709.13
    EBITDA Margin (%)17.4816.1518.4115.8414.20

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • 5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 27 Jan 2021

    5D EMA: 189.08

    Last Signal 7 Jan 2021 (Gain 7.20%)

    Average price gain of 3.47% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 22 Jan 2021

    10D EMA: 187.40

    Last Signal 20 Jan 2021 (Gain 1.92%)

    Average price gain of 3.62% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

  • 44%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    55%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R1194.55Pivot

    189.80

    S1187.10
    R2197.25S2182.35
    R3204.70S3174.90
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    7.937.517.20

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 0.34% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of -0.0%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

      Stock generated 0.34% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 4.04% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 0.34% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of -0.0%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

      Stock generated 0.34% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 4.04% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    PNC Infratech15.021.9321.5215.836.4735.6620.569.6921.431.961.286.21
    KNR Construct15.223.2617.1917.777.5713.5617.709.9718.881.040.533.58
    IRB Infra Dev22.900.6010.789.961.805.6339.3710.7520.510.351.282.30
    Ashoka Buildcon11.624.5539.9014.751.2118.8326.762.935.890.7914.045.44
    HG Infra Engg9.991.7620.1626.187.5127.8513.247.6425.571.450.4911.32
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Welspun Ent
    • J Kumar Infra
    • Sadbhav Eng
    • Gayatri Project
    • MEP Infrastructure

    Choose from Stocks

    Found Peer Comparison useful?

    Shareholding Patterns

    • Category31 Dec 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 202031 Dec 2019
      Promoters56.0756.0756.0756.07
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII5.826.426.376.45
      DII23.8224.2323.8123.07
      Mutual Funds22.1522.8121.9121.25
      Others14.2913.2813.7514.41
    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters14,38,41,00056.07 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII1,49,18,8145.82 %-0.60
      DII6,10,93,97323.82 %-0.41
      MF5,68,14,41122.15 %-0.66
      Others3,66,85,37814.29 %1.01

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Oct 27, 2020

      General Meeting

      Book closure from Sep 24, 2020 to Sep 30, 2020

      Sep 08, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Aug 18, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Oct 27, 2020Nov 02, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Aug 18, 2020Aug 27, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jun 12, 2020Jun 24, 2020
      Audited Results
      Feb 28, 2020Mar 09, 2020
      Interim Dividend
      Jan 21, 2020Feb 05, 2020
      Quarterly Results
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      Mar 09, 2020Mar 19, 202025%
      May 24, 2019Sep 20, 201925%
      May 23, 2018Sep 19, 201825%
      May 25, 2017Sep 21, 201725%
      May 30, 2016Sep 22, 201625%
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onEx-Date
      May 27, 2016Aug 12, 2016
      Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Sep 08, 2020Sep 30, 2020
      Book closure from Sep 24, 2020 to Sep 30, 2020
      Sep 06, 2019-
      Book closure from Sep 24, 2019 to Sep 30, 2019
      Sep 06, 2019-
      Book closure from Sep 24, 2019 to Sep 30, 2019
      Sep 06, 2019-
      Book closure from Sep 24, 2019 to Sep 30, 2019
      Sep 06, 2019-
      Book closure from Sep 24, 2019 to Sep 30, 2019

    About

    PNC Infratech Ltd., incorporated in the year 1999, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 4921.70 Crore) operating in Infrastructure sector.

    PNC Infratech Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Contract Revenue which contributed Rs 4876.20 Crore to Sales Value (99.96 % of Total Sales), Material which contributed Rs 1.38 Crore to Sales Value (0.02 % of Total Sales) and Scrap which contributed Rs .35 Crore to Sales Value (0.00 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 1248.46 Crore, up 14.24 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 1092.81 Crore and down -6.90 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 1340.95 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 77.79 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Mr.Anil Kumar Rao, Mr.Yogesh Kumar Jain, Mr.Talluri Raghupati Rao, Mr.Pradeep Kumar Jain, Mr.Krishan Kumar Jalan, Mr.Gauri Shankar, Mr.Chakresh Kumar Jain, Mr.C R Sharma, Mr.Ashok Kumar Gupta, Ms.Deepika Mittal. Company has S S Kothari Mehta & Co as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 256,539,165 shares outstanding.

    About PNC Infratech

    PNC Infratech Ltd., incorporated in the year 1999, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 4921.70 Crore) operating in Infrastructure sector. Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 SmallCap Index, S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Industrials

    Address

    NBCC Plaza, Tower-II,4th Floor, Pushp Vihar,Sector-V (Saket),New Delhi, Delhi - 110017

    Executive Leadership

    AK

    Anil Kumar Rao

    Whole Time Director
    AK

    Ashok Kumar Gupta

    Independent Director
    CR

    C R Sharma

    Independent Director
    CK

    Chakresh Kumar Jain

    Managing Director & CFO
    Show More

    Auditors

    S S Kothari Mehta & Co

    PNC Infratech Share Price Update

    PNC Infratech Ltd. share price moved up by 2.37% from its previous close of Rs 187.40. PNC Infratech Ltd. stock last traded price is 191.85

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last191.85
    Previous Day187.40

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.