SubscribeGet APP
Havells India Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Havells India Ltd.

  • 1,143.95-31.85 (-2.71%)
  • Live
  • As On: 12:34 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open1,161.85
  • High1,196.45
  • Low1,142.25
  • Prev Close1,175.80
  • Volume14,92,162
  • VWAP(₹)1,170.81
  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 3.39 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .
  • All Debts Paid-off

    Company has become debt free for the first time since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 6.36%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Buy Signal: Bulls back on track

    20 day moving crossover appeared on Feb 24, 2021. Average price gain of 3.22% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)78.27
  • EPS - TTM(₹)14.67
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)72,514.22
  • MCap Rank1
  • PB Ratio(x)17.07
  • Div Yield(%)0.35
  • Face Value(₹)1.00
  • 52W High(₹)1,231.90
  • 52W Low(₹)447.05
  • MCap/Sales3.18
  • Beta(1 Month)1.49
  • BV/Share(₹)68.87

Returns

  • 1 Day-2.36%
  • 1 Month2.28%
  • 3 Months42.93%
  • 1 Year77.49%
  • 3 Years123.76%
  • 5 Years319.05%

Havells India Recommendations

No Recent Recos Available

Financials

  • Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income3,214.242,538.991,515.562,238.222,298.39
    Total Income Growth (%)26.6067.53-32.29-2.621.67
    Total Expenses2,729.542,096.651,412.212,035.502,059.19
    Total Expenses Growth (%)30.1948.47-30.62-1.150.42
    EBIT484.70442.34103.35202.72239.20
    EBIT Growth (%)9.58328.00-49.02-15.2513.93
    Profit after Tax (PAT)350.14326.3663.98177.73201.22
    PAT Growth (%)7.29410.10-64.00-11.6712.09
    EBIT Margin (%)15.0817.426.829.0610.41
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.8912.854.227.948.75
    Basic EPS (₹)5.595.211.022.843.22
    Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income3,205.022,530.991,511.332,235.662,293.86
    Total Income Growth (%)26.6367.47-32.40-2.541.52
    Total Expenses2,722.162,090.171,408.662,033.322,057.72
    Total Expenses Growth (%)30.2448.38-30.72-1.190.41
    EBIT482.86440.82102.67202.34236.14
    EBIT Growth (%)9.54329.36-49.26-14.3112.34
    Profit after Tax (PAT)349.13324.9063.34177.22200.37
    PAT Growth (%)7.46412.95-64.26-11.5510.48
    EBIT Margin (%)15.0717.426.799.0510.29
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.8912.844.197.938.74
    Basic EPS (₹)5.585.191.012.833.20
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue9,553.6710,202.088,264.316,293.947,699.20
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-6.3623.4531.31-18.25-10.68
    Total Expenses8,649.309,057.947,268.335,471.447,043.33
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-4.5124.6232.84-22.32-12.52
    Profit after Tax (PAT)735.35785.98662.37494.531,300.11
    PAT Growth (%)-6.4418.6633.94-61.96237.32
    Operating Profit Margin (%)9.7811.5112.5313.579.32
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.787.808.138.0317.07
    Basic EPS (₹)11.7612.5610.577.9120.82
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue9,541.1810,185.178,255.566,269.545,505.62
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-6.3223.3731.6813.884.06
    Total Expenses8,639.459,029.917,252.775,442.904,793.82
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-4.3224.5033.2513.543.21
    Profit after Tax (PAT)733.03791.52712.52539.04715.35
    PAT Growth (%)-7.3911.0932.18-24.6553.86
    Operating Profit Margin (%)9.7711.6412.6113.6713.32
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.777.868.758.7813.15
    Basic EPS (₹)11.7112.6611.408.6311.45

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 6.36%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 9.6% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets7,073.457,172.296,607.515,169.284,387.59
    Total Assets Growth (%)-1.388.5527.8217.82-9.18
    Total Liabilities2,761.892,954.302,870.701,883.411,345.04
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-6.512.9152.4240.03-55.36
    Total Equity4,311.564,217.993,736.813,285.873,042.55
    Total Equity Growth (%)2.2212.8813.728.0067.33
    Current Ratio (x)1.501.511.472.052.35
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.010.030.060.03
    Contingent Liabilities215.92283.33113.12104.81370.83
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets7,047.867,179.086,541.414,959.993,994.62
    Total Assets Growth (%)-1.839.7531.8824.179.48
    Total Liabilities2,743.052,936.552,802.261,686.411,350.44
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-6.594.7966.1724.886.08
    Total Equity4,304.814,242.533,739.153,273.582,644.18
    Total Equity Growth (%)1.4713.4614.2223.8011.30
    Current Ratio (x)1.501.511.472.041.88
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.010.030.060.00
    Contingent Liabilities215.92283.24103.47104.40292.90

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • All Debts Paid-off

      Company has become debt free for the first time since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities826.71501.281,099.93767.08513.43
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-547.65188.33-944.12-216.0035.27
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-715.90-318.09-409.05-97.54-621.28
    Net Cash Flow-436.84368.08-255.42449.88-228.69
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent267.70704.54336.46591.88142.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-62.00109.40-43.15316.82-62.50
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.080.100.270.17
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities824.77512.511,107.66777.83524.29
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-547.65178.15-1,001.70-227.45-75.57
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-715.90-310.34-358.31-72.40-496.50
    Net Cash Flow-438.78376.88-253.76478.19-47.01
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent242.09678.08301.20554.9676.77
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-64.30125.13-45.73622.89-37.98
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.080.100.250.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)17.0518.6317.7615.0942.94
    Return on Capital Employed (%)19.4625.0425.0324.4422.54
    Return on Assets (%)10.3910.9510.029.5629.63
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)46.8671.4141.1162.6613.06
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)133.46140.44123.29119.08173.50
    Price to Earnings (x)40.9861.7346.0859.1715.50
    Price to Book (x)6.9611.438.188.936.65
    EV/EBITDA (x)25.3035.7625.0228.7522.21
    EBITDA Margin (%)12.0913.0314.2515.5311.09
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)17.0218.6519.0516.4627.05
    Return on Capital Employed (%)19.4425.1425.2024.6626.53
    Return on Assets (%)10.4011.0210.8910.8617.90
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)46.7373.6142.8469.0457.49
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)133.78140.09124.41123.69136.10
    Price to Earnings (x)40.9860.9842.9254.3528.17
    Price to Book (x)6.9811.378.158.947.61
    EV/EBITDA (x)25.3835.6024.9328.7123.00
    EBITDA Margin (%)12.0813.1214.3315.6215.02

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bullish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      1168.98

    • LTP

      1143.95

    Formed on: 25 Feb 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Red to Green

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 24 Feb 2021

    5D EMA: 1143.62

    Last Signal 8 Feb 2021 (Gain 4.69%)

    Average price gain of 3.14% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 24 Feb 2021

    10D EMA: 1145.87

    Last Signal 2 Feb 2021 (Gain 3.48%)

    Average price gain of 3.13% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 24 Feb 2021

    14D EMA: 1140.96

    Last Signal 1 Feb 2021 (Gain 9.02%)

    Average price gain of 3.26% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    20 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 24 Feb 2021

    20D EMA: 1128.02

    Last Signal 1 Dec 2020 (Gain 2.57%)

    Average price gain of 3.22% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

  • 45%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    55%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R11197.40Pivot

    1176.45

    S11165.55
    R21208.30S21144.60
    R31240.15S31112.75
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    39.6842.3038.93

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Havells India78.4416.7117.0519.4610.3914.779.787.7811.761.500.000.00
    Whirlpool India97.1911.9119.1224.0911.2414.9411.227.9438.642.090.000.00
    CG Consumer50.8516.2733.8037.8718.035.2613.9610.987.921.610.120.44
    Dixon Tech160.8942.5422.2528.907.0921.234.352.73105.551.210.150.35
    Polycab India24.615.1719.7826.9912.7316.7812.088.7551.162.020.030.50
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Bajaj Elec.
    • V-Guard Ind.
    • Symphony Ltd
    • Finolex Cables
    • Orient Electric

    Choose from Stocks

      • CHART
      • TABLE
      • 1D
      • 1W
      • 1M
      • 3M
      • 6M
      • 1Y
      • 5Y
    Insights
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 129.18% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 36.71%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Capital Goods

      Stock generated 129.18% return as compared to S&P BSE Capital Goods which gave investors 15.04% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Found Peer Comparison useful?

    Shareholding Patterns

    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters37,24,57,92059.50 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII15,24,89,12924.36 %2.14
      DII5,23,25,1778.36 %-1.50
      MF1,24,98,5662.00 %-0.22
      Others4,87,40,7807.78 %-0.64
    • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters59.5059.5059.5059.52
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII24.3622.2221.9523.04
      DII8.369.869.648.27
      Mutual Funds2.002.222.993.18
      Others7.788.428.919.17

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 January 2021

    Futures & Options

      • Type
      • Expiry Month
      • Strike Price
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      0.00-361.15 (-100.00%)

      0.00
      Open
      0.00
      High
      0.00
      Low
      361.15
      Close
      0
      Contracts Traded
      0.00
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
      • Expiry Month
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      1,159.95-20.15 (-1.71%)

      1,166.45
      Open
      1,197.55
      High
      1,157.00
      Low
      1,180.10
      Prev Close
      1,771
      Contracts Traded
      20,847.33
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Oct 19, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Others

      Jul 27, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Jul 15, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Oct 19, 2020Oct 29, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jul 27, 2020Jul 28, 2020
      Others
      Jul 15, 2020Jul 27, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      May 06, 2020May 12, 2020
      Audited Results
      Feb 25, 2020Mar 06, 2020
      Interim Dividend
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      Feb 27, 2020Mar 16, 2020400%
      May 29, 2019Jul 18, 2019450%
      May 11, 2018Jul 04, 2018400%
      May 17, 2017Jun 21, 2017350%
      May 11, 2016Jun 29, 2016300%
    • Announced onEx-Date
      Aug 27, 2010Oct 08, 2010
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      May 18, 2006Jul 20, 2006
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      May 12, 2005Aug 04, 2005
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    • Announced onEx-Date
      Jun 30, 2014Aug 26, 2014
      Split: Old FV5.0| New FV:1.0
      Oct 22, 2003Dec 30, 2003
      Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Jun 01, 2020Jun 22, 2020
      -
      Jun 18, 2019Jul 27, 2019
      Book closure from Jul 20, 2019 to Jul 26, 2019
      Dec 24, 2018Jan 28, 2019
      -
      Jun 18, 2019-
      Book closure from Jul 20, 2019 to Jul 26, 2019
      Jun 18, 2019-
      Book closure from Jul 20, 2019 to Jul 26, 2019

    About

    Havells India Ltd., incorporated in the year 1983, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 72,216.86 Crore) operating in Consumer Durables sector.

    Havells India Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Cables, Electrical Consumer Durables, Others, Domestic Switchgears, Light Fittings & Fixture, Other Operating Revenue, Export Incentives for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 31-12-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated Total Income of Rs 3,214.24 Crore, up 26.60 % from last quarter Total Income of Rs 2,538.99 Crore and up 39.85 % from last year same quarter Total Income of Rs 2,298.39 Crore. Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 350.14 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Mr.Anil Rai Gupta, Mr.B Prasada Rao, Mr.Subhash S Mundra, Mr.Upendra Kumar Sinha, Mr.Jalaj Ashwin Dani, Mr.Vellayan Subbiah, Mrs.Pratima Ram, Mr.T V Mohandas Pai, Mr.Puneet Bhatia, Mr.Surjit Kumar Gupta, Mr.Siddhartha Pandit, Mr.Ameet Kumar Gupta, Mr.Rajesh Kumar Gupta, Mr.Vivek Mehra. Company has S R Batliboi & Co. LLP as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 62.60 Crore shares outstanding.

    About Havells India

    Havells India Ltd., incorporated in the year 1983, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 72,216.86 Crore) operating in Consumer Durables sector. Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

    Address

    904, 9th Floor,Surya Kiran Building,K G Marg,New Delhi, Delhi - 110001

    Executive Leadership

    AK

    Ameet Kumar Gupta

    Whole Time Director
    AR

    Anil Rai Gupta

    Chairman & Managing Director
    BP

    B Prasada Rao

    Independent Director
    JA

    Jalaj Ashwin Dani

    Independent Director
    Show More

    Auditors

    S R Batliboi & Co. LLP

    Havells India Share Price Update

    Havells India Ltd. share price moved down by -2.71% from its previous close of Rs 1,175.80. Havells India Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,143.95

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last1,143.95
    Previous Day1,175.80

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.