SubscribeGet APP
Bank of Maharashtra
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Bank of Maharashtra

  • 15.00-1.00 (-6.25%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 03:59 PM IST
  • Open16.20
  • High16.25
  • Low14.80
  • Prev Close16.00
  • Volume91,49,626
  • VWAP(₹)15.50
  • Board Meeting was held on Jan 19, 2021

    Meeting Agenda: Quarterly Results. Please add to watchlist to track closely.
  • Net Interest Margin - Uptrend

    Company is able to expand its net interest margin on a continuous basis over the last 3 years with margins of 2.53% in last year. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Sell Signal: Bearish trend in offing

    5 day moving crossover appeared today. Average price decline of -2.76% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -23.81% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 3.1%. (as of last trading session)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)21.57
  • EPS - TTM(₹)0.70
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)9,938.64
  • MCap Rank24
  • PB Ratio(x)0.96
  • Div Yield(%)0.00
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)16.45
  • 52W Low(₹)8.00
  • MCap/Sales0.45
  • Beta(1 Month)0.95
  • BV/Share(₹)16.63

Returns

  • 1 Day-6.25%
  • 1 Month23.46%
  • 3 Months28.76%
  • 1 Year8.3%
  • 3 Years-28.57%
  • 5 Years-47.0%

Financials

    • Net Interest Margin - Uptrend

      Company is able to expand its net interest margin on a continuous basis over the last 3 years with margins of 2.53% in last year. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 7.77%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income3,577.363,319.343,265.113,198.523,455.25
    Total Income Growth (%)7.771.662.08-7.434.54
    Provisions & Contingencies497.69420.92608.94910.11982.96
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)18.24-30.88-33.09-7.41234.68
    Profit after Tax (PAT)155.74141.67105.0753.78131.90
    PAT Growth (%)9.9334.8395.37-59.236.33
    Gross NPA (%)7.698.8110.9312.8116.77
    Net NPA (%)2.593.304.104.775.46
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.354.273.221.683.82
    Basic EPS (₹)0.240.230.180.100.23
    Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income3,577.003,319.013,264.813,198.303,458.59
    Total Income Growth (%)7.771.662.08-7.534.94
    Provisions & Contingencies497.74420.92608.94910.11917.42
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)18.25-30.88-33.09-0.80155.39
    Profit after Tax (PAT)154.07130.07101.0257.57135.26
    PAT Growth (%)18.4528.7675.47-57.4417.97
    Gross NPA (%)7.698.8110.9312.8116.77
    Net NPA (%)2.593.304.104.775.46
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.313.923.091.803.91
    Basic EPS (₹)0.230.210.170.100.23
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Income13,145.7612,398.1112,636.1613,586.7914,073.08
    Total Income Growth (%)6.03-1.88-7.00-3.462.93
    Provisions & Contingencies2,458.756,981.833,337.303,199.782,244.67
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)-64.78109.214.3042.5517.86
    Profit after Tax (PAT)398.84-4,763.25-1,112.03-1,356.09118.18
    PAT Growth (%)----1,441.52-77.59
    Net Interest Margin (%)2.532.262.161.992.40
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.46-43.90-10.02-11.240.90
    Basic EPS (₹)0.69-17.30-4.27-11.611.06
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Income13,144.6712,397.0612,602.4613,570.0314,072.28
    Total Income Growth (%)6.03-1.63-7.13-3.572.93
    Provisions & Contingencies2,458.486,981.493,337.053,199.582,244.49
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)-64.79109.214.3042.5517.86
    Profit after Tax (PAT)388.58-4,783.88-1,145.65-1,372.51100.69
    PAT Growth (%)----1,463.17-77.66
    Net Interest Margin (%)2.532.262.161.992.40
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.38-44.09-10.32-11.370.77
    Basic EPS (₹)0.67-14.26-8.98-11.750.91

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Advances86,871.6582,666.2185,797.2895,515.231,07,562.67
    Advances Growth (%)5.09-3.65-10.17-11.209.09
    Deposits1,50,050.021,40,636.231,38,966.611,39,040.201,38,979.99
    Deposits Growth (%)6.691.20-0.050.0413.82
    Total Equity10,909.185,883.0810,066.977,468.928,860.12
    Total Equity Growth (%)85.43-41.5634.78-15.709.08
    Gross NPA (%)-----
    Net NPA (%)-----
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)-----
    Contingent Liabilities29,491.8527,054.5423,584.2429,329.2125,817.68
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Advances86,871.6582,666.2185,797.2895,515.231,07,562.67
    Advances Growth (%)5.09-3.65-10.17-11.209.09
    Deposits1,50,066.401,40,650.091,38,981.181,39,052.841,38,989.82
    Deposits Growth (%)6.691.20-0.050.0513.82
    Total Equity10,755.285,739.449,943.967,379.528,787.14
    Total Equity Growth (%)87.39-42.2834.75-16.028.92
    Gross NPA (%)12.8116.4019.4816.939.34
    Net NPA (%)4.775.5211.2411.766.40
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)13.5211.8611.0011.1811.20
    Contingent Liabilities29,491.8527,054.5423,584.2429,329.2125,817.68

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 99.73 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 20.81%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities693.36-10,822.68-1,723.437,498.302,904.43
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-99.73-125.93-134.44-98.94-151.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities698.434,219.561,099.80-77.49-186.40
    Net Cash Flow1,292.07-6,729.06-758.077,321.872,567.03
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent10,447.029,154.9615,884.0116,642.089,320.21
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)14.11-42.36-4.5678.5638.01
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities702.88-10,822.68-1,723.397,498.112,885.41
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-109.24-125.93-134.44-98.74-131.97
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities698.434,219.561,099.77-77.49-186.40
    Net Cash Flow1,292.06-6,729.06-758.067,321.872,567.03
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent10,446.979,154.9015,883.9616,642.029,320.15
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)14.11-42.36-4.5678.5638.01

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)4.13-105.61-11.04-21.651.56
    Return on Assets (%)0.23-2.89-0.71-0.850.07
    Cost to Income (%)42.1481.1847.8144.5734.09
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)6.806.587.097.568.10
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)4.264.324.925.575.69
    Price to Earnings (x)13.04-0.79-3.18-2.9028.82
    Price to Book (x)0.540.840.350.630.45
    Price to Sales (x)0.450.350.320.330.26
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-10.96-58.35-23.89-23.88-7.04
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)4.09-109.56-11.52-22.231.34
    Return on Assets (%)0.23-2.90-0.73-0.860.06
    Cost to Income (%)42.1481.1847.9344.6234.09
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)6.806.597.097.578.10
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)4.274.324.925.575.69
    Price to Earnings (x)13.37-0.79-3.09-2.8633.90
    Price to Book (x)0.550.860.360.640.45
    Price to Sales (x)0.450.350.320.330.26
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-10.96-58.35-23.89-23.88-7.03

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • 5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 21 Jan 2021

    5D EMA: 15.23

    Last Signal 6 Jan 2021 (Loss 0.37%)

    Average price decline of -2.76% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bearish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      15.56

    • LTP

      15.00

    Formed on: 21 Jan 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Green to Red

  • 35%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    61%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R115.90Pivot

    15.35

    S114.45
    R216.80S213.90
    R318.25S312.45
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    0.970.810.70

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -23.81% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 3.1%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

      Stock generated -23.81% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 20.5% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -23.81% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 3.1%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

      Stock generated -23.81% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 20.5% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMNIM %Cost to Income %Interest income to Earning assets %Net NPA %Capital Adequacy Ratio %
    Bank of Maha21.570.904.130.23-1.08-10.963.462.5342.146.804.7713.52
    Bank of Baroda105.910.461.210.0720.01-14.251.172.4044.026.573.1313.30
    IDBI Bank-5.760.84-45.30-4.26-7.21-83.81-61.542.3396.106.934.1913.31
    Canara Bank -12.000.53-5.69-0.267.60-27.77-3.991.8845.106.714.2213.65
    Union Bank India-15.890.60-10.16-0.564.15-23.55-8.322.0947.316.745.4912.81
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • IOB
    • Bank of India
    • UCO Bank
    • Indian Bank
    • Central Bank Ind

    Choose from Stocks

    Found Peer Comparison useful?

    Shareholding Patterns

    • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters93.3393.3392.4992.49
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII0.090.100.130.13
      DII3.513.513.983.98
      Mutual Funds0.030.010.030.03
      Others3.073.063.403.40
    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters6,12,26,27,92793.33 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII58,14,4380.09 %-0.01
      DII23,02,70,6353.51 %0.00
      MF16,94,1410.03 %0.02
      Others20,14,45,9013.07 %0.01

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Oct 13, 2020

      General Meeting

      Book closure from Aug 5, 2020 to Aug 11, 2020

      Jul 16, 2020

      Board Meeting

      To consider raising of funds

      Jul 07, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Oct 13, 2020Oct 19, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jul 21, 2010Jul 23, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jul 07, 2020Jul 10, 2020
      To consider raising of funds
      Jun 10, 2020Jun 16, 2020
      Audited Results
      Jan 08, 2020Jan 20, 2020
      Quarterly Results
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      May 14, 2015Jun 19, 20158%
      Jan 23, 2014Feb 06, 201410%
      Apr 29, 2013May 30, 201323%
      May 05, 2012Jun 14, 201222%
      Apr 30, 2011Jun 16, 201120%
    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Jul 16, 2020Aug 11, 2020
      Book closure from Aug 5, 2020 to Aug 11, 2020
      Apr 23, 2020May 28, 2020
      -
      Apr 23, 2020-
      (Cancelled)
      Apr 23, 2020-
      (Cancelled)
      Apr 23, 2020-
      (Cancelled)

    About

    Bank of Maharashtra, incorporated in the year 1935, is a banking company (having a market cap of Rs 9840.24 Crore).

    Bank of Maharashtra key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest & Discount on Advances & Bills which contributed Rs 6409.27 Crore to Sales Value (55.75 % of Total Sales), Income From Investment which contributed Rs 4202.69 Crore to Sales Value (36.55 % of Total Sales), Interest which contributed Rs 642.50 Crore to Sales Value (5.58 % of Total Sales) and Interest On Balances with RBI and Other Inter-Bank Funds which contributed Rs 240.98 Crore to Sales Value (2.09 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    The Bank has reported a Gross Non Performing Assets (Gross NPAs) of Rs 8072.43 Crore (.00 % of total assets) and Net Non Performing Assets (Net NPAs) of Rs 2579.60 Crore (.00% of total assets).

    For the quarter ended 31-12-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated Interest Income of Rs 1878.22 Crore, up 9.98 % from last quarter Interest Income of Rs 1707.72 Crore and up 10.94 % from last year same quarter Interest Income of Rs 1692.97 Crore. The bank has reported net profit after tax of Rs 154.48 Crore in latest quarter.

    The bank’s top management includes Dr.Archana R Dholakia, Mr.A C Rout, Mr.A S Rajeev, Mr.G Sreekumar, Mr.Hemant Tamta, Mr.Manoj Kumar Verma, Mr.R Thamodharan, Ms.Vandita Kaul. It has K Gopal Rao & Co. as its auditoRs As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 6,560,158,901 shares outstanding.

    About Bank of Maha

    Bank of Maharashtra, incorporated in the year 1935, is a banking company (having a market cap of Rs 9840.24 Crore). Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, Nifty PSU Bank, S&P BSE 250 SmallCap Index, S&P BSE SmallCap

    Address

    -

    Contact

    -

    Executive Leadership

    AC

    A C Rout

    Executive Director
    AS

    A S Rajeev

    CEO
    AS

    A S Rajeev

    Managing Director & CEO
    AR

    Archana R Dholakia

    Director
    Show More

    Auditors

    Batliboi & Purohit
    M D Gujrati & Co.
    Abarna & Ananthan
    K Gopal Rao & Co.

    Bank of Maha Share Price Update

    Bank of Maharashtra share price moved down by -6.25% from its previous close of Rs 16.00. Bank of Maharashtra stock last traded price is 15.00

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last15.00
    Previous Day16.00

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.