SubscribeSign In
Godrej Properties Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Godrej Properties Ltd.

  • 1,182.85-11.40 (-0.95%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 03 Dec, 2020, 03:58 PM IST
  • Open1,200.00
  • High1,205.25
  • Low1,180.25
  • Prev Close1,194.25
  • Volume4,93,379
  • VWAP(₹)1,189.14
  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 9.54%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Intraday fact check

    In last 15 years, 43.88% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 9.09% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.56% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Realty

    Stock generated 64.6% return as compared to Nifty Realty which gave investors -12.92% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)223.50
  • EPS - TTM(₹)5.29
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)29,812.33
  • MCap Rank2
  • PB Ratio(x)6.20
  • Div Yield(%)0.00
  • Face Value(₹)5.00
  • 52W High(₹)1,210.00
  • 52W Low(₹)505.00
  • MCap/Sales6.22
  • Beta(1 Month)0.57
  • BV/Share(₹)190.59

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.95%
  • 1 Month14.11%
  • 3 Months25.2%
  • 1 Year31.51%
  • 3 Years64.02%
  • 5 Years248.67%

Financials

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 9.54%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 9.09% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.56% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income250.23195.661,288.17517.47395.11
    Total Income Growth (%)27.89-84.81148.9430.97-44.65
    Total Expenses165.72130.261,013.17345.80239.93
    Total Expenses Growth (%)27.22-87.14192.9944.13-53.65
    EBIT84.5165.40275.00171.67155.18
    EBIT Growth (%)29.22-76.2260.1910.63-20.92
    PAT7.10-20.23101.0845.4630.78
    PAT Growth (%)--120.01122.3547.69-65.76
    EBIT Margin (%)33.7733.4321.3533.1739.28
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.84-10.347.858.797.79
    Basic EPS (₹)0.280.404.011.801.22
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income228.75205.93935.69423.72217.34
    Total Income Growth (%)11.08-77.99120.8394.96-69.43
    Total Expenses135.56120.01703.86237.48114.75
    Total Expenses Growth (%)12.96-82.95196.39106.95-74.43
    EBIT93.1985.92231.83186.24102.59
    EBIT Growth (%)8.46-62.9424.4881.54-60.86
    PAT10.926.3995.5969.6717.56
    PAT Growth (%)70.89-93.3237.20296.75-86.49
    EBIT Margin (%)40.7441.7224.7843.9547.20
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.773.1010.2216.448.08
    Basic EPS (₹)0.430.253.792.760.70
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,914.593,221.982,390.671,701.382,252.06
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-9.5434.7740.51-24.4516.90
    Total Expenses2,338.532,887.732,059.861,448.562,040.73
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-19.0240.1942.20-29.0227.50
    Profit after Tax (PAT)267.21253.15234.96206.80158.56
    PAT Growth (%)5.557.7413.6230.42-16.95
    Operating Profit Margin (%)32.6820.1725.4522.5311.86
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.948.9812.4313.067.47
    Basic EPS (₹)10.8411.1610.869.607.56
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,287.681,894.001,449.441,221.03563.08
    Total Revenue Growth (%)20.7930.6718.71116.85-21.65
    Total Expenses1,775.491,609.021,075.90954.95529.71
    Total Expenses Growth (%)10.3549.5512.6780.28-7.87
    Profit after Tax (PAT)312.82209.35240.85196.5130.37
    PAT Growth (%)49.42-13.0822.56547.05-76.26
    Operating Profit Margin (%)44.8037.4459.1642.3364.76
    Net Profit Margin (%)17.9014.6025.1919.678.92
    Basic EPS (₹)12.699.2211.139.121.44

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets10,105.988,092.747,122.197,180.866,578.46
    Total Assets Growth (%)24.8813.63-0.829.16-10.66
    Total Liabilities5,301.505,623.734,881.905,177.134,813.64
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-5.7315.20-5.707.55-8.98
    Total Equity4,804.482,469.012,240.292,003.731,764.82
    Total Equity Growth (%)94.5910.2111.8113.54-14.94
    Current Ratio (x)1.451.081.281.341.61
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.671.421.651.991.77
    Contingent Liabilities497.48456.71397.32498.56170.53
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets9,813.617,777.266,799.736,107.905,190.93
    Total Assets Growth (%)26.1814.3811.3317.6613.36
    Total Liabilities4,778.835,120.214,567.924,117.913,089.55
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-6.6712.0910.9333.2916.10
    Total Equity5,034.782,657.052,231.811,989.992,101.38
    Total Equity Growth (%)89.4919.0512.15-5.309.55
    Current Ratio (x)1.631.201.371.271.32
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.641.321.661.761.25
    Contingent Liabilities199.24279.29272.78712.38146.17

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1721.18 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 75.53%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-229.74478.061,157.55-343.95489.79
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,721.18-980.58-976.16-195.89186.09
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities1,972.23969.78-492.87314.65-554.36
    Net Cash Flow21.55476.47-311.48-225.19126.07
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent-1.97-23.52-499.99-188.5136.68
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-91.62-95.30165.23-613.93-94.57
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-13.977.353.20-11.576.36
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-6.86127.37520.59-290.17-541.63
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,982.11-645.78-379.58-327.3499.16
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities1,977.96970.90-450.76389.54311.14
    Net Cash Flow-11.01452.49-309.75-227.97-126.78
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent-74.12-63.11-515.60-205.85229.47
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)17.45-87.76150.47-189.71-35.59
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-467.0627.607.11-12.08-4.85

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)5.5610.2510.4810.328.98
    Return on Capital Employed (%)16.5619.0617.4714.358.58
    Return on Assets (%)2.643.123.292.872.41
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.592.433.203.446.21
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)24.1534.8126.5222.0432.26
    Price to Earnings (x)57.1474.0767.1140.4940.49
    Price to Book (x)3.167.567.014.163.63
    EV/EBITDA (x)21.8637.5038.4332.9035.40
    EBITDA Margin (%)33.5220.6726.3123.4412.53
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)6.217.8710.799.871.44
    Return on Capital Employed (%)15.5016.9420.6121.1710.44
    Return on Assets (%)3.182.693.543.210.58
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.892.132.952.701.18
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)17.8018.4314.0516.346.55
    Price to Earnings (x)48.7889.2965.3642.55212.77
    Price to Book (x)3.027.037.044.193.05
    EV/EBITDA (x)22.4839.8333.0127.0137.66
    EBITDA Margin (%)45.7538.3660.6843.6568.72

Technicals

  • Stochastic Crossover

    Bullish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 27 Nov 2020

    Region: Equlibrium

    Last Signal 16 Oct 2020 (Gain 32.90%)

    Average price gain of 11.18% within 7 weeks of Bullish signal in last 10 years

  • 44%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    56%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R11198.65Pivot

    1189.45

    S11173.65
    R21214.45S21164.45
    R31239.45S31139.45
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    44.5148.1946.00

Peers

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Godrej Prop223.503.165.5616.562.6419.4432.6814.5710.841.450.67-13.97
    DLF-39.190.99-1.694.19-1.01-8.2528.60-24.31-2.411.830.1819.47
    Oberoi Realty34.141.417.9811.896.1425.0546.9830.5418.962.870.13-4.06
    Phoenix Mills215.562.379.029.503.172.2042.1418.3321.820.901.115.27
    Prestige Estate48.641.267.5213.781.3519.0322.256.6910.630.901.613.87
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Brigade Enterpr
    • Sunteck Realty
    • Nesco Ltd
    • Indiabulls RE
    • Sobha

    Choose from Stocks

    Shareholding Patterns

    • Category30 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 202031 Dec 2019
      Promoters64.4464.4464.4564.45
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII20.7820.8419.9619.65
      DII4.253.944.274.25
      Mutual Funds4.253.924.264.23
      Others10.5310.7811.3211.65
    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters16,24,33,53364.44 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII5,23,96,62820.78 %-0.06
      DII1,07,21,8924.25 %0.31
      MF1,07,21,8314.25 %0.33
      Others2,65,28,68710.53 %-0.25

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 October 2020

    Futures & Options

      • Expiry Month
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      1,172.10-13.10 (-1.11%)

      1,192.75
      Open
      1,195.20
      High
      1,171.40
      Low
      1,185.20
      Prev Close
      0
      Contracts Traded
      5,914.16
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
      • Type
      • Expiry Month
      • Strike Price
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      0.00-304.00 (-100.00%)

      0.00
      Open
      0.00
      High
      0.00
      Low
      304.00
      Close
      0
      Contracts Traded
      0.00
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

    Corporate Actions

    • General Meeting

      -

      Nov 10, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Oct 12, 2020

      Board Meeting

      To consider raising of funds

      Jul 27, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Oct 12, 2020Nov 03, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jul 14, 2020Aug 05, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jul 27, 2020Jul 28, 2020
      To consider raising of funds
      May 06, 2020May 11, 2020
      Audited Results
      Jan 13, 2020Feb 03, 2020
      Quarterly Results
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      May 17, 2010Jul 08, 201040%
      May 07, 2011Jul 14, 201145%
      May 07, 2012Jul 19, 201230%
      May 02, 2014Jul 28, 201440%
      Apr 30, 2015Jul 27, 201540%
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onEx-Date
      Mar 23, 2013Nov 21, 2013
      Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
      Mar 25, 2013-
      Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
    • Announced onEx-Date
      May 09, 2013Aug 19, 2013
      Rights ratio: 8 share for every 29 held at a price of Rs 325.0
    • Announced onMeeting on
      Nov 10, 2020Dec 12, 2020
      -
      May 11, 2020Aug 05, 2020
      -
      May 18, 2020Jun 19, 2020
      -
      Apr 30, 2019Aug 08, 2019
      -
      May 09, 2019Jun 10, 2019
      -

    About

    Godrej Properties Ltd., incorporated in the year 1985, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 29817.37 Crore) operating in Real Estate sector.

    Godrej Properties Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Income From Real Estate Development which contributed Rs 1326.78 Crore to Sales Value (92.53 % of Total Sales), Sale of services which contributed Rs 78.69 Crore to Sales Value (5.48 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 23.82 Crore to Sales Value (1.66 % of Total Sales) and Lease Rentals which contributed Rs 4.46 Crore to Sales Value (0.31 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019.

    For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 89.50 Crore, up 23.81 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 72.29 Crore and down -65.53 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 259.67 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 19.75 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Mr.Adi B Godrej, Mrs.Lalita D Gupte, Mr.Pranay Vakil, Mr.Pirojsha Godrej, Mr.Nadir B Godrej, Mr.Mohit Malhotra, Mr.Keki B Dadiseth, Mr.Jamshyd N Godrej, Mr.Amitava Mukherjee, Ms.Sutapa Banerjee. Company has B S R & Co. LLP as its auditors. As on 30-09-2020, the company has a total of 252,080,740 shares outstanding.

    About Godrej Prop

    Godrej Properties Ltd., incorporated in the year 1985, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 29817.37 Crore) operating in Real Estate sector. Show More

    Industry

    Real Estate

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

    Address

    Godrej One,5th Floor, Pirojshanagar,Eastern Express Highway,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400079

    Executive Leadership

    AB

    Adi B Godrej

    Chairman Emeritus
    AM

    Amitava Mukherjee

    Independent Director
    JN

    Jamshyd N Godrej

    Non Executive Director
    KB

    Keki B Dadiseth

    Independent Director
    Show More

    Auditors

    B S R & Co. LLP

    Godrej Prop Share Price Update

    Godrej Properties Ltd. share price moved down by -0.95% from its previous close of Rs 1,194.25. Godrej Properties Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,182.85

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last1,182.85
    Previous Day1,194.25

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.