SubscribeSign In
Fortis Healthcare Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Fortis Healthcare Ltd.

We don't have any data for this stock. We suggest you to check once if you have searched with the right keyword. Meanwhile keep exploring other stocks of your interest!

Insights

  • PAT: Troublesome Times

    Company has posted a loss of Rs 3.91 cr for the 4th consecutive quarter. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 4.18% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of -1.6%. (as of last trading session)
  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 67.15%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Healthcare

    Stock generated 4.18% return as compared to S&P BSE Healthcare which gave investors 44.46% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)-
  • EPS - TTM(₹)-
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)-
  • MCap Rank-
  • PB Ratio(x)-
  • Div Yield(%)-
  • Face Value(₹)-
  • 52W High(₹)-
  • 52W Low(₹)-
  • MCap/Sales-
  • Beta(1 Month)-
  • BV/Share(₹)-

Returns

  • 1 DayN.A.
  • 1 MonthN.A.
  • 3 MonthsN.A.
  • 1 YearN.A.
  • 3 YearsN.A.
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Financials

    • PAT: Troublesome Times

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 3.91 cr for the 4th consecutive quarter. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 67.15%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income1,020.30610.401,131.331,173.841,221.92
    Total Income Growth (%)67.15-46.05-3.62-3.935.53
    Total Expenses948.42780.441,067.221,081.901,046.10
    Total Expenses Growth (%)21.52-26.87-1.363.42-1.08
    EBIT71.88-170.0464.1191.94175.82
    EBIT Growth (%)--365.23-30.27-47.7175.14
    PAT-3.91-178.92-44.51-76.34110.98
    PAT Growth (%)----168.7963.66
    EBIT Margin (%)7.04-27.865.677.8314.39
    Net Profit Margin (%)-0.38-29.31-3.93-6.509.08
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.05-2.37-0.59-1.011.47
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income207.63154.11224.11231.96329.39
    Total Income Growth (%)34.73-31.23-3.38-29.58-61.46
    Total Expenses165.8087.66177.90184.67270.47
    Total Expenses Growth (%)89.14-50.73-3.67-31.7219.52
    EBIT41.8366.4546.2147.2958.92
    EBIT Growth (%)-37.0543.80-2.28-19.74-90.62
    PAT4.1519.908.1246.40-13.27
    PAT Growth (%)-79.15145.07-82.50--102.81
    EBIT Margin (%)20.1543.1220.6220.3917.89
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.0012.913.6220.00-4.03
    Basic EPS (₹)0.060.260.110.61-0.17
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue4,684.964,561.754,700.544,739.724,352.38
    Total Revenue Growth (%)2.70-2.95-0.838.907.16
    Total Expenses4,519.594,813.894,784.434,672.454,353.02
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-6.110.622.407.343.11
    Profit after Tax (PAT)57.94-298.94-1,009.22421.6618.42
    PAT Growth (%)---339.342,188.68-
    Operating Profit Margin (%)7.991.893.816.483.15
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.25-6.68-22.129.210.43
    Basic EPS (₹)0.77-3.70-19.468.870.40
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,640.191,180.98797.37814.31758.83
    Total Revenue Growth (%)38.8848.11-2.087.31-8.42
    Total Expenses890.891,001.34789.72924.62817.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-11.0326.80-14.5913.17-5.78
    Profit after Tax (PAT)513.33123.08-63.72-74.70-73.51
    PAT Growth (%)317.06----
    Operating Profit Margin (%)129.5856.6510.82-0.610.64
    Net Profit Margin (%)73.1318.74-9.66-11.57-12.01
    Basic EPS (₹)6.802.02-1.23-1.57-1.59

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets11,347.8211,951.278,621.699,716.977,232.19
    Total Assets Growth (%)-5.0538.62-11.2734.36-5.03
    Total Liabilities4,142.234,838.783,304.743,406.212,679.38
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-14.4046.42-2.9827.13-2.39
    Total Equity7,205.597,112.495,316.966,310.764,552.81
    Total Equity Growth (%)1.3133.77-15.7538.618.39
    Current Ratio (x)0.360.460.600.920.98
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.200.280.340.380.33
    Contingent Liabilities1,880.311,594.331,397.261,408.24941.08
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets10,580.8610,120.295,015.675,160.984,909.37
    Total Assets Growth (%)4.55101.77-2.825.13-4.84
    Total Liabilities1,704.391,757.05788.85889.121,301.10
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-3.00122.74-11.28-31.66-12.07
    Total Equity8,876.478,363.244,226.824,271.863,608.27
    Total Equity Growth (%)6.1497.86-1.0518.39-1.94
    Current Ratio (x)0.770.260.730.491.85
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.080.170.100.150.29
    Contingent Liabilities1,424.671,786.671,113.011,901.79614.71

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company will take 7.68 years to pay off its debt obligations with latest operating cash flow of Rs 171.54 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities171.54-178.53492.90966.45194.67
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities60.42-3,322.74-335.37-1,001.63112.77
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-861.614,256.61-672.05259.37-354.29
    Net Cash Flow-626.59798.76-512.60224.54-37.49
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent7.11633.70-165.06347.54141.94
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-98.88-483.93-147.49144.85-22.35
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)7.68-10.462.842.037.08
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities99.92-61.26-14.7821.73-693.61
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities810.04-4,688.01244.88-72.48379.12
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-971.534,792.33-292.0045.46317.58
    Net Cash Flow-61.5743.07-61.90-5.293.09
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent-80.42-18.85-61.91-0.019.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)326.65-69.560.05-100.1448.81
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)7.06-23.19-28.8328.75-1.51

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)0.86-4.52-24.848.190.44
    Return on Capital Employed (%)4.221.012.683.802.29
    Return on Assets (%)0.51-2.50-11.704.330.25
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.810.250.671.291.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)40.8237.3952.8947.0658.05
    Price to Earnings (x)166.67-34.36-6.3522.12454.55
    Price to Book (x)1.431.551.581.811.95
    EV/EBITDA (x)16.7837.0821.4022.9428.05
    EBITDA Margin (%)14.297.109.0511.348.51
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)5.781.47-1.50-1.74-2.03
    Return on Capital Employed (%)8.994.261.59-0.080.09
    Return on Assets (%)4.851.21-1.27-1.44-1.49
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)5.681.931.12-0.040.06
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)6.636.4813.1412.4912.45
    Price to Earnings (x)18.5583.33-101.01-125.00-111.11
    Price to Book (x)1.071.231.512.182.25
    EV/EBITDA (x)10.1529.1767.19438.60311.73
    EBITDA Margin (%)143.3760.7815.203.514.80

Technicals

  • No Data Available

  • No Data Available

  • R1-Pivot

    -

    S1-
    R2-S2-
    R3-S3-
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    ---

Peers

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Fortis Health-37.101.430.864.220.51-0.387.991.710.770.360.207.68
    Aster DM Health38.461.659.548.142.2213.578.113.605.511.100.862.03
    Narayana Hrud-98.294.4510.4611.384.1118.268.343.915.860.980.551.42
    Healthcare Global-14.461.74-27.981.83-4.7315.652.80-10.32-12.050.531.634.79
    Kovai Medical13.391.7321.9412.628.5410.2717.7713.2886.441.351.183.06
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Shalby
    • Indraprastha Med
    • KMC Speciality
    • Dr. Agarwals Eye H
    • Fortis Malar

    Choose from Stocks

    Shareholding Patterns

    • Category31 Dec 201931 Mar 202030 Jun 202030 Sep 2020
      Promoters31.1731.1731.1731.17
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII43.2443.1340.9841.04
      DII6.328.459.8010.09
      Mutual Funds4.997.138.388.64
      Others19.2717.2518.0517.70
    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters23,52,94,11731.17 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII30,98,44,80441.04 %0.06
      DII7,62,51,27110.09 %0.29
      MF6,52,53,1118.64 %0.26
      Others13,35,67,95617.70 %-0.35

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 October 2020

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Nov 05, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Aug 07, 2020

      General Meeting

      -

      Jul 29, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Nov 05, 2020Nov 12, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Aug 07, 2020Aug 14, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jun 10, 2020Jun 17, 2020
      Audited Results
      Feb 07, 2020Feb 14, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Oct 30, 2019Nov 06, 2019
      Quarterly Results
    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • Announced onEx-Date
      Dec 24, 2008Aug 18, 2009
      Rights ratio: 2 share for every 5 held at a price of Rs 110.0
      Aug 10, 2009-
      Rights ratio: 2 share for every 5 held at a price of Rs 110.0
    • Announced onMeeting on
      Jul 29, 2020Aug 31, 2020
      -
      May 28, 2020Jun 29, 2020
      -
      Aug 06, 2019Sep 26, 2019
      -
      Jun 07, 2019Jul 08, 2019
      -
      Jan 04, 2019Feb 06, 2019
      -

    About

    Fortis Healthcare Ltd., incorporated in the year 1996 is operating in Hospitals & Allied Services sector.

    Fortis Healthcare Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include HealthCare Services which contributed Rs 642.96 Crore to Sales Value (97.93 % of Total Sales), Lease Rentals which contributed Rs 7.04 Crore to Sales Value (1.07 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 6.49 Crore to Sales Value (0.98 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019.

    For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Standalone sales of Rs 994.70 Crore, up 64.16 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 605.95 Crore and down -17.94 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 1212.17 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 7.22 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Dr.Ashutosh Raghuvanshi, Dr.Farid Bin Mohamed Sani, Dr.Tan See Leng, Mr.Indrajit Banerjee, Mr.Low Soon Teck, Mr.Ravi Rajagopal, Mr.Shirish Moreshwar Apte, Mr.Sim Heng Joo Joe, Ms.Suvalaxmi Chakraborty. Company has as its auditors.

    About Fortis Healthcare Ltd.

    Fortis Healthcare Ltd., incorporated in the year 1996 is operating in Hospitals & Allied Services sector. Show More

    Industry

    Hospital

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 LargeMidCap Index (INR)

    Address

    Fortis Hospital,Sector 62,Phase - VIII,Mohali, Punjab - 160062

    Executive Leadership

    AR

    Ashutosh Raghuvanshi

    CEO
    AR

    Ashutosh Raghuvanshi

    Managing Director & CEO
    FB

    Farid Bin Mohamed Sani

    Non Exe.Non Ind.Director
    IB

    Indrajit Banerjee

    Non Executive Director
    Show More

    Auditors

    B S R & Co. LLP

    Fortis Healthcare Ltd. Share Price Update

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last-
    Previous Day-

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.