HDFC Bank Share Price

HDFC Bank Share Price

  • 726.8516.15 (2.28%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 15 Oct, 2026, 03:59 PM IST
Loading...
Open715.00
High728.00
Low710.70
Prev Close710.70
Volume3,73,65,177
VWAP(₹)722.50

Key Metrics

PE Ratio(x)14.18
EPS - TTM(₹)51.25
MCap(₹ Cr.)11,20,700
MCap Rank1
PB Ratio(x)1.81
Div Yield(%)2.13
Face Value(₹)1.00
52W High(₹)1,020.50
52W Low(₹)681.90
MCap/Sales3.23
Beta(1 Month)1.09
BV/Share(₹)391.67

HDFC Bank share price insights

Rank 6 - ET 5002025 ranking
  • Board Meeting on Oct 17, 2026

    Meeting Agenda: Quarterly Results. Please add to watchlist to track closely.
  • Profit Per Employee - Uptrend

    Net profit per employee has been continuously increasing over the last 3 years with a growth of 12.63% last year. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • HDFC Bank Share Price Update

    HDFC Bank Ltd. share price moved up by 2.28% from its previous close of Rs 710.70. HDFC Bank Ltd. stock last traded price is 726.85

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last726.85
    Previous Day710.70

Found Insights useful?

HDFC Bank Share Price Returns

1 Day2.28%
1 Month1.44%
3 Months-10.87%
1 Year-25.7%
3 Years-5.34%
5 Years-13.85%

HDFC Bank Share Recommendations

Mean recosCurrent
BUY

40 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy
Analyst Trends
RatingsCurrent1W Ago1M Ago3M Ago
Strong Buy21212122
Buy17171616
Hold2221
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts40403939
Recent Recos
  • Target₹2130
  • OrganizationJM Financial
  • BUY
  • Target₹2200
  • OrganizationICICI Securities
  • BUY
  • Target₹2000
  • OrganizationAxis Securities
  • EQUAL WEIGHT

Financials

  • Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025
    Total Income1,33,110.361,16,919.941,26,927.271,18,560.631,33,054.97
    Total Income Growth (%)13.85-7.887.06-10.8910.63
    Provisions & Contingencies3,802.843,440.053,620.714,281.8315,313.63
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)10.55-4.99-15.44-72.04302.42
    Profit after Tax (PAT)19,244.7120,350.7619,806.6319,610.6716,257.91
    PAT Growth (%)-5.432.751.0020.62-13.68
    Gross NPA (%)-----
    Net NPA (%)-----
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.4617.4115.6016.5412.22
    Basic EPS (₹)12.5013.2212.8812.7821.23
    Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025
    Total Income92,184.3889,808.9090,005.0091,040.7299,200.03
    Total Income Growth (%)2.65-0.22-1.14-8.2310.85
    Provisions & Contingencies3,059.762,609.572,837.863,500.5314,441.63
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)17.25-8.04-18.93-75.76352.28
    Profit after Tax (PAT)19,059.7219,221.0518,653.7518,641.2818,155.21
    PAT Growth (%)-0.843.040.072.683.06
    Gross NPA (%)1.171.151.241.241.40
    Net NPA (%)0.410.380.420.420.47
    Net Profit Margin (%)20.6821.4020.7320.4818.30
    Basic EPS (₹)12.3812.4912.1312.1423.71
    FY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Total Income4,95,462.814,70,915.934,07,994.772,04,666.101,67,695.40
    Total Income Growth (%)5.2115.4299.3522.057.58
    Provisions & Contingencies49,578.2136,976.4936,140.3829,203.7730,647.74
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)34.082.3123.75-4.712.91
    Profit after Tax (PAT)76,025.9770,792.2564,062.0445,997.1138,052.75
    PAT Growth (%)7.8712.2141.8220.9619.76
    Net Interest Margin (%)3.323.473.213.673.64
    Net Profit Margin (%)21.8021.0422.5826.9327.99
    Basic EPS (₹)49.5092.8190.4282.6468.77
    FY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Total Income3,70,054.633,46,149.323,07,581.571,92,800.361,57,263.02
    Total Income Growth (%)6.9112.5459.5322.607.67
    Provisions & Contingencies43,886.9832,780.1333,575.1726,296.2627,115.95
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)33.88-2.3727.68-3.023.32
    Profit after Tax (PAT)74,671.2967,347.3660,812.2844,108.7036,961.36
    PAT Growth (%)10.8710.7537.8719.3418.78
    Net Interest Margin (%)2.943.133.003.523.48
    Net Profit Margin (%)24.2822.4123.5327.2928.93
    Basic EPS (₹)48.6288.2985.8379.2566.80

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Profit Per Employee - Uptrend

      Net profit per employee has been continuously increasing over the last 3 years with a growth of 12.63% last year. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Advances30,50,783.2327,24,938.1625,65,891.4116,61,949.2914,20,942.28
    Advances Growth (%)11.966.2054.3916.9619.88
    Deposits30,99,638.2927,10,898.2323,76,887.2818,82,663.2515,58,003.03
    Deposits Growth (%)14.3414.0526.2520.8416.82
    Total Equity6,03,899.325,34,343.244,67,125.932,90,297.762,48,046.58
    Total Equity Growth (%)13.0214.3960.9117.0317.87
    Gross NPA (%)-----
    Net NPA (%)-----
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)-----
    Contingent Liabilities34,79,487.3127,09,921.8523,44,487.7317,50,953.8114,00,197.64
    AnnualFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Advances29,37,166.2726,19,608.6224,84,861.5216,00,585.9013,68,820.93
    Advances Growth (%)12.125.4255.2516.9320.83
    Deposits31,05,250.4727,14,714.9023,79,786.2818,83,394.6515,59,217.44
    Deposits Growth (%)14.3914.0726.3620.7916.79
    Total Equity5,62,900.915,01,424.644,40,245.812,80,199.012,40,092.94
    Total Equity Growth (%)12.2613.9057.1216.7017.85
    Gross NPA (%)1.151.331.241.121.17
    Net NPA (%)0.380.430.330.270.32
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)19.7119.5518.8019.2618.90
    Contingent Liabilities34,17,945.9026,47,417.0022,96,758.3417,48,130.3213,95,442.30

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,13,506.381,27,241.8419,069.3420,813.70-11,959.57
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities6,362.72-3,850.645,313.77-3,423.89-2,216.33
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-59,004.85-102,477.54-3,983.0623,940.5648,124.02
    Net Cash Flow61,978.1521,113.3931,686.7041,762.0834,113.22
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent3,11,926.052,49,947.902,28,834.511,97,147.811,55,385.73
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)24.809.2316.0726.8828.13
    AnnualFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,23,616.991,45,177.3035,014.9627,313.41-14,208.72
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities9,253.57-2,039.017,094.17-2,428.88-1,291.60
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-75,069.72-122,908.88-22,236.9416,121.9248,191.75
    Net Cash Flow58,895.6720,423.2525,382.3441,438.1632,856.53
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent2,98,466.352,39,570.672,19,147.421,93,765.081,52,326.92
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)24.589.3213.1027.2027.50

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Return on Equity (%)12.9713.5614.0315.8915.38
    Return on Assets (%)1.541.611.581.811.79
    Cost to Income (%)58.4461.5359.9840.6136.94
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)7.107.657.036.746.40
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)3.774.183.823.072.75
    Price to Earnings (x)14.8419.8017.1819.5321.46
    Price to Book (x)1.922.682.413.103.30
    Price to Sales (x)3.234.163.885.266.00
    Operating Profit Margin (%)25.5525.5825.7836.3734.96
    AnnualFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022
    Return on Equity (%)13.2613.4313.8115.7415.39
    Return on Assets (%)1.711.721.681.781.78
    Cost to Income (%)37.9940.5040.1740.3636.88
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)7.047.687.146.556.17
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)4.094.544.143.032.69
    Price to Earnings (x)15.1120.7918.1220.3722.08
    Price to Book (x)2.002.792.503.213.40
    Price to Sales (x)3.664.664.265.566.38
    Operating Profit Margin (%)39.0540.0138.5437.3636.40

Found Financials useful?

Share Price Forecast

Exclusively for ETPrime
  • Stock Forecast Non Prime User

    Invest in the Best

    Check two-year estimates on Price, Revenue & Earnings

    READ FOR FREE ON APP
  • Stock Forecast Non Prime User

    Invest in the Best

    Check two-year estimates on Price, Revenue & Earnings

    READ FOR FREE ON APP
  • Stock Forecast Non Prime User

    Invest in the Best

    Check two-year estimates on Price, Revenue & Earnings

    READ FOR FREE ON APP

Technicals

  • No Data Available

  • 49%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    51%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R1716.85Pivot

    712.40

    S1706.25
    R2723.00S2701.80
    R3733.60S3691.20
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    13.7514.3014.05

Peer Comparison

Found Peer Comparison useful?

Shareholding Pattern

  • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    FII5,26,65,06,41239.39 %-2.42
    DII5,80,47,39,84243.42 %1.68
    MF4,26,09,44,86331.88 %1.25
    Others4,34,73,51,09417.18 %0.73
  • CategorySep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
    Promoters0.000.000.000.00
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII39.3941.8244.0547.67
    DII43.4241.7340.1336.99
    Mutual Funds31.8830.6229.5426.66
    Others17.1816.4515.8115.34

Mutual Funds Ownership

MF Ownership as on 30 September 2026

HDFC Bank Futures & Options

    DatePriceOpen Interest

    27-10-2026Current

    10.354.05 (64.29%)

    1,75,68,2002,37,900 (1.37%)

    7.15
    Open
    11.15
    High
    6.25
    Low
    6.30
    Close
    40,068
    Contracts Traded
    1,92,563.00
    Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

    Open Interest as of 15 Oct 2026

    • Expiry Month
    DatePriceOpen Interest

    27-10-2026Current

    726.8515.05 (2.11%)

    30,93,96,750-6,249,100 (-1.98%)

    716.00
    Open
    728.80
    High
    713.10
    Low
    711.80
    Prev Close
    55,921
    Contracts Traded
    2,63,054.77
    Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

    Open Interest as of 15 Oct 2026

Corporate Actions

  • General Meeting

    -

    Oct 07, 2026

    Board Meeting

    Quarterly Results

    Sep 22, 2026

    General Meeting

    -

    Jul 17, 2026

  • Announced onMeeting on
    Sep 22, 2026Oct 17, 2026
    Quarterly Results
    Jun 23, 2026Jul 18, 2026
    Quarterly Results
    Mar 25, 2026Apr 18, 2026
    Audited Results & Dividend
    Dec 23, 2025Jan 17, 2026
    Quarterly Results
    Sep 23, 2025Oct 18, 2025
    Quarterly Results
  • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
    Apr 20, 2026Jun 19, 20261300%
    Jul 21, 2025Jul 25, 2025500%
    Apr 21, 2025Jun 27, 20252200%
    Apr 22, 2024May 10, 20241950%
    Apr 17, 2023May 16, 20231900%
  • Announced onEx-Date
    Jul 19, 2025Aug 26, 2025
    Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
  • Announced onEx-Date
    May 22, 2019Sep 19, 2019
    Split: Old FV2.0| New FV:1.0
    Apr 18, 2011Jul 14, 2011
    Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
  • No Data Available

  • Announced onMeeting on
    Oct 07, 2026Nov 08, 2026
    -
    Jul 17, 2026Aug 05, 2026
    -
    Apr 20, 2026May 22, 2026
    -
    Mar 27, 2026Apr 28, 2026
    -
    Feb 11, 2026Mar 15, 2026
    -

About HDFC Bank

HDFC Bank Ltd., incorporated in the year 1994, is a banking company (having a market cap of Rs 11,20,700.75 Crore).

Show More

Key Indices Listed On

Nifty 50, BSE Sensex, Nifty Bank, Nifty 100, Nifty 200

Address

HDFC Bank House,Senapati Bapat Marg,Lower Parel,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400013

Executive Leadership

KM

Keki M Mistry

Part Time Chairman & Non-Exe. Non-Ind. Director
SJ

Sashidhar Jagdishan

Managing Director & CEO
KB

Kaizad Bharucha

Deputy Managing Director
VS

V Srinivasa Rangan

Executive Director
Show More

Auditors

BSR & Co. LLP
Batliboi & Purohit
Price Waterhouse LLP
M M Nissim & Co. LLP

Brands

FAQs about HDFC Bank share

  • 1. What's the HDFC Bank share price today?
    As on 15 Oct, 2026, 03:59 PM IST HDFC Bank share price is up by 2.28% basis the previous closing price of Rs 714. HDFC Bank share price is Rs 726.85. Return Performance of HDFC Bank Shares:
    • 1 Week: HDFC Bank share price moved up by 5.00%
  • 2. What's the market capitalization of HDFC Bank?
    Market Capitalization of HDFC Bank stock is Rs 11,20,701 Cr.
  • 3. What are the returns for HDFC Bank share?
    Return Performance of HDFC Bank Shares:
    • 1 Week: HDFC Bank share price moved up by 5.00%
  • 4. What is the PE & PB ratio of HDFC Bank?
    The PE ratio of HDFC Bank stands at 13.87, while the PB ratio is 1.81.
  • 5. What has been highest price of HDFC Bank share in last 52 weeks?
    In last 52 weeks HDFC Bank share had a high price of Rs 1,020.50 and low price of Rs 681.90

Top Gainers

As on 03:58 PM | 15 Oct 2026
Gallantt Metal
628.15
60.45 (10.65%)
Rites
214.27
13.52 (6.73%)
Tata Comm
1,763.70
104.80 (6.32%)
ITD Cementation
1,221.40
67.91 (5.89%)
HPCL
348.50
17.45 (5.28%)

Top Losers

As on 03:59 PM | 15 Oct 2026
YES Bank
18.12
-3.08 (-14.53%)
Nestle India
1,275.80
-107.41 (-7.77%)
IDBI Bank
83.45
-6.94 (-7.68%)
HDB Financial Servic
539.10
-44.65 (-7.65%)
Aditya Infotech
4,109.10
-331.20 (-7.46%)

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.