SubscribeSign In
Oil India Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Oil India Ltd.

  • 104.302.30 (2.25%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 03 Dec, 2020, 03:59 PM IST
  • Open102.90
  • High104.95
  • Low102.30
  • Prev Close102.00
  • Volume14,02,828
  • VWAP(₹)103.73
  • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

    Company delivered ROE of 13.22% in year ending Mar 31, 2020 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 9.51%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 10.67%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Bulls raging ahead

    The stock price crossed above its 200 days EMA. The fight between bulls & bears reaches the final round.
  • Intraday fact check

    In last 15 years, 45.34% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)4.17
  • EPS - TTM(₹)25.04
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)11,310.35
  • MCap Rank11
  • PB Ratio(x)0.39
  • Div Yield(%)10.16
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)160.00
  • 52W Low(₹)63.50
  • MCap/Sales0.74
  • Beta(1 Month)0.95
  • BV/Share(₹)266.03

Returns

  • 1 Day2.25%
  • 1 Month24.09%
  • 3 Months7.42%
  • 1 Year-31.49%
  • 3 Years-56.59%
  • 5 Years-46.03%

Financials

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 10.67%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 5.3% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 15.63% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income2,286.821,879.893,317.293,093.723,399.81
    Total Income Growth (%)21.65-43.337.23-9.00-3.04
    Total Expenses1,972.882,022.563,355.522,295.042,403.88
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-2.46-39.7246.21-4.53-1.29
    EBIT313.94-142.67-38.23798.68995.93
    EBIT Growth (%)---104.79-19.81-7.04
    PAT381.7526.291,597.40709.39661.53
    PAT Growth (%)1,352.07-98.35125.187.23-21.92
    EBIT Margin (%)13.73-7.59-1.1525.8229.29
    Net Profit Margin (%)16.691.4048.1522.9319.46
    Basic EPS (₹)3.520.2414.736.546.10
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income2,280.121,874.483,583.723,087.373,481.52
    Total Income Growth (%)21.64-47.6916.08-11.32-0.42
    Total Expenses1,939.451,998.623,943.792,280.292,386.13
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-2.96-49.3272.95-4.44-1.38
    EBIT340.67-124.14-360.07807.081,095.39
    EBIT Growth (%)---144.61-26.321.75
    PAT238.95-248.61925.64406.39627.23
    PAT Growth (%)--126.86127.77-35.210.39
    EBIT Margin (%)14.94-6.62-10.0526.1431.46
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.48-13.2625.8313.1618.02
    Basic EPS (₹)2.20-2.298.543.755.79
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue13,317.4014,907.3111,707.8110,986.1111,076.90
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-10.6727.336.57-0.82-1.42
    Total Expenses11,134.2610,354.198,650.548,066.857,694.81
    Total Expenses Growth (%)7.5319.697.244.831.79
    Profit after Tax (PAT)3,815.563,237.802,734.621,596.562,079.56
    PAT Growth (%)17.8418.4071.28-23.23-20.27
    Operating Profit Margin (%)23.2437.5633.7535.1238.39
    Net Profit Margin (%)31.3623.4925.5616.6821.17
    Basic EPS (₹)35.1928.6023.9013.5325.95
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue13,648.7115,170.0012,140.6411,191.0711,158.63
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-10.0324.958.490.291.26
    Total Expenses11,528.6110,226.998,430.847,893.027,502.93
    Total Expenses Growth (%)12.7321.306.815.202.90
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,584.062,590.142,667.931,548.682,301.67
    PAT Growth (%)-0.23-2.9272.27-32.71-8.31
    Operating Profit Margin (%)21.5939.4738.7138.8441.36
    Net Profit Margin (%)21.3018.8525.0316.2823.57
    Basic EPS (₹)23.8322.8823.3213.1328.72

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets51,443.4352,432.4048,634.4751,234.2940,192.20
    Total Assets Growth (%)-1.897.81-5.0727.478.44
    Total Liabilities22,594.7423,457.9319,604.4821,714.9315,014.37
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-3.6819.66-9.7244.63-3.53
    Total Equity28,848.6928,974.4729,029.9929,519.3625,177.83
    Total Equity Growth (%)-0.43-0.19-1.6617.2417.10
    Current Ratio (x)1.761.451.941.395.05
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.440.370.370.480.39
    Contingent Liabilities14,471.2011,045.57--703.96
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets42,841.3947,465.3044,034.1845,339.5539,149.20
    Total Assets Growth (%)-9.747.79-2.8815.818.07
    Total Liabilities18,454.7219,720.1116,124.7716,249.0614,229.75
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-6.4222.30-0.7614.19-3.28
    Total Equity24,386.6727,745.1927,909.4129,090.4924,919.45
    Total Equity Growth (%)-12.10-0.59-4.0616.7415.83
    Current Ratio (x)1.731.401.853.566.32
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.360.260.260.310.37
    Contingent Liabilities13,141.0210,360.27-4,518.2813,695.38

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company will take 2.39 years to pay off its debt obligations with latest operating cash flow of Rs 5304.91 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 2725.33 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 57.05%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities5,304.916,173.943,933.063,113.943,596.63
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-2,725.33-1,735.301,460.08-6,139.29-2,677.10
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-5,698.68-940.17-5,700.002,757.99-871.00
    Net Cash Flow-3,112.673,504.4812.376.8148.53
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent596.273,708.94204.46192.10185.29
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-83.921,714.026.433.68-97.90
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.391.742.724.552.70
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities5,303.775,068.793,094.882,573.273,474.27
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-2,903.87-744.57460.30-712.78-2,174.67
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-5,554.44-777.53-3,617.94-1,865.36-1,248.46
    Net Cash Flow-3,154.543,546.69-62.76-4.8751.14
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent507.103,661.64114.95177.71182.58
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-86.153,085.42-35.32-2.67-97.90
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.681.432.383.482.63

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 13.22% in year ending Mar 31, 2020 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 9.51%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)13.2211.179.415.408.25
    Return on Capital Employed (%)6.1711.698.157.8610.09
    Return on Assets (%)7.416.175.623.115.17
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)4.398.306.527.639.70
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)23.6526.2821.9918.6724.43
    Price to Earnings (x)2.356.215.9616.759.07
    Price to Book (x)0.310.690.560.910.75
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.073.644.797.543.83
    EBITDA Margin (%)35.8748.7446.1547.4649.29
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)10.599.339.555.329.23
    Return on Capital Employed (%)7.0313.7810.408.7810.95
    Return on Assets (%)6.035.456.053.415.87
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)5.2511.319.929.3110.52
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)28.3128.9324.2020.9724.94
    Price to Earnings (x)3.477.766.1117.278.19
    Price to Book (x)0.370.720.580.920.76
    EV/EBITDA (x)3.473.073.816.093.63
    EBITDA Margin (%)33.8950.3750.6350.3151.01

Technicals

  • 200 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 2 Dec 2020

    200D EMA: 101.30

    Last Signal 4 Nov 2019 (Gain 0.47%)

    Average price gain of 3.52% within 30 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

  • 45%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    54%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R1105.40Pivot

    103.85

    S1102.75
    R2106.50S2101.20
    R3109.15S398.55
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    3.282.732.68

Peers

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Oil India Ltd4.170.3113.226.177.416.5623.2420.5335.191.760.442.39
    ONGC35.210.425.268.812.1611.458.572.648.670.690.501.45
    Hind Oil Expl12.640.6720.2314.2313.2870.0157.8867.8210.461.250.070.14
    Selan Expl Tech22.230.316.8410.855.7015.4346.2425.0414.6418.060.000.03
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Shareholding Patterns

      • Category30 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 202031 Dec 2019
        Promoters56.6656.6656.6659.57
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII7.067.216.587.27
        DII6.1718.7519.2317.38
        Mutual Funds5.405.556.024.19
        Others30.1117.3817.5315.78
      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters61,43,76,66056.66 %0.00
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII7,65,17,6097.06 %-0.15
        DII6,69,54,6006.17 %-12.58
        MF5,85,69,5455.40 %-0.15
        Others32,65,56,32530.11 %12.73

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 October 2020

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Oct 29, 2020

        General Meeting

        Book closure from Sep 23, 2020 to Sep 29, 2020

        Sep 02, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Aug 07, 2020

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Oct 29, 2020Nov 09, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Aug 07, 2020Aug 21, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Jun 15, 2020Jun 26, 2020
        Audited Results
        Jun 08, 2020Jun 19, 2020
        Audited Results
        Feb 03, 2020Feb 10, 2020
        Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
      • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
        May 28, 2018Sep 12, 201810%
        Feb 12, 2019Feb 21, 201985%
        May 27, 2019Aug 08, 201917%
        Feb 10, 2020Feb 20, 202090%
        Jun 26, 2020Sep 21, 202016%
      • Announced onEx-Date
        Feb 09, 2018Mar 27, 2018
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
        Nov 28, 2016Jan 12, 2017
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 3 shares held
        Feb 11, 2012Mar 29, 2012
        Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 2 shares held
        Aug 08, 1994-
        Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Sep 02, 2020Sep 29, 2020
        Book closure from Sep 23, 2020 to Sep 29, 2020
        Aug 21, 2018Sep 22, 2018
        Book closure from Sep 15, 2018 to Sep 22, 2018
        Feb 21, 2018Mar 22, 2018
        -
        Jul 23, 2019-
        Book closure from Aug 11, 2019 to Aug 17, 2019
        Nov 20, 2018-
        Buy Back of Shares

      About

      Oil India Ltd., incorporated in the year 1959, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 11310.35 Crore) operating in Gas & Petroleum sector.

      Oil India Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Oil Crude which contributed Rs 10956.01 Crore to Sales Value (79.76 % of Total Sales), Gas Natural which contributed Rs 1698.96 Crore to Sales Value (12.36 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 375.05 Crore to Sales Value (2.73 % of Total Sales), Income From Transportation Services which contributed Rs 365.34 Crore to Sales Value (2.65 % of Total Sales), Renewable Energy System which contributed Rs 144.54 Crore to Sales Value (1.05 % of Total Sales), Condensate which contributed Rs 39.64 Crore to Sales Value (0.28 % of Total Sales) and Income from OFC Fibre Leasing which contributed Rs 13.89 Crore to Sales Value (0.10 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019.

      For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 2175.87 Crore, up 24.36 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 1749.71 Crore and down -32.45 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 3221.20 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 116.85 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Dr.P Chandrasekaran, Ms.Amina R Khan, Mr.Sushil Chandra Mishra, Mr.S Manoharan, Mr.Rohit Mathur, Mr.P K Sharma, Mr.Harish Madhav, Mr.Gagann Jain, Mr.Biswajit Roy, Mr.Anil Kaushal, Mr.Amar Nath, Dr.Tangor Tapak, Dr.Priyank Sharma, Prof. (Dr)Asha Kaul. Company has P A & Associates as its auditors. As on 30-09-2020, the company has a total of 1,084,405,194 shares outstanding.

      About Oil India Ltd

      Oil India Ltd., incorporated in the year 1959, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 11310.35 Crore) operating in Gas & Petroleum sector. Show More

      Key Indices Listed On

      Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, Nifty CPSE, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

      Address

      P.O. Duliajan,Dibrugarh District, Assam - 786602

      Executive Leadership

      AK

      Ajaya Kumar Sahoo

      Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
      AK

      Ajaya Kumar Sahoo

      Secretary
      AN

      Amar Nath

      Government Nominee Director
      AR

      Amina R Khan

      Independent Director
      Show More

      Auditors

      B N Misra & Co.
      P A & Associates
      N C Baneijee & Co

      Oil India Ltd Share Price Update

      Oil India Ltd. share price moved up by 2.25% from its previous close of Rs 102.00. Oil India Ltd. stock last traded price is 104.30

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last104.30
      Previous Day102.00

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.