SubscribeGet APP
Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd.

  • 1,726.9551.50 (3.07%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 04:02 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open1,685.00
  • High1,739.75
  • Low1,670.00
  • Prev Close1,675.45
  • Volume19,07,444
  • VWAP(₹)1,715.35
  • Intraday fact check

    Since its listing, only 4.65 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .
  • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

    Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Company's annual revenue growth of 20.14% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 14.06%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • Buy Signal: Bulls gaining steam

    10 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 5.12% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)116.72
  • EPS - TTM(₹)14.80
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)27,578.40
  • MCap Rank2
  • PB Ratio(x)20.15
  • Div Yield(%)0.72
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)1,983.70
  • 52W Low(₹)774.65
  • MCap/Sales6.91
  • Beta(1 Month)-
  • BV/Share(₹)82.99

Returns

  • 1 Day3.07%
  • 1 Month21.08%
  • 3 Months27.55%
  • 1 Year-11.53%
  • 3 YearsN.A.
  • 5 YearsN.A.

IRCTC Recommendations

No Recent Recos Available

Financials

  • Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income245.23108.73156.48606.83734.98
    Total Income Growth (%)125.55-30.52-74.21-17.4437.34
    Total Expenses139.4560.71184.18394.98462.57
    Total Expenses Growth (%)129.69-67.04-53.37-14.6121.82
    EBIT105.7948.01-27.70211.85272.41
    EBIT Growth (%)120.33--113.08-22.2375.28
    Profit after Tax (PAT)78.0932.63-24.60150.61205.80
    PAT Growth (%)139.27--116.34-26.82106.17
    EBIT Margin (%)43.1444.16-17.7034.9137.06
    Net Profit Margin (%)31.8430.02-15.7224.8228.00
    Basic EPS (₹)4.882.04-1.549.4112.86
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,353.541,958.941,540.381,579.571,505.74
    Total Revenue Growth (%)20.1427.17-2.484.9036.53
    Total Expenses1,609.301,517.771,206.651,251.531,197.07
    Total Expenses Growth (%)6.0325.78-3.594.5534.54
    Profit after Tax (PAT)528.57308.56219.52214.69188.63
    PAT Growth (%)71.3040.562.2513.8144.41
    Operating Profit Margin (%)33.0223.7122.9521.7022.59
    Net Profit Margin (%)23.2216.5014.9614.0913.80
    Basic EPS (₹)33.0419.1255.5152.9394.32

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Company's annual revenue growth of 20.14% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 14.06%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.72% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets3,249.842,594.242,300.061,826.631,437.05
    Total Assets Growth (%)25.2712.7925.9227.1125.25
    Total Liabilities1,922.021,523.221,354.691,048.30894.98
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)26.1812.4429.2317.1327.28
    Total Equity1,327.821,071.02945.37778.34542.07
    Total Equity Growth (%)23.9813.2921.4643.5922.02
    Current Ratio (x)1.601.551.601.801.59
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities235.92224.01258.07174.34247.88

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Zero Debt Burden

      Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities405.32499.0423.63338.24287.65
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities12.20-352.7340.2193.577.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-280.19-179.40-56.79-135.95-31.36
    Net Cash Flow137.32-33.097.04295.85263.30
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent597.39460.07493.16486.12617.88
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)29.85-6.711.45-21.3373.65
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 405.32 cr is 0.77 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 528.57 cr. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)39.8028.8123.2227.5834.79
    Return on Capital Employed (%)51.3438.9832.5234.1343.02
    Return on Assets (%)16.2611.899.5411.7513.12
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)103.32188.84115.78130.392,682.69
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)70.0172.0863.7783.3895.11
    Price to Earnings (x)29.76----
    Price to Book (x)11.84----
    EV/EBITDA (x)18.22----
    EBITDA Margin (%)34.7825.2424.5623.1724.09

    No Data Available

    Insights
    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 39.8% in year ending Mar 31, 2020 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 31.3%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • 5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 24 Feb 2021

    5D EMA: 1659.85

    Last Signal 27 Jan 2021 (Gain 4.20%)

    Average price gain of 5.66% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 24 Feb 2021

    10D EMA: 1650.65

    Last Signal 28 Jan 2021 (Gain 5.69%)

    Average price gain of 5.12% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bullish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      1660.53

    • LTP

      1726.95

    Formed on: 24 Feb 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Red to Green

    MACD Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 23 Feb 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last Signal 15 Jan 2021 (Loss -1.68%)

    Average price decline of -4.32% within 10 days of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 23 Feb 2021

    14D EMA: 1628.59

    Last Signal 28 Jan 2021 (Gain 5.69%)

    Average price gain of 5.29% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

  • 40%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    55%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R11693.47Pivot

    1681.73

    S11668.22
    R21706.98S21656.48
    R31732.23S31631.23
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    56.1655.8552.01

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    IRCTC116.7220.8139.8051.3416.2614.0633.0223.2233.041.600.000.00
    Thomas Cook-7.231.03-0.042.40-0.01-7.661.04-0.26-0.020.870.253.44
    Wonderla Holidays-26.581.357.547.856.600.9427.4423.9111.464.370.000.00
    Cox & Kings0.000.0111.5114.313.4934.9415.147.2721.331.461.19-24.24
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

        • CHART
        • TABLE
        • 1D
        • 1W
        • 1M
        • 3M
        • 6M
        • 1Y
        • 5Y

      Found Peer Comparison useful?

      Shareholding Patterns

      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters10,78,34,43467.40 %-20.00
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII1,34,08,7798.38 %7.50
        DII1,22,76,1017.68 %6.02
        MF80,61,8575.04 %4.07
        Others2,64,80,68616.54 %6.48
      • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
        Promoters67.4087.4087.4087.40
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII8.380.880.771.70
        DII7.681.661.352.25
        Mutual Funds5.040.971.292.05
        Others16.5410.0610.488.65

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      No Data Available

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Nov 04, 2020

        General Meeting

        Book closure from Oct 21, 2020 to Oct 27, 2020

        Sep 28, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Sep 02, 2020

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Nov 04, 2020Nov 12, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Sep 02, 2020Sep 11, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Jul 01, 2020Jul 10, 2020
        Audited Results & Final Dividend
        Jun 26, 2020Jun 26, 2020
        Audited Results & Final Dividend
        Jan 30, 2020Feb 12, 2020
        Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
      • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
        Jul 10, 2020Oct 19, 202025%
        Feb 12, 2020Feb 24, 2020100%
      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Sep 28, 2020Oct 27, 2020
        Book closure from Oct 21, 2020 to Oct 27, 2020

      About

      Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd., incorporated in the year 1999, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 27,631.20 Crore) operating in Tourism & Hospitality sector.

      Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Other Services (Tour Income), Packaged Drinking Water, Other Services and Scrap for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

      For the quarter ended 31-12-2020, the company has reported a Standalone Total Income of Rs 245.23 Crore, up 125.55 % from last quarter Total Income of Rs 108.73 Crore and down 66.63 % from last year same quarter Total Income of Rs 734.98 Crore. Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 78.09 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Mr.Mahendra Pratap Mall, Mr.Sachin Chaturvedi, Mr.Comal Ramachandran Sundaramurti, Ms.Sarita Deshpande, Mrs.Rajni Hasija, Mr.Ajit Kumar, Mr.Neeraj Sharma, Mr.Vinay Srivastava. Company has Serva Associates as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 16.00 Crore shares outstanding.

      About IRCTC

      Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd., incorporated in the year 1999, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 27,631.20 Crore) operating in Tourism & Hospitality sector. Show More

      Key Indices Listed On

      Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE MidCap

      Address

      11th Floor, Statesman House,B-148, Barakhamba Road,Connaught Place,New Delhi, Delhi - 110001

      Executive Leadership

      AK

      Ajit Kumar

      Director - Finance
      CR

      Comal Ramachandran Sundaramurti

      Independent Director
      MP

      Mahendra Pratap Mall

      Chairman & Managing Director
      NS

      Neeraj Sharma

      Government Nominee Director
      Show More

      Auditors

      Serva Associates

      IRCTC Share Price Update

      Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. share price moved up by 3.07% from its previous close of Rs 1,675.45. Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,726.95

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last1,726.95
      Previous Day1,675.45

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.