SubscribeGet APP
Hindustan Zinc Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

  • 309.20-2.25 (-0.72%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 08 Mar, 2021, 03:59 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open314.80
  • High317.35
  • Low308.05
  • Prev Close311.45
  • Volume5,99,511
  • VWAP(₹)312.09
  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 14 years, only 1.89 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 3.71% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • Sell Signal: Bear gaining steam

    10 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price decline of -2.61% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -1.31% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 42.6%. (as of last trading session)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)19.11
  • EPS - TTM(₹)16.18
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)1,30,647
  • MCap Rank1
  • PB Ratio(x)3.26
  • Div Yield(%)5.34
  • Face Value(₹)2.00
  • 52W High(₹)334.40
  • 52W Low(₹)116.05
  • MCap/Sales3.53
  • Beta(1 Month)1.60
  • BV/Share(₹)95.40

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.72%
  • 1 Month4.0%
  • 3 Months30.19%
  • 1 Year88.77%
  • 3 Years-1.48%
  • 5 Years77.34%

Hindustan Zinc Recommendations

No Data Available

Financials

  • Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income6,483.006,050.004,673.004,861.005,117.00
    Total Income Growth (%)7.1629.47-3.87-5.000.31
    Total Expenses3,403.003,360.002,957.002,980.002,980.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)1.2813.63-0.770.00-0.30
    EBIT3,080.002,690.001,716.001,881.002,137.00
    EBIT Growth (%)14.5056.76-8.77-11.981.18
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,200.001,940.001,359.001,339.001,620.00
    PAT Growth (%)13.4042.751.49-17.35-22.15
    EBIT Margin (%)47.5144.4636.7238.7041.76
    Net Profit Margin (%)33.9332.0729.0827.5531.66
    Basic EPS (₹)5.214.593.223.173.83
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue20,495.0022,900.0023,835.0019,747.0018,226.00
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-10.50-3.9220.708.353.50
    Total Expenses12,105.0012,444.0011,578.009,547.009,573.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-2.727.4821.27-0.2719.12
    Profit after Tax (PAT)6,805.007,956.009,276.008,316.008,175.00
    PAT Growth (%)-14.47-14.2311.541.72-0.04
    Operating Profit Margin (%)45.8050.0456.7860.2256.06
    Net Profit Margin (%)36.6637.6742.0048.1452.86
    Basic EPS (₹)16.1118.8321.9519.6819.35

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 3.71% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Quarterly Revenue Growth Comparison

      Company reported total income growth on both quarterly & yearly basis. Total income for Dec 31, 2020 quarter was Rs 6483.0 cr which is an increase of 7.16% QoQ and 26.7% YoY. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets46,975.0042,458.0042,932.0051,795.0053,195.00
    Total Assets Growth (%)10.64-1.10-17.11-2.638.58
    Total Liabilities6,665.008,853.007,000.0020,990.0015,810.00
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-24.7126.47-66.6532.76180.37
    Total Equity40,310.0033,605.0035,932.0030,805.0037,385.00
    Total Equity Growth (%)19.95-6.4816.64-17.60-13.77
    Current Ratio (x)4.582.794.021.712.44
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.020.080.000.260.00
    Contingent Liabilities8,699.0011,394.009,207.008,419.005,216.00

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities6,621.008,781.009,837.007,588.006,451.00
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-2,648.00-1,092.002,396.0012,007.00-3,236.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-2,098.00-9,630.00-18,649.00-11,266.00-3,214.00
    Net Cash Flow1,875.00-1,941.00-6,416.008,329.001.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1,898.0023.001,964.008,380.0051.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)8,152.17-98.83-76.560.001.63
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.090.290.001.040.00

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 2648.0 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 142.49%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)16.8823.6725.8126.9921.86
    Return on Capital Employed (%)20.4530.4433.9532.9522.77
    Return on Assets (%)14.4818.7321.6016.0515.36
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)75.9193.5344.3151.50510.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)39.5149.7351.4333.3429.06
    Price to Earnings (x)9.6314.6813.7214.689.49
    Price to Book (x)1.633.483.543.962.07
    EV/EBITDA (x)5.969.588.939.958.23
    EBITDA Margin (%)58.0858.9663.4970.7060.88

    No Data Available

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • MACD Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 8 Mar 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last Signal 18 Feb 2021 (Loss -3.18%)

    Average price decline of -3.48% within 10 days of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 8 Mar 2021

    10D EMA: 309.94

    Last Signal 26 Feb 2021 (Loss 0.25%)

    Average price decline of -2.61% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 5 Mar 2021

    5D EMA: 314.00

    Last Signal 26 Feb 2021 (Loss 0.25%)

    Average price decline of -2.48% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

  • 44%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    56%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R1315.02Pivot

    311.53

    S1305.72
    R2320.83S2302.23
    R3330.13S3292.93
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    14.0612.7612.19

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Hindustan Zinc19.113.2416.8820.4514.481.2345.8036.6616.114.580.020.09
    Hind Copper-35.4513.56-59.32-28.56-18.26-10.20-57.35-68.42-6.150.721.6318.19
    Precision Wires14.912.298.7018.814.7519.714.472.017.331.680.140.62
    Madhav Copper56.2718.9927.9043.887.9980.383.371.715.911.110.791.19
    Bhagyanagar Ind86.421.200.847.430.5122.521.900.180.322.020.501.26
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Sagardeep Alloys
    • Cubex Tubings

    Choose from Stocks

      • CHART
      • TABLE
      • 1D
      • 1W
      • 1M
      • 3M
      • 6M
      • 1Y
      • 5Y
    Insights
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -1.31% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 42.6%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Metal

      Stock generated -1.31% return as compared to Nifty Metal which gave investors 3.02% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Found Peer Comparison useful?

    Shareholding Patterns

    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters2,74,31,54,31064.92 %0.00
      Pledge62,61,92,27622.83 %0.00
      FII5,26,03,4051.25 %0.08
      DII10,24,66,9162.42 %-0.02
      MF1,05,02,5360.25 %-0.04
      Others1,32,70,94,36931.41 %-0.06
    • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters64.9264.9264.9264.92
      Pledge22.8322.830.000.00
      FII1.251.171.061.11
      DII2.422.442.552.60
      Mutual Funds0.250.290.370.41
      Others31.4131.4731.4731.37

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 January 2021

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend

      Oct 16, 2020

      Interim Dividend

      1065%

      Oct 16, 2020

      General Meeting

      Book closure from Aug 31, 2020 to Sep 2, 2020

      Aug 12, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Oct 16, 2020Oct 20, 2020
      Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
      Jul 14, 2020Jul 21, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Apr 28, 2020May 21, 2020
      Audited Results & Dividend
      May 11, 2020May 12, 2020
      Interim Dividend
      Jan 13, 2020Jan 20, 2020
      Quarterly Results
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      Oct 16, 2020Oct 27, 20201065%
      May 11, 2020May 19, 2020825%
      Oct 22, 2018Oct 31, 20181000%
      Mar 13, 2018Mar 23, 2018300%
      Oct 15, 2019-0%
    • Announced onEx-Date
      Jan 19, 2011Mar 07, 2011
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    • Announced onEx-Date
      Jan 19, 2011Mar 07, 2011
      Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Aug 12, 2020Sep 03, 2020
      Book closure from Aug 31, 2020 to Sep 2, 2020
      Jul 01, 2019Jul 31, 2019
      Book closure from Jul 26, 2019 to Jul 30, 2019
      Aug 07, 2018Aug 31, 2018
      Book closure from Aug 27, 2018 to Aug 30, 2018
      Jul 24, 2017Aug 18, 2017
      Book closure from Aug 14, 2017 to Aug 17, 2017
      May 25, 2016Jun 28, 2016
      Book closure from Jun 4, 2016 to Jun 6, 2016

    About

    Hindustan Zinc Ltd., incorporated in the year 1966, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 130,646.86 Crore) operating in Metals - Non Ferrous sector.

    Hindustan Zinc Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Wind Energy, Scrap, Other Operating Revenue and Export Incentives for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 31-12-2020, the company has reported a Standalone Total Income of Rs 6,483.00 Crore, up 7.16 % from last quarter Total Income of Rs 6,050.00 Crore and up 26.70 % from last year same quarter Total Income of Rs 5,117.00 Crore. Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 2,200.00 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Ms.Kiran Agarwal, Mr.Sunil Duggal, Mr.Navin Agarwal, Mr.A R Narayanaswamy, Mr.Arun L Todarwal, Ms.Reena Sinha Puri, Ms.Farida M Naik. Company has S R Batliboi & Co. LLP as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 422.53 Crore shares outstanding.

    About Hindustan Zinc

    Hindustan Zinc Ltd., incorporated in the year 1966, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 130,646.86 Crore) operating in Metals - Non Ferrous sector. Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

    Address

    Yashad Bhawan,Yashadgarh,Udaipur, Rajasthan - 313004

    Executive Leadership

    AR

    A R Narayanaswamy

    Director
    AN

    Anupam Nidhi

    Head
    AL

    Arun L Todarwal

    Director
    FM

    Farida M Naik

    Director
    Show More

    Auditors

    S R Batliboi & Co. LLP

    Hindustan Zinc Share Price Update

    Hindustan Zinc Ltd. share price moved down by -0.72% from its previous close of Rs 311.45. Hindustan Zinc Ltd. stock last traded price is 309.20

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last309.20
    Previous Day311.45

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.