SubscribeSign In
Bharti Infratel Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Bharti Infratel Ltd.

  • 237.35-2.20 (-0.92%)
  • Live
  • As On: 02:08 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open238.95
  • High239.75
  • Low234.05
  • Prev Close239.55
  • Volume84,45,078
  • VWAP(₹)236.94
  • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

    Company delivered ROE of 24.35% in year ending Mar 31, 2020 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 16.86%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 8.28%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Intraday fact check

    In last 15 years, 50.33% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.
  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 2.17%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)15.26
  • EPS - TTM(₹)15.59
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)43,983.68
  • MCap Rank2
  • PB Ratio(x)3.25
  • Div Yield(%)4.41
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)262.90
  • 52W Low(₹)120.05
  • MCap/Sales4.39
  • Beta(1 Month)1.11
  • BV/Share(₹)73.22

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.67%
  • 1 Month33.64%
  • 3 Months10.75%
  • 1 Year-4.42%
  • 3 Years-36.8%
  • 5 Years-39.96%

Financials

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 8.28%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 2.17%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income1,788.601,651.901,720.701,684.501,688.30
    Total Income Growth (%)8.28-4.002.15-0.23-5.06
    Total Expenses1,164.001,101.201,165.001,110.701,075.50
    Total Expenses Growth (%)5.70-5.484.893.27-3.59
    EBIT624.60550.70555.70573.80612.80
    EBIT Growth (%)13.42-0.90-3.15-6.36-7.53
    PAT732.60703.60649.50798.70963.50
    PAT Growth (%)4.128.33-18.68-17.108.62
    EBIT Margin (%)34.9233.3432.2934.0636.30
    Net Profit Margin (%)40.9642.5937.7547.4157.07
    Basic EPS (₹)3.963.813.514.325.21
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income1,788.102,070.801,719.701,683.201,687.00
    Total Income Growth (%)-13.6520.422.17-0.23-5.07
    Total Expenses1,162.201,099.001,163.001,109.101,073.50
    Total Expenses Growth (%)5.75-5.504.863.32-3.54
    EBIT625.90971.80556.70574.10613.50
    EBIT Growth (%)-35.5974.56-3.03-6.42-7.63
    PAT445.90823.20406.40414.10478.00
    PAT Growth (%)-45.83102.56-1.86-13.376.67
    EBIT Margin (%)35.0046.9332.3734.1136.37
    Net Profit Margin (%)24.9439.7523.6324.6028.33
    Basic EPS (₹)2.414.452.202.242.58
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue7,208.707,368.306,726.406,155.805,668.70
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-2.179.549.278.59-53.50
    Total Expenses4,801.704,832.804,473.703,771.103,796.50
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.648.0318.63-0.67-58.46
    Profit after Tax (PAT)3,298.702,493.802,493.702,747.002,247.40
    PAT Growth (%)32.280.00-9.2222.2312.80
    Operating Profit Margin (%)40.6637.9131.4428.4425.97
    Net Profit Margin (%)48.9236.5337.6645.1440.43
    Basic EPS (₹)17.8413.4913.4914.7311.86
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue7,204.008,489.907,724.107,106.805,668.70
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-15.159.918.6925.37-23.23
    Total Expenses4,791.804,824.804,471.103,771.103,796.40
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.687.9118.56-0.67-7.64
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,746.602,779.002,413.902,705.001,327.40
    PAT Growth (%)-37.1515.12-10.76103.78-51.29
    Operating Profit Margin (%)40.7454.5046.5744.0725.97
    Net Profit Margin (%)25.9240.7336.4744.4523.88
    Basic EPS (₹)9.4415.0313.0514.497.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets20,158.8017,130.5019,679.6020,941.1020,703.20
    Total Assets Growth (%)17.68-12.95-6.021.15-23.76
    Total Liabilities6,616.502,598.902,715.205,441.802,461.10
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)154.59-4.28-50.10121.11-75.72
    Total Equity13,542.3014,531.6016,964.4015,499.3018,242.10
    Total Equity Growth (%)-6.81-14.349.45-15.047.18
    Current Ratio (x)1.272.414.191.073.91
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.180.000.000.020.00
    Contingent Liabilities2,268.302,240.302,443.102,489.302,227.30
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets20,476.9018,083.9020,204.0021,462.6021,181.90
    Total Assets Growth (%)13.23-10.49-5.861.33-4.68
    Total Liabilities6,596.002,419.602,478.605,225.502,252.30
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)172.61-2.38-52.57132.01-47.10
    Total Equity13,880.9015,664.3017,725.4016,237.1018,929.60
    Total Equity Growth (%)-11.39-11.639.17-14.225.38
    Current Ratio (x)1.282.424.211.073.95
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.170.000.000.020.00
    Contingent Liabilities2,262.402,229.902,432.902,484.202,227.60

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company will take 1.04 years to pay off its debt obligations with latest operating cash flow of Rs 2315.1 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 2315.1 cr is 0.7 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 3298.7 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities2,315.103,158.603,469.402,866.201,911.50
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,012.201,599.90-1,855.10-237.201,548.30
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1,185.40-4,794.70-3,554.80-2,671.00-1,452.90
    Net Cash Flow117.50-36.20-1,940.50-42.002,006.90
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent112.10-5.4030.801,971.302,013.30
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-2,175.93-117.53-98.44-2.096,964.21
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.040.000.000.100.00
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities2,305.202,042.302,470.901,915.301,979.80
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,008.702,717.90-843.00717.501,475.70
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1,179.10-4,796.20-3,568.30-2,671.00-1,452.60
    Net Cash Flow117.40-36.00-1,940.40-38.202,002.90
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent111.90-5.5030.501,970.902,009.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-2,134.55-118.03-98.45-1.900.00
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.050.000.000.150.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 24.35% in year ending Mar 31, 2020 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 16.86%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)24.3517.1614.6917.7212.31
    Return on Capital Employed (%)17.1916.8511.6510.577.48
    Return on Assets (%)16.3614.5512.6713.1110.85
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)8.1948.93-12.21-2.65-3.37
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)33.4439.8433.6429.0526.84
    Price to Earnings (x)8.9823.2625.0021.9332.26
    Price to Book (x)2.193.993.673.883.97
    EV/EBITDA (x)7.9215.8719.0520.1026.68
    EBITDA Margin (%)59.6653.5349.2747.5946.75
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)12.5817.7413.6116.657.01
    Return on Capital Employed (%)16.8722.7916.7615.877.30
    Return on Assets (%)8.5215.3611.9412.606.26
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)8.2470.28-18.08-4.10-3.37
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)32.9037.7232.7528.3526.24
    Price to Earnings (x)16.9820.8825.7722.2754.64
    Price to Book (x)2.133.703.513.713.83
    EV/EBITDA (x)7.9312.1314.5815.1326.68
    EBITDA Margin (%)59.7070.0964.4063.2246.75
    • Exponential growth in data traffic

      In the last few years, data traffic has seen an exponential increase however the same pace has not been witnessed in networks. This gap underpins the network congestion and relatively poor quality of service faced by consumers especially during peak hours.

    • Higher network densification

      The demand for wireless broadband services is expected to intensify in the coming years, driven by availability of affordable handsets, proliferation of relevant applications and rich content, etc. A meaningful improvement in quality of service amidst the backdrop of continuously rising consumption, is only possible through network densification which represents new business opportunities for passive infrastructure providers like us in the form of macro and micro towers along with adjacent opportunities.

    • Financial health of customers

      Intense price competition has affected the financial health of operators. Our largest customers, Bharti Airtel and Vodafone- Idea are raising or have raised substantial amounts by way of rights issue, QIB, FCCB, Perpetual Bonds etc. to strengthen their financials.

Technicals

  • No Data Available

  • 50%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    49%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R1240.45Pivot

    237.25

    S1234.75
    R2242.95S2231.55
    R3248.65S3225.85
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    13.0310.839.95

Peers

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Bharti Infratel15.292.1924.3517.1916.365.3540.6628.4417.841.270.181.04
    Tejas Networks-4.600.28-21.93-11.85-19.10-21.50-33.50-60.71-25.766.910.000.00
    GTL Infra-0.32-0.440.00-75.93-25.0813.97-24.83-131.51-1.460.120.000.00
    Nelco Ltd33.734.6621.8230.065.1314.3314.706.536.300.711.492.95
    DiGiSPICE Tech-7.130.47-22.03-0.83-11.7913.10-0.49-13.46-2.161.090.120.46
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Shareholding Patterns

      • Category30 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 202031 Dec 2019
        Promoters53.5153.5153.5153.51
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII41.4441.0942.1443.38
        DII3.764.403.482.44
        Mutual Funds0.672.561.911.17
        Others1.291.000.870.67
      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters98,97,80,97953.51 %0.00
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII76,65,52,21441.44 %0.35
        DII6,95,63,4483.76 %-0.64
        MF1,23,77,5730.67 %-1.89
        Others2,37,11,6051.29 %0.29

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 October 2020

      Futures & Options

        • Expiry Month
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        235.60-1.25 (-0.53%)

        237.25
        Open
        238.95
        High
        232.05
        Low
        236.85
        Prev Close
        1,960
        Contracts Traded
        9,233.17
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
        • Type
        • Expiry Month
        • Strike Price
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        0.00-55.70 (-100.00%)

        0.00
        Open
        0.00
        High
        0.00
        Low
        55.70
        Close
        0
        Contracts Traded
        0.00
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

      Corporate Actions

      • General Meeting

        -

        Nov 04, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Oct 14, 2020

        Interim

        23%

        Jul 27, 2020

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Oct 14, 2020Oct 22, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Jul 24, 2020Jul 27, 2020
        Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
        Apr 17, 2020Apr 23, 2020
        Audited Results & Dividend
        Jan 16, 2020Jan 30, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Dec 05, 2019Dec 10, 2019
        Interim Dividend
      • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
        Apr 24, 2019May 07, 201975%
        Aug 13, 2019Aug 22, 201936%
        Dec 10, 2019Dec 19, 201927%
        Apr 23, 2020May 05, 202041%
        Jul 27, 2020Aug 05, 202023%
      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Nov 04, 2020Dec 01, 2020
        -
        Jul 15, 2020Aug 03, 2020
        -
        Jul 01, 2019Jul 23, 2019
        -
        Jul 02, 2018Jul 24, 2018
        -
        Feb 05, 2018Mar 09, 2018
        -

      About

      Bharti Infratel Ltd., incorporated in the year 2006, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 44103.91 Crore) operating in Telecommunications sector.

      Bharti Infratel Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Income from Infrastructure Activity which contributed Rs 6821.70 Crore to Sales Value (100.00 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019.

      For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 1766.40 Crore, up 8.01 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 1635.40 Crore and up 5.88 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 1668.30 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 444.40 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Mr.Akhil Gupta, Ms.Anita Kapur, Mr.Tan Yong Choo, Mr.Rajan Bharti Mittal, Mr.R P Singh, Mr.N Kumar, Mr.Jitender Balakrishnan, Mr.D S Rawat, Mr.Bharat Sumant Raut, Ms.Leena Srivastava. Company has Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP as its auditors. As on 30-09-2020, the company has a total of 1,849,608,246 shares outstanding.

      About Bharti Infratel

      Bharti Infratel Ltd., incorporated in the year 2006, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 44103.91 Crore) operating in Telecommunications sector. Show More

      Key Indices Listed On

      Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

      Address

      901, Park Centra,Sector-30, NH-8,Gurgaon, Haryana - 122001

      Executive Leadership

      AG

      Akhil Gupta

      Chairman
      AK

      Anita Kapur

      Independent Director
      BS

      Bharat Sumant Raut

      Independent Director
      DS

      D S Rawat

      CEO
      Show More

      Auditors

      Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

      Bharti Infratel Share Price Update

      Bharti Infratel Ltd. share price moved down by -0.92% from its previous close of Rs 239.55. Bharti Infratel Ltd. stock last traded price is 237.35

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last237.35
      Previous Day239.55

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.