SubscribeGet APP
Biocon Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Biocon Ltd.

  • 450.50-1.10 (-0.24%)
  • Live
  • As On: 09:54 AM IST
  • Open451.60
  • High453.90
  • Low449.00
  • Prev Close451.60
  • Volume3,81,536
  • VWAP(₹)451.08
  • Board Meeting on Jan 21, 2021

    Meeting Agenda: Quarterly Results. Please add to watchlist to track closely.
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 1.02% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 22.91% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Buy Signal: Bulls on driving seat

    50 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 6.92% within 30 days of this signal in last 5 years.
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 58.64% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 27.17%. (as of last trading session)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)83.66
  • EPS - TTM(₹)5.37
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)54,138.00
  • MCap Rank6
  • PB Ratio(x)7.34
  • Div Yield(%)0.07
  • Face Value(₹)5.00
  • 52W High(₹)487.75
  • 52W Low(₹)235.55
  • MCap/Sales5.10
  • Beta(1 Month)0.87
  • BV/Share(₹)61.53

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.44%
  • 1 Month-4.74%
  • 3 Months2.23%
  • 1 Year53.95%
  • 3 Years57.93%
  • 5 Years460.02%

Financials

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.02% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 22.91% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income1,760.301,689.601,644.101,783.901,610.60
    Total Income Growth (%)4.182.77-7.8410.768.09
    Total Expenses1,531.101,424.801,414.801,447.901,233.50
    Total Expenses Growth (%)7.460.71-2.2917.387.02
    EBIT229.20264.80229.30336.00377.10
    EBIT Growth (%)-13.4415.48-31.76-10.9011.77
    PAT169.30149.40123.40202.80215.70
    PAT Growth (%)13.3221.07-39.15-5.984.56
    EBIT Margin (%)13.0215.6713.9518.8423.41
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.628.847.5111.3713.39
    Basic EPS (₹)1.431.261.041.711.82
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income598.40556.70549.60552.50584.20
    Total Income Growth (%)7.491.29-0.52-5.4315.43
    Total Expenses498.50429.70440.90394.60458.10
    Total Expenses Growth (%)16.01-2.5411.73-13.8631.11
    EBIT99.90127.00108.70157.90126.10
    EBIT Growth (%)-21.3416.84-31.1625.22-19.53
    PAT95.0084.80102.20120.70106.10
    PAT Growth (%)12.03-17.03-15.3313.76-5.18
    EBIT Margin (%)16.6922.8119.7828.5821.59
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.8815.2318.6021.8518.16
    Basic EPS (₹)0.800.720.861.020.90
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue6,528.605,658.804,329.604,048.203,426.60
    Total Revenue Growth (%)15.3730.706.9518.149.03
    Total Expenses5,381.204,639.403,740.903,214.802,857.60
    Total Expenses Growth (%)15.9924.0216.3612.508.91
    Profit after Tax (PAT)748.20905.30372.40612.10550.40
    PAT Growth (%)-17.35143.10-39.1611.2110.66
    Operating Profit Margin (%)19.0319.7715.7622.0817.87
    Net Profit Margin (%)11.7516.419.0315.7316.44
    Basic EPS (₹)6.327.656.3110.3928.04
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,190.103,002.202,543.902,686.702,474.90
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-27.0518.02-5.328.563.52
    Total Expenses1,801.602,648.802,238.102,150.502,026.40
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-31.9818.354.076.124.42
    Profit after Tax (PAT)440.90492.70238.50519.30368.60
    PAT Growth (%)-10.51106.58-54.0740.882.05
    Operating Profit Margin (%)19.5912.3412.6820.8619.56
    Net Profit Margin (%)22.1717.079.8520.0616.01
    Basic EPS (₹)3.688.334.0426.4518.78

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets14,443.8012,192.409,989.709,394.208,458.10
    Total Assets Growth (%)18.4722.056.3411.0732.67
    Total Liabilities7,060.705,485.504,341.204,180.404,158.50
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)28.7226.363.850.5341.80
    Total Equity7,383.106,706.905,648.505,213.804,299.60
    Total Equity Growth (%)10.0818.748.3421.2624.89
    Current Ratio (x)1.331.611.942.412.38
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.280.290.370.460.61
    Contingent Liabilities1,489.901,600.601,115.90786.50803.60
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets8,310.808,240.407,726.907,468.907,098.10
    Total Assets Growth (%)0.856.653.455.22112.96
    Total Liabilities773.501,125.00988.30927.801,101.50
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-31.2413.836.52-15.7747.14
    Total Equity7,537.307,115.406,738.606,541.105,996.60
    Total Equity Growth (%)5.935.593.029.08132.03
    Current Ratio (x)2.862.462.473.372.75
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.010.020.06
    Contingent Liabilities2,203.701,932.801,797.701,708.601,644.30

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1558.9 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 118.39%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,283.101,154.60662.10640.00370.60
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,558.90-713.80-684.00-498.50-1,141.70
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities387.60-241.70-239.70-177.501,067.60
    Net Cash Flow165.40210.30-261.20-47.30300.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent824.70659.30449.00710.20757.50
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)25.0946.84-36.78-6.2463.75
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.471.552.903.456.66
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities387.10109.50355.20185.80208.50
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-212.90310.90-555.50110.40-321.10
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-128.90-208.20-54.60-238.3073.00
    Net Cash Flow69.30216.60-252.5051.50-31.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent375.00305.7089.10341.60290.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)22.67243.10-73.9217.75-8.17
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.010.190.711.74

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)11.1514.847.1812.6513.64
    Return on Capital Employed (%)11.6111.918.2811.138.80
    Return on Assets (%)5.187.423.726.516.50
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)18.6815.3810.5733.0520.42
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)44.0845.2241.2741.4239.57
    Price to Earnings (x)43.4840.6596.1537.0417.54
    Price to Book (x)4.846.016.884.692.39
    EV/EBITDA (x)19.2924.7035.4721.3012.79
    EBITDA Margin (%)27.7127.8925.1029.2125.30
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)5.856.923.537.946.14
    Return on Capital Employed (%)5.134.914.447.987.22
    Return on Assets (%)5.305.973.086.955.19
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)324.75136.92306.80142.11237.05
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)23.9235.0031.3034.6432.42
    Price to Earnings (x)74.0774.63151.5243.6726.18
    Price to Book (x)4.315.155.293.471.61
    EV/EBITDA (x)65.8172.1680.2032.4615.86
    EBITDA Margin (%)24.5217.4418.3026.6825.63

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • 50 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 19 Jan 2021

    50D EMA: 451.11

    Last Signal 26 Nov 2020 (Gain 14.56%)

    Average price gain of 6.92% within 30 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    MACD Crossover

    Bearish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 15 Jan 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last Signal 23 Oct 2020 (Loss -6.58%)

    Average price decline of -5.29% within 7 weeks of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 15 Jan 2021

    5D EMA: 463.10

    Last Signal 13 Jan 2021 (Loss -0.92%)

    Average price decline of -2.63% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 15 Jan 2021

    10D EMA: 463.95

    Last Signal 13 Jan 2021 (Loss -0.92%)

    Average price decline of -2.82% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 15 Jan 2021

    14D EMA: 463.58

    Last Signal 13 Jan 2021 (Loss -0.92%)

    Average price decline of -2.72% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    20 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 15 Jan 2021

    20D EMA: 461.96

    Last Signal 7 Jan 2021 (Loss 1.42%)

    Average price decline of -2.91% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

  • 43%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    56%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R1455.72Pivot

    452.53

    S1448.42
    R2459.83S2445.23
    R3467.13S3437.93
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    12.0412.7513.15

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 58.64% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 27.17%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

      Stock generated 58.64% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 31.29% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 58.64% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 27.17%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

      Stock generated 58.64% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 31.29% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Biocon83.737.3111.1511.615.1817.0819.0314.136.321.330.281.47
    Dr. Reddys52.815.4512.9812.048.727.9911.0011.24122.221.750.110.60
    Cipla36.214.159.8112.326.536.0613.869.0219.192.660.180.92
    Aurobindo Pharm17.323.2416.8423.319.7815.5617.7012.3148.321.440.321.24
    Cadila Health29.364.2411.3314.274.9614.6115.448.2411.491.050.682.81
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Lupin
    • Torrent Pharma
    • Gland Pharma
    • Alkem Lab
    • Ipca Labs

    Choose from Stocks

    Found Peer Comparison useful?

    Shareholding Patterns

    • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters60.6760.6760.6760.67
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII18.3317.3616.6515.54
      DII5.355.636.476.76
      Mutual Funds3.053.944.695.13
      Others15.6516.3416.2117.03
    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters72,80,24,17660.67 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII21,99,80,11718.33 %0.97
      DII6,42,38,3325.35 %-0.28
      MF3,66,52,4703.05 %-0.89
      Others18,77,57,37515.65 %-0.69

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

    Futures & Options

      • Expiry Month
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      453.153.85 (0.86%)

      452.00
      Open
      456.85
      High
      450.20
      Low
      449.30
      Prev Close
      1,459
      Contracts Traded
      15,226.24
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
      • Type
      • Expiry Month
      • Strike Price
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      0.00-167.75 (-100.00%)

      0.00
      Open
      0.00
      High
      0.00
      Low
      167.75
      Close
      0
      Contracts Traded
      0.00
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Oct 06, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Jul 07, 2020

      General Meeting

      -

      Jul 01, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Oct 06, 2020Oct 22, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jul 07, 2020Jul 23, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Apr 22, 2020May 14, 2020
      Audited Results
      Jan 03, 2020Jan 23, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Oct 03, 2019Oct 23, 2019
      Quarterly Results
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      Apr 25, 2019Jul 18, 201910%
      Apr 26, 2018Jul 19, 201820%
      May 02, 2017Jul 20, 201720%
      Mar 08, 2016Mar 17, 2016100%
      Mar 27, 2015Apr 09, 2015100%
    • Announced onEx-Date
      Apr 25, 2019Jun 12, 2019
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      Apr 27, 2017Jun 15, 2017
      Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      Apr 22, 2008Sep 11, 2008
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Jul 01, 2020Jul 24, 2020
      -
      Jul 01, 2020Jul 23, 2020
      -
      Apr 25, 2019Jul 26, 2019
      -
      May 03, 2019Jun 04, 2019
      -
      Jul 05, 2018Jul 27, 2018
      -

    About

    Biocon Ltd., incorporated in the year 1978, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 54348.00 Crore) operating in Pharmaceuticals sector.

    Biocon Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Bio Pharmaceuticals which contributed Rs 1811.70 Crore to Sales Value (91.11 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 157.50 Crore to Sales Value (7.92 % of Total Sales), Waste which contributed Rs 15.80 Crore to Sales Value (0.79 % of Total Sales) and Sale of services which contributed Rs 3.40 Crore to Sales Value (0.17 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 1744.80 Crore, up 4.40 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 1671.30 Crore and up 10.98 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 1572.20 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 200.40 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Dr.Vijay Kuchroo, Mr.Siddharth Mittal, Mr.Russel Walls, Mr.Mary Harney, Mr.M Damodaran, Mr.Kiran Mazumdar Shaw, Mr.John Shaw, Mr.Daniel M Bradbury, Mr.Bobby Kanubhai Parikh, Prof.Ravi Mazumdar. Company has B S R & Co. LLP as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 1,200,000,000 shares outstanding.

    About Biocon

    Biocon Ltd., incorporated in the year 1978, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 54348.00 Crore) operating in Pharmaceuticals sector. Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

    Address

    20th K.M. Hosur Road,Electronics City,Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560100

    Executive Leadership

    AV

    A V Sriram

    Head
    AS

    Amitava Saha

    Head - Human Resource
    BS

    B S V Prasad

    Chief Operating Officer
    BK

    Bobby Kanubhai Parikh

    Independent Director
    Show More

    Auditors

    B S R & Co. LLP

    Biocon Share Price Update

    Biocon Ltd. share price moved down by -0.24% from its previous close of Rs 451.60. Biocon Ltd. stock last traded price is 450.50

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last450.50
    Previous Day451.60

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.