SubscribeGet APP
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.

  • 212.853.75 (1.79%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 24 Feb, 2021, 05:15 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open210.20
  • High214.50
  • Low208.20
  • Prev Close209.10
  • Volume35,92,965
  • VWAP(₹)212.09
  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 15 years, only 3.65 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .
  • PAT: Slipping to Red

    Company has posted a loss of Rs 226.2 cr in Dec 31, 2020 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Buy Signal: Bullish trend in offing

    5 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 4.51% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 45.36% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.55% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)33.22
  • EPS - TTM(₹)6.41
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)26,187.06
  • MCap Rank9
  • PB Ratio(x)2.14
  • Div Yield(%)0.00
  • Face Value(₹)2.00
  • 52W High(₹)231.68
  • 52W Low(₹)76.45
  • MCap/Sales0.76
  • Beta(1 Month)2.91
  • BV/Share(₹)97.60

Returns

  • 1 Day1.79%
  • 1 Month22.43%
  • 3 Months27.95%
  • 1 Year-41.95%
  • 3 Years-51.77%
  • 5 Years4.54%

M&M Financial Recommendations

No Recent Recos Available

Financials

  • Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income2,992.943,070.503,068.683,140.243,081.30
    Total Income Growth (%)-2.530.06-2.281.914.93
    Total Expenses2,018.461,202.001,177.171,411.431,114.04
    Total Expenses Growth (%)67.932.11-16.6026.691.73
    EBIT974.481,868.511,891.511,728.811,967.26
    EBIT Growth (%)-47.85-1.229.41-12.126.84
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-226.20351.35431.72234.82471.65
    PAT Growth (%)-164.38-18.6283.85-50.2180.40
    EBIT Margin (%)32.5660.8561.6455.0563.85
    Net Profit Margin (%)-7.5611.4414.077.4815.31
    Basic EPS (₹)-2.234.586.803.827.67
    Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income2,574.852,649.512,654.942,675.772,616.02
    Total Income Growth (%)-2.82-0.20-0.782.282.96
    Total Expenses1,785.221,016.211,182.251,093.80918.96
    Total Expenses Growth (%)75.67-14.048.0919.034.40
    EBIT789.631,633.291,472.691,581.971,697.05
    EBIT Growth (%)-51.6510.91-6.91-6.782.20
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-274.14303.53155.79220.92365.28
    PAT Growth (%)-190.3294.83-29.48-39.5245.08
    EBIT Margin (%)30.6761.6555.4759.1264.87
    Net Profit Margin (%)-10.6511.465.878.2613.96
    Basic EPS (₹)-2.233.962.533.595.94
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue11,996.4610,430.857,912.187,200.656,597.52
    Total Revenue Growth (%)15.0131.839.889.148.85
    Total Expenses10,440.327,637.026,038.066,362.905,373.40
    Total Expenses Growth (%)36.7126.48-5.1118.4115.28
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,075.151,827.301,185.19511.64772.29
    PAT Growth (%)-41.1654.18131.65-33.75-15.40
    Operating Profit Margin (%)58.4569.6767.3556.3062.44
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.0417.6115.037.1511.78
    Basic EPS (₹)17.4829.7320.409.0613.69
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue10,245.148,809.816,685.206,237.545,905.10
    Total Revenue Growth (%)16.2931.787.185.635.74
    Total Expenses8,901.386,427.375,083.355,617.474,866.92
    Total Expenses Growth (%)38.4926.44-9.5115.4212.37
    Profit after Tax (PAT)906.401,557.061,076.09400.23672.60
    PAT Growth (%)-41.7944.70168.86-40.49-19.14
    Operating Profit Margin (%)61.1272.5370.6056.3262.82
    Net Profit Margin (%)8.9717.8516.226.4811.49
    Basic EPS (₹)14.7425.3318.527.0911.92

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • PAT: Slipping to Red

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 226.2 cr in Dec 31, 2020 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 45.36% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.55% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets81,792.5874,575.9758,730.1453,222.9245,006.84
    Total Assets Growth (%)9.6826.9810.3518.2616.50
    Total Liabilities69,733.8963,228.4448,730.0346,162.9738,469.92
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)10.2929.755.5620.0017.86
    Total Equity12,058.6911,347.5310,000.107,059.966,536.93
    Total Equity Growth (%)6.2713.4741.658.009.09
    Current Ratio (x)2.172.5616.791.151.21
    Total Debt to Equity (x)5.485.224.564.603.95
    Contingent Liabilities1,939.371,720.702,414.10376.23455.64
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets74,071.2167,077.9952,792.7445,836.8439,579.48
    Total Assets Growth (%)10.4327.0615.1815.8112.85
    Total Liabilities62,707.3656,169.9643,170.8339,359.5933,491.37
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)11.6430.119.6817.5213.90
    Total Equity11,363.8510,908.029,621.916,477.246,088.11
    Total Equity Growth (%)4.1813.3748.556.397.39
    Current Ratio (x)2.242.723.191.261.27
    Total Debt to Equity (x)5.234.844.174.203.56
    Contingent Liabilities1,514.391,081.111,260.20373.11454.87

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-3,115.23-12,077.94-8,509.69-6,466.94-4,956.67
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-2,689.10-1,213.05243.13-97.40-439.86
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities6,049.7113,489.538,173.716,765.945,430.53
    Net Cash Flow245.38198.54-92.85201.5934.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent782.60537.22338.69437.26239.49
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)45.6858.62-22.5482.5816.55
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-21.07-4.87-5.29-4.96-5.16
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-3,151.18-10,918.08-7,105.87-4,906.90-3,381.05
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-2,572.71-1,316.85211.04-256.47-506.36
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities5,899.0012,464.716,755.285,359.873,914.96
    Net Cash Flow175.11229.77-139.55196.5027.54
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent676.79501.68271.90411.45218.77
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)34.9184.51-33.9288.0814.40
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-18.87-4.84-5.64-5.54-6.41

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 2689.1 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 121.68%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)8.9816.2112.027.3511.93
    Return on Capital Employed (%)15.5315.759.6012.1814.71
    Return on Assets (%)1.312.452.010.961.71
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.291.631.551.261.43
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)14.5213.9013.4213.4214.56
    Price to Earnings (x)8.4414.1823.9834.8417.73
    Price to Book (x)0.762.302.882.562.12
    EV/EBITDA (x)10.3311.4713.6112.109.35
    EBITDA Margin (%)59.6970.3968.0557.0663.14
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)7.9714.2711.186.1711.04
    Return on Capital Employed (%)14.8314.7912.8012.0415.13
    Return on Assets (%)1.222.322.030.871.69
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.281.601.521.221.39
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)13.6313.0012.5613.4614.78
    Price to Earnings (x)10.0116.6426.3944.6420.37
    Price to Book (x)0.802.372.952.752.25
    EV/EBITDA (x)10.6712.1814.4012.619.35
    EBITDA Margin (%)62.2973.2271.2657.0763.52

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • 5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 24 Feb 2021

    5D EMA: 211.26

    Last Signal 2 Feb 2021 (Gain 9.21%)

    Average price gain of 4.51% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bullish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      211.65

    • LTP

      212.85

    Formed on: 24 Feb 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Red to Green

  • 46%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    53%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R1212.53Pivot

    211.02

    S1209.28
    R2214.27S2207.77
    R3217.52S3204.52
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    9.579.949.17

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    M&M Financial33.082.178.9815.531.3118.3558.458.7517.482.175.48-21.07
    Bajaj Finance82.9710.3216.2815.553.2037.7763.6819.9589.772.874.02-5.31
    IndiabullsVentures-54.943.880.1114.400.0377.9428.361.430.071.691.380.85
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

        • CHART
        • TABLE
        • 1D
        • 1W
        • 1M
        • 3M
        • 6M
        • 1Y
        • 5Y

      Found Peer Comparison useful?

      Shareholding Patterns

      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters64,43,99,98752.16 %0.00
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII27,75,05,72322.46 %0.35
        DII17,59,89,35914.25 %2.50
        MF13,31,76,56610.78 %1.72
        Others13,76,34,85111.13 %-2.85
      • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
        Promoters52.1652.1651.1951.19
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII22.4622.1123.9124.19
        DII14.2511.7512.7115.31
        Mutual Funds10.789.069.3612.14
        Others11.1313.9812.199.31

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 January 2021

      Futures & Options

        • Type
        • Expiry Month
        • Strike Price
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        0.00-65.65 (-100.00%)

        0.00
        Open
        0.00
        High
        0.00
        Low
        65.65
        Close
        0
        Contracts Traded
        0.00
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
        • Expiry Month
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        210.951.90 (0.91%)

        210.20
        Open
        214.55
        High
        208.80
        Low
        209.05
        Prev Close
        3,142
        Contracts Traded
        8,304.97
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Sep 30, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Jul 03, 2020

        General Meeting

        -

        Jun 05, 2020

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Sep 30, 2020Oct 26, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Jul 03, 2020Jul 18, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        May 29, 2020Jun 01, 2020
        Rights Issue
        May 05, 2020May 15, 2020
        Audited Results & Dividend
        Dec 30, 2019Jan 28, 2020
        Quarterly Results
      • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
        Apr 25, 2019Jul 15, 2019125%
        Apr 24, 2019Jul 15, 2019200%
        Apr 25, 2018Jul 19, 2018200%
        Apr 25, 2017Jul 14, 2017120%
        Apr 25, 2016Jul 14, 2016200%
      • No Data Available

      • Announced onEx-Date
        Dec 21, 2012Feb 15, 2013
        Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
      • Announced onEx-Date
        Jun 01, 2020Jul 22, 2020
        Rights ratio: 1 share for every 1 held at a price of Rs 50.0
      • Announced onMeeting on
        May 15, 2020Aug 10, 2020
        (Revised)
        May 15, 2020Jul 22, 2020
        -
        Jun 05, 2020Jun 30, 2020
        -
        Nov 06, 2019Dec 09, 2019
        -
        Apr 24, 2019Jul 23, 2019
        Book closure from Jul 17, 2019 to Jul 23, 2019

      About

      Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd., incorporated in the year 1991, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 26,187.06 Crore) operating in NBFC sector.

      Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest, Fees & Other Charges, Income From Sale Of Share & Securities, Dividend and Rental Income for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

      For the quarter ended 31-12-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated Total Income of Rs 2,992.94 Crore, down 2.53 % from last quarter Total Income of Rs 3,070.50 Crore and down 2.87 % from last year same quarter Total Income of Rs 3,081.30 Crore. Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs -247.61 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Mr.Dhananjay Mungale, Mr.Ramesh Iyer, Mr.V Ravi, Mr.C B Bhave, Ms.Rama Bijapurkar, Mr.Milind Sarwate, Mr.Arvind V Sonde, Mr.V S Parthasarathy, Dr.Anish Shah. Company has BSR & Co. LLP as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 123.55 Crore shares outstanding.

      About M&M Financial

      Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd., incorporated in the year 1991, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 26,187.06 Crore) operating in NBFC sector. Show More

      Key Indices Listed On

      Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

      Address

      Gateway Building,Apollo Bunder,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400001

      Executive Leadership

      AS

      Anish Shah

      Director
      AM

      Arnavaz M Pardiwalla

      Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
      AV

      Arvind V Sonde

      Director
      CB

      C B Bhave

      Director
      Show More

      Auditors

      BSR & Co. LLP

      M&M Financial Share Price Update

      Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. share price moved up by 1.79% from its previous close of Rs 209.10. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. stock last traded price is 212.85

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last212.85
      Previous Day209.10

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.