SubscribeGet APP
Geojit Financial Services Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Geojit Financial Services Ltd.

  • 51.30-1.55 (-2.93%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 24 Feb, 2021, 05:16 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open53.10
  • High54.20
  • Low50.35
  • Prev Close52.85
  • Volume3,64,655
  • VWAP(₹)52.08

Insights

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 35.97% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -46.26% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -5.49%. (as of last trading session)
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

    Stock generated -46.26% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 56.66% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)11.59
  • EPS - TTM(₹)4.43
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)1,266.56
  • MCap Rank35
  • PB Ratio(x)2.22
  • Div Yield(%)2.92
  • Face Value(₹)1.00
  • 52W High(₹)62.40
  • 52W Low(₹)14.90
  • MCap/Sales1.42
  • Beta(1 Month)0.52
  • BV/Share(₹)23.81

Returns

  • 1 Day-2.93%
  • 1 Month-5.18%
  • 3 Months31.88%
  • 1 Year90.0%
  • 3 Years-47.84%
  • 5 Years74.49%

Geojit Financial Recommendations

  • Target₹155
  • OrganizationGeojit Financial Services
  • BUY

Financials

  • Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income104.61108.5991.0782.6878.31
    Total Income Growth (%)-3.6619.2410.155.589.77
    Total Expenses63.3064.1257.1957.1457.05
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-1.2812.110.100.160.74
    EBIT41.3144.4733.8725.5421.26
    EBIT Growth (%)-7.1031.2732.6320.1344.53
    Profit after Tax (PAT)30.6132.3123.8518.7515.89
    PAT Growth (%)-5.2635.4927.1918.0071.78
    EBIT Margin (%)39.4940.9537.2030.8927.15
    Net Profit Margin (%)29.2629.7626.1922.6820.29
    Basic EPS (₹)1.281.361.000.790.67
    Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income99.29102.9986.3477.1172.79
    Total Income Growth (%)-3.5919.2811.975.936.11
    Total Expenses61.5362.3955.4755.3554.96
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-1.3812.480.210.710.40
    EBIT37.7740.6030.8721.7617.83
    EBIT Growth (%)-6.9831.5141.8622.0428.64
    Profit after Tax (PAT)27.6929.7222.3316.4814.17
    PAT Growth (%)-6.8433.0935.5016.3039.47
    EBIT Margin (%)38.0339.4235.7528.2224.50
    Net Profit Margin (%)27.8828.8625.8721.3719.47
    Basic EPS (₹)1.161.250.940.690.59
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue306.37309.77367.95305.76271.96
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-1.10-15.8120.3412.43-16.67
    Total Expenses232.26244.46252.74214.31209.80
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-4.99-3.2817.932.151.44
    Profit after Tax (PAT)47.0323.1073.2456.0237.61
    PAT Growth (%)103.57-68.4530.7448.95-51.39
    Operating Profit Margin (%)25.2122.0234.6933.6325.61
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.407.5021.9120.4615.29
    Basic EPS (₹)1.970.973.092.381.61
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue286.88285.42334.18266.75236.37
    Total Revenue Growth (%)0.51-14.5925.2812.85-18.29
    Total Expenses224.57235.01232.74192.71181.84
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-4.440.9720.775.98-3.39
    Profit after Tax (PAT)37.7424.5567.4938.3235.60
    PAT Growth (%)53.75-63.6376.137.64-47.30
    Operating Profit Margin (%)22.8518.5633.4930.5125.42
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.228.6322.1915.6816.38
    Basic EPS (₹)1.581.032.851.631.53

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 35.97% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets908.66906.80851.98818.26706.84
    Total Assets Growth (%)0.216.434.1215.76-2.06
    Total Liabilities341.25318.68239.22252.55168.45
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)7.0833.22-5.2849.93-20.84
    Total Equity567.41588.12612.76565.71538.39
    Total Equity Growth (%)-3.52-4.028.325.075.79
    Current Ratio (x)2.452.612.732.642.93
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.010.00
    Contingent Liabilities35.5938.4852.77188.7784.91
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets711.27722.40667.85635.82517.63
    Total Assets Growth (%)-1.548.175.0422.83-8.62
    Total Liabilities337.28314.79232.24240.62162.25
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)7.1435.55-3.4848.30-28.36
    Total Equity373.99407.61435.61395.20355.38
    Total Equity Growth (%)-8.25-6.4310.2311.204.53
    Current Ratio (x)1.872.051.961.951.97
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities23.4920.1543.42-182.44

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities136.80-24.1758.84112.3047.78
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-30.4198.96-8.69-74.22-31.41
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-82.08-63.55-36.966.05-74.84
    Net Cash Flow24.3911.3313.2943.54-54.57
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent136.00111.61120.46107.1763.63
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)21.85-7.3412.4068.42-46.17
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.050.00
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities138.3729.5237.3299.1451.37
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-32.7046.633.07-60.30-6.85
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-81.74-63.09-27.460.63-94.23
    Net Cash Flow23.9313.0612.9339.47-49.72
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent133.83109.91102.9189.9850.51
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)21.776.8014.3778.14-49.60
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)9.334.3713.1210.937.66
    Return on Capital Employed (%)13.1411.2318.7316.0411.60
    Return on Assets (%)5.172.548.596.845.32
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)26.6627.33158.09151.2974.72
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)33.6033.9439.2233.4534.79
    Price to Earnings (x)9.2342.7429.6725.0019.42
    Price to Book (x)0.861.863.902.731.49
    EV/EBITDA (x)-0.147.9815.1111.347.48
    EBITDA Margin (%)33.3828.8038.9538.8130.88
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)10.096.0215.499.6910.01
    Return on Capital Employed (%)16.6912.5023.1318.5615.42
    Return on Assets (%)5.303.3910.106.026.87
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)22.2222.51252.97140.4276.05
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)40.1339.3445.5338.4241.97
    Price to Earnings (x)11.4940.1632.2636.6320.49
    Price to Book (x)1.162.414.993.542.05
    EV/EBITDA (x)0.7010.7417.3714.028.84
    EBITDA Margin (%)31.1425.4337.5735.5830.63

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • No Data Available

  • No Data Available

  • R1-Pivot

    -

    S1-
    R2-S2-
    R3-S3-
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    ---

Peers

  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Geojit Financial12.002.239.3313.145.170.0725.2116.671.972.450.000.00
    Mas Fin Services32.394.3417.2049.073.7425.3074.0525.1032.921.272.6714.24
    Magma Fincorp54.381.050.9831.250.172.1254.761.111.001.364.3612.01
    Religare-2.627.96-923.09-0.16-11.46-14.40-0.45-44.06-39.554.3652.252.17
    Centrum Capital-155.241.212.328.200.49-58.6830.550.150.352.212.79-11.08
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Muthoot Capital
    • InvstmntTrstofIndia
    • VLS Finance
    • SREI Infra Fin
    • Rel Capital

    Choose from Stocks

      • CHART
      • TABLE
      • 1D
      • 1W
      • 1M
      • 3M
      • 6M
      • 1Y
      • 5Y

    Shareholding Patterns

    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters14,82,58,34562.22 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII38,55,4611.62 %0.09
      DII14,45,6850.61 %-0.42
      MF13,34,1180.56 %0.20
      Others8,47,40,26936.16 %-0.09
    • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters62.2262.2262.2262.22
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII1.621.531.281.32
      DII0.000.000.611.03
      Mutual Funds0.000.000.560.36
      Others36.1636.2535.8935.43

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    No Data Available

    Corporate Actions

    • Interim Dividend

      150%

      Nov 03, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend

      Oct 30, 2020

      General Meeting

      -

      Aug 11, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Oct 30, 2020Nov 03, 2020
      Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
      Jul 28, 2020Aug 04, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jun 03, 2020Jun 12, 2020
      Audited Results
      Feb 27, 2020Mar 11, 2020
      Interim Dividend
      Jan 29, 2020Feb 06, 2020
      Quarterly Results
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      Nov 03, 2020Nov 12, 2020150%
      Mar 11, 2020Mar 20, 2020150%
      May 30, 2019Jul 23, 2019100%
      May 16, 2018Jul 17, 2018200%
      Jun 01, 2017Jul 11, 2017125%
    • Announced onEx-Date
      Jan 30, 2005Mar 29, 2005
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      Dec 11, 2000Feb 12, 2001
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    • Announced onEx-Date
      Jul 29, 2006Sep 26, 2006
      Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Aug 11, 2020Sep 02, 2020
      -
      Sep 04, 2019Oct 05, 2019
      -
      May 31, 2019Aug 07, 2019
      Book closure from Jul 25, 2019 to Jul 26, 2019
      Jun 17, 2019Jul 12, 2019
      -
      Oct 16, 2018Nov 16, 2018
      -

    About

    Geojit Financial Services Ltd., incorporated in the year 1994, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,266.56 Crore) operating in NBFC sector.

    Geojit Financial Services Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Income From Brokerage & Commission, Interest, Other Operating Revenue, Dividend and Rental Income for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 31-12-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated Total Income of Rs 104.61 Crore, down 3.66 % from last quarter Total Income of Rs 108.59 Crore and up 33.58 % from last year same quarter Total Income of Rs 78.31 Crore. Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 30.19 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Mr.Ramanathan Bupathy, Mr.C J George, Mr.A Balakrishnan, Mr.Satish Menon, Mr.Punnoose George, Mr.Mahesh Vyas, Mr.Radhakrishnan Nair, Mr.James Varghese, Mr.M G Rajamanickam. Company has B S R & Associates LLP as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 23.83 Crore shares outstanding.

    About Geojit Financial

    Geojit Financial Services Ltd., incorporated in the year 1994, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,266.56 Crore) operating in NBFC sector. Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Finance, S&P BSE AllCap, S&P BSE MidSmallCap

    Address

    11th Floor, 34/659-P,Civil Line Road,Padivattom,Kochi, Kerala - 682024

    Executive Leadership

    AB

    A Balakrishnan

    Executive Director
    CJ

    C J George

    Managing Director & CEO
    JV

    James Varghese

    Ind. Non-Executive Director
    KM

    Kamal Mampilly

    Chief Human Resource Officer
    Show More

    Auditors

    B S R & Associates LLP

    Geojit Financial Share Price Update

    Geojit Financial Services Ltd. share price moved down by -2.93% from its previous close of Rs 52.85. Geojit Financial Services Ltd. stock last traded price is 51.30

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last51.30
    Previous Day52.85

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.