SubscribeGet APP
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.

  • 1,503.95-7.90 (-0.52%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 01 Mar, 2021, 03:59 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open1,520.00
  • High1,534.50
  • Low1,498.00
  • Prev Close1,511.85
  • Volume1,94,963
  • VWAP(₹)1,513.37

Insights

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 9 years, only 2.03 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .
  • Zero Debt Burden

    Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Company's annual revenue growth of 26.22% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 10.05%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 96.19% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 18.33%. (as of last trading session)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)30.40
  • EPS - TTM(₹)49.47
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)7,649.76
  • MCap Rank17
  • PB Ratio(x)4.36
  • Div Yield(%)1.99
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)1,875.00
  • 52W Low(₹)815.00
  • MCap/Sales15.41
  • Beta(1 Month)2.32
  • BV/Share(₹)346.90

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.52%
  • 1 Month-5.9%
  • 3 Months-5.55%
  • 1 Year17.7%
  • 3 Years95.17%
  • 5 Years86.93%

MCX India Recommendations

No Recent Recos Available

Financials

  • Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income125.67137.52122.70134.94112.74
    Total Income Growth (%)-8.6212.08-9.0719.69-22.00
    Total Expenses58.1059.2251.3070.1654.38
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-1.8915.44-26.8829.02-4.80
    EBIT67.5778.3071.4064.7858.36
    EBIT Growth (%)-13.709.6610.2211.00-33.23
    Profit after Tax (PAT)71.8058.5556.4365.5055.57
    PAT Growth (%)22.633.76-13.8517.87-22.55
    EBIT Margin (%)53.7756.9458.1948.0151.77
    Net Profit Margin (%)57.1342.5845.9948.5449.29
    Basic EPS (₹)14.1011.5011.0912.8710.92
    Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income115.56125.81114.36128.85108.40
    Total Income Growth (%)-8.1510.01-11.2518.87-21.60
    Total Expenses56.3161.6349.2172.1355.99
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-8.6325.24-31.7828.83-4.57
    EBIT59.2564.1865.1556.7252.41
    EBIT Growth (%)-7.68-1.4914.868.22-34.15
    Profit after Tax (PAT)63.4144.4450.0657.1548.44
    PAT Growth (%)42.69-11.23-12.4117.98-22.78
    EBIT Margin (%)51.2751.0156.9744.0248.35
    Net Profit Margin (%)54.8735.3243.7744.3544.69
    Basic EPS (₹)12.468.739.8311.239.52
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue503.11398.59351.86376.34351.84
    Total Revenue Growth (%)26.2213.28-6.506.965.77
    Total Expenses237.78221.53204.68198.58184.54
    Total Expenses Growth (%)7.348.233.077.6113.76
    Profit after Tax (PAT)236.50146.24108.36126.59114.63
    PAT Growth (%)61.7234.96-14.4010.44-8.86
    Operating Profit Margin (%)70.9559.0156.6568.5971.33
    Net Profit Margin (%)63.2048.7441.7048.7948.79
    Basic EPS (₹)46.4828.7521.3124.9022.56
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue481.77384.72346.20375.87351.40
    Total Revenue Growth (%)25.2311.13-7.896.965.76
    Total Expenses243.18221.07202.18198.45184.54
    Total Expenses Growth (%)10.009.341.887.5413.76
    Profit after Tax (PAT)208.52136.50106.35126.27113.78
    PAT Growth (%)52.7628.35-15.7810.98-9.02
    Operating Profit Margin (%)64.4654.8655.4268.4671.15
    Net Profit Margin (%)56.2845.7540.9248.6748.43
    Basic EPS (₹)40.9826.8320.9124.8422.39

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Company's annual revenue growth of 26.22% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 10.05%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 20.67% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets2,734.622,074.561,966.291,869.481,861.90
    Total Assets Growth (%)31.825.515.180.411.92
    Total Liabilities965.47493.86405.21336.60380.25
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)95.4921.8820.38-11.48-12.58
    Total Equity1,359.381,250.901,380.481,362.391,481.65
    Total Equity Growth (%)8.67-9.391.33-8.056.45
    Current Ratio (x)1.652.692.892.964.00
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities126.22127.8661.3957.5025.28
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets1,766.561,623.151,961.301,865.781,858.24
    Total Assets Growth (%)8.84-17.245.120.411.86
    Total Liabilities220.04160.30404.43336.52380.25
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)37.27-60.3620.18-11.50-12.58
    Total Equity1,546.521,462.851,556.871,529.261,477.99
    Total Equity Growth (%)5.72-6.041.813.476.38
    Current Ratio (x)4.065.482.862.933.98
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities126.22127.8661.3957.5025.28

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Zero Debt Burden

      Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities449.15256.3199.34-32.0877.52
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-27.17-90.7636.0555.27-30.42
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-123.43-104.53-92.12-39.90-61.42
    Net Cash Flow298.5561.0243.27-16.71-14.32
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent406.91108.3647.344.0720.78
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)275.52128.901,063.14-80.41-40.80
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities201.04-132.12102.26-31.9477.72
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-78.46194.1233.0555.14-30.54
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-123.47-104.55-92.07-39.90-61.42
    Net Cash Flow-0.89-42.5543.24-16.70-14.25
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent3.844.7347.284.0420.74
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-18.82-90.001,070.30-80.52-40.72
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 27.17 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 70.06%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)17.3911.697.849.297.73
    Return on Capital Employed (%)14.5510.919.1811.2911.14
    Return on Assets (%)8.647.045.516.776.15
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1,659.310.003,680.50889.80558.45
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)13.6814.4613.2113.8712.61
    Price to Earnings (x)24.3928.1731.5548.5437.17
    Price to Book (x)4.243.292.474.512.88
    EV/EBITDA (x)17.6518.5920.4631.1419.56
    EBITDA Margin (%)75.8064.1663.0675.7581.80
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)13.489.336.838.257.69
    Return on Capital Employed (%)14.9210.889.0111.3011.14
    Return on Assets (%)11.808.405.426.766.12
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1,193.955,456.000.00888.10557.03
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)20.9618.3813.2413.9012.64
    Price to Earnings (x)27.7030.2132.1548.7837.45
    Price to Book (x)3.732.812.194.012.88
    EV/EBITDA (x)22.4022.7820.8631.1919.61
    EBITDA Margin (%)69.2759.9861.8375.6281.62
    Insights
    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 17.39% in year ending Mar 31, 2020 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 10.71%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bullish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      1514.11

    • LTP

      1503.95

    Formed on: 1 Mar 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Red to Green

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 26 Feb 2021

    5D EMA: 1512.32

    Last Signal 15 Feb 2021 (Loss -3.74%)

    Average price decline of -2.94% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 26 Feb 2021

    10D EMA: 1517.84

    Last Signal 15 Feb 2021 (Loss -3.74%)

    Average price decline of -3.10% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

  • 42%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    57%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R11526.30Pivot

    1512.15

    S11489.80
    R21548.65S21475.65
    R31585.15S31439.15
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    36.3143.1346.27

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    MCX India30.404.3417.3914.558.6410.0570.9563.1946.481.650.000.00
    Indian Energy Exch47.4223.2545.2952.6026.338.4188.3568.335.891.460.000.00
    BSE23.410.786.786.064.420.8545.0037.7637.752.400.000.00
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

        • CHART
        • TABLE
        • 1D
        • 1W
        • 1M
        • 3M
        • 6M
        • 1Y
        • 5Y
      Insights
      • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

        Stock gave a 3 year return of 96.19% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 18.33%. (as of last trading session)

      Shareholding Patterns

      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        FII1,96,88,21438.61 %0.27
        DII1,98,70,44938.97 %-0.67
        MF1,03,86,70920.37 %-1.63
        Others1,14,39,70622.42 %0.40
      • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
        Promoters0.000.000.000.00
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII38.6138.3437.8632.57
        DII38.9739.6439.6539.31
        Mutual Funds20.3722.0021.7721.40
        Others22.4222.0222.4928.12

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 January 2021

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Oct 20, 2020

        General Meeting

        Book closure from Aug 25, 2020 to Aug 31, 2020

        Jul 27, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Jul 16, 2020

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Oct 20, 2020Oct 28, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Jul 16, 2020Jul 25, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        May 26, 2020May 30, 2020
        Audited Results & Final Dividend
        Jan 14, 2020Jan 30, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Sep 30, 2019Oct 15, 2019
        Quarterly Results
      • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
        Jun 01, 2020Aug 21, 2020300%
        Apr 25, 2019Sep 12, 2019200%
        Apr 30, 2018Aug 23, 2018170%
        May 04, 2017Aug 14, 2017150%
        May 06, 2016Sep 09, 201665%
      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Jul 27, 2020Aug 31, 2020
        Book closure from Aug 25, 2020 to Aug 31, 2020
        Aug 22, 2019Sep 20, 2019
        Book closure from Sep 14, 2019 to Sep 20, 2019
        Jul 20, 2018Aug 31, 2018
        Book closure from Aug 25, 2018 to Aug 31, 2018
        Jul 13, 2017Aug 22, 2017
        Book closure from Aug 17, 2017 to Aug 22, 2017
        Aug 22, 2019-
        Book closure from Sep 14, 2019 to Sep 20, 2019

      About

      Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd., incorporated in the year 2002, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 7,669.90 Crore) operating in Financial Services sector.

      Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Fees & Other Charges and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

      For the quarter ended 31-12-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated Total Income of Rs 125.67 Crore, down 8.62 % from last quarter Total Income of Rs 137.52 Crore and up 11.47 % from last year same quarter Total Income of Rs 112.74 Crore. Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 71.73 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Mr.Saurabh Chandra, Ms.Padma Raghunathan, Ms.Madhu Vadera Jayakumar, Mr.Amit Goela, Mr.Chengalath Jayaram, Dr.Deepali Pant Joshi, Mr.Basant Seth, Mr.Shankar Aggarwal, Dr.Bhartendu Kumar Gairola, Ms.Pravin Tripathi, Mr.P S Reddy, Mr.Hemang Raja. Company has Shah Gupta & Co. as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 5.10 Crore shares outstanding.

      About MCX India

      Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd., incorporated in the year 2002, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 7,669.90 Crore) operating in Financial Services sector. Show More

      Industry

      Exchange

      Key Indices Listed On

      Nifty Smallcap 100, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, Nifty Dividend Opportunities 50, Nifty Alpha 50

      Address

      Exchange Square,Chakala,Suren Road,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400093

      Executive Leadership

      AP

      Ajay Puri

      Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
      AG

      Amit Goela

      Shareholder Director
      AS

      Arvind Sharma

      Vice President
      BS

      Basant Seth

      Director
      Show More

      Auditors

      Shah Gupta & Co.

      MCX India Share Price Update

      Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. share price moved down by -0.52% from its previous close of Rs 1,511.85. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,503.95

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last1,503.95
      Previous Day1,511.85

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.