SubscribeGet APP
Eicher Motors Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Eicher Motors Ltd.

  • 2,857.30-29.30 (-1.02%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 15 Jan, 2021, 04:01 PM IST
  • Open2,880.00
  • High2,902.00
  • Low2,840.00
  • Prev Close2,886.60
  • Volume8,82,692
  • VWAP(₹)2,871.39
  • Expanding distribution network

    The company is increasing its presence in tier-two cities, with a smaller-store format. The return on these investments should come back once economic recovery picks pace.
  • December motorcycle sales - look beyond numbers

    December motor cycle sales were better than expected. Premium bike sales are highly dependent on availability of finance to both consumers and dealers. Higher sales in December indicate that liquidity in supply chain of automobile sector, which had been under stress for long, might be improving.
  • Super premium category - secondary sales

    Super premium bike segment, above 350cc, has a high turnover in the secondary-sale market. Being an unorganised market, there are no official numbers, though. First signs of recovery will come from increased transaction on some digital platforms.
  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 139.55%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)71.55
  • EPS - TTM(₹)39.93
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)78,069.77
  • MCap Rank5
  • PB Ratio(x)7.90
  • Div Yield(%)0.44
  • Face Value(₹)1.00
  • 52W High(₹)2,949.00
  • 52W Low(₹)1,245.01
  • MCap/Sales3.90
  • Beta(1 Month)2.47
  • BV/Share(₹)365.30

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.02%
  • 1 Month15.44%
  • 3 Months27.07%
  • 1 Year38.54%
  • 3 Years2.11%
  • 5 Years75.93%

Financials

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 139.55%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 5.31%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income2,233.58932.392,351.302,505.712,337.50
    Total Income Growth (%)139.55-60.35-6.167.20-6.59
    Total Expenses1,767.38912.571,884.921,873.931,740.87
    Total Expenses Growth (%)93.67-51.590.597.64-6.16
    EBIT466.2019.82466.38631.78596.63
    EBIT Growth (%)2,252.17-95.75-26.185.89-7.82
    PAT343.34-55.18304.28498.70572.69
    PAT Growth (%)--118.13-38.99-12.9226.77
    EBIT Margin (%)20.872.1319.8325.2125.52
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.37-5.9212.9419.9024.50
    Basic EPS (₹)12.58-2.02111.44182.69209.87
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income2,223.08884.472,325.692,499.362,326.82
    Total Income Growth (%)151.35-61.97-6.957.42-8.43
    Total Expenses1,743.10865.131,834.151,862.551,724.82
    Total Expenses Growth (%)101.48-52.83-1.527.99-5.75
    EBIT479.9819.34491.54636.81602.00
    EBIT Growth (%)2,381.80-96.07-22.815.78-15.31
    PAT360.8612.30346.18488.94570.46
    PAT Growth (%)2,833.82-96.45-29.20-14.2914.50
    EBIT Margin (%)21.592.1921.1425.4825.87
    Net Profit Margin (%)16.231.3914.8919.5624.52
    Basic EPS (₹)13.220.45126.79179.11209.05
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue9,696.8310,240.459,245.067,260.696,351.55
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-5.3110.7727.3314.31-28.20
    Total Expenses7,373.657,201.566,385.975,016.784,622.57
    Total Expenses Growth (%)2.3912.7727.298.53-41.14
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,827.442,202.731,959.671,667.081,338.04
    PAT Growth (%)-17.0412.4017.5524.59117.44
    Operating Profit Margin (%)25.5831.0931.9531.9528.04
    Net Profit Margin (%)19.9622.4821.8523.7021.67
    Basic EPS (₹)669.52807.76719.69613.12493.07
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue9,692.8110,302.529,289.947,265.286,469.68
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-5.9210.9027.8712.30105.55
    Total Expenses7,262.477,152.026,329.694,988.294,616.67
    Total Expenses Growth (%)1.5412.9926.898.0596.50
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,903.822,054.441,712.911,560.021,309.22
    PAT Growth (%)-7.3319.949.8019.16134.24
    Operating Profit Margin (%)26.8932.1933.0832.3929.98
    Net Profit Margin (%)20.9720.9719.1222.1621.16
    Basic EPS (₹)697.50753.37629.07573.75482.45

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets12,449.7211,386.839,522.237,009.084,939.01
    Total Assets Growth (%)9.3319.5835.8641.91-22.92
    Total Liabilities2,468.792,468.112,492.161,664.011,285.92
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)0.03-0.9749.7729.40-54.18
    Total Equity9,980.938,918.727,030.075,345.073,653.09
    Total Equity Growth (%)11.9126.8731.5246.321.45
    Current Ratio (x)3.152.101.120.900.87
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.010.020.020.020.01
    Contingent Liabilities340.58413.66421.26569.06281.96
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets10,579.019,477.417,794.675,540.263,623.91
    Total Assets Growth (%)11.6221.5940.6952.8862.59
    Total Liabilities2,303.672,350.962,422.441,617.671,287.50
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-2.01-2.9549.7525.6429.37
    Total Equity8,275.347,126.455,372.233,922.592,336.41
    Total Equity Growth (%)16.1232.6536.9667.8989.39
    Current Ratio (x)3.402.221.150.920.87
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.010.020.020.01
    Contingent Liabilities167.35422.79456.72533.6139.88

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1508.41 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 128.59%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,694.131,575.472,482.251,707.971,463.08
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,508.41-659.88-2,145.02-1,743.58-1,001.40
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-858.26-292.30-262.0125.29-465.52
    Net Cash Flow-672.54623.2975.22-10.32-3.84
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent43.21715.7592.4617.2413.28
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-93.96674.12436.3129.82-97.24
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.090.120.060.070.02
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,731.161,608.192,515.391,760.911,474.33
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,519.33-672.69-2,158.46-1,752.36-1,017.30
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-883.36-334.25-280.44-18.67-465.52
    Net Cash Flow-671.53601.2576.49-10.12-8.49
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent19.00690.5389.2812.798.63
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-97.25673.44598.0548.20-79.95
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.050.030.040.02

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)18.3024.6927.8731.1836.62
    Return on Capital Employed (%)22.4632.7939.4741.0146.36
    Return on Assets (%)14.6719.3420.5723.7827.09
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)124.05415.58536.41631.31816.56
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)73.5286.0394.14100.34124.99
    Price to Earnings (x)19.5725.4539.5341.8438.91
    Price to Book (x)3.586.2810.9913.0114.23
    EV/EBITDA (x)12.0915.9124.6728.9927.82
    EBITDA Margin (%)29.7534.1534.4434.1430.25
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)23.0028.8231.8839.7756.03
    Return on Capital Employed (%)28.0042.0552.9156.1776.58
    Return on Assets (%)17.9921.6721.9728.1536.12
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)224.791,054.68974.77817.13875.06
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)85.80103.34114.91127.03170.70
    Price to Earnings (x)18.8027.3245.2544.6439.84
    Price to Book (x)4.327.8614.3817.7322.25
    EV/EBITDA (x)11.6415.4023.9028.6026.09
    EBITDA Margin (%)31.0535.2435.5634.5732.19
    • Challenging times

      The year 2019-20 was challenging for the industry in the wake of demand remaining weak on account of economic slowdown, price increases due to regulatory changes and the outbreak of the Coronavirus pandemic towards the end of the year. The despatches were lower in the second half of the year as compared to the first half of the year by 20% as the industry sought to clear the BS IV inventory with the dealerships before the regulatory deadline of March 31, 2020

    • Financing channels hold the key

      Access to financing is an important lever to improve the overall affordability for a customer. An increased focus on enhancing availability of financing at all the stores has yielded positive results as the share of motorcycle sales through financing improved from 51% in 2018-19 to 53% in 2019-20.

    • Personalising riding experience

      During the year, your Company made its apparel range more accessible by partnering with new channels and offering more choices. Customers have also been presented with an opportunity to design and personalise their own helmets.

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • No Data Available

  • 46%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    54%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R12892.87Pivot

    2866.43

    S12830.87
    R22928.43S22804.43
    R32990.43S32742.43
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    83.5279.7277.23

Peers

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 2.44% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 31.44%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

      Stock generated 2.44% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -13.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 2.44% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 31.44%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

      Stock generated 2.44% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -13.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Eicher Motors71.557.8218.3022.4614.6710.0225.5819.61669.523.150.010.09
    Bajaj Auto24.294.7824.0628.6319.6610.8921.3016.34180.201.560.000.00
    Hero MotoCorp25.354.4025.2525.6218.490.9613.4812.39182.152.020.010.04
    TVS Motor107.016.6919.0319.143.2314.249.383.4713.150.972.7424.11
    Atul Auto20.711.3317.4121.7614.089.4710.858.3524.421.970.000.00
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Found Peer Comparison useful?

      Shareholding Patterns

      • Category30 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 202031 Dec 2019
        Promoters49.2549.2849.2849.28
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII28.1626.9527.7131.19
        DII9.9411.9411.128.21
        Mutual Funds6.969.328.496.09
        Others12.6511.8311.8911.32
      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters13,45,64,27049.25 %-0.03
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII7,69,36,71728.16 %1.21
        DII2,71,68,1849.94 %-2.00
        MF1,90,09,8076.96 %-2.36
        Others3,45,59,97912.65 %0.82

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

      Futures & Options

        • Expiry Month
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        2,863.15-30.10 (-1.04%)

        2,880.45
        Open
        2,904.50
        High
        2,841.00
        Low
        2,893.25
        Prev Close
        2,829
        Contracts Traded
        28,457.97
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
        • Type
        • Expiry Month
        • Strike Price
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        0.00-623.20 (-100.00%)

        0.00
        Open
        0.00
        High
        0.00
        Low
        623.20
        Close
        0
        Contracts Traded
        0.00
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Oct 30, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Jul 27, 2020

        General Meeting

        -

        Jul 15, 2020

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Oct 30, 2020Nov 12, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Jul 27, 2020Aug 13, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        May 26, 2020Jun 12, 2020
        Audited Results & Stock Split
        Mar 02, 2020Mar 11, 2020
        Interim Dividend
        Jan 21, 2020Feb 06, 2020
        Quarterly Results
      • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
        Mar 11, 2020Mar 19, 20201250%
        May 10, 2019Jul 24, 20191250%
        May 09, 2018Aug 02, 20181100%
        May 08, 2017Jul 31, 20171000%
        Mar 14, 2016Mar 22, 20161000%
      • No Data Available

      • Announced onEx-Date
        Jun 12, 2020Aug 24, 2020
        Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0
      • Announced onEx-Date
        Dec 22, 1994Jan 03, 1994
        Rights ratio: 1 share for every 1 held at a price of Rs 10.0
      • Announced onMeeting on
        Jul 15, 2020Aug 10, 2020
        -
        May 10, 2019Aug 01, 2019
        Book closure from Jul 26, 2019 to Aug 1, 2019
        May 10, 2019-
        Book closure from Jul 26, 2019 to Aug 1, 2019
        May 10, 2019-
        Book closure from Jul 26, 2019 to Aug 1, 2019
        May 10, 2019-
        Book closure from Jul 26, 2019 to Aug 1, 2019

      About

      Eicher Motors Ltd., incorporated in the year 1982, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 78069.77 Crore) operating in Auto sector.

      Eicher Motors Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Automobile - 2 Wheelers which contributed Rs 7947.59 Crore to Sales Value (87.55 % of Total Sales), Spare Parts & Components which contributed Rs 628.97 Crore to Sales Value (6.92 % of Total Sales), Traded Goods which contributed Rs 432.13 Crore to Sales Value (4.76 % of Total Sales), Export Incentives which contributed Rs 37.32 Crore to Sales Value (0.41 % of Total Sales), Scrap which contributed Rs 17.38 Crore to Sales Value (0.19 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 14.08 Crore to Sales Value (0.15 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

      For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 2133.60 Crore, up 163.68 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 809.16 Crore and down -1.75 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 2171.54 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 347.19 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Mr.Inder Mohan Singh, Mr.S Sandilya, Mr.Siddhartha Lal, Mr.Vinod Aggarwal, Mr.Vinod K Dasari, Ms.Manvi Sinha. Company has S R Batliboi & Co. LLP as its auditors. As on 30-09-2020, the company has a total of 273,229,150 shares outstanding.

      About Eicher Motors

      Eicher Motors Ltd., incorporated in the year 1982, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 78069.77 Crore) operating in Auto sector. Show More

      Key Indices Listed On

      Nifty 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

      Address

      3rd Floor,Select Citywalk,A-3, District Centre,New Delhi, Delhi - 110017

      Executive Leadership

      IM

      Inder Mohan Singh

      Ind. Non-Executive Director
      LM

      Lalit Malik

      Chief Financial Officer
      MK

      Manhar Kapoor

      Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
      MK

      Manhar Kapoor

      Secretary
      Show More

      Auditors

      S R Batliboi & Co. LLP

      Eicher Motors Share Price Update

      Eicher Motors Ltd. share price moved down by -1.02% from its previous close of Rs 2,886.60. Eicher Motors Ltd. stock last traded price is 2,857.30

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last2,857.30
      Previous Day2,886.60

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.