SubscribeGet APP
Bharti Airtel Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Bharti Airtel Ltd.

  • 532.80-6.80 (-1.26%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 05 Mar, 2021, 03:59 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open535.00
  • High538.50
  • Low524.40
  • Prev Close539.60
  • Volume1,63,51,700
  • VWAP(₹)532.15
  • Price wars continues

    The price wars are still continuing. Till the time they stop, average revenue per user (ARPU) might not see any significant improvement
  • Another round of capital expenditure ?

    The requirement of big capital expenditure for moving to 5G network might be a trouble spot in the near term
  • Three players market

    The possibility of windfall market-share gain is ruled out after Vodafone’s survival risk has been seen to be over for the time being.
  • Airtel Africa:

    It had been a case of mis-allocation of capital. Though things have settled largely and are operationally better, still one or the other issue keeps cropping up. Will the company be able to get over this? That needs to be watched.

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)-13.79
  • EPS - TTM(₹)-38.64
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)2,90,590
  • MCap Rank1
  • PB Ratio(x)2.88
  • Div Yield(%)0.38
  • Face Value(₹)5.00
  • 52W High(₹)623.00
  • 52W Low(₹)361.75
  • MCap/Sales2.75
  • Beta(1 Month)1.00
  • BV/Share(₹)187.20

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.26%
  • 1 Month-8.31%
  • 3 Months7.91%
  • 1 Year1.12%
  • 3 Years26.42%
  • 5 Years61.82%

Bharti Airtel Recommendations

No Recent Recos Available

Financials

    • Turbulent past - future tense

      The sector has gone through turbulent times for past 30 months with industry revenue collapsing, unprecedented capex by the surviving players, and explosion of data and voice usage.

    • Second highest internet user in the world

      India’s internet user base has grown rapidly over this period, propelled by the decreasing cost and increasing availability of smartphones and high-speed connectivity at affordable prices. With this, India has become the second largest telecommunication market and has the second highest number of internet users in the world.

    • Consolidation over- will pricing power come back?

      Post the phase of aggressive price competition, last few years have been marked by consolidation in the industry, with the structure changing from more than 8 value players to now a structure of three private and one government operator.

  • Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income26,567.0025,933.9024,419.2023,822.1022,021.60
    Total Income Growth (%)2.446.202.518.183.88
    Total Expenses26,527.8021,613.4032,503.3027,433.5020,387.50
    Total Expenses Growth (%)22.74-33.5018.4834.56-59.18
    EBIT39.204,320.50-8,084.10-3,611.401,634.10
    EBIT Growth (%)-99.09---321.00-
    Profit after Tax (PAT)853.60-763.20-15,933.10-5,237.00-1,035.30
    PAT Growth (%)-----
    EBIT Margin (%)0.1516.66-33.11-15.167.42
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.21-2.94-65.25-21.98-4.70
    Basic EPS (₹)1.57-1.40-29.22-9.69-2.02
    Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income17,016.7016,398.1015,660.1015,088.2013,552.30
    Total Income Growth (%)3.774.713.7911.333.61
    Total Expenses18,893.0014,693.9025,809.6022,005.6016,247.80
    Total Expenses Growth (%)28.58-43.0717.2935.44-63.26
    EBIT-1,876.301,704.20-10,149.50-6,917.40-2,695.50
    EBIT Growth (%)-210.10----
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-8,346.10-846.00-16,461.80-6,882.90-3,388.10
    PAT Growth (%)-----
    EBIT Margin (%)-11.0310.39-64.81-45.85-19.89
    Net Profit Margin (%)-49.05-5.16-105.12-45.62-25.00
    Basic EPS (₹)-15.30-1.55-30.17-12.73-6.60
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue89,473.6082,159.3083,936.7095,588.9096,619.20
    Total Revenue Growth (%)8.90-2.12-12.19-1.07-1.61
    Total Expenses92,738.1087,175.5080,937.5087,740.8087,013.60
    Total Expenses Growth (%)6.387.71-7.750.840.24
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-32,183.20409.501,099.003,799.806,076.70
    PAT Growth (%)-7,959.15-62.74-71.08-37.4731.51
    Operating Profit Margin (%)12.256.9313.1816.2617.11
    Net Profit Margin (%)-36.760.501.303.976.29
    Basic EPS (₹)-63.410.962.759.5115.21
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue56,559.6052,238.7053,898.6062,460.6060,473.20
    Total Revenue Growth (%)8.27-3.08-13.713.29-0.36
    Total Expenses66,038.7060,287.5053,975.7053,699.3049,538.90
    Total Expenses Growth (%)9.5411.690.518.4010.00
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-36,088.20-1,869.2079.20-9,925.607,780.30
    PAT Growth (%)--2,460.10--227.57-41.06
    Operating Profit Margin (%)3.65-0.409.3018.7421.40
    Net Profit Margin (%)-66.43-3.760.14-15.9312.90
    Basic EPS (₹)-71.08-4.360.20-24.8419.46

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • PAT: Entering the Green

      Company has posted a profit of Rs 853.6 cr in Dec 31, 2020 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of losses. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 15.98% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.35% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets3,60,779.002,75,156.002,50,581.602,33,265.202,25,723.20
    Total Assets Growth (%)31.129.817.423.3423.73
    Total Liabilities2,58,649.501,90,208.001,72,233.301,58,933.901,53,455.80
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)35.9810.448.373.5713.03
    Total Equity1,02,129.5084,948.0078,348.3074,331.3072,267.40
    Total Equity Growth (%)20.238.425.402.8654.86
    Current Ratio (x)0.580.350.430.290.39
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.521.691.411.521.50
    Contingent Liabilities35,221.9036,951.6039,623.4037,064.3028,229.70
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets3,00,372.802,22,907.502,04,937.301,91,637.601,85,028.00
    Total Assets Growth (%)34.758.776.943.5746.36
    Total Liabilities1,98,943.601,24,601.601,02,076.4090,430.3073,298.90
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)59.6622.0712.8823.3752.23
    Total Equity1,01,075.0098,305.901,02,860.901,01,207.301,11,729.10
    Total Equity Growth (%)2.82-4.431.63-9.4242.74
    Current Ratio (x)0.630.320.490.470.41
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.810.850.610.560.38
    Contingent Liabilities12,840.4019,352.7031,187.0027,419.4010,790.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities18,128.7020,070.2029,853.8028,279.9027,942.30
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-30,491.90-28,500.90-27,967.60-30,604.40-14,225.70
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities19,144.409,463.801,920.50-351.40-11,946.10
    Net Cash Flow7,674.601,248.403,834.80-2,751.501,904.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent13,053.905,379.302,846.80-988.001,763.50
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)142.6788.96-388.14-156.0247.27
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)6.496.013.283.633.60
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities4,026.4010,812.1015,954.3021,165.5019,449.90
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-22,271.50-20,455.90-19,441.60-24,283.20-21,989.30
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities21,114.109,397.603,867.703,455.701,898.40
    Net Cash Flow2,869.00-246.20380.40338.00-641.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent3,039.70170.70462.6082.20-255.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)1,680.73-63.10462.77-132.13-165.81
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)20.467.753.922.692.17

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 30491.9 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 6.99%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-41.710.571.585.639.10
    Return on Capital Employed (%)4.673.076.429.159.88
    Return on Assets (%)-8.920.140.431.622.69
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)0.770.531.372.022.39
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)24.2629.3533.4940.9742.76
    Price to Earnings (x)-7.47333.33147.0636.9023.09
    Price to Book (x)3.121.862.292.072.10
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.569.628.566.927.10
    EBITDA Margin (%)43.8833.3636.1136.9435.18
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-35.70-1.900.07-9.806.96
    Return on Capital Employed (%)0.95-0.123.097.498.21
    Return on Assets (%)-12.01-0.830.03-5.174.20
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)0.17-0.030.984.016.54
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)18.0822.2526.1832.4932.58
    Price to Earnings (x)-6.66-71.432,500.00-14.1018.05
    Price to Book (x)2.381.351.551.381.26
    EV/EBITDA (x)14.2714.5212.288.238.11
    EBITDA Margin (%)41.1930.0733.6138.3437.28
    Insights
    • Passing Profits to Shareholders

      Company has consistently declining ROE in last 5 years. Majority of profits last year were disbursed as dividends to shareholders. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • No Data Available

  • 45%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    55%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R1539.40Pivot

    531.90

    S1525.30
    R2546.00S2517.80
    R3560.10S3503.70
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    16.2517.5117.51

Peers

  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Bharti Airtel-13.792.85-41.714.67-8.92-2.1612.25-35.77-63.410.581.526.49
    Tata Comm52.71-27.990.009.27-0.38-1.575.86-0.50-3.020.52-7.113.60
    Vodafone Idea-0.625.07-1,235.44-6.40-32.558.54-18.69-165.11-27.260.1716.1113.14
    Tata Tele-1.07-0.160.00-2.12-218.06-25.9722.02-346.83-19.000.05-0.52-29.66
    MTNL-0.39-0.070.00734.17-22.13-13.97-107.86-227.52-58.630.50-1.61-18.12
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Reliance Comm

    Choose from Stocks

      • CHART
      • TABLE
      • 1D
      • 1W
      • 1M
      • 3M
      • 6M
      • 1Y
      • 5Y
    Insights
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 32.14% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 42.14%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Telecom

      Stock generated 32.14% return as compared to S&P BSE Telecom which gave investors -2.6% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Found Peer Comparison useful?

    Shareholding Patterns

    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters3,06,75,81,20556.23 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII1,05,92,34,61619.42 %0.37
      DII1,09,72,36,15720.11 %-0.14
      MF76,11,65,29913.95 %-0.41
      Others23,15,05,3774.24 %-0.23
    • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters56.2356.2356.2358.98
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII19.4219.0520.1520.29
      DII20.1120.2518.3815.82
      Mutual Funds13.9514.3612.7910.57
      Others4.244.475.244.91

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 January 2021

    Futures & Options

      • Type
      • Expiry Month
      • Strike Price
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      0.00-202.70 (-100.00%)

      0.00
      Open
      0.00
      High
      0.00
      Low
      202.70
      Close
      0
      Contracts Traded
      0.00
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
      • Expiry Month
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      542.95-6.45 (-1.17%)

      542.00
      Open
      548.50
      High
      540.55
      Low
      549.40
      Prev Close
      11,108
      Contracts Traded
      1,11,802.32
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Preferential Issue of shares

      Feb 12, 2021

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Jan 20, 2021

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Oct 13, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Feb 12, 2021Feb 17, 2021
      Preferential Issue of shares
      Jan 20, 2021Feb 03, 2021
      Quarterly Results
      Oct 13, 2020Oct 27, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jul 21, 2010Jul 29, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      May 15, 2020May 18, 2020
      Audited Results & Final Dividend
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      May 19, 2020Aug 06, 202040%
      Oct 25, 2018Nov 05, 201850%
      Apr 24, 2018Aug 02, 201850%
      Jan 18, 2018Jan 30, 201856%
      May 12, 2017Jul 13, 201720%
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onEx-Date
      Apr 29, 2009Jul 24, 2009
      Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
    • Announced onEx-Date
      Feb 28, 2019Apr 23, 2019
      Rights ratio: 19 share for every 67 held at a price of Rs 220.0
    • Announced onMeeting on
      May 19, 2020Sep 30, 2020
      -
      May 19, 2020Aug 18, 2020
      -
      Jul 02, 2020Jul 31, 2020
      -
      Dec 11, 2019Jan 03, 2020
      -
      Jul 22, 2019Aug 14, 2019
      -

    About

    Bharti Airtel Ltd., incorporated in the year 1995, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 290,672.10 Crore) operating in Telecommunications sector.

    Bharti Airtel Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Service Revenue and Sale of Products for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 31-12-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated Total Income of Rs 26,567.00 Crore, up 2.44 % from last quarter Total Income of Rs 25,933.90 Crore and up 20.64 % from last year same quarter Total Income of Rs 22,021.60 Crore. Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 1,570.70 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Mr.Sunil Bharti Mittal, Mr.Craig Edward Ehrlich, Mr.V K Viswanathan, Mr.Dinesh Kumar Mittal, Mr.Shishir Priyadarshi, Mr.Manish Kejriwal, Ms.Tan Yong Choo, Mr.Rakesh Bharti Mittal, Ms.Chua Sock Koong, Mr.Gopal Vittal, Ms.Kimsuka Narasimhan. Company has Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 545.56 Crore shares outstanding.

    About Bharti Airtel

    Bharti Airtel Ltd., incorporated in the year 1995, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 290,672.10 Crore) operating in Telecommunications sector. Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty 50, S&P BSE Sensex, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500

    Address

    Bharti Cresent,1, Nelson Mandela Road,New Delhi, Delhi - 110070

    Executive Leadership

    BB

    Badal Bagri

    Chief Financial Officer
    CS

    Chua Sock Koong

    Non Executive Director
    CE

    Craig Edward Ehrlich

    Independent Director
    DK

    Dinesh Kumar Mittal

    Independent Director
    Show More

    Auditors

    Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

    Bharti Airtel Share Price Update

    Bharti Airtel Ltd. share price moved down by -1.26% from its previous close of Rs 539.60. Bharti Airtel Ltd. stock last traded price is 532.80

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last532.80
    Previous Day539.60

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.