SubscribeSign In
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.

  • 737.402.85 (0.39%)
  • Live
  • As On: 09:37 AM IST
  • Open734.00
  • High745.35
  • Low731.25
  • Prev Close734.55
  • Volume12,21,675
  • VWAP(₹)740.15
  • Structural shift

    The changes brought about in the APMC Act are a structural shift, which would lead to higher investment flows into the agricultural supply chain. With tractors being am important part of that chain, the tailwind for the farm equipment business is likely to get stronger
  • Automotive segment

    While the LCV (light commercial vehicle) segment might see a delayed recovery, personal-vehicles segment would see a faster recovery. In the SUV space, players like KIA Motors are turning out to be worthy competitors. A course correction in the SUV space is needed. The company needs to rework its strategy to regain its lost market share in the automobile segment.
  • Let go underperformers

    If the company is unable to improve operational and financial performances of its subsidiaries, it should move out of them. Rationalisation is required for better capital allocation.
  • Electric vehicle opportunity

    The company was amongst the first to move into this space with the takeover of REVA. What needs to be watched is whether the company is able to build its EV business, either on a standalone basis or with a joint venture partner.

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)-83.60
  • EPS - TTM(₹)-8.82
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)91,318.71
  • MCap Rank3
  • PB Ratio(x)1.72
  • Div Yield(%)0.32
  • Face Value(₹)5.00
  • 52W High(₹)745.50
  • 52W Low(₹)245.40
  • MCap/Sales0.33
  • Beta(1 Month)2.27
  • BV/Share(₹)383.38

Returns

  • 1 Day0.4%
  • 1 Month23.73%
  • 3 Months14.74%
  • 1 Year38.07%
  • 3 Years4.65%
  • 5 Years7.63%

Financials

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 9.04%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 6.37% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 11.78% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income23,851.7416,520.1220,499.5525,303.2324,149.42
    Total Income Growth (%)44.38-19.41-18.984.78-8.14
    Total Expenses21,686.2014,994.8320,752.8423,238.9821,863.36
    Total Expenses Growth (%)44.62-27.75-10.706.29-7.79
    EBIT2,165.541,525.29-253.292,064.252,286.06
    EBIT Growth (%)41.98--112.27-9.70-11.38
    PAT135.56-97.62-1,334.58199.94348.14
    PAT Growth (%)---767.49-42.57-61.89
    EBIT Margin (%)9.089.23-1.248.169.47
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.57-0.59-6.510.791.44
    Basic EPS (₹)1.22-1.77-12.041.803.14
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income12,103.055,729.979,458.4312,551.5411,903.79
    Total Income Growth (%)111.22-39.42-24.645.44-10.10
    Total Expenses11,524.575,537.0811,372.9911,850.0610,224.97
    Total Expenses Growth (%)108.13-51.31-4.0315.89-2.42
    EBIT578.48192.89-1,914.56701.481,678.82
    EBIT Growth (%)199.90--372.93-58.22-39.25
    PAT77.19112.10-2,502.42306.551,212.60
    PAT Growth (%)-31.14--916.32-74.72-47.59
    EBIT Margin (%)4.783.37-20.245.5914.10
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.641.96-26.462.4410.19
    Basic EPS (₹)0.650.94-20.982.5710.17
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue96,241.681,05,806.2992,724.9884,503.1576,362.47
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-9.0414.119.7310.665.37
    Total Expenses93,655.7698,526.2986,134.8479,499.4071,568.22
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-4.9414.398.3511.084.58
    Profit after Tax (PAT)127.045,315.467,510.393,698.043,148.43
    PAT Growth (%)-97.61-29.23103.0917.460.35
    Operating Profit Margin (%)9.0811.7411.4810.3210.76
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.135.078.154.414.15
    Basic EPS (₹)-1.1548.9169.2034.1656.77
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue47,155.5955,302.9749,721.9145,398.9641,725.00
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-14.7311.229.528.814.85
    Total Expenses42,025.5848,948.2344,053.1541,224.8137,509.28
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-14.1411.116.869.914.30
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,330.554,796.044,356.013,643.393,204.57
    PAT Growth (%)-72.2610.1019.5613.69-3.51
    Operating Profit Margin (%)11.5212.0611.879.8310.76
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.928.948.948.277.83
    Basic EPS (₹)11.1640.2936.6430.6953.05

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Trailing Behind 4-year Average ROA

      Company witnessed ROA of 0.07% in last FY which is lower than its 4-year average ROA of 2.86% along with asset turnover ratio of 56.99. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets1,67,006.661,63,391.571,37,210.911,14,742.151,00,632.08
    Total Assets Growth (%)2.2119.0819.5814.026.10
    Total Liabilities1,19,345.611,15,047.5992,185.2578,647.2668,219.23
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)3.7424.8017.2115.298.12
    Total Equity47,661.0548,343.9845,025.6636,094.8932,412.85
    Total Equity Growth (%)-1.417.3724.7411.362.09
    Current Ratio (x)1.191.181.201.221.20
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.561.351.231.351.16
    Contingent Liabilities8,648.339,426.107,284.087,018.576,470.35
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets50,502.0652,697.0647,416.7539,968.3235,499.57
    Total Assets Growth (%)-4.1711.1418.6412.597.75
    Total Liabilities16,034.2218,487.8317,122.7113,182.7013,076.40
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-13.277.9729.890.81-4.48
    Total Equity34,467.8434,209.2330,294.0426,785.6222,423.17
    Total Equity Growth (%)0.7612.9213.1019.4616.45
    Current Ratio (x)1.381.261.241.311.18
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.090.070.090.100.08
    Contingent Liabilities5,233.595,622.134,124.735,268.734,475.89

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 6900.83 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 3.73%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-1,450.93-4,347.29681.86183.092,384.76
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-6,900.83-7,168.17-5,467.93-5,875.38-5,798.54
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities6,932.7513,193.636,314.506,107.972,966.81
    Net Cash Flow-1,393.971,672.371,529.14415.77-154.40
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent4,745.036,139.004,466.632,937.492,521.72
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-22.7137.4452.0616.49-7.31
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-43.09-12.4466.19219.8212.86
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities3,677.834,923.877,027.083,710.005,470.50
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-2,575.72-2,548.71-5,110.42-2,781.83-3,537.93
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1,015.46-1,555.22-1,033.31-1,161.49-2,007.20
    Net Cash Flow85.93819.63884.06-308.42-74.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent2,323.512,237.581,417.95533.89842.31
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)3.8457.80165.59-36.62-8.16
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.800.500.410.750.34

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)0.3113.2920.4212.4311.88
    Return on Capital Employed (%)7.6511.7512.0111.5512.75
    Return on Assets (%)0.073.255.473.223.12
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.432.452.652.372.42
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)56.9964.0967.1173.0075.36
    Price to Earnings (x)250.0013.7610.7118.8320.79
    Price to Book (x)0.791.832.192.342.47
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.897.789.189.739.19
    EBITDA Margin (%)14.3115.5515.0413.6813.98
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)3.8614.0114.3713.6014.29
    Return on Capital Employed (%)13.2616.8616.9514.2817.15
    Return on Assets (%)2.639.109.189.119.02
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)46.3157.0451.5227.1623.66
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)90.07101.74102.67110.22115.14
    Price to Earnings (x)25.5816.6920.2420.9622.37
    Price to Book (x)0.992.342.912.853.20
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.389.4612.1313.2013.03
    EBITDA Margin (%)16.4115.5314.9113.3013.38
    • Trouble maker - Axle loading norms

      The increase in the axle loading norms for heavy commercial vehicles, which were announced by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways in August 2018, had resulted in surplus capacity of about 20 - 25% with transporters. This excess capacity with transporters, coupled with the lack of freight availability due to the overall slowdown in the economy, continues to adversely impact the CV industry growth.

    • Increasing farm mechanisation a long term driver

      There has been consistent growth in horticulture production over last few years. Farmers are increasingly cultivating horticulture crops as it ensures better returns by diversifying the sources of income. This has led to growing need for tractor and mechanisation solutions suitable for orchards, vineyards and other horticulture crops.

    • Electric Vehicles : still baby steps

      Your Company is the pioneer for Electric Vehicles (EVs) in India, and for the year under review, sold (along with its subsidiary Mahindra Electric Mobility Limited, [”MEML”]) 14,602 EVs (966 four wheelers and 13,636 three wheelers) as against 10,276 EVs (1,811 four wheelers and 8,465 three wheelers) in the previous year. This growth is supported by the Government's thrust on adopting EVs, and sustained effort by your Company in working with various stakeholders, especially feet operators.

Technicals

  • No Data Available

  • No Data Available

  • R1-Pivot

    -

    S1-
    R2-S2-
    R3-S3-
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    ---

Peers

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    M&M-83.820.790.317.650.074.399.08-1.43-1.151.191.56-43.09
    Maruti Suzuki53.612.6211.4813.608.923.899.407.34187.950.750.000.03
    Tata Motors-3.380.41-19.13-0.25-3.74-0.79-0.17-4.20-34.880.851.583.74
    Ashok Leyland-56.161.624.3211.100.88-1.3711.802.081.151.032.0742.15
    Force Motors-49.410.492.555.351.61-0.333.801.8938.081.130.120.57
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Shareholding Patterns

      • Category31 Dec 201931 Mar 202030 Jun 202030 Sep 2020
        Promoters19.8719.8919.6019.58
        Pledge1.683.043.041.34
        FII37.5737.1538.9541.16
        DII24.2024.8524.9924.24
        Mutual Funds9.5110.4210.8510.98
        Others18.3618.1116.4615.02
      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters23,48,78,11819.58 %-0.02
        Pledge31,40,0001.34 %-1.70
        FII49,38,28,16041.16 %2.21
        DII29,07,82,04724.24 %-0.75
        MF13,16,88,23210.98 %0.13
        Others22,37,04,21915.02 %-1.44

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 30 September 2020

      Futures & Options

        • Expiry Month
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        736.0510.25 (1.41%)

        727.60
        Open
        738.35
        High
        710.40
        Low
        725.80
        Prev Close
        5,657
        Contracts Traded
        57,435.39
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
        • Type
        • Expiry Month
        • Strike Price
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        301.000.00 (0.00%)

        0.00
        Open
        0.00
        High
        0.00
        Low
        301.00
        Close
        0
        Contracts Traded
        0.00
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Oct 29, 2020

        General Meeting

        -

        Aug 12, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Jul 27, 2020

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Oct 29, 2020Nov 10, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Jul 27, 2020Aug 07, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Jun 03, 2020Jun 12, 2020
        Audited Results, Dividend & A.G.M.
        Jan 17, 2020Feb 08, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Oct 04, 2019Nov 08, 2019
        Quarterly Results
      • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
        May 30, 2016Jul 21, 2016240%
        May 30, 2017Jul 13, 2017260%
        May 29, 2018Jul 12, 2018150%
        May 29, 2019Jul 18, 2019170%
        Jun 12, 2020Jul 16, 202047%
      • Announced onEx-Date
        Jun 14, 2005Sep 01, 2005
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        Nov 07, 1995Dec 20, 1995
        Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 3 shares held
        Dec 07, 1996Dec 20, 1995
        Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 3 shares held
        Apr 29, 1980-
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        Apr 29, 1984-
        Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 3 shares held
      • Announced onEx-Date
        Jan 25, 2010Mar 29, 2010
        Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
      • No Data Available

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Aug 12, 2020Sep 13, 2020
        -
        Jun 12, 2020Aug 07, 2020
        Book closure from Jul 18, 2020 to Aug 7, 2020
        May 29, 2019Aug 07, 2019
        Book closure from Jul 20, 2019 to Aug 7, 2019
        May 29, 2018Aug 07, 2018
        Book closure from Jul 14, 2018 to Aug 7, 2018
        Nov 14, 2017Dec 17, 2017
        -

      About

      Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd., incorporated in the year 1945, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 91660.59 Crore) operating in Auto sector.

      Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Automobile-Light, Medium & Heavy Commercial, Jeep, Passenger Car which contributed Rs 43922.03 Crore to Sales Value (96.55 % of Total Sales), Sale of services which contributed Rs 975.90 Crore to Sales Value (2.14 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 589.85 Crore to Sales Value (1.29 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

      For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 23566.75 Crore, up 44.39 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 16321.34 Crore and down -1.54 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 23935.93 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs -96.43 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Dr.Pawan Goenka, Mr.Vikram Singh Mehta, Mr.Vijay Kumar Sharma, Mr.T N Manoharan, Mr.Nadir B Godrej, Mr.M M Murugappan, Mr.Keshub Mahindra, Mr.Haigreve Khaitan, Mr.Anand G Mahindra, Dr.Vishakha N Desai, Ms.Shikha Sharma. Company has B S R & Co. LLP as its auditors. As on 30-09-2020, the company has a total of 1,243,192,544 shares outstanding.

      About Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.

      Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd., incorporated in the year 1945, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 91660.59 Crore) operating in Auto sector. Show More

      Key Indices Listed On

      Nifty 50, S&P BSE Sensex, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500

      Address

      Gateway Building,Apollo Bunder,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400001

      Executive Leadership

      AG

      Anand G Mahindra

      Executive Chairman
      AS

      Anish Shah

      Group President
      HK

      Haigreve Khaitan

      Independent Director
      HS

      Hemant Sikka

      President
      Show More

      Auditors

      B S R & Co. LLP

      M&M Share Price Update

      Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. share price moved up by 0.39% from its previous close of Rs 734.55. Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. stock last traded price is 737.40

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last737.40
      Previous Day734.55

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.