SubscribeSign In
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.

  • 2,304.3562.85 (2.80%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 03:58 PM IST
  • Open2,256.45
  • High2,318.00
  • Low2,244.00
  • Prev Close2,241.50
  • Volume12,07,176
  • VWAP(₹)2,274.16
  • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

    Company delivered ROE of 13.62% in year ending Mar 31, 2020 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 7.64%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 4.74% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 16.47% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Bulls back on track

    The stock price moved above its 14 days EMA. Bears might be sent into hibernation.
  • Intraday fact check

    In last 15 years, 42.69% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)195.97
  • EPS - TTM(₹)11.76
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)32,089.22
  • MCap Rank1
  • PB Ratio(x)9.24
  • Div Yield(%)0.26
  • Face Value(₹)5.00
  • 52W High(₹)2,423.40
  • 52W Low(₹)1,047.05
  • MCap/Sales1.41
  • Beta(1 Month)1.67
  • BV/Share(₹)249.40

Returns

  • 1 Day2.8%
  • 1 Month12.28%
  • 3 Months39.56%
  • 1 Year58.01%
  • 3 Years101.22%
  • 5 Years72.16%

Financials

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 4.74% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 16.47% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income2,772.042,179.222,926.382,921.402,844.24
    Total Income Growth (%)27.20-25.530.172.7110.17
    Total Expenses2,574.892,296.202,507.922,639.032,581.77
    Total Expenses Growth (%)12.14-8.44-4.972.229.76
    EBIT197.15-116.98418.46282.37262.47
    EBIT Growth (%)--127.9548.207.5814.33
    PAT60.28-208.19219.3692.1486.24
    PAT Growth (%)--194.91138.076.8450.77
    EBIT Margin (%)7.11-5.3714.309.679.23
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.17-9.557.503.153.03
    Basic EPS (₹)4.33-14.9715.776.626.20
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income2,419.241,963.212,571.382,532.512,467.52
    Total Income Growth (%)23.23-23.651.532.6310.46
    Total Expenses2,283.652,046.512,188.512,275.892,219.48
    Total Expenses Growth (%)11.59-6.49-3.842.5410.25
    EBIT135.59-83.30382.87256.62248.04
    EBIT Growth (%)--121.7649.203.4612.37
    PAT32.52-149.11205.6094.7590.60
    PAT Growth (%)--172.52116.994.5814.22
    EBIT Margin (%)5.60-4.2414.8910.1310.05
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.34-7.608.003.743.67
    Basic EPS (₹)2.34-10.7214.786.816.51
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue11,273.709,648.888,275.627,278.206,259.68
    Total Revenue Growth (%)16.8416.5913.7016.2720.03
    Total Expenses10,812.009,276.328,104.397,098.515,970.73
    Total Expenses Growth (%)16.5514.4614.1718.8925.09
    Profit after Tax (PAT)454.80236.05117.42220.99236.38
    PAT Growth (%)92.67101.03-46.87-6.51-30.46
    Operating Profit Margin (%)8.847.275.656.027.54
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.042.451.423.043.80
    Basic EPS (₹)32.7016.978.4415.8816.99
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue9,805.308,348.907,195.606,327.155,477.96
    Total Revenue Growth (%)17.4416.0313.7315.5018.11
    Total Expenses9,287.307,886.436,865.465,968.235,000.16
    Total Expenses Growth (%)17.7614.8715.0319.3620.31
    Profit after Tax (PAT)470.30302.76233.20285.15369.44
    PAT Growth (%)55.3429.83-18.22-22.826.59
    Operating Profit Margin (%)9.638.767.938.8711.30
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.803.633.244.526.82
    Basic EPS (₹)33.8021.7616.7620.5026.55

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets11,338.409,183.078,612.798,119.297,359.80
    Total Assets Growth (%)23.476.626.0810.3213.59
    Total Liabilities7,868.605,714.145,228.854,681.513,950.74
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)37.709.2811.6918.5022.12
    Total Equity3,469.803,468.933,383.943,434.333,409.06
    Total Equity Growth (%)0.032.51-1.470.745.08
    Current Ratio (x)1.131.171.422.211.58
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.001.041.020.910.79
    Contingent Liabilities651.60836.011,987.981,651.121,932.28
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets10,144.208,428.357,812.077,193.156,838.43
    Total Assets Growth (%)20.367.898.605.1917.50
    Total Liabilities6,155.804,544.944,118.573,614.143,408.29
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)35.4410.3513.966.0428.18
    Total Equity3,988.403,883.423,693.503,579.013,430.13
    Total Equity Growth (%)2.705.143.204.348.51
    Current Ratio (x)1.191.231.512.321.82
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.740.790.780.750.61
    Contingent Liabilities868.801,065.381,735.81632.842,188.89

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company will take 2.59 years to pay off its debt obligations with latest operating cash flow of Rs 1292.8 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 288.8 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 59.36%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,292.80904.95536.96622.55597.17
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-288.80-710.56-404.91-1,151.88-888.21
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-909.50-214.51-108.50476.96329.93
    Net Cash Flow94.50-20.1223.55-52.3738.89
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent380.70286.21306.33282.78378.79
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)33.01-6.578.33-25.350.39
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.593.816.154.864.41
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,096.10907.27538.75631.76627.84
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-263.90-775.56-378.07-803.77-911.62
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-770.70-159.69-106.21129.51290.31
    Net Cash Flow61.50-27.9854.46-42.506.53
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent280.50218.96246.94192.48255.76
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)28.11-11.3328.30-24.742.62
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.703.375.384.223.35

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 13.62% in year ending Mar 31, 2020 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 7.64%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)13.627.083.616.677.09
    Return on Capital Employed (%)11.049.676.616.107.67
    Return on Assets (%)4.012.571.362.723.21
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.872.141.581.702.61
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)99.19104.7395.7189.3684.44
    Price to Earnings (x)34.8472.46126.5873.5378.13
    Price to Book (x)4.745.104.564.905.53
    EV/EBITDA (x)11.6818.4721.5725.1128.33
    EBITDA Margin (%)14.3511.3810.0110.3511.79
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)11.797.796.317.9610.77
    Return on Capital Employed (%)11.5010.748.778.6810.43
    Return on Assets (%)4.633.592.983.965.40
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.222.732.372.794.58
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)96.5598.9191.9487.6079.09
    Price to Earnings (x)33.7856.1863.6957.1450.00
    Price to Book (x)3.974.374.004.545.37
    EV/EBITDA (x)12.9419.1820.6423.2925.04
    EBITDA Margin (%)14.5612.3511.7212.6914.96

Technicals

  • 5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 26 Nov 2020

    5D EMA: 2297.17

    Last Signal 13 Nov 2020 (Gain 6.58%)

    Average price gain of 3.16% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 26 Nov 2020

    10D EMA: 2277.66

    Last Signal 11 Nov 2020 (Gain 6.66%)

    Average price gain of 3.34% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 26 Nov 2020

    14D EMA: 2257.58

    Last Signal 11 Nov 2020 (Gain 6.66%)

    Average price gain of 3.54% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

  • 43%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    57%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R12288.67Pivot

    2268.33

    S12240.27
    R22316.73S22219.93
    R32365.13S32171.53
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    94.9291.8084.40

Peers

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Apollo Hospital195.974.7413.6211.044.0115.548.843.8632.701.131.002.59
    Fortis Health-36.791.430.864.220.51-0.387.991.710.770.360.207.68
    Aster DM Health37.061.659.548.142.2213.578.113.605.511.100.862.03
    Narayana Hrud-95.934.4510.4611.384.1118.268.343.915.860.980.551.42
    Healthcare Global-14.521.74-27.981.83-4.7315.652.80-10.32-12.050.531.634.79
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Shalby
    • Indraprastha Med
    • Sakar Healthcare
    • Lotus Eye Hosp

    Choose from Stocks

    Shareholding Patterns

    • Category31 Dec 201931 Mar 202030 Jun 202030 Sep 2020
      Promoters30.8030.8130.8230.82
      Pledge67.3336.6636.6533.65
      FII48.8446.9246.5847.81
      DII13.3614.7915.1114.71
      Mutual Funds8.078.898.368.55
      Others7.007.487.496.66
    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters4,28,75,00130.82 %0.00
      Pledge1,44,26,97633.65 %-3.00
      FII6,65,17,74247.81 %1.23
      DII2,04,64,20814.71 %-0.40
      MF1,18,91,6808.55 %0.19
      Others92,68,2086.66 %-0.83

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 October 2020

    Futures & Options

      • Expiry Month
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      2,317.2568.60 (3.05%)

      2,264.60
      Open
      2,321.40
      High
      2,251.05
      Low
      2,248.65
      Prev Close
      4,262
      Contracts Traded
      48,623.88
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
      • Type
      • Expiry Month
      • Strike Price
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      0.00-711.30 (-100.00%)

      0.00
      Open
      0.00
      High
      0.00
      Low
      711.30
      Close
      0
      Contracts Traded
      0.00
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Nov 03, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Sep 01, 2020

      General Meeting

      Book closure from Sep 19, 2020 to Sep 25, 2020

      Jun 25, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Nov 03, 2020Nov 11, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Sep 01, 2020Sep 14, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jun 12, 2020Jun 25, 2020
      Audited Results
      Jun 12, 2020Jun 22, 2020
      Audited Results
      Feb 10, 2020Feb 13, 2020
      Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      May 30, 2017Sep 07, 2017120%
      May 30, 2018Sep 12, 2018100%
      May 30, 2019Sep 12, 2019120%
      Feb 13, 2020Feb 25, 202065%
      Jun 25, 2020Sep 17, 202055%
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onEx-Date
      May 28, 2010Sep 02, 2010
      Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
    • Announced onEx-Date
      Sep 30, 1993Mar 10, 1993
      Rights ratio: 1 share for every 1 held at a price of Rs 20.0
    • Announced onMeeting on
      Jun 25, 2020Sep 25, 2020
      Book closure from Sep 19, 2020 to Sep 25, 2020
      Sep 09, 2019Oct 21, 2019
      -
      May 30, 2019Sep 27, 2019
      (Revised)
      May 30, 2019Sep 25, 2019
      Book closure from Sep 14, 2019 to Sep 25, 2019
      May 30, 2018Sep 27, 2018
      Book closure from Sep 15, 2018 to Sep 27, 2018

    About

    Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd., incorporated in the year 1979, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 32059.31 Crore) operating in Hospitals & Allied Services sector.

    Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include HealthCare Services which contributed Rs 4900.20 Crore to Sales Value (50.03 % of Total Sales), Pharmaceuticals which contributed Rs 4820.50 Crore to Sales Value (49.21 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 73.70 Crore to Sales Value (0.75 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 2760.72 Crore, up 27.13 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 2171.50 Crore and down -2.82 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 2840.74 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 68.25 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Dr.Murali Doraiswamy, Mrs.Suneeta Reddy, Mrs.Shobana Kamineni, Mrs.Sangita Reddy, Mrs.Preetha Reddy, Mr.Vinayak Chatterjee, Mr.M B N Rao, Dr.T Rajgopal, Dr.Prathap C Reddy, Ms.V Kavitha Dutt. Company has Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP as its auditors. As on 30-09-2020, the company has a total of 139,125,159 shares outstanding.

    About Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.

    Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd., incorporated in the year 1979, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 32059.31 Crore) operating in Hospitals & Allied Services sector. Show More

    Industry

    Hospital

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

    Address

    No.19, Bishop Gardens,Raja Annamalaipuram,Chennai (Madras), Tamil Nadu - 600028

    Executive Leadership

    KH

    K Hariprasad

    President
    KA

    Krishnan Akhileswaran

    Chief Financial Officer
    MB

    M B N Rao

    Independent Director
    MD

    Murali Doraiswamy

    Independent Director
    Show More

    Auditors

    Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

    Apollo Hospital Share Price Update

    Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. share price moved up by 2.80% from its previous close of Rs 2,241.50. Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. stock last traded price is 2,304.35

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last2,304.35
    Previous Day2,241.50

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.