SubscribeGet APP
Lupin Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Lupin Ltd.

  • 1,093.15-12.65 (-1.14%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 15 Jan, 2021, 04:01 PM IST
  • Open1,112.85
  • High1,112.85
  • Low1,077.05
  • Prev Close1,105.80
  • Volume27,72,449
  • VWAP(₹)1,094.00
  • Intraday fact check

    In last 15 years, 45.43% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 2.36% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 19.43% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 20.56% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 31.44%. (as of last trading session)
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

    Stock generated 20.56% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 36.99% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)-388.75
  • EPS - TTM(₹)-2.81
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)49,545.97
  • MCap Rank8
  • PB Ratio(x)3.98
  • Div Yield(%)0.55
  • Face Value(₹)2.00
  • 52W High(₹)1,122.30
  • 52W Low(₹)504.75
  • MCap/Sales1.74
  • Beta(1 Month)0.04
  • BV/Share(₹)277.58

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.14%
  • 1 Month15.75%
  • 3 Months8.93%
  • 1 Year45.55%
  • 3 Years19.27%
  • 5 Years-35.74%

Financials

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.36% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 19.43% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income3,859.963,571.144,054.343,862.864,492.92
    Total Income Growth (%)8.09-11.924.96-14.020.05
    Total Expenses3,466.563,254.423,451.593,882.084,496.56
    Total Expenses Growth (%)6.52-5.71-11.09-13.6716.03
    EBIT393.40316.72602.75-19.22-3.64
    EBIT Growth (%)24.21-47.45---100.59
    PAT211.02106.90389.63-835.00-127.07
    PAT Growth (%)97.40-72.56---141.93
    EBIT Margin (%)10.198.8714.87-0.50-0.08
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.472.999.61-21.62-2.83
    Basic EPS (₹)4.712.408.64-18.45-2.81
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income3,067.892,729.092,693.792,802.703,013.35
    Total Income Growth (%)12.411.31-3.89-6.990.51
    Total Expenses2,570.422,224.922,373.252,829.322,821.66
    Total Expenses Growth (%)15.53-6.25-16.120.2718.61
    EBIT497.47504.17320.54-26.62191.69
    EBIT Growth (%)-1.3357.29--113.89-69.04
    PAT360.43363.58225.29-81.47137.80
    PAT Growth (%)-0.8761.38--159.12-69.10
    EBIT Margin (%)16.2218.4711.90-0.956.36
    Net Profit Margin (%)11.7513.328.36-2.914.57
    Basic EPS (₹)7.958.034.98-1.803.04
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue15,858.5214,997.5715,946.9017,473.8914,316.80
    Total Revenue Growth (%)5.74-5.95-8.7422.0510.05
    Total Expenses14,353.1613,252.3813,939.2613,939.0010,992.86
    Total Expenses Growth (%)8.31-4.930.0026.8014.57
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-269.39606.55251.262,557.462,260.74
    PAT Growth (%)-144.41141.40-90.1813.12-5.93
    Operating Profit Margin (%)12.1513.9614.0021.2323.94
    Net Profit Margin (%)-1.754.131.5914.7215.99
    Basic EPS (₹)-5.9513.415.5656.6950.25
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue11,500.8511,647.6610,211.7012,714.6711,406.69
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-1.2614.06-19.6911.4714.84
    Total Expenses9,689.398,965.318,417.778,535.617,562.56
    Total Expenses Growth (%)8.086.50-1.3812.8712.52
    Profit after Tax (PAT)727.551,538.831,344.663,141.332,830.87
    PAT Growth (%)-52.7214.44-57.1910.9718.08
    Operating Profit Margin (%)16.9023.9318.1233.3334.47
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.5913.5513.3324.8725.23
    Basic EPS (₹)16.0734.0329.7669.6362.92

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets24,983.8527,949.3726,305.3826,607.2822,624.86
    Total Assets Growth (%)-10.616.25-1.1317.6072.21
    Total Liabilities12,402.6914,160.2812,688.2413,075.1911,429.41
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-12.4111.60-2.9614.40169.59
    Total Equity12,581.1613,789.0913,617.1413,532.0911,195.45
    Total Equity Growth (%)-8.761.260.6320.8725.82
    Current Ratio (x)1.672.262.401.951.95
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.340.600.510.590.64
    Contingent Liabilities666.831,140.431,716.981,203.211,216.83
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets20,680.5019,690.2118,681.0017,848.2414,236.14
    Total Assets Growth (%)5.035.404.6725.3729.33
    Total Liabilities3,207.302,572.942,896.043,068.002,323.07
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)24.66-11.16-5.6032.0717.33
    Total Equity17,473.2017,117.2715,784.9614,780.2411,913.07
    Total Equity Growth (%)2.088.446.8024.0731.96
    Current Ratio (x)4.244.753.733.613.71
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.040.03
    Contingent Liabilities6,863.368,718.617,044.237,207.436,772.36

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,468.841,665.971,751.194,113.51-382.39
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities1,106.99-3,282.47-1,407.27-2,527.44-6,961.71
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-890.58744.13-1,492.09433.185,836.38
    Net Cash Flow1,685.25-872.37-1,148.172,019.25-1,314.84
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent2,229.31544.061,651.302,799.47780.22
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)309.75-67.05-41.01258.81-63.00
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.924.943.931.93-18.62
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities2,219.493,110.72215.024,352.09916.66
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-739.56-2,865.07-1,159.79-1,940.55-2,629.17
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-367.85-295.38-986.98-160.0216.92
    Net Cash Flow1,112.08-49.73-1,931.752,251.52-1,695.59
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1,168.0255.94338.262,270.0118.49
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)1,987.99-83.46-85.100.00-98.92
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.060.140.42

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-2.144.411.8518.9420.25
    Return on Capital Employed (%)11.859.3810.4217.9919.26
    Return on Assets (%)-1.072.170.959.619.99
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)5.156.7710.8224.1856.89
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)61.5352.4660.0565.2762.46
    Price to Earnings (x)-100.0055.25133.3325.5829.59
    Price to Book (x)2.132.432.454.835.97
    EV/EBITDA (x)10.0714.0711.7715.7718.87
    EBITDA Margin (%)18.4619.7320.8726.4827.38
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)4.168.988.5121.2523.76
    Return on Capital Employed (%)10.2815.3611.1727.5331.49
    Return on Assets (%)3.517.817.1917.6019.88
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)35.4476.6254.97143.05160.44
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)53.3157.6753.9670.7478.81
    Price to Earnings (x)36.7621.7424.8120.7923.58
    Price to Book (x)1.531.952.114.415.60
    EV/EBITDA (x)10.6710.6214.9714.3516.06
    EBITDA Margin (%)21.6127.6821.9936.2337.20

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • No Data Available

  • 45%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    54%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R11111.65Pivot

    1094.35

    S11075.85
    R21130.15S21058.55
    R31165.95S31022.75
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    37.5533.0431.31

Peers

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 20.56% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 31.44%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

      Stock generated 20.56% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 36.99% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 20.56% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 31.44%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

      Stock generated 20.56% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 36.99% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Lupin-388.753.94-2.1411.85-1.07-3.1512.15-1.78-5.951.670.342.92
    Cipla36.094.149.8112.326.536.0613.869.0219.192.660.180.92
    Biocon85.057.4311.1511.615.1817.0819.0314.136.321.330.281.47
    Aurobindo Pharm17.453.2616.8423.319.7815.5617.7012.3148.321.440.321.24
    Cadila Health29.544.2611.3314.274.9614.6115.448.2411.491.050.682.81
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Torrent Pharma
    • Alkem Lab
    • Ipca Labs
    • Syngene Int.
    • Aarti Inds

    Choose from Stocks

    Found Peer Comparison useful?

    Shareholding Patterns

    • Category30 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 202031 Dec 2019
      Promoters46.9146.9246.9246.93
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII20.3521.3122.6824.66
      DII19.8618.5816.2714.32
      Mutual Funds12.5811.9410.148.21
      Others12.8813.1914.1314.09
    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters21,25,97,65446.91 %-0.01
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII9,22,27,26220.35 %-0.96
      DII9,00,16,71119.86 %1.28
      MF5,70,32,19712.58 %0.64
      Others5,83,98,70612.88 %-0.31

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

    Futures & Options

      • Expiry Month
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      1,097.65-12.75 (-1.15%)

      1,114.35
      Open
      1,115.85
      High
      1,080.50
      Low
      1,110.40
      Prev Close
      5,756
      Contracts Traded
      53,668.65
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
      • Type
      • Expiry Month
      • Strike Price
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      0.00-294.45 (-100.00%)

      0.00
      Open
      0.00
      High
      0.00
      Low
      294.45
      Close
      0
      Contracts Traded
      0.00
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Oct 20, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Jul 27, 2020

      General Meeting

      Book closure from Aug 5, 2020 to Aug 12, 2020

      Jul 20, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Oct 20, 2020Nov 04, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jul 27, 2020Aug 06, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      May 05, 2020May 28, 2020
      Audited Results & Final Dividend
      Jan 23, 2020Feb 06, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Oct 23, 2019Nov 06, 2019
      Quarterly Results
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      May 29, 2020Aug 03, 2020300%
      May 15, 2019Jul 29, 2019250%
      Jul 16, 2018Jul 30, 2018250%
      May 24, 2017Jul 24, 2017375%
      May 19, 2016Jul 25, 2016375%
    • Announced onEx-Date
      May 17, 2006Aug 11, 2006
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    • Announced onEx-Date
      May 05, 2010Aug 27, 2010
      Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Jul 20, 2020Aug 12, 2020
      Book closure from Aug 5, 2020 to Aug 12, 2020
      Nov 15, 2019Dec 09, 2019
      -
      Jul 12, 2019Aug 07, 2019
      Book closure from Jul 31, 2019 to Aug 7, 2019
      Feb 22, 2019Mar 29, 2019
      -
      Jul 20, 2020-
      Book closure from Aug 5, 2020 to Aug 12, 2020

    About

    Lupin Ltd., incorporated in the year 1983, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 49545.97 Crore) operating in Pharmaceuticals sector.

    Lupin Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Pharmaceuticals which contributed Rs 10629.06 Crore to Sales Value (96.40 % of Total Sales), Export Incentives which contributed Rs 208.62 Crore to Sales Value (1.89 % of Total Sales), Other Services which contributed Rs 176.77 Crore to Sales Value (1.60 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 11.21 Crore to Sales Value (0.10 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 3781.79 Crore, up 7.20 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 3527.86 Crore and down -11.99 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 4296.90 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 213.08 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Dr.K U Mada, Ms.Christine Mundkur, Mrs.Manju D Gupta, Mr.Richard Zahn, Mr.R A Shah, Mr.Nilesh Deshbandhu Gupta, Mr.Jean-Luc Belingard, Mr.Dileep C Choksi, Dr.Kamal K Sharma, Ms.Vinita Gupta. Company has B S R & Co. LLP as its auditors. As on 30-09-2020, the company has a total of 453,240,333 shares outstanding.

    About Lupin

    Lupin Ltd., incorporated in the year 1983, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 49545.97 Crore) operating in Pharmaceuticals sector. Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

    Address

    Kalpataru Inspire,3rd Floor,Off. Western Express Highway,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400055

    Executive Leadership

    AG

    Alok Ghosh

    President
    CM

    Christine Mundkur

    Independent Director
    CK

    Cyrus Karkaria

    President - Biotechnology
    DC

    Debabrata Chakravorty

    President
    Show More

    Auditors

    B S R & Co. LLP

    Lupin Share Price Update

    Lupin Ltd. share price moved down by -1.14% from its previous close of Rs 1,105.80. Lupin Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,093.15

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last1,093.15
    Previous Day1,105.80

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.