SubscribeGet APP
Indoco Remedies Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Indoco Remedies Ltd.

  • 307.20-4.10 (-1.32%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 15 Jan, 2021, 03:53 PM IST
  • Open314.00
  • High315.35
  • Low305.00
  • Prev Close311.30
  • Volume1,07,955
  • VWAP(₹)308.75

Insights

  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Company's annual revenue growth of 13.79% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 0.92%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Sell Signal: Bears inching ahead

    14 day moving crossover appeared on Jan 15, 2021. Average price decline of -3.98% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 10.54% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -20.78%. (as of last trading session)
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 2.37% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 23.18% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)49.53
  • EPS - TTM(₹)6.20
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)2,827.17
  • MCap Rank40
  • PB Ratio(x)4.22
  • Div Yield(%)0.10
  • Face Value(₹)2.00
  • 52W High(₹)332.20
  • 52W Low(₹)144.75
  • MCap/Sales1.74
  • Beta(1 Month)2.17
  • BV/Share(₹)73.75

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.32%
  • 1 Month12.67%
  • 3 Months21.88%
  • 1 Year48.69%
  • 3 Years6.28%
  • 5 Years-0.68%

Financials

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Company's annual revenue growth of 13.79% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 0.92%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.37% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 23.18% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income328.76276.12272.49290.07293.15
    Total Income Growth (%)19.061.33-6.06-1.0515.72
    Total Expenses286.09246.34256.90272.07277.98
    Total Expenses Growth (%)16.14-4.11-5.58-2.1312.43
    EBIT42.6729.7815.5918.0015.17
    EBIT Growth (%)43.2891.02-13.3918.66149.92
    PAT25.6517.045.369.107.81
    PAT Growth (%)50.53217.91-41.1016.52322.16
    EBIT Margin (%)12.9810.795.726.215.17
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.806.171.973.142.66
    Basic EPS (₹)2.781.850.580.990.85
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income328.17276.12272.51290.06292.55
    Total Income Growth (%)18.851.32-6.05-0.8515.49
    Total Expenses286.04246.13256.88271.81277.87
    Total Expenses Growth (%)16.22-4.18-5.49-2.1812.54
    EBIT42.1329.9915.6318.2514.68
    EBIT Growth (%)40.4891.87-14.3624.32129.38
    PAT25.1117.235.409.347.33
    PAT Growth (%)45.73219.07-42.1827.42236.24
    EBIT Margin (%)12.8410.865.746.295.02
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.656.241.983.222.51
    Basic EPS (₹)2.721.870.591.010.80
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,109.02974.591,046.621,078.731,009.68
    Total Revenue Growth (%)13.79-6.88-2.986.8417.59
    Total Expenses1,080.44983.91998.23987.79910.76
    Total Expenses Growth (%)9.81-1.431.068.4621.58
    Profit after Tax (PAT)24.12-2.9041.1677.0681.94
    PAT Growth (%)--107.06-46.59-5.95-1.05
    Operating Profit Margin (%)4.951.156.909.0311.04
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.17-0.293.957.178.12
    Basic EPS (₹)2.62-0.324.478.368.89
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,108.42973.891,043.001,076.191,001.63
    Total Revenue Growth (%)13.81-6.63-3.087.4417.10
    Total Expenses1,079.72983.13994.58984.86900.69
    Total Expenses Growth (%)9.82-1.150.999.3420.75
    Profit after Tax (PAT)24.25-2.8441.2077.4683.32
    PAT Growth (%)--106.90-46.81-7.040.61
    Operating Profit Margin (%)4.961.166.929.0911.31
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.19-0.293.967.228.32
    Basic EPS (₹)2.63-0.314.478.409.04

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets1,271.601,258.051,237.931,196.75940.58
    Total Assets Growth (%)1.081.633.4427.2411.23
    Total Liabilities592.03597.43562.95545.41364.06
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-0.906.123.2249.8111.41
    Total Equity679.57660.62674.98651.34576.52
    Total Equity Growth (%)2.87-2.133.6312.9811.12
    Current Ratio (x)1.231.211.291.471.53
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.300.370.350.380.22
    Contingent Liabilities51.7325.1252.6886.5779.81
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets1,272.311,258.301,238.001,197.24962.64
    Total Assets Growth (%)1.111.643.4024.3714.39
    Total Liabilities592.15597.22562.44545.36378.41
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-0.856.183.1344.1217.09
    Total Equity680.16661.08675.56651.88584.22
    Total Equity Growth (%)2.89-2.143.6311.5812.70
    Current Ratio (x)1.221.201.291.461.60
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.300.370.350.380.22
    Contingent Liabilities51.7325.1252.6885.1779.81

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 55.93 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 46.09%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities122.85132.11122.7288.64112.23
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-55.93-103.76-135.43-170.55-110.72
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-63.95-16.14-38.77131.57-1.62
    Net Cash Flow2.9712.22-51.4849.66-0.11
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent23.7620.808.5860.0610.40
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)14.26142.34-85.71477.52-4.87
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.651.831.902.831.11
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities122.66132.13122.7687.81113.42
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-55.95-103.76-135.43-170.54-113.87
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-63.95-16.14-38.77132.400.30
    Net Cash Flow2.7612.23-51.4449.67-0.14
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent23.4820.728.4959.9210.26
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)13.33144.18-85.84484.16-5.16
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.651.831.902.851.11

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)3.54-0.436.0911.8314.21
    Return on Capital Employed (%)6.741.388.7612.0417.45
    Return on Assets (%)1.89-0.233.326.438.71
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.090.553.0615.648.98
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)87.0276.9884.1689.80107.18
    Price to Earnings (x)80.00-666.6747.3929.9432.47
    Price to Book (x)2.842.832.883.544.60
    EV/EBITDA (x)16.6725.0515.4915.5316.08
    EBITDA Margin (%)11.358.5413.4014.9217.05
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)3.56-0.426.0911.8814.26
    Return on Capital Employed (%)6.751.388.7612.0816.77
    Return on Assets (%)1.90-0.223.326.468.65
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.090.553.0615.839.23
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)86.9276.9083.8689.54103.92
    Price to Earnings (x)80.00-666.6747.1729.7631.85
    Price to Book (x)2.842.832.873.534.54
    EV/EBITDA (x)16.6525.0315.4915.5015.94
    EBITDA Margin (%)11.378.5613.4414.9917.34

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • 14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 15 Jan 2021

    14D EMA: 309.00

    Last Signal 14 Dec 2020 (Loss -10.02%)

    Average price decline of -3.90% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    MACD Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 14 Jan 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last Signal 15 Dec 2020 (Loss -7.57%)

    Average price decline of -4.72% within 10 days of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 13 Jan 2021

    10D EMA: 312.63

    Last Signal 10 Dec 2020 (Loss -3.57%)

    Average price decline of -3.85% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

  • 43%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    56%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R1313.37Pivot

    309.18

    S1303.02
    R2319.53S2298.83
    R3329.88S3288.48
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    12.9513.1012.84

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 10.54% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -20.78%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

      Stock generated 10.54% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 35.23% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 10.54% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -20.78%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

      Stock generated 10.54% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 35.23% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Indoco Remedies49.534.173.546.741.890.924.952.172.621.230.301.65
    Caplin Point16.853.8624.6127.4819.0929.6731.2524.9128.425.700.040.82
    Shilpa Medicare16.122.7011.7412.227.864.9521.2517.0619.151.520.252.67
    Marksans Pharma14.013.7218.9824.5013.4613.4414.6210.642.862.690.030.09
    Dishman Carbogen25.510.403.144.262.196.2113.898.8211.201.150.161.59
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Hikal Ltd
    • Bliss GVS Pharma
    • Unichem Labs
    • Novartis India
    • Amrutanjan Healt

    Choose from Stocks

    Shareholding Patterns

    • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters58.6958.6958.6958.69
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII2.882.222.001.97
      DII17.1114.6814.5515.56
      Mutual Funds16.6914.2914.5215.51
      Others21.3224.4124.7623.78
    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters5,40,81,14658.69 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII26,52,6922.88 %0.66
      DII1,57,66,16117.11 %2.43
      MF1,53,79,22316.69 %2.40
      Others1,96,50,35621.32 %-3.09

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Oct 19, 2020

      General Meeting

      Book closure from Sep 22, 2020 to Sep 24, 2020

      Aug 03, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Jul 10, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Oct 19, 2020Nov 06, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jul 10, 2020Aug 11, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jun 01, 2020Jun 24, 2020
      Audited Results & Dividend
      Jan 06, 2020Jan 23, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Oct 10, 2019Oct 30, 2019
      Quarterly Results
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      Jun 24, 2020Sep 18, 202015%
      May 29, 2019Aug 22, 201915%
      May 30, 2018Aug 31, 201850%
      May 26, 2017Jul 31, 201780%
      May 27, 2016Jul 20, 201610%
    • Announced onEx-Date
      Mar 29, 2012May 17, 2012
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
    • Announced onEx-Date
      Mar 29, 2012May 17, 2012
      Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Aug 03, 2020Sep 24, 2020
      Book closure from Sep 22, 2020 to Sep 24, 2020
      May 29, 2019Aug 28, 2019
      Book closure from Aug 26, 2019 to Aug 28, 2019
      Jul 24, 2018Sep 11, 2018
      Book closure from Sep 4, 2018 to Sep 11, 2018
      May 26, 2017Aug 09, 2017
      Book closure from Aug 2, 2017 to Aug 9, 2017
      Feb 13, 2017Mar 24, 2017
      -

    About

    Indoco Remedies Ltd., incorporated in the year 1947, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 2830.86 Crore) operating in Pharmaceuticals sector.

    Indoco Remedies Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Pharmaceuticals which contributed Rs 1011.84 Crore to Sales Value (91.48 % of Total Sales), Sale of services which contributed Rs 67.55 Crore to Sales Value (6.10 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 15.24 Crore to Sales Value (1.37 % of Total Sales), Export Incentives which contributed Rs 11.01 Crore to Sales Value (0.99 % of Total Sales) and Scrap which contributed Rs .36 Crore to Sales Value (0.03 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 328.24 Crore, up 18.99 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 275.86 Crore and up 14.69 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 286.21 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 25.65 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Dr.Anand Nadkarni, Dr.Anil M Naik, Mr.D M Gavaskar, Mr.Rajiv P Kakodkar, Mr.Sharad P Upasani, Mr.Sundeep V Bambolkar, Mr.Suresh G Kare, Ms.Aditi Panandikar. Company has Gokhale & Sathe as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 92,150,355 shares outstanding.

    About Indoco Remedies

    Indoco Remedies Ltd., incorporated in the year 1947, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 2830.86 Crore) operating in Pharmaceuticals sector. Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 SmallCap Index, S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Healthcare

    Address

    Indoco House,166 CST Road,Kalina,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400098

    Executive Leadership

    AP

    Aditi Panandikar

    CEO
    AP

    Aditi Panandikar

    Managing Director
    AN

    Anand Nadkarni

    Non Executive Director
    AM

    Anil M Naik

    Independent Director
    Show More

    Auditors

    Gokhale & Sathe

    Indoco Remedies Share Price Update

    Indoco Remedies Ltd. share price moved down by -1.32% from its previous close of Rs 311.30. Indoco Remedies Ltd. stock last traded price is 307.20

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last307.20
    Previous Day311.30

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.