SubscribeSign In
Info Edge (India) Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Info Edge (India) Ltd.

  • 4,306.35126.85 (3.04%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 27 Nov, 2020, 03:58 PM IST
  • Open4,165.30
  • High4,375.75
  • Low4,131.00
  • Prev Close4,179.50
  • Volume14,33,840
  • VWAP(₹)4,288.14

Insights

  • Trailing Behind 4-year Average ROA

    Company witnessed ROA of -8.19% in last FY which is lower than its 4-year average ROA of 7.95% along with asset turnover ratio of 45.25. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 44.56% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 233.88% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 22.81%. (as of last trading session)

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)115.13
  • EPS - TTM(₹)37.40
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)55,372.82
  • MCap Rank1
  • PB Ratio(x)23.98
  • Div Yield(%)0.14
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)4,375.75
  • 52W Low(₹)1,581.10
  • MCap/Sales18.98
  • Beta(1 Month)0.57
  • BV/Share(₹)170.75

Returns

  • 1 Day3.04%
  • 1 Month20.36%
  • 3 Months31.4%
  • 1 Year69.0%
  • 3 Years256.52%
  • 5 Years428.52%

Financials

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 44.56% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income289.88308.89349.60359.74357.76
    Total Income Growth (%)-6.15-11.65-2.820.552.42
    Total Expenses-150.62187.7464.96248.17247.86
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-180.23188.99-73.820.121.60
    EBIT440.50121.15284.63111.57109.90
    EBIT Growth (%)263.60-57.44155.111.524.32
    PAT328.0393.66119.10-59.85-109.29
    PAT Growth (%)250.22-21.36---
    EBIT Margin (%)151.9639.2281.4231.0130.72
    Net Profit Margin (%)113.1630.3234.07-16.64-30.55
    Basic EPS (₹)26.057.669.74-4.90-8.95
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income282.42300.41342.29340.90339.82
    Total Income Growth (%)-5.99-12.240.410.320.75
    Total Expenses215.56186.71274.48228.02302.29
    Total Expenses Growth (%)15.45-31.9820.37-24.5731.52
    EBIT66.85113.7067.81112.8737.53
    EBIT Growth (%)-41.2067.67-39.92200.75-65.07
    PAT51.1583.2241.6288.049.26
    PAT Growth (%)-38.5499.96-52.73851.21-86.13
    EBIT Margin (%)23.6737.8519.8133.1111.04
    Net Profit Margin (%)18.1127.7012.1625.832.72
    Basic EPS (₹)4.066.813.407.210.76
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,416.401,271.251,077.02970.481,188.17
    Total Revenue Growth (%)11.4218.0310.98-18.3243.61
    Total Expenses995.25861.43760.02743.43679.23
    Total Expenses Growth (%)15.5313.342.239.45-10.90
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-237.62603.65511.98-23.66135.58
    PAT Growth (%)-139.3617.90--117.45463.51
    Operating Profit Margin (%)32.7235.7032.1125.6068.09
    Net Profit Margin (%)-18.1152.4451.80-2.6618.13
    Basic EPS (₹)-19.4649.5342.22-1.9611.27
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,360.311,209.411,012.58864.63806.29
    Total Revenue Growth (%)12.4819.4417.117.2417.20
    Total Expenses918.03777.38639.81598.77586.67
    Total Expenses Growth (%)18.0921.506.852.0630.46
    Profit after Tax (PAT)205.67281.70182.37204.40141.58
    PAT Growth (%)-26.9954.47-10.7844.37-26.97
    Operating Profit Margin (%)35.2739.3440.7233.1530.36
    Net Profit Margin (%)16.1525.6519.9225.4819.56
    Basic EPS (₹)16.8523.1215.0416.9111.76

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Trailing Behind 4-year Average ROA

      Company witnessed ROA of -8.19% in last FY which is lower than its 4-year average ROA of 7.95% along with asset turnover ratio of 45.25. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets2,898.893,189.002,596.282,060.071,925.48
    Total Assets Growth (%)-9.1022.8326.036.99-13.15
    Total Liabilities703.34659.88566.50483.01400.59
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)6.5916.4817.2820.584.61
    Total Equity2,195.562,529.122,029.781,577.061,524.89
    Total Equity Growth (%)-13.1924.6028.713.42-16.85
    Current Ratio (x)2.383.003.223.092.76
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities2.440.8310.161.0219.22
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets3,111.012,940.992,627.792,416.182,057.72
    Total Assets Growth (%)5.7811.928.7617.425.96
    Total Liabilities679.35617.08520.34433.07293.71
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)10.0918.5920.1547.455.03
    Total Equity2,431.662,323.912,107.451,983.111,764.01
    Total Equity Growth (%)4.6410.276.2712.426.11
    Current Ratio (x)2.102.542.843.484.20
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities2.310.73--1.38

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company is able to pay off its debt obligations within 1 year with latest operating cash flow of Rs 350.17 Cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities350.17275.67253.45213.4578.17
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities96.97-59.12-149.42-164.98-1.53
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-143.35-78.09-74.78-41.95-66.11
    Net Cash Flow303.79138.4629.266.5210.54
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent527.11223.3284.8655.6149.09
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)136.03163.1652.6113.27-41.18
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities302.15295.65306.71228.33109.09
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities197.00-223.27-204.25-183.93-29.99
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-142.00-78.10-75.73-41.87-70.05
    Net Cash Flow357.15-5.7326.732.539.04
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent425.4368.2874.0147.2744.65
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)523.05-7.7456.555.8825.39
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-10.8223.7425.03-1.488.78
    Return on Capital Employed (%)19.0016.1515.5414.2433.13
    Return on Assets (%)-8.1918.9219.71-1.147.04
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)52.38369.21927.92975.465,850.82
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)45.2536.0938.0643.0838.82
    Price to Earnings (x)-105.2637.3127.78-416.6768.97
    Price to Book (x)11.348.846.946.086.02
    EV/EBITDA (x)51.0851.2940.3836.0017.11
    EBITDA Margin (%)36.3637.6235.1129.2971.28
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)8.4512.128.6510.308.02
    Return on Capital Employed (%)18.0418.5517.6513.3712.41
    Return on Assets (%)6.619.576.938.456.88
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)67.125,144.214,438.742,659.582,853.14
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)40.9037.3434.8333.1935.15
    Price to Earnings (x)121.9580.0078.1347.3965.79
    Price to Book (x)10.249.686.734.885.27
    EV/EBITDA (x)49.9049.4635.6032.3834.70
    EBITDA Margin (%)38.5241.2043.0836.1533.26

Technicals

  • No Data Available

  • 47%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    53%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R14411.07Pivot

    4271.03

    S14166.32
    R24515.78S24026.28
    R34760.53S33781.53
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    161.44149.72141.85

Peers

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Info Edge115.1311.34-10.8219.00-8.1913.2932.7236.83-19.462.380.000.00
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Shareholding Patterns

      • Category31 Dec 201931 Mar 202030 Jun 202030 Sep 2020
        Promoters40.4840.4840.3738.47
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII36.1235.4537.0139.16
        DII12.9213.3812.5612.82
        Mutual Funds12.1011.8811.1211.67
        Others10.4810.6910.069.55
      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters4,94,64,73238.47 %-1.90
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII5,03,58,97339.16 %2.15
        DII1,64,92,38412.82 %0.26
        MF1,50,11,53311.67 %0.55
        Others1,22,68,0319.55 %-0.51

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 October 2020

      Futures & Options

        • Expiry Month
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        4,309.30122.95 (2.94%)

        4,180.50
        Open
        4,374.95
        High
        4,141.10
        Low
        4,186.35
        Prev Close
        3,076
        Contracts Traded
        32,967.57
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
        • Type
        • Expiry Month
        • Strike Price
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        0.00-1,313.65 (-100.00%)

        0.00
        Open
        0.00
        High
        0.00
        Low
        1,313.65
        Close
        0
        Contracts Traded
        0.00
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Nov 02, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Sep 02, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Preferential Issue of shares

        Aug 05, 2020

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Nov 02, 2020Nov 10, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Sep 02, 2020Sep 07, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Aug 05, 2020Aug 07, 2020
        Preferential Issue of shares
        Jun 19, 2020Jun 22, 2020
        Audited Results & Preferential Issue
        Feb 07, 2020Feb 12, 2020
        Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
      • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
        Oct 22, 2018Nov 09, 201825%
        Jan 21, 2019Feb 07, 201915%
        May 28, 2019Aug 05, 201920%
        Nov 07, 2019Nov 21, 201925%
        Feb 07, 2020Feb 18, 202035%
      • Announced onEx-Date
        May 03, 2012Jun 22, 2012
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        Aug 12, 2010Sep 27, 2010
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Jun 23, 2020Sep 22, 2020
        Book closure from Sep 16, 2020 to Sep 22, 2020
        Jun 29, 2020Jul 29, 2020
        -
        Jan 31, 2020Mar 05, 2020
        -
        May 28, 2019Aug 13, 2019
        Book closure from Aug 7, 2019 to Aug 13, 2019
        May 30, 2018Jul 24, 2018
        Book closure from Jul 18, 2018 to Jul 24, 2018

      About

      Info Edge (India) Ltd., incorporated in the year 1995, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 55372.82 Crore) operating in Services sector.

      Info Edge (India) Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Sale of services which contributed Rs 1272.70 Crore to Sales Value (100.00 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

      For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 260.91 Crore, down -8.47 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 285.05 Crore and down -20.83 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 329.54 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 424.62 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Mr.Ashish Gupta, Ms.Bala Deshpande, Mr.Sharad Malik, Mr.Saurabh Srivastava, Mr.Sanjeev Bikhchandani, Mr.Naresh Gupta, Mr.Kapil Kapoor, Mr.Hitesh Oberoi, Mr.Chintan Thakkar, Ms.Geeta Mathur. Company has S R Batliboi & Associates LLP as its auditors. As on 30-09-2020, the company has a total of 128,584,120 shares outstanding.

      About Info Edge (India) Ltd.

      Info Edge (India) Ltd., incorporated in the year 1995, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 55372.82 Crore) operating in Services sector. Show More

      Key Indices Listed On

      Nifty IT, Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500

      Address

      Ground Floor, GF-12A,94, Meghdoot Building,Nehru Place,New Delhi, Delhi - 110019

      Executive Leadership

      AG

      Ashish Gupta

      Independent Director
      BD

      Bala Deshpande

      Independent Director
      CT

      Chintan Thakkar

      CFO & Wholetime Director
      GM

      Geeta Mathur

      Independent Director
      Show More

      Auditors

      S R Batliboi & Associates LLP

      Info Edge Share Price Update

      Info Edge (India) Ltd. share price moved up by 3.04% from its previous close of Rs 4,179.50. Info Edge (India) Ltd. stock last traded price is 4,306.35

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last4,306.35
      Previous Day4,179.50

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.