LIC Housing Finance Share Price

LIC Housing Finance Share Price

  • 533.20-1.80 (-0.34%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 15 Oct, 2026, 03:56 PM IST
Loading...
Open533.00
High537.90
Low530.10
Prev Close535.00
Volume14,22,770
VWAP(₹)534.23

Key Metrics

PE Ratio(x)5.11
EPS - TTM(₹)104.33
MCap(₹ Cr.)29,329.36
MCap Rank25
PB Ratio(x)0.71
Div Yield(%)1.88
Face Value(₹)2.00
52W High(₹)598.20
52W Low(₹)458.90
MCap/Sales0.95
Beta(1 Month)0.55
BV/Share(₹)753.24

LIC Housing share price insights

Rank 105 - ET 5002025 ranking
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 68.56% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 2.48% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2026. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • LIC Housing Share Price Update

    LIC Housing Finance Ltd. share price moved down by -0.34% from its previous close of Rs 535.00. LIC Housing Finance Ltd. stock last traded price is 533.20

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last533.20
    Previous Day535.00

Found Insights useful?

LIC Housing Share Price Returns

1 Day-0.34%
1 Month-1.62%
3 Months-3.08%
1 Year-6.31%
3 Years13.45%
5 Years20.28%

LIC Housing Share Recommendations

Mean recosCurrent
HOLD

24 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy
Analyst Trends
RatingsCurrent1W Ago1M Ago3M Ago
Strong Buy4445
Buy8897
Hold8899
Sell3333
Strong Sell1111
# Analysts24242625
Recent Recos
  • Target₹645
  • OrganizationAxis Securities
  • BUY
  • Target₹930
  • OrganizationMotilal Oswal Financial Services
  • BUY
  • Target₹790
  • OrganizationMotilal Oswal Financial Services
  • BUY

Financials

  • Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025
    Total Income7,085.587,212.017,214.287,179.777,250.16
    Total Income Growth (%)-1.75-0.030.48-0.97-0.76
    Total Expenses240.19494.34511.86482.71499.83
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-51.41-3.426.04-3.43-12.97
    EBIT6,845.396,717.676,702.426,697.066,750.33
    EBIT Growth (%)1.900.230.08-0.790.28
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,498.851,492.541,398.021,349.251,363.89
    PAT Growth (%)0.426.763.61-1.07-0.69
    EBIT Margin (%)96.6193.1592.9093.2893.11
    Net Profit Margin (%)21.1520.7019.3818.7918.81
    Basic EPS (₹)27.2527.1325.4224.5324.80
    Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025
    Total Income7,065.537,194.527,186.997,169.747,233.14
    Total Income Growth (%)-1.790.100.24-0.88-0.69
    Total Expenses229.05472.80502.35469.95486.70
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-51.55-5.886.89-3.44-13.54
    EBIT6,836.486,721.726,684.646,699.796,746.44
    EBIT Growth (%)1.710.55-0.23-0.690.39
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,488.321,497.411,383.951,353.871,359.92
    PAT Growth (%)-0.618.202.22-0.44-0.59
    EBIT Margin (%)96.7693.4393.0193.4593.27
    Net Profit Margin (%)21.0620.8119.2618.8818.80
    Basic EPS (₹)27.0627.2225.1624.6124.72
    FY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Total Revenue28,843.4928,110.7027,277.8022,728.2120,005.31
    Total Revenue Growth (%)2.613.0520.0213.610.63
    Total Expenses21,743.3421,234.7821,213.4319,167.4417,218.06
    Total Expenses Growth (%)2.390.1010.6711.324.26
    Profit after Tax (PAT)5,603.675,442.234,759.562,890.772,285.65
    PAT Growth (%)2.9714.3464.6526.47-16.60
    Operating Profit Margin (%)93.1893.9389.6386.7184.80
    Net Profit Margin (%)19.4319.3617.4412.7211.44
    Basic EPS (₹)101.8798.9586.5352.5643.12
    FY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Total Revenue28,771.6628,056.2227,234.6422,674.2019,953.02
    Total Revenue Growth (%)2.553.0220.1113.640.53
    Total Expenses21,691.0421,200.4121,180.7219,117.2017,174.87
    Total Expenses Growth (%)2.310.0910.7911.314.10
    Profit after Tax (PAT)5,595.155,429.024,765.412,891.032,287.28
    PAT Growth (%)3.0613.9364.8326.40-16.35
    Operating Profit Margin (%)93.3694.0789.7787.1385.00
    Net Profit Margin (%)19.4519.3517.5012.7611.48
    Basic EPS (₹)101.7298.7086.6352.5643.14

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 68.56% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 2.48% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2026. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Total Assets3,25,212.953,14,040.382,91,333.662,78,558.972,54,686.77
    Total Assets Growth (%)3.567.794.599.378.05
    Total Liabilities2,83,779.912,77,684.872,59,853.602,51,371.112,29,933.03
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)2.196.863.379.326.89
    Total Equity41,433.0436,355.5131,480.0627,187.8624,753.74
    Total Equity Growth (%)13.9715.4915.799.8320.14
    Current Ratio (x)1.141.121.121.103.07
    Total Debt to Equity (x)6.697.448.029.009.03
    Contingent Liabilities432.2446.5845.57114.6532.73
    AnnualFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Total Assets3,25,105.733,13,926.562,91,204.632,78,412.012,54,567.46
    Total Assets Growth (%)3.567.804.599.378.04
    Total Liabilities2,83,780.192,77,669.782,59,810.002,51,311.672,29,895.62
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)2.206.873.389.326.87
    Total Equity41,325.5436,256.7831,394.6327,100.3424,671.84
    Total Equity Growth (%)13.9815.4915.859.8420.23
    Current Ratio (x)1.141.121.111.103.07
    Total Debt to Equity (x)6.717.468.049.039.07
    Contingent Liabilities407.40204.2453.1624.7532.73

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-8,503.83-16,609.17-7,150.98-19,632.43-16,729.27
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities1,752.04-938.54586.86-799.24-1,628.21
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities6,191.7917,413.477,345.5720,248.6917,850.27
    Net Cash Flow-560.00-134.24781.45-182.97-507.52
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent709.561,288.581,422.83641.38824.35
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-44.93-9.44121.84-22.20-38.11
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-32.62-16.29-35.30-12.47-13.37
    AnnualFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-8,538.95-16,688.52-7,055.11-19,621.08-16,740.26
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities1,776.02-883.71573.23-820.96-1,600.98
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities6,210.0117,413.497,299.9820,239.2417,834.59
    Net Cash Flow-552.92-158.74818.09-202.80-506.96
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent706.801,278.751,437.49619.39822.19
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-44.73-11.04132.08-24.67-38.14
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-32.49-16.21-35.79-12.48-13.36

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Return on Equity (%)13.5214.9715.1210.639.23
    Return on Capital Employed (%)63.9171.5475.7470.449.82
    Return on Assets (%)1.721.731.631.030.89
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.371.361.331.221.20
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)0.090.090.100.090.08
    Price to Earnings (x)4.875.707.076.268.66
    Price to Book (x)0.660.851.070.670.80
    EV/EBITDA (x)11.2411.3211.6013.2614.26
    EBITDA Margin (%)93.6094.2789.8887.0185.07
    AnnualFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Return on Equity (%)13.5314.9715.1710.669.27
    Return on Capital Employed (%)64.0671.7576.0070.949.82
    Return on Assets (%)1.721.721.631.030.89
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.361.361.331.221.20
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)0.090.090.100.090.08
    Price to Earnings (x)4.875.727.066.268.66
    Price to Book (x)0.660.861.070.670.80
    EV/EBITDA (x)11.2511.3411.6113.2314.28
    EBITDA Margin (%)93.7794.4090.0187.4285.26

Found Financials useful?

Share Price Forecast

Exclusively for ETPrime
  • Stock Forecast Non Prime User

    Invest in the Best

    Check two-year estimates on Price, Revenue & Earnings

    READ FOR FREE ON APP
  • Stock Forecast Non Prime User

    Invest in the Best

    Check two-year estimates on Price, Revenue & Earnings

    READ FOR FREE ON APP
  • Stock Forecast Non Prime User

    Invest in the Best

    Check two-year estimates on Price, Revenue & Earnings

    READ FOR FREE ON APP

Technicals

  • Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bearish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      548.19

    • LTP

      533.20

    Formed on:

Peer Comparison

Found Peer Comparison useful?

Shareholding Pattern

  • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters24,88,42,49545.24 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII11,81,08,83721.47 %0.07
    DII11,53,47,06420.97 %0.12
    MF9,91,15,74218.02 %0.30
    Others6,77,64,60412.31 %-0.21
  • CategoryJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
    Promoters45.2445.2445.2445.24
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII21.4721.3920.3620.17
    DII20.9720.8421.7622.09
    Mutual Funds18.0217.7218.2118.24
    Others12.3112.5312.6412.50

Mutual Funds Ownership

MF Ownership as on 30 September 2026

LIC Housing Futures & Options

    DatePriceOpen Interest

    27-10-2026Current

    10.20-2.15 (-17.41%)

    2,71,0001,01,000 (59.41%)

    12.00
    Open
    13.45
    High
    8.85
    Low
    12.35
    Close
    684
    Contracts Traded
    3,732.59
    Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

    Open Interest as of 15 Oct 2026

    • Expiry Month
    DatePriceOpen Interest

    27-10-2026Current

    536.70-0.70 (-0.13%)

    3,19,59,0001,56,000 (0.49%)

    538.00
    Open
    540.45
    High
    532.35
    Low
    537.40
    Prev Close
    1,506
    Contracts Traded
    8,085.78
    Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

    Open Interest as of 15 Oct 2026

Corporate Actions

  • General Meeting

    -

    Sep 22, 2026

    General Meeting

    -

    Aug 04, 2026

    Board Meeting

    Quarterly Results

    Jul 20, 2026

  • Announced onMeeting on
    Jul 20, 2026Jul 30, 2026
    Quarterly Results
    Jun 29, 2026Jul 06, 2026
    Others
    May 04, 2026May 13, 2026
    Audited Results & Final Dividend
    Mar 13, 2026Mar 25, 2026
    Fund Raising & Other
    Jan 20, 2026Jan 30, 2026
    Quarterly Results & Others
  • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
    May 13, 2026Aug 21, 2026500%
    May 15, 2025Aug 22, 2025500%
    May 15, 2024Aug 23, 2024450%
    May 16, 2023Aug 18, 2023425%
    May 18, 2022Sep 19, 2022425%
  • No Data Available

  • Announced onEx-Date
    Oct 27, 2010Dec 30, 2010
    Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
  • No Data Available

  • Announced onMeeting on
    Sep 22, 2026Oct 26, 2026
    -
    Aug 04, 2026Aug 28, 2026
    -
    Feb 11, 2026Mar 17, 2026
    -
    Dec 09, 2025Jan 09, 2026
    -
    Aug 05, 2025Aug 29, 2025
    -

About LIC Housing

LIC Housing Finance Ltd., incorporated in the year 1989, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 29,329.36 Crore) operating in NBFC sector.

Show More

Key Indices Listed On

Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, BSE 500, Nifty Financial Services

Address

Bombay Life Building,2nd Floor, 45/47,Veer Nariman Road,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400001

Executive Leadership

RD

R Doraiswamy

Chairperson
TA

Tribhuwan Adhikari

Managing Director & CEO
AR

Akshay Rout

Non Exe.Non Ind.Director
PK

P Koteswara Rao

Non Exe.Non Ind.Director
Show More

Auditors

Shah Gupta & Co.
Batliboi & Purohit
SGCO & Co. LLP
Khandelwal Jain & Co.

FAQs about LIC Housing share

  • 1. What is LIC Housing share price and what are the returns for LIC Housing share?
    As on 15 Oct, 2026, 03:56 PM IST LIC Housing share price is down by 0.34% basis the previous closing price of Rs 564. LIC Housing share price is Rs 533.20. Return Performance of LIC Housing Shares:
    • 1 Week: LIC Housing share price moved down by 0.71%
  • 2. What's the market capitalization of LIC Housing?
    Within the NBFC sector, LIC Housing stock has a market cap rank of 25. LIC Housing has a market cap of Rs 29,329.36 Cr.
  • 3. What is the PE & PB ratio of LIC Housing?
    The PE ratio of LIC Housing stands at 5.13, while the PB ratio is 0.71.
  • 4. What are the returns for LIC Housing share?
    Return Performance of LIC Housing Shares:
    • 1 Week: LIC Housing share price moved down by 0.71%
  • 5. What has been highest price of LIC Housing share in last 52 weeks?
    In last 52 weeks LIC Housing share had a high price of Rs 598.20 and low price of Rs 458.90

Top Gainers

As on 03:58 PM | 15 Oct 2026
Gallantt Metal
628.15
60.45 (10.65%)
Rites
214.27
13.52 (6.73%)
Tata Comm
1,763.70
104.80 (6.32%)
ITD Cementation
1,221.40
67.91 (5.89%)
HPCL
348.50
17.45 (5.28%)

Top Losers

As on 03:59 PM | 15 Oct 2026
YES Bank
18.12
-3.08 (-14.53%)
Nestle India
1,275.80
-107.41 (-7.77%)
IDBI Bank
83.45
-6.94 (-7.68%)
HDB Financial Servic
539.10
-44.65 (-7.65%)
Aditya Infotech
4,109.10
-331.20 (-7.46%)

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.