SubscribeGet APP
Bharat Forge Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Bharat Forge Ltd.

  • 618.85-2.70 (-0.43%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 03:59 PM IST
  • Open627.00
  • High637.35
  • Low612.80
  • Prev Close621.55
  • Volume28,47,910
  • VWAP(₹)627.22
  • Intraday fact check

    In last 15 years, 43.94% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.
  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 20.34%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Buy Signal: Bullish trend in offing

    5 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 3.37% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -15.52% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 3.1%. (as of last trading session)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)-183.02
  • EPS - TTM(₹)-3.38
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)28,913.05
  • MCap Rank3
  • PB Ratio(x)5.51
  • Div Yield(%)0.61
  • Face Value(₹)2.00
  • 52W High(₹)676.90
  • 52W Low(₹)207.50
  • MCap/Sales1.35
  • Beta(1 Month)1.85
  • BV/Share(₹)112.80

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.43%
  • 1 Month18.06%
  • 3 Months35.28%
  • 1 Year21.12%
  • 3 Years-15.89%
  • 5 Years58.66%

Financials

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 20.34%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.13% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 14.84% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income1,409.571,199.251,795.601,868.052,207.26
    Total Income Growth (%)17.54-33.21-3.88-15.37-6.98
    Total Expenses1,367.841,306.851,790.821,766.451,954.86
    Total Expenses Growth (%)4.67-27.021.38-9.64-4.90
    EBIT41.73-107.614.79101.60252.40
    EBIT Growth (%)--2,348.82-95.29-59.75-20.42
    PAT-1.32-125.81-72.1041.79207.08
    PAT Growth (%)---272.51-79.8219.66
    EBIT Margin (%)2.96-8.970.275.4411.44
    Net Profit Margin (%)-0.09-10.49-4.022.249.38
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.03-2.70-1.550.904.44
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income912.77468.93912.661,116.471,308.98
    Total Income Growth (%)94.65-48.62-18.25-14.71-5.60
    Total Expenses816.10510.64949.49923.381,028.65
    Total Expenses Growth (%)59.82-46.222.83-10.23-5.25
    EBIT96.68-41.70-36.83193.09280.33
    EBIT Growth (%)---119.07-31.12-6.88
    PAT70.25-56.31-73.30127.81244.87
    PAT Growth (%)---157.35-47.8140.62
    EBIT Margin (%)10.59-8.89-4.0417.2921.42
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.70-12.01-8.0311.4518.71
    Basic EPS (₹)1.51-1.21-1.572.745.26
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue8,243.7110,348.538,499.706,515.426,941.28
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-20.3421.7530.46-6.14-10.57
    Total Expenses7,660.188,738.177,208.115,697.105,970.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-12.3421.2326.52-4.57-10.66
    Profit after Tax (PAT)349.831,032.17762.44704.62678.46
    PAT Growth (%)-66.1135.388.213.86-11.03
    Operating Profit Margin (%)9.3717.1216.7214.3515.96
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.3410.179.1211.019.96
    Basic EPS (₹)7.5122.1716.3815.1329.15
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue4,724.776,686.015,434.663,964.154,446.16
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-29.3323.0337.10-10.84-4.21
    Total Expenses4,038.275,062.934,170.783,159.693,415.96
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-20.2421.3932.00-7.50-4.59
    Profit after Tax (PAT)473.521,071.28707.30585.08697.62
    PAT Growth (%)-55.8051.4620.89-16.13-2.97
    Operating Profit Margin (%)18.2126.4625.3722.6925.85
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.3716.4313.3015.1316.09
    Basic EPS (₹)10.1723.0015.1912.5629.97

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets11,562.8411,642.2310,016.428,883.318,291.96
    Total Assets Growth (%)-0.6816.2312.767.130.68
    Total Liabilities6,311.116,236.345,335.294,756.904,883.00
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)1.2016.8912.16-2.581.90
    Total Equity5,251.735,405.894,681.134,126.413,408.96
    Total Equity Growth (%)-2.8515.4813.4421.05-1.02
    Current Ratio (x)1.331.351.221.321.48
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.740.700.580.560.86
    Contingent Liabilities820.451,118.52698.72424.33435.70
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets9,717.449,939.068,365.957,677.037,179.16
    Total Assets Growth (%)-2.2318.808.976.9312.60
    Total Liabilities4,362.384,540.843,751.673,445.093,597.64
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-3.9321.048.90-4.2424.91
    Total Equity5,355.065,398.224,614.284,231.933,581.52
    Total Equity Growth (%)-0.8016.999.0318.162.46
    Current Ratio (x)1.661.561.351.531.82
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.550.560.450.400.64
    Contingent Liabilities407.22608.34537.01364.95393.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1132.24 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 3.65%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,521.95911.47967.361,051.671,355.78
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,132.24-1,175.09-814.16-684.38-926.82
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-381.42367.65-314.42-400.66-448.33
    Net Cash Flow26.4183.23-161.22-33.37-19.38
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent312.62286.21111.09324.53319.44
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)9.23157.65-65.771.59-28.60
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.554.142.802.212.17
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,376.66796.58941.30892.381,306.36
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-729.34-1,001.83-696.84-579.33-651.28
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-619.74298.73-366.57-371.93-676.71
    Net Cash Flow27.5893.49-122.12-58.88-21.63
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent223.63196.05102.56224.68283.56
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)14.0791.15-54.35-20.76-10.28
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.163.822.211.901.75

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)6.7019.1916.3917.1119.87
    Return on Capital Employed (%)9.9323.0622.3216.1720.04
    Return on Assets (%)3.028.867.617.938.18
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)4.4113.6613.129.199.38
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)69.6787.1483.4372.0082.11
    Price to Earnings (x)31.2523.0942.9234.4830.03
    Price to Book (x)2.094.437.015.895.95
    EV/EBITDA (x)10.9312.0218.7919.1414.81
    EBITDA Margin (%)16.1622.2522.3121.4222.61
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)8.8419.8415.3213.8219.47
    Return on Capital Employed (%)11.6324.2623.2016.2921.16
    Return on Assets (%)4.8710.778.457.629.71
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)5.7316.8515.9012.0512.38
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)46.9665.5963.5450.3460.36
    Price to Earnings (x)23.0422.2746.3041.4929.15
    Price to Book (x)2.044.417.075.735.67
    EV/EBITDA (x)11.4112.7920.8321.8915.56
    EBITDA Margin (%)25.7731.7831.1430.3232.97

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • 5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 20 Jan 2021

    5D EMA: 609.32

    Last Signal 31 Dec 2020 (Gain 14.81%)

    Average price gain of 3.37% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 19 Jan 2021

    10D EMA: 596.72

    Last Signal 1 Jan 2021 (Gain 12.62%)

    Average price gain of 3.82% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

  • 44%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    56%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R1630.27Pivot

    626.93

    S1622.17
    R2635.03S2618.83
    R3643.13S3610.73
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    23.3823.8422.25

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -15.52% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 3.1%. (as of last trading session)
    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -15.52% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 3.1%. (as of last trading session)
    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Bharat Forge-183.025.496.709.933.028.079.374.867.511.330.742.55
    Endurance Tech51.356.3718.8121.7911.157.3411.048.1740.201.370.180.54
    Sundram Fast49.515.7916.2718.139.154.1312.118.7715.461.280.421.18
    MahindraCIE-182.321.317.6311.224.0612.518.654.479.340.840.321.43
    Sundaram Clayton114.681.5013.6818.351.6313.229.153.16166.630.973.8620.75
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Minda Corp
    • Ramkrishna Forg
    • JBM Auto
    • Sandhar Tech
    • Sharda Motor

    Choose from Stocks

    Found Peer Comparison useful?

    Shareholding Patterns

    • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters45.7645.7645.7645.76
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII23.4621.9122.1320.71
      DII12.3311.5115.0815.70
      Mutual Funds10.639.528.378.95
      Others18.4520.8217.0317.83
    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters21,30,61,84045.76 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII10,92,38,68223.46 %1.55
      DII5,74,05,50512.33 %0.82
      MF4,94,83,78110.63 %1.11
      Others8,58,82,60518.45 %-2.37

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

    Futures & Options

      • Expiry Month
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      619.95-2.10 (-0.34%)

      627.85
      Open
      638.70
      High
      613.00
      Low
      622.05
      Prev Close
      3,160
      Contracts Traded
      23,800.87
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
      • Type
      • Expiry Month
      • Strike Price
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      0.00-137.15 (-100.00%)

      0.00
      Open
      0.00
      High
      0.00
      Low
      137.15
      Close
      0
      Contracts Traded
      0.00
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Oct 27, 2020

      General Meeting

      -

      Aug 10, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Jul 31, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Oct 27, 2020Nov 11, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jul 31, 2020Aug 12, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jul 28, 2020Jul 29, 2020
      To consider raising of funds
      Jun 22, 2020Jun 29, 2020
      Audited Results
      Feb 18, 2020Feb 21, 2020
      Second Interim Dividend
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      Feb 18, 2020Mar 03, 2020100%
      Nov 08, 2019Nov 20, 201975%
      May 20, 2019Aug 01, 2019125%
      Nov 02, 2018Nov 15, 2018125%
      May 22, 2018Jul 27, 2018125%
    • Announced onEx-Date
      Aug 10, 2017Sep 28, 2017
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      Oct 04, 1989-
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      Sep 11, 1981-
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      Sep 11, 1976-
      Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 5 shares held
    • Announced onEx-Date
      Mar 02, 2005Jul 20, 2005
      Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
    • Announced onEx-Date
      Jan 19, 2004Jul 20, 2004
      Rights ratio: 1 share for every 20 held at a price of Rs 560.0
      Aug 10, 1993Dec 10, 1993
      Rights ratio: 1 share for every 3 held at a price of Rs 50.0
      May 30, 1992Jul 16, 1992
      Rights ratio: 1 share for every 4 held at a price of Rs 160.0
    • Announced onMeeting on
      Aug 10, 2020Sep 23, 2020
      -
      May 20, 2019Aug 13, 2019
      Rs.2.5000 per share(125%)Final Dividend
      May 22, 2018Aug 09, 2018
      Book closure from Jul 31, 2018 to Aug 9, 2018
      Aug 22, 2017Sep 24, 2017
      (Revised)
      Jun 16, 2017Aug 10, 2017
      Book closure from Aug 1, 2017 to Aug 10, 2017

    About

    Bharat Forge Ltd., incorporated in the year 1961, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 28812.95 Crore) operating in Auto Ancillaries sector.

    Bharat Forge Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Steel Forgings which contributed Rs 6050.28 Crore to Sales Value (92.79 % of Total Sales), Scrap which contributed Rs 252.92 Crore to Sales Value (3.87 % of Total Sales), Export Incentives which contributed Rs 167.38 Crore to Sales Value (2.56 % of Total Sales), Job Work which contributed Rs 31.38 Crore to Sales Value (0.48 % of Total Sales) and Dies & Tools which contributed Rs 13.17 Crore to Sales Value (0.20 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019.

    For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 1376.09 Crore, up 19.22 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 1154.21 Crore and down -36.15 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 2155.20 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs -1.51 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Mr.Amit B Kalyani, Mr.Vimal Bhandari, Mr.S M Thakore, Mr.S E Tandale, Mr.Pratap G Pawar, Mr.P H Ravikumar, Mr.P C Bhalerao, Mr.Murali Sivaraman, Mr.Kishore Saletore, Mr.G K Agarwal, Mr.Dipak Mane, Mr.B P Kalyani, Mr.B N Kalyani, Mrs.Lalita D Gupte. Company has SRBC & Co LLP as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 465,588,632 shares outstanding.

    About Bharat Forge

    Bharat Forge Ltd., incorporated in the year 1961, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 28812.95 Crore) operating in Auto Ancillaries sector. Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

    Address

    Mundhwa,Pune Cantonment,Pune, Maharashtra - 411036

    Executive Leadership

    AB

    Amit B Kalyani

    Executive Director
    BN

    B N Kalyani

    CEO
    BN

    B N Kalyani

    Chairman & Managing Director
    BP

    B P Kalyani

    Executive Director
    Show More

    Auditors

    SRBC & Co LLP

    Bharat Forge Share Price Update

    Bharat Forge Ltd. share price moved down by -0.43% from its previous close of Rs 621.55. Bharat Forge Ltd. stock last traded price is 618.85

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last618.85
    Previous Day621.55

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.