SubscribeGet APP
Page Industries Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Page Industries Ltd.

  • 28,307.2048.15 (0.17%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 03:50 PM IST
  • Open28,394.00
  • High28,820.00
  • Low28,130.05
  • Prev Close28,259.05
  • Volume34,334
  • VWAP(₹)28,373.46
  • Intraday fact check

    In last 15 years, 46.22% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.
  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 155.8%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • Sell Signal: Bears might roar again

    Weekly stochastic crossover appeared on week ending Jan 15, 2021. Average price decline of -6.39% within 7 weeks of this signal in last 10 years.
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 28.15% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.59%. (as of last trading session)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)166.74
  • EPS - TTM(₹)169.77
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)31,545.39
  • MCap Rank1
  • PB Ratio(x)38.44
  • Div Yield(%)0.57
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)30,550.00
  • 52W Low(₹)16,254.00
  • MCap/Sales6.41
  • Beta(1 Month)0.31
  • BV/Share(₹)735.06

Returns

  • 1 Day0.17%
  • 1 Month0.32%
  • 3 Months35.92%
  • 1 Year9.49%
  • 3 Years28.37%
  • 5 Years121.95%

Financials

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 155.8%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.15% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 18.05% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income744.02290.86551.17797.28781.15
    Total Income Growth (%)155.80-47.23-30.872.07-7.06
    Total Expenses590.60335.56499.44671.42641.02
    Total Expenses Growth (%)76.00-32.81-25.614.74-3.22
    EBIT153.41-44.7151.73125.87140.13
    EBIT Growth (%)--186.41-58.90-10.18-21.34
    PAT110.87-39.5531.0287.02114.51
    PAT Growth (%)--227.49-64.35-24.013.47
    EBIT Margin (%)20.62-15.379.3915.7917.94
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.90-13.605.6310.9114.66
    Basic EPS (₹)99.40-35.4627.8278.02102.66
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,970.062,888.632,572.842,151.671,789.67
    Total Revenue Growth (%)2.8212.2719.5720.2315.34
    Total Expenses2,508.062,282.602,055.331,756.851,445.39
    Total Expenses Growth (%)9.8811.0616.9921.5514.87
    Profit after Tax (PAT)343.22393.94346.98266.28232.66
    PAT Growth (%)-12.8713.5430.3014.4518.69
    Operating Profit Margin (%)16.8321.8120.9319.4020.15
    Net Profit Margin (%)11.6513.8113.5912.5113.04
    Basic EPS (₹)307.72353.19311.08238.74208.59

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets1,512.941,350.591,412.381,154.09944.70
    Total Assets Growth (%)12.02-4.3722.3822.1614.72
    Total Liabilities693.06575.60565.08488.31439.47
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)20.411.8615.7211.110.63
    Total Equity819.88774.99847.30665.78505.23
    Total Equity Growth (%)5.79-8.5327.2631.7830.63
    Current Ratio (x)1.821.882.081.962.20
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.030.090.060.100.15
    Contingent Liabilities58.4526.7422.7361.6571.68

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities516.69229.71454.56273.59216.46
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-26.60191.96-239.90-107.56-25.89
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-377.54-443.28-198.35-154.09-186.37
    Net Cash Flow112.55-21.6016.3111.934.20
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent110.74-1.8136.8820.588.53
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-6,215.02-104.9179.24141.2097.10
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.050.320.110.250.34

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)41.8650.8340.9539.9946.04
    Return on Capital Employed (%)51.8576.1959.0856.6856.58
    Return on Assets (%)22.6829.1624.5623.0724.62
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)14.6538.2732.1122.9123.56
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)194.68211.18180.64184.32188.78
    Price to Earnings (x)55.2570.9272.9961.3558.48
    Price to Book (x)23.0335.8329.8624.5326.85
    EV/EBITDA (x)33.7242.5544.9837.4335.55
    EBITDA Margin (%)18.9122.9022.0320.5621.49

    No Data Available

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • Stochastic Crossover

    Bearish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 15 Jan 2021

    Region: Overbought (Above 80)

    Last Signal 24 Dec 2020 (Loss -2.23%)

    Average price decline of -6.39% within 7 weeks of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 15 Jan 2021

    10D EMA: 28842.50

    Last Signal 11 Dec 2020 (Loss 0.19%)

    Average price decline of -3.06% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 15 Jan 2021

    14D EMA: 28565.79

    Last Signal 23 Oct 2020 (Loss -3.53%)

    Average price decline of -3.29% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

  • 46%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    53%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R128835.08Pivot

    28607.52

    S128395.03
    R229047.57S228167.47
    R329487.62S327727.42
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    897.18891.18839.99

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 28.15% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.59%. (as of last trading session)
    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 28.15% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.59%. (as of last trading session)
    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Page Industries166.7438.5141.8651.8522.6811.2216.8311.65307.721.820.030.05
    Lux Industries27.698.2024.8034.0014.497.9514.6910.1548.662.130.291.48
    Rupa & Co25.503.9810.7117.146.22-3.5410.526.357.781.960.301.95
    Dollar Industries18.582.7912.4420.076.993.129.806.1310.112.070.453.94
    Nahar Spinning-4.330.35-6.47-1.46-2.78-0.99-0.69-2.54-14.411.181.100.00
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Lovable Lingerie
    • VIP Clothing
    • T T Ltd
    • Pioneer Embroid
    • Bhandari Hosiery

    Choose from Stocks

    Found Peer Comparison useful?

    Shareholding Patterns

    • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters48.3248.3248.3248.32
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII25.3425.2125.5329.18
      DII15.5314.7613.3510.03
      Mutual Funds12.2911.6711.248.38
      Others10.8111.7112.8012.47
    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters53,89,09248.32 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII28,26,67025.34 %0.13
      DII17,32,39815.53 %0.77
      MF13,70,81612.29 %0.62
      Others12,05,71410.81 %-0.90

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

    Futures & Options

      • Expiry Month
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      28,312.80-40.70 (-0.14%)

      28,498.55
      Open
      28,849.90
      High
      28,250.00
      Low
      28,353.50
      Prev Close
      664
      Contracts Traded
      4,748.45
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
      • Type
      • Expiry Month
      • Strike Price
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      0.00-5,923.25 (-100.00%)

      0.00
      Open
      0.00
      High
      0.00
      Low
      5,923.25
      Close
      0
      Contracts Traded
      0.00
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

    Corporate Actions

    • Interim Dividend

      1000%

      Nov 06, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Oct 23, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Aug 21, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Oct 23, 2020Nov 12, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Aug 21, 2020Sep 03, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jun 23, 2020Jun 23, 2020
      Audited Results
      Jan 28, 2020Feb 13, 2020
      Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
      Oct 23, 2019Nov 14, 2019
      Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      Nov 06, 2020Nov 19, 20201000%
      Jan 28, 2020Feb 18, 2020580%
      Oct 23, 2019Nov 21, 2019520%
      Jul 23, 2019Aug 19, 2019510%
      May 10, 2019May 30, 2019410%
    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Jun 23, 2020Aug 13, 2020
      Book closure from Aug 6, 2020 to Aug 6, 2020
      May 24, 2019Aug 08, 2019
      Book closure from Jul 12, 2019 to Jul 13, 2019
      Nov 30, 2018Jan 02, 2019
      -
      Aug 30, 2018Oct 04, 2018
      -
      May 24, 2019-
      Book closure from Jul 12, 2019 to Jul 13, 2019

    About

    Page Industries Ltd., incorporated in the year 1994, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 31573.49 Crore) operating in Apparels sector.

    Page Industries Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Innerwear & Leisurewear which contributed Rs 2893.82 Crore to Sales Value (98.24 % of Total Sales), Scrap & Others which contributed Rs 38.70 Crore to Sales Value (1.31 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 12.75 Crore to Sales Value (0.43 % of Total Sales) and Duty Drawback which contributed Rs .16 Crore to Sales Value (0.00 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Standalone sales of Rs 740.31 Crore, up 159.93 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 284.80 Crore and down -4.53 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 775.40 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 110.87 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Mr.B C Prabhakar, Mr.Vikram Gamanlal Shah, Mr.Vedji Ticku, Mr.Varun Berry, Mr.V S Ganesh, Mr.Timothy Ralph Wheeler, Mr.Sunder Genomal, Mr.Shamir Genomal, Mr.Shahendar Genomal, Mr.Sandeep Kumar Maini, Mr.Ramesh Genomal, Mr.Pradeep Jaipuria, Mr.Nari Genomal, Mr.G P Albal, Mrs.Rukmani Menon. Company has S R Batliboi & Associates LLP as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 11,153,874 shares outstanding.

    About Page Industries

    Page Industries Ltd., incorporated in the year 1994, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 31573.49 Crore) operating in Apparels sector. Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

    Address

    Cessna Business Park,Tower-1, 7th Floor,Umiya Business Bay,Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560103

    Executive Leadership

    BC

    B C Prabhakar

    Independent Director
    CM

    C Murugesh

    Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
    CM

    C Murugesh

    Secretary
    GP

    G P Albal

    Independent Director
    Show More

    Auditors

    S R Batliboi & Associates LLP

    Page Industries Share Price Update

    Page Industries Ltd. share price moved up by 0.17% from its previous close of Rs 28,259.05. Page Industries Ltd. stock last traded price is 28,307.20

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last28,307.20
    Previous Day28,259.05

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.