SubscribeGet APP
Bajaj Auto Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Bajaj Auto Ltd.

  • 3,919.70-12.15 (-0.31%)
  • Live
  • As On: 10:09 AM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open3,936.00
  • High3,972.20
  • Low3,913.10
  • Prev Close3,931.85
  • Volume1,32,081
  • VWAP(₹)3,935.58
  • Q3 – Exports and premium segment shine

    In Q3, healthy exports and better sales in premium segment saved the day for margins.
  • Healthy sales and product mix

    The company is well-hedged from any slowdown in one particular segment, because of its sales in two-wheelers in the domestic rural and urban areas, sales of three-wheelers and exports.
  • Forward integration

    In all, 54 per cent of the domestic two-wheeler sales and 51 per cent of domestic three-wheeler sales of the company are financed by the group company, Bajaj finance. It cushions Bajaj Auto from any liquidity squeeze in financial system, like the one witnessed in late 2018.
  • Zero Debt Burden

    Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)24.39
  • EPS - TTM(₹)161.03
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)1,14,064
  • MCap Rank2
  • PB Ratio(x)5.23
  • Div Yield(%)3.06
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)4,361.40
  • 52W Low(₹)1,788.65
  • MCap/Sales1.96
  • Beta(1 Month)1.19
  • BV/Share(₹)748.60

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.11%
  • 1 Month-5.79%
  • 3 Months28.72%
  • 1 Year33.25%
  • 3 Years31.51%
  • 5 Years69.14%

Bajaj Auto Recommendations

No Recent Recos Available

Financials

    • Pre- covid blue of automotive sector

      Even before the onset of COVID-19 in India, two things had become obvious. The first was that throughout FY2020, the country’s economic growth was slowing down. And the second was that the automotive sector was facing declining demand across the board.

    • Reasons for slow down

      It was not just the relative lack of demand. The motorcycle industry was subjected to several regulations which significantly increased the cost of ownership. Notable among these were: (i) compulsory five-year third party insurance which was introduced in October 2018, (ii) more rigorous braking norms from April 2019, and (iii) the implementation of the more stringent emission norms under BS-VI from April 2020.

    • Export growth and regions of concern

      A strong presence in the ASEAN region, aided by market share improvement in the Philippines. Stable volumes in Latin America, where a drop in our volumes in Argentina owing to economic turmoil was compensated by growth in Mexico and Central America. It needs to be stated, however, that our export business in South Asia faced head winds — with regulatory issues in Bangladesh, and with Sri Lanka having another year of declining appetite.

    Show More
  • Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income9,279.067,441.663,417.127,243.318,005.88
    Total Income Growth (%)24.69117.78-52.82-9.53-1.17
    Total Expenses7,246.245,954.462,734.615,626.546,334.23
    Total Expenses Growth (%)21.69117.74-51.40-11.17-2.40
    EBIT2,032.821,487.20682.511,616.771,671.65
    EBIT Growth (%)36.69117.90-57.79-3.283.77
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,716.261,193.97395.511,353.991,322.44
    PAT Growth (%)43.74201.88-70.792.39-13.19
    EBIT Margin (%)21.9119.9819.9722.3220.88
    Net Profit Margin (%)18.5016.0411.5718.6916.52
    Basic EPS (₹)59.3041.3013.7046.8045.70
    Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income9,279.067,441.663,417.127,348.508,005.88
    Total Income Growth (%)24.69117.78-53.50-8.21-1.17
    Total Expenses7,245.265,953.952,734.505,626.366,334.13
    Total Expenses Growth (%)21.69117.73-51.40-11.17-2.41
    EBIT2,033.801,487.71682.621,722.141,671.75
    EBIT Growth (%)36.71117.94-60.363.013.83
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,556.281,138.20528.041,310.291,261.60
    PAT Growth (%)36.73115.55-59.703.86-10.04
    EBIT Margin (%)21.9219.9919.9823.4420.88
    Net Profit Margin (%)16.7715.2915.4517.8315.76
    Basic EPS (₹)53.8039.3018.3045.3043.60
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue31,443.2231,702.1226,377.1922,988.9123,571.10
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-0.8220.1914.74-2.476.18
    Total Expenses25,072.6025,438.2920,699.3917,655.9818,113.65
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-1.4422.8917.24-2.531.91
    Profit after Tax (PAT)5,211.914,927.614,218.954,079.494,061.24
    PAT Growth (%)5.7716.803.420.4534.23
    Operating Profit Margin (%)21.3020.6422.5124.5024.16
    Net Profit Margin (%)17.4216.2316.7218.7417.98
    Basic EPS (₹)180.20170.30145.80141.00140.30
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue31,652.2131,899.2726,512.1722,988.6523,660.11
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-0.7720.3215.33-2.846.60
    Total Expenses25,072.0125,538.1120,697.6017,653.0218,112.79
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-1.8323.3917.25-2.541.93
    Profit after Tax (PAT)5,099.984,675.184,068.103,827.563,929.67
    PAT Growth (%)9.0914.926.28-2.6039.66
    Operating Profit Margin (%)22.0021.0423.1124.5124.56
    Net Profit Margin (%)17.0415.4516.1617.5817.39
    Basic EPS (₹)176.30161.60140.60132.30135.80

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 0.82%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.65% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets26,510.0228,834.4125,141.0021,637.6217,240.37
    Total Assets Growth (%)-8.0614.6916.1925.517.98
    Total Liabilities4,847.935,600.594,715.743,781.023,220.02
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-13.4418.7624.7217.42-33.88
    Total Equity21,662.0923,233.8220,425.2617,856.6014,020.35
    Total Equity Growth (%)-6.7613.7514.3827.3626.36
    Current Ratio (x)1.561.452.252.951.70
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities----1,980.12
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets24,773.3027,380.3923,819.4920,814.8916,486.50
    Total Assets Growth (%)-9.5214.9514.4326.255.94
    Total Liabilities4,847.815,600.494,715.633,780.763,219.95
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-13.4418.7624.7317.42-33.88
    Total Equity19,925.4921,779.9019,103.8617,034.1313,266.55
    Total Equity Growth (%)-8.5114.0112.1528.4024.08
    Current Ratio (x)1.551.452.252.921.70
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.010.010.00
    Contingent Liabilities1,803.851,853.882,248.642,019.791,980.12

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Zero Debt Burden

      Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities3,850.442,486.864,327.843,267.363,689.85
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities1,556.09-338.44-2,053.09-3,683.16-113.07
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-6,246.51-2,074.05-1,885.26-190.09-3,384.08
    Net Cash Flow-630.24140.04488.10-532.41238.25
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent285.40915.64775.60287.50819.91
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-68.8318.06169.77-64.9440.96
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities3,861.762,489.53--3,656.81
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities1,754.54-244.08---18.83
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-6,246.51-2,074.05---3,384.08
    Net Cash Flow-628.05144.44--242.48
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent277.33905.38760.94279.82817.55
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-69.3718.98171.94-65.7742.17
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.00--0.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 3850.44 cr is 0.74 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 5211.91 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)24.0621.2020.6522.8428.96
    Return on Capital Employed (%)28.6326.1627.0028.9537.75
    Return on Assets (%)19.6617.0816.7818.8523.55
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2,017.021,399.184,335.203,810.245,198.57
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)112.85105.28100.30100.59131.00
    Price to Earnings (x)11.2517.1218.8719.9217.15
    Price to Book (x)2.703.633.894.554.97
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.8012.7713.1414.3511.93
    EBITDA Margin (%)22.1221.5223.7625.9125.52
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)25.5921.4621.2922.4629.62
    Return on Capital Employed (%)32.0828.2829.5030.3240.48
    Return on Assets (%)20.5817.0717.0718.3823.83
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2,083.341,420.904,439.603,812.165,284.16
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)120.76110.48105.64104.57137.00
    Price to Earnings (x)11.4918.0519.5721.2317.73
    Price to Book (x)2.943.874.164.775.25
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.5312.5812.8714.3611.74
    EBITDA Margin (%)22.8221.9224.3625.9325.92

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • No Data Available

  • 48%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    52%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R13969.45Pivot

    3912.40

    S13874.80
    R24007.05S23817.75
    R34101.70S33723.10
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    102.99107.84103.19

Peers

  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Bajaj Auto24.395.2524.0628.6319.6610.8921.3016.34180.201.560.000.00
    Eicher Motors61.576.9418.3022.4614.6710.0225.5819.61669.523.150.010.09
    Hero MotoCorp25.824.6925.2525.6218.490.9613.4812.39182.152.020.010.04
    TVS Motor80.137.9719.0319.143.2314.249.383.4713.150.972.7424.11
    Atul Auto428.941.3117.4121.7614.089.4710.858.3524.421.970.000.00
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

        • CHART
        • TABLE
        • 1D
        • 1W
        • 1M
        • 3M
        • 6M
        • 1Y
        • 5Y
      Insights
      • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

        Stock gave a 3 year return of 31.66% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 36.33%. (as of last trading session)
      • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

        Stock generated 31.66% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -5.74% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

      Found Peer Comparison useful?

      Shareholding Patterns

      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters15,53,89,90453.70 %0.01
        Pledge00.00 %-0.01
        FII3,78,00,19813.06 %-0.50
        DII2,64,03,0379.13 %-1.27
        MF89,35,8473.09 %0.13
        Others6,97,73,88124.11 %1.76
      • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
        Promoters53.7053.6953.6953.66
        Pledge0.000.010.000.00
        FII13.0613.5613.7113.94
        DII9.1310.409.118.77
        Mutual Funds3.092.963.203.05
        Others24.1122.3523.4923.63

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 January 2021

      • Equity: Large Cap
        • 784.58

          Amount Invested (in Cr.)

        • 0.89%

          % of AUM

        • 1.40

          % Change (MoM basis)

      • Equity: Large Cap
        • 404.22

          Amount Invested (in Cr.)

        • 1.03%

          % of AUM

        • 3.37

          % Change (MoM basis)

      • Equity: Large Cap
        3
        • 358.83

          Amount Invested (in Cr.)

        • 1.44%

          % of AUM

        • 0.00

          % Change (MoM basis)

      Futures & Options

        • Type
        • Expiry Month
        • Strike Price
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        0.00-1,198.50 (-100.00%)

        0.00
        Open
        0.00
        High
        0.00
        Low
        1,198.50
        Close
        0
        Contracts Traded
        0.00
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
        • Expiry Month
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        3,896.10-26.35 (-0.67%)

        3,920.75
        Open
        3,951.95
        High
        3,880.10
        Low
        3,922.45
        Prev Close
        1,185
        Contracts Traded
        11,602.90
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Dec 18, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Sep 23, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Jun 22, 2020

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Dec 18, 2020Jan 21, 2021
        Quarterly Results
        Sep 23, 2020Oct 22, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Jun 22, 2020Jul 22, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        May 05, 2020May 20, 2020
        Audited Results
        Feb 13, 2020Feb 21, 2020
        Interim Dividend
      • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
        Feb 24, 2020Mar 03, 20201200%
        May 17, 2019Jul 11, 2019600%
        May 18, 2018Jul 05, 2018600%
        May 18, 2017Jul 06, 2017550%
        May 25, 2016Jul 14, 201650%
      • Announced onEx-Date
        Jul 22, 2010Sep 08, 2010
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • Announced onMeeting on
        May 20, 2020Jul 22, 2020
        -
        Feb 13, 2020Mar 16, 2020
        -
        May 17, 2019Jul 26, 2019
        Book closure from Jul 13, 2019 to Jul 26, 2019
        May 18, 2018Jul 20, 2018
        Book closure from Jul 7, 2018 to Jul 20, 2018
        Jun 13, 2017Jul 20, 2017
        Book closure from Jul 8, 2017 to Jul 20, 2017

      About

      Bajaj Auto Ltd., incorporated in the year 2007, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 113,952.73 Crore) operating in Auto sector.

      Bajaj Auto Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Automobile - 2 & 3 Wheelers, Export Incentives, Other Operating Revenue, Scrap for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

      For the quarter ended 31-12-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated Total Income of Rs 9,279.06 Crore, up 24.69 % from last quarter Total Income of Rs 7,441.66 Crore and up 15.90 % from last year same quarter Total Income of Rs 8,005.88 Crore. Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 1,555.30 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Mr.Rahul Bajaj, Mrs.Lila Poonawalla, Mr.Anami Roy, Dr.Omkar Goswami, Dr.Naushad Forbes, Mr.D J Balaji Rao, Mr.Abhinav Bindra, Mr.Shekhar Bajaj, Dr.Gita Piramal, Mr.Niraj Bajaj, Mr.Sanjiv Bajaj, Mr.Rakesh Sharma, Mr.Pradeep Shrivastava, Mr.Rajiv Bajaj, Mr.Madhur Bajaj, Mr.Pradip Shah. Company has SRBC & Co LLP as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 28.94 Crore shares outstanding.

      About Bajaj Auto

      Bajaj Auto Ltd., incorporated in the year 2007, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 113,952.73 Crore) operating in Auto sector. Show More

      Key Indices Listed On

      Nifty 50, S&P BSE Sensex, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500

      Address

      Mumbai-Pune Road,Akurdi,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 411035

      Executive Leadership

      AB

      Abhinav Bindra

      Director
      AJ

      Abraham Joseph

      Chief Technology Officer
      AR

      Anami Roy

      Director
      DJ

      D J Balaji Rao

      Director
      Show More

      Auditors

      SRBC & Co LLP

      Bajaj Auto Share Price Update

      Bajaj Auto Ltd. share price moved down by -0.31% from its previous close of Rs 3,931.85. Bajaj Auto Ltd. stock last traded price is 3,919.70

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last3,919.70
      Previous Day3,931.85

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.