SubscribeGet APP
Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.

  • 621.552.30 (0.37%)
  • Live
  • As On: 01:12 PM IST
  • Open621.00
  • High638.00
  • Low620.00
  • Prev Close619.25
  • Volume2,26,148
  • VWAP(₹)624.45
  • Intraday fact check

    In last 15 years, 44.79% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 20.97% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 22.9% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Sell Signal: Bears on the prowl

    200 day moving crossover appeared on Jan 18, 2021. Average price decline of -10.08% within 30 days of this signal in last 5 years.
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -56.38% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 0.76%. (as of last trading session)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)24.41
  • EPS - TTM(₹)25.60
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)9,140.27
  • MCap Rank19
  • PB Ratio(x)2.91
  • Div Yield(%)0.64
  • Face Value(₹)1.00
  • 52W High(₹)890.00
  • 52W Low(₹)426.00
  • MCap/Sales3.13
  • Beta(1 Month)2.16
  • BV/Share(₹)213.11

Returns

  • 1 Day0.93%
  • 1 Month-0.83%
  • 3 Months7.94%
  • 1 Year-27.39%
  • 3 Years-55.98%
  • 5 Years127.36%

Financials

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 20.97% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 22.9% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income811.62727.47613.96644.27618.21
    Total Income Growth (%)11.5718.49-4.704.221.15
    Total Expenses402.02428.20713.11330.45367.45
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-6.11-39.95115.80-10.0718.83
    EBIT409.60299.27-99.15313.82250.76
    EBIT Growth (%)36.87--131.5925.15-16.95
    PAT296.46166.99-253.75165.44142.35
    PAT Growth (%)77.53--253.3816.229.99
    EBIT Margin (%)50.4741.14-16.1548.7140.56
    Net Profit Margin (%)36.5322.95-41.3325.6823.03
    Basic EPS (₹)20.0711.28-17.1411.209.73
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income522.82439.48405.73333.10366.81
    Total Income Growth (%)18.968.3221.80-9.1925.72
    Total Expenses274.90313.89476.82210.25200.47
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-12.42-34.17126.794.887.46
    EBIT247.92125.59-71.09122.85166.34
    EBIT Growth (%)97.40--157.87-26.1558.10
    PAT179.7190.09-109.2190.71152.16
    PAT Growth (%)99.48--220.39-40.39141.14
    EBIT Margin (%)47.4228.58-17.5236.8845.35
    Net Profit Margin (%)34.3720.50-26.9227.2341.48
    Basic EPS (₹)12.176.09-7.386.1410.40
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,365.412,468.232,752.341,923.621,079.60
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-4.17-10.3243.0878.1839.23
    Total Expenses2,080.222,083.841,923.261,390.12855.06
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.178.3538.3562.5848.05
    Profit after Tax (PAT)183.37293.97622.28359.97169.08
    PAT Growth (%)-37.62-52.7672.87112.9017.76
    Operating Profit Margin (%)33.0736.5949.3553.0037.75
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.7711.9322.6219.5516.02
    Basic EPS (₹)12.4720.2143.0025.1411.94
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,306.391,248.691,358.97132.65110.86
    Total Revenue Growth (%)4.62-8.11924.4819.65-14.20
    Total Expenses1,112.29855.19853.1517.2357.40
    Total Expenses Growth (%)30.060.244,851.54-69.98-10.15
    Profit after Tax (PAT)196.80322.31393.2786.3046.75
    PAT Growth (%)-38.94-18.04355.7084.61-22.72
    Operating Profit Margin (%)25.4740.8944.1791.3075.51
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.5026.4729.0165.5042.53
    Basic EPS (₹)13.3922.1627.186.033.30

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets10,110.6010,481.7510,487.208,441.405,090.58
    Total Assets Growth (%)-3.54-0.0524.2465.8272.87
    Total Liabilities6,987.717,387.527,566.246,626.843,637.91
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-5.41-2.3614.1882.16121.33
    Total Equity3,122.893,094.232,920.961,814.561,452.67
    Total Equity Growth (%)0.935.9360.9724.9111.65
    Current Ratio (x)4.354.965.240.930.82
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.501.681.842.601.65
    Contingent Liabilities555.27541.60485.51669.62603.89
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets6,165.905,706.245,276.801,159.241,020.90
    Total Assets Growth (%)8.068.14355.1913.55-4.23
    Total Liabilities3,401.763,112.682,895.36490.06427.41
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)9.297.51490.8214.66-13.00
    Total Equity2,764.142,593.562,381.44669.18593.49
    Total Equity Growth (%)6.588.91255.8712.753.26
    Current Ratio (x)3.123.563.521.141.20
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.520.550.530.530.59
    Contingent Liabilities1,332.721,158.82206.57206.4095.38

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities950.20206.17247.60-1,980.49-1,160.97
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-352.563.91-156.69-314.20-379.92
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-127.80-142.20-98.032,419.971,637.15
    Net Cash Flow469.8467.88-7.12125.2896.26
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent843.52373.68305.80314.08188.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)125.7322.20-2.6466.36-30.49
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)4.8724.8121.50-2.35-2.05
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities784.00389.75486.73-48.74285.86
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-295.31175.17-288.87-105.81-89.83
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-70.00-235.85-180.7848.91-90.11
    Net Cash Flow418.69329.0717.08-105.64105.92
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent676.68564.52235.455.98111.61
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)19.87139.763,837.29-94.641,861.93
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.823.642.61-7.341.22

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)5.949.6221.5620.1511.77
    Return on Capital Employed (%)9.8210.6115.7917.4512.52
    Return on Assets (%)1.812.805.934.263.32
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.581.742.572.212.29
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)23.3123.4926.2221.8020.72
    Price to Earnings (x)40.3229.7623.4729.2422.94
    Price to Book (x)2.392.865.065.892.69
    EV/EBITDA (x)13.0314.2813.9814.6113.79
    EBITDA Margin (%)34.7537.5650.7154.7841.07
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)7.1112.4216.5112.897.87
    Return on Capital Employed (%)7.5011.8815.4915.3511.82
    Return on Assets (%)3.195.647.457.444.57
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.504.776.4524.652.81
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)20.5821.3325.6811.3610.76
    Price to Earnings (x)37.5927.1737.17121.9583.33
    Price to Book (x)2.673.376.1315.726.52
    EV/EBITDA (x)21.5718.6124.8985.4545.10
    EBITDA Margin (%)27.8242.3746.3496.5682.81

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • MACD Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 18 Jan 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last Signal 17 Dec 2020 (Loss -8.20%)

    Average price decline of -4.90% within 10 days of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    20 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 18 Jan 2021

    20D EMA: 628.54

    Last Signal 5 Jan 2021 (Loss -3.18%)

    Average price decline of -3.66% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    50 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 18 Jan 2021

    50D EMA: 621.12

    Last Signal 5 Jan 2021 (Loss -3.18%)

    Average price decline of -4.93% within 30 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    200 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 18 Jan 2021

    200D EMA: 625.71

    Last Signal 21 Dec 2020 (Loss -3.98%)

    Average price decline of -10.08% within 30 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

  • 45%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    54%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R1630.00Pivot

    625.00

    S1622.00
    R2633.00S2617.00
    R3641.00S3609.00
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    18.3319.8420.14

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -56.38% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 0.76%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

      Stock generated -56.38% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 37.68% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -56.38% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 0.76%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

      Stock generated -56.38% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 37.68% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Motilal Oswal24.412.935.949.821.817.0633.079.1312.474.351.504.87
    IIFL Wealth Mgmt38.773.126.728.681.540.0052.4213.3823.373.102.954.80
    Shriram City Un7.660.9413.7722.183.079.7359.5116.57154.951.973.3856.28
    Edelweiss Fin-2.520.88-33.376.79-3.7613.0724.55-21.48-23.012.495.983.03
    Capri Global33.974.0910.4729.453.6244.6570.4922.519.211.601.8413.51
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Mas Fin Services
    • IIFL Finance
    • Religare
    • Geojit Financial
    • Magma Fincorp

    Choose from Stocks

    Found Peer Comparison useful?

    Shareholding Patterns

    • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters70.4970.3269.8069.76
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII9.429.379.579.77
      DII4.404.584.924.56
      Mutual Funds4.314.484.664.17
      Others15.6915.7315.7115.91
    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters10,32,96,08070.49 %0.17
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII1,38,01,0489.42 %0.05
      DII64,44,4814.40 %-0.18
      MF63,13,9134.31 %-0.17
      Others2,29,95,71515.69 %-0.04

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Scheme of Arrangement

      Dec 21, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Oct 22, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Jul 28, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Dec 21, 2020Dec 24, 2020
      Scheme of Arrangement
      Oct 22, 2020Oct 30, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jul 28, 2020Jul 31, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      May 07, 2020May 11, 2020
      Audited Results
      Mar 18, 2020Mar 23, 2020
      Buy Back of Shares
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      Jan 22, 2020Jan 31, 2020400%
      May 13, 2019Jul 24, 2019450%
      Jan 17, 2019Jan 25, 2019400%
      May 21, 2018Sep 19, 2018450%
      Jan 24, 2018Feb 05, 2018400%
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onEx-Date
      Apr 21, 2008Jul 25, 2008
      Split: Old FV5.0| New FV:1.0
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Jul 07, 2020Jul 30, 2020
      -
      Aug 26, 2019Sep 26, 2019
      -
      Jul 08, 2019Jul 31, 2019
      -
      Nov 22, 2018Dec 28, 2018
      -
      Sep 03, 2018Sep 27, 2018
      -

    About

    Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd., incorporated in the year 2005, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 9158.58 Crore) operating in NBFC sector.

    Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Income From Brokerage & Commission which contributed Rs 795.38 Crore to Sales Value (62.65 % of Total Sales), Interest which contributed Rs 172.91 Crore to Sales Value (13.62 % of Total Sales), Income From Dividend which contributed Rs 139.86 Crore to Sales Value (11.01 % of Total Sales), Commission which contributed Rs 109.37 Crore to Sales Value (8.61 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 31.13 Crore to Sales Value (2.45 % of Total Sales) and Rental Income which contributed Rs 20.84 Crore to Sales Value (1.64 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 798.47 Crore, up 11.88 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 713.70 Crore and up 31.63 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 606.60 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 235.66 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Mr.Ajay Menon, Mr.Motilal Oswal, Mr.Navin Agarwal, Mr.Praveen Tripathi, Mr.Raamdeo Agarawal, Mr.Vivek Paranjpe, Ms.Rekha Shah, Ms.Sharda Agarwal. Company has Walker Chandiok & Co. LLP as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 146,537,324 shares outstanding.

    About Motilal Oswal

    Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd., incorporated in the year 2005, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 9158.58 Crore) operating in NBFC sector. Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE MidCap, S&P BSE 200, S&P BSE 250 LargeMidCap Index (INR)

    Address

    Motilal Oswal Tower,Rahimtullah Sayani Road,Opposite Parel ST Depot,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400025

    Executive Leadership

    AS

    Aashish Somaiyaa

    CEO - Asset Management Business
    AK

    Ajay Kumar Menon

    Chief Executive Officer
    AM

    Ajay Menon

    Whole Time Director
    GN

    Girish Nadkarni

    Chief Executive Officer
    Show More

    Auditors

    Walker Chandiok & Co. LLP

    Motilal Oswal Share Price Update

    Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. share price moved up by 0.37% from its previous close of Rs 619.25. Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. stock last traded price is 621.55

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last621.55
    Previous Day619.25

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.