SubscribeSign In
Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd.

  • 1,570.60192.55 (13.97%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 04 Dec, 2020, 03:59 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open1,382.00
  • High1,597.00
  • Low1,382.00
  • Prev Close1,378.05
  • Volume1,04,32,630
  • VWAP(₹)1,530.55

Insights

  • Volume Surge

    Stock witnessed more than 2 times the average volume of the last 10 trading session.
  • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

    Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Company's annual revenue growth of 20.14% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 14.06%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • Bulls might dominate

    Buy signal emerged on weekly MACD chart. Confirm it with other oscillators.

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)68.95
  • EPS - TTM(₹)22.78
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)25,129.60
  • MCap Rank2
  • PB Ratio(x)18.93
  • Div Yield(%)0.80
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)1,994.00
  • 52W Low(₹)774.65
  • MCap/Sales6.91
  • Beta(1 Month)-
  • BV/Share(₹)82.99

Returns

  • 1 Day13.97%
  • 1 Month20.76%
  • 3 Months15.05%
  • 1 Year79.68%
  • 3 YearsN.A.
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Financials

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Company's annual revenue growth of 20.14% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 14.06%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.72% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income108.73156.48606.83734.98535.14
    Total Income Growth (%)-30.52-74.21-17.4437.3412.29
    Total Expenses60.71184.18394.98462.57379.72
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-67.04-53.37-14.6121.824.42
    EBIT48.01-27.70211.85272.41155.41
    EBIT Growth (%)--113.08-22.2375.2837.60
    PAT32.63-24.60150.61205.8099.82
    PAT Growth (%)--116.34-26.82106.1738.00
    EBIT Margin (%)44.16-17.7034.9137.0629.04
    Net Profit Margin (%)30.02-15.7224.8228.0018.65
    Basic EPS (₹)2.04-1.549.4112.866.24
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,353.541,958.941,540.381,579.571,505.74
    Total Revenue Growth (%)20.1427.17-2.484.9036.53
    Total Expenses1,609.301,517.771,206.651,251.531,197.07
    Total Expenses Growth (%)6.0325.78-3.594.5534.54
    Profit after Tax (PAT)528.57308.56219.52214.69188.63
    PAT Growth (%)71.3040.562.2513.8144.41
    Operating Profit Margin (%)33.0223.7122.9521.7022.59
    Net Profit Margin (%)23.2216.5014.9614.0913.80
    Basic EPS (₹)33.0419.1255.5152.9394.32

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Beating the 4-Year Average ROA

      Company witnessed ROA of 16.26% in last FY which is higher than its 4-year average ROA of 12.75% along with asset turnover ratio of 70.01. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets3,249.842,594.242,300.061,826.631,437.05
    Total Assets Growth (%)25.2712.7925.9227.1125.25
    Total Liabilities1,922.021,523.221,354.691,048.30894.98
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)26.1812.4429.2317.1327.28
    Total Equity1,327.821,071.02945.37778.34542.07
    Total Equity Growth (%)23.9813.2921.4643.5922.02
    Current Ratio (x)1.601.551.601.801.59
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities235.92224.01258.07174.34247.88

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 405.32 cr is 0.77 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 528.57 cr. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities405.32499.0423.63338.24287.65
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities12.20-352.7340.2193.577.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-280.19-179.40-56.79-135.95-31.36
    Net Cash Flow137.32-33.097.04295.85263.30
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent597.39460.07493.16486.12617.88
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)29.85-6.711.45-21.3373.65
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 39.8% in year ending Mar 31, 2020 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 31.3%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)39.8028.8123.2227.5834.79
    Return on Capital Employed (%)51.3438.9832.5234.1343.02
    Return on Assets (%)16.2611.899.5411.7513.12
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)103.32188.84115.78130.392,682.69
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)70.0172.0863.7783.3895.11
    Price to Earnings (x)29.76----
    Price to Book (x)11.84----
    EV/EBITDA (x)18.22----
    EBITDA Margin (%)34.7825.2424.5623.1724.09

    No Data Available

Technicals

  • MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 4 Dec 2020

    Region: Positive

    Last Signal 10 Nov 2020 (Gain 2.38%)

    Average price gain of 4.58% within 10 days of Bullish signal in last 10 years

    MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 4 Dec 2020

    Region: Positive

    Last Signal

Peers

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    IRCTC68.9511.8439.8051.3416.2614.0633.0223.2233.041.600.000.00
    Thomas Cook-11.230.55-0.042.40-0.01-7.661.04-0.26-0.020.870.253.44
    Wonderla Holidays-152.420.927.547.856.600.9427.4423.9111.464.370.000.00
    Cox & Kings0.031.2311.5114.313.4934.9415.147.2721.331.461.19-24.24
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Shareholding Patterns

      • Category30 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 202031 Dec 2019
        Promoters87.4087.4087.4087.40
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII0.880.771.701.99
        DII1.661.352.255.11
        Mutual Funds0.971.292.054.78
        Others10.0610.488.655.50
      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters13,98,40,00087.40 %0.00
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII14,01,1530.88 %0.11
        DII26,50,3501.66 %0.31
        MF15,51,0460.97 %-0.32
        Others1,61,08,49710.06 %-0.42

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      No Data Available

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Nov 04, 2020

        General Meeting

        Book closure from Oct 21, 2020 to Oct 27, 2020

        Sep 28, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Sep 02, 2020

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Nov 04, 2020Nov 12, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Sep 02, 2020Sep 11, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Jul 01, 2020Jul 10, 2020
        Audited Results & Final Dividend
        Jun 26, 2020Jun 26, 2020
        Audited Results & Final Dividend
        Jan 30, 2020Feb 12, 2020
        Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
      • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
        Feb 12, 2020Feb 24, 2020100%
        Jul 10, 2020Oct 19, 202025%
      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Sep 28, 2020Oct 27, 2020
        Book closure from Oct 21, 2020 to Oct 27, 2020

      About

      Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd., incorporated in the year 1999, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 25129.60 Crore) operating in Tourism & Hospitality sector.

      Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Other Services (Tour Income) which contributed Rs 389.47 Crore to Sales Value (17.11 % of Total Sales), Packaged Drinking Water which contributed Rs 218.34 Crore to Sales Value (9.59 % of Total Sales), Other Services which contributed Rs 3.43 Crore to Sales Value (0.15 % of Total Sales) and Scrap which contributed Rs .31 Crore to Sales Value (0.01 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

      For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Standalone sales of Rs 88.56 Crore, down -32.57 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 131.33 Crore and down -82.75 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 513.37 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 32.63 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Mr.Comal Ramachandran Sundaramurti, Mr.Dheeraj Sharma, Mr.Kanak Aggarwal, Mr.Mahendra Pratap Mall, Mr.Neeraj Sharma, Mr.Rabi Narayan Bohidar, Mr.Sachin Chaturvedi, Mrs.Rajni Hasija, Mrs.Sarita Deshpande. Company has Serva Associates as its auditors. As on 30-09-2020, the company has a total of 160,000,000 shares outstanding.

      About IRCTC

      Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd., incorporated in the year 1999, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 25129.60 Crore) operating in Tourism & Hospitality sector. Show More

      Key Indices Listed On

      Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE MidCap

      Address

      11th Floor, Statesman House,B-148, Barakhamba Road,Connaught Place,New Delhi, Delhi - 110001

      Executive Leadership

      CR

      Comal Ramachandran Sundaramurti

      Part Time Non Official Director
      DS

      Dheeraj Sharma

      Part Time Non Official Director
      KA

      Kanak Aggarwal

      Part Time Non Official Director
      MP

      Mahendra Pratap Mall

      CEO
      Show More

      Auditors

      Serva Associates

      IRCTC Share Price Update

      Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. share price moved up by 13.97% from its previous close of Rs 1,378.05. Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,570.60

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last1,570.60
      Previous Day1,378.05

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.