SubscribeGet APP
Bank of Baroda
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Bank of Baroda

  • 75.752.70 (3.70%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 03:59 PM IST
  • Open73.45
  • High75.95
  • Low73.20
  • Prev Close73.05
  • Volume3,69,69,597
  • VWAP(₹)74.73
  • Intraday fact check

    In last 15 years, 46.7% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.
  • Loan Book Growth - Beating 5 Yr CAGR

    Bank of Baroda reported a YoY increase of 45.91% in its advances, which is higher than its 5 yr CAGR of 12.53%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Company's annual revenue growth of 49.83% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 20.01%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -55.83% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.59%. (as of last trading session)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)105.15
  • EPS - TTM(₹)0.72
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)34,931.48
  • MCap Rank10
  • PB Ratio(x)0.44
  • Div Yield(%)0.00
  • Face Value(₹)2.00
  • 52W High(₹)97.85
  • 52W Low(₹)36.00
  • MCap/Sales0.31
  • Beta(1 Month)2.21
  • BV/Share(₹)165.54

Returns

  • 1 Day3.7%
  • 1 Month20.05%
  • 3 Months73.74%
  • 1 Year-22.19%
  • 3 Years-54.2%
  • 5 Years-39.47%

Financials

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Company's annual revenue growth of 49.83% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 20.01%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income21,853.7921,684.7122,589.8423,134.6723,304.57
    Total Income Growth (%)0.78-4.01-2.36-0.735.66
    Provisions & Contingencies2,776.215,979.096,931.767,233.624,322.22
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)-53.57-13.74-4.1767.3634.39
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,771.21-678.71459.42-1,219.04853.41
    PAT Growth (%)--247.73--242.842.33
    Gross NPA (%)-----
    Net NPA (%)-----
    Net Profit Margin (%)8.10-3.132.03-5.273.66
    Basic EPS (₹)3.83-1.470.86-3.202.33
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income20,719.8520,312.4421,533.1021,809.0822,097.91
    Total Income Growth (%)2.01-5.67-1.27-1.315.93
    Provisions & Contingencies3,001.595,627.706,844.077,155.424,209.16
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)-46.66-17.77-4.3570.0028.14
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,678.60-864.26506.59-1,406.95736.68
    PAT Growth (%)--270.60--290.993.78
    Gross NPA (%)9.149.399.4010.4310.25
    Net NPA (%)2.512.833.134.053.91
    Net Profit Margin (%)8.10-4.252.35-6.453.33
    Basic EPS (₹)3.63-1.870.95-3.702.01
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Income91,086.0360,793.3054,048.6352,410.2351,791.17
    Total Income Growth (%)49.8312.483.131.202.83
    Provisions & Contingencies19,527.6714,431.5415,473.6210,687.2914,774.39
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)35.31-6.7344.79-27.66100.18
    Profit after Tax (PAT)927.751,100.10-1,887.111,814.98-5,067.68
    PAT Growth (%)-13.33--207.58--231.84
    Net Interest Margin (%)2.402.482.252.061.98
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.172.07-4.094.08-11.06
    Basic EPS (₹)2.324.16-8.177.88-21.93
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Income86,300.9856,065.1050,305.6948,957.9949,060.14
    Total Income Growth (%)53.9311.452.75-0.213.58
    Provisions & Contingencies19,145.2313,053.3014,437.379,591.9314,211.11
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)46.67-9.5950.52-32.50118.07
    Profit after Tax (PAT)546.19433.52-2,431.811,383.14-5,395.54
    PAT Growth (%)25.99--275.82--258.77
    Net Interest Margin (%)2.372.362.151.941.89
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.710.87-5.573.27-12.24
    Basic EPS (₹)1.361.64-10.536.00-23.89

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Loan Book Growth - Beating 5 Yr CAGR

      Bank of Baroda reported a YoY increase of 45.91% in its advances, which is higher than its 5 yr CAGR of 12.53%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Advances7,06,539.734,84,214.814,37,941.263,92,262.303,91,485.99
    Advances Growth (%)45.9110.5711.650.20-10.09
    Deposits9,73,228.156,65,588.696,07,451.366,17,256.875,86,690.47
    Deposits Growth (%)46.229.57-1.595.21-6.87
    Total Equity76,490.4750,295.4846,838.7643,300.1042,696.85
    Total Equity Growth (%)52.087.388.171.411.17
    Gross NPA (%)-----
    Net NPA (%)-----
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)-----
    Contingent Liabilities3,25,173.653,81,543.492,99,023.382,53,394.602,12,910.39
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Advances6,90,120.734,68,818.744,27,431.833,83,259.223,83,770.18
    Advances Growth (%)47.209.6811.53-0.13-10.35
    Deposits9,45,984.436,38,689.725,91,314.826,01,675.175,74,037.87
    Deposits Growth (%)48.118.01-1.724.81-7.05
    Total Equity71,856.2250,983.1043,394.7740,303.2540,198.99
    Total Equity Growth (%)40.9417.497.670.260.91
    Gross NPA (%)9.409.6112.2610.469.99
    Net NPA (%)3.133.335.494.725.06
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)13.3013.4212.1313.1713.17
    Contingent Liabilities3,20,747.633,80,312.982,98,226.662,52,518.962,28,977.16

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 139.0 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 94.52%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,519.33-1,449.07-59,691.7017,864.83-10,011.31
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-139.00-2,537.37-413.63-550.62-4,005.10
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities14,728.674,448.533,413.08-198.26-615.73
    Net Cash Flow33,120.23462.09-56,692.2517,115.95-14,632.14
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1,31,005.0797,884.8497,422.751,54,115.001,36,999.05
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)33.840.47-36.7912.49-9.65
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities929.51-4,119.63-61,087.8417,193.86-9,841.66
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities141.03-3,957.05-563.35-426.04-3,995.41
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities14,589.744,408.924,078.65-198.26-615.73
    Net Cash Flow32,671.50-3,667.76-57,572.5316,569.56-14,452.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1,21,901.1289,229.6292,897.381,50,469.911,33,900.35
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)36.62-3.95-38.2612.37-9.74

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)1.212.20-4.054.21-11.92
    Return on Assets (%)0.070.13-0.250.25-0.73
    Cost to Income (%)44.0244.7449.5840.1347.76
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)6.576.456.156.186.62
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)4.173.963.894.114.64
    Price to Earnings (x)26.7431.06-20.0022.03-6.71
    Price to Book (x)0.330.680.810.930.80
    Price to Sales (x)0.310.650.820.900.74
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-14.25-12.85-21.50-13.84-24.11
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)0.760.94-5.603.43-13.42
    Return on Assets (%)0.040.05-0.330.19-0.80
    Cost to Income (%)43.1343.4148.9238.5847.15
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)6.566.376.066.076.56
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)4.194.003.904.124.66
    Price to Earnings (x)45.4579.37-15.5328.90-6.30
    Price to Book (x)0.340.740.870.990.85
    Price to Sales (x)0.330.690.860.950.77
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-12.85-11.77-20.82-12.73-23.59

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • No Data Available

  • 47%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    53%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R174.63Pivot

    73.92

    S173.28
    R275.27S272.57
    R376.62S371.22
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    3.703.292.92

Peers

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -55.83% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.59%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

      Stock generated -55.83% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 21.51% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -55.83% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.59%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

      Stock generated -55.83% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 21.51% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMNIM %Cost to Income %Interest income to Earning assets %Net NPA %Capital Adequacy Ratio %
    Bank of Baroda105.150.461.210.0720.01-14.251.172.4044.026.573.1313.30
    PNB-417.600.600.740.053.92-16.430.792.1041.906.445.7814.14
    IDBI Bank-6.200.90-45.30-4.26-7.21-83.81-61.542.3396.106.934.1913.31
    Canara Bank -12.220.54-5.69-0.267.60-27.77-3.991.8845.106.714.2213.65
    Union Bank India-16.090.61-10.16-0.564.15-23.55-8.322.0947.316.745.4912.81
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • IOB
    • Bank of India
    • UCO Bank
    • Indian Bank
    • Bank of Maha

    Choose from Stocks

    Found Peer Comparison useful?

    Shareholding Patterns

    • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters71.6071.6071.6071.60
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII4.323.944.094.57
      DII11.2911.3612.6513.95
      Mutual Funds6.477.088.7910.01
      Others12.7913.1011.669.88
    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters3,30,81,84,68971.60 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII19,96,97,4404.32 %0.38
      DII52,18,55,97811.29 %-0.07
      MF29,89,16,0066.47 %-0.61
      Others59,08,28,47912.79 %-0.31

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

    Futures & Options

      • Expiry Month
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      75.302.25 (3.08%)

      73.50
      Open
      75.70
      High
      73.20
      Low
      73.05
      Prev Close
      6,216
      Contracts Traded
      20,821.57
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
      • Type
      • Expiry Month
      • Strike Price
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      0.00-13.75 (-100.00%)

      0.00
      Open
      0.00
      High
      0.00
      Low
      13.75
      Close
      0
      Contracts Traded
      0.00
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

    Corporate Actions

    • General Meeting

      -

      Nov 02, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Oct 19, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Aug 03, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Oct 19, 2020Oct 29, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Aug 03, 2020Aug 10, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jun 15, 2020Jun 23, 2020
      Audited Results
      Jan 08, 2020Jan 24, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Oct 23, 2019Nov 08, 2019
      Quarterly Results
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      May 19, 2017Jun 22, 201760%
      May 11, 2015Jun 16, 2015160%
      May 13, 2014Jun 12, 2014105%
      Jan 09, 2014Jan 20, 2014110%
      May 13, 2013Jun 13, 2013215%
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onEx-Date
      Sep 27, 2014Jan 22, 2015
      Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Nov 02, 2020Dec 23, 2020
      -
      Jul 08, 2020Jul 31, 2020
      Book closure from Jul 24, 2020 to Jul 31, 2020
      Jun 03, 2019Jun 27, 2019
      Book closure from Jun 20, 2019 to Jun 27, 2019
      May 23, 2019Jun 10, 2019
      -
      Dec 26, 2018Jan 21, 2019
      -

    About

    Bank of Baroda, incorporated in the year 1911, is a banking company (having a market cap of Rs 35000.79 Crore).

    Bank of Baroda key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest & Discount on Advances & Bills which contributed Rs 54115.77 Crore to Sales Value (71.22 % of Total Sales), Income From Investment which contributed Rs 18097.36 Crore to Sales Value (23.81 % of Total Sales), Interest which contributed Rs 2001.79 Crore to Sales Value (2.63 % of Total Sales) and Interest On Balances with RBI and Other Inter-Bank Funds which contributed Rs 1768.73 Crore to Sales Value (2.32 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    The Bank has reported a Gross Non Performing Assets (Gross NPAs) of Rs .00 Crore (.00 % of total assets) and Net Non Performing Assets (Net NPAs) of Rs .00 Crore (.00% of total assets).

    For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated Interest Income of Rs 13180.75 Crore, down -1.89 % from last quarter Interest Income of Rs 13434.27 Crore and down -7.40 % from last year same quarter Interest Income of Rs 14233.49 Crore. The bank has reported net profit after tax of Rs 1794.30 Crore in latest quarter.

    The bank’s top management includes Dr.Hasmukh Adhia, Mr.Vikramaditya Singh Khichi, Mr.Srinivasan Sridhar, Mr.Shanti Lal Jain, Mr.Sanjiv Chadha, Mr.Murali Ramaswam, Mr.Debashish Panda, Mr.Biju Varkkey, Mr.Bharatkumar D Dangar, Mr.Amit Agrawal, Mr.Ajay Kumar, Mrs.Soundara Kumar. It has Dass Gupta & Associates as its auditoRs As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 4,620,566,586 shares outstanding.

    About Bank of Baroda

    Bank of Baroda, incorporated in the year 1911, is a banking company (having a market cap of Rs 35000.79 Crore). Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty Bank, Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500

    Address

    Baroda House,P.B. No. 506,Vadodra, Gujarat - 390006

    Executive Leadership

    AK

    Ajay Kumar

    Director
    AA

    Amit Agrawal

    Government Nominee Director
    AS

    Arora Satish Kumar

    General Manager
    BD

    Bharatkumar D Dangar

    Director
    Show More

    Auditors

    S R Dinodia & Co. LLP
    Dass Gupta & Associates
    J Kala & Associates
    Singhi & Co.

    Bank of Baroda Share Price Update

    Bank of Baroda share price moved up by 3.70% from its previous close of Rs 73.05. Bank of Baroda stock last traded price is 75.75

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last75.75
    Previous Day73.05

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.