SubscribeSign In
Adani Green Energy Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Adani Green Energy Ltd.

  • 1,136.4031.95 (2.89%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 27 Nov, 2020, 03:59 PM IST
  • Open1,105.00
  • High1,159.65
  • Low1,072.80
  • Prev Close1,104.45
  • Volume4,51,48,093
  • VWAP(₹)1,140.63

Insights

  • Losing Shareholder's Money

    Company has reported a negative ROE for 3 consecutive years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 39.03% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.18% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Bears might roar again

    Sell signal emerged on weekly stochastic chart. Confirm it with other oscillators.
  • Increase in Cash from Investing

    Company has used Rs 3743.15 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 40.39%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)16,708.15
  • EPS - TTM(₹)0.07
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)1,77,735
  • MCap Rank1
  • PB Ratio(x)76.92
  • Div Yield(%)0.00
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)1,220.00
  • 52W Low(₹)111.90
  • MCap/Sales9.43
  • Beta(1 Month)0.96
  • BV/Share(₹)14.77

Returns

  • 1 Day2.89%
  • 1 Month53.59%
  • 3 Months162.6%
  • 1 Year802.62%
  • 3 YearsN.A.
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Financials

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 39.03% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.18% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income718.15878.14718.67523.20711.97
    Total Income Growth (%)-18.2222.1937.36-26.515.44
    Total Expenses227.07379.29598.85328.90243.19
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-40.13-36.6682.0735.25-52.62
    EBIT491.08498.85119.82194.30468.78
    EBIT Growth (%)-1.56316.34-38.33-58.55189.41
    PAT18.8019.3296.41-123.89100.25
    PAT Growth (%)-2.71-79.96--223.59-
    EBIT Margin (%)68.3856.8116.6737.1465.84
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.622.2013.42-23.6814.08
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.050.130.45-0.930.49
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income146.23253.19140.93929.21317.58
    Total Income Growth (%)-42.2579.66-84.83192.5965.57
    Total Expenses60.3630.6472.25843.95242.34
    Total Expenses Growth (%)96.98-57.59-91.44248.2582.38
    EBIT85.87222.5568.6985.2575.24
    EBIT Growth (%)-61.41224.01-19.4313.3127.67
    PAT22.95137.5264.6726.2338.19
    PAT Growth (%)-83.31112.64146.52-31.30591.31
    EBIT Margin (%)58.7287.9048.749.1723.69
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.7054.3145.892.8212.02
    Basic EPS (₹)0.050.780.310.070.14
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
    Total Revenue2,629.072,131.001,531.41581.95
    Total Revenue Growth (%)23.3739.15163.151,589.07
    Total Expenses2,487.532,715.651,741.59765.86
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-8.4055.93127.401,205.05
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-23.23-473.91-137.52-46.67
    PAT Growth (%)----
    Operating Profit Margin (%)44.5826.0723.0729.94
    Net Profit Margin (%)-0.91-23.02-9.28-9.30
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.74-3.57-0.88-0.67
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,579.80620.771,785.4817.75
    Total Revenue Growth (%)154.49-65.239,958.500.13
    Total Expenses1,504.84659.941,837.6167.05
    Total Expenses Growth (%)128.03-64.092,640.527,401.22
    Profit after Tax (PAT)134.26-34.98-46.22-49.30
    PAT Growth (%)----
    Operating Profit Margin (%)23.1078.294.58-226.72
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.76-10.99-2.68-497.50
    Basic EPS (₹)0.46-0.32-0.30-0.71

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
    Total Assets18,425.1414,658.0015,708.586,159.91
    Total Assets Growth (%)25.70-6.69155.0110.97
    Total Liabilities16,114.4112,725.7514,367.174,956.97
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)26.63-11.42189.84-8.46
    Total Equity717.40838.911,341.411,202.94
    Total Equity Growth (%)-14.48-37.4611.51784.60
    Current Ratio (x)0.860.770.620.93
    Total Debt to Equity (x)18.4512.737.253.57
    Contingent Liabilities2,870.333,353.07620.701,438.60
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
    Total Assets6,396.275,411.715,326.791,780.99
    Total Assets Growth (%)18.191.59199.09545.24
    Total Liabilities4,207.683,253.753,882.88557.24
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)29.32-16.20596.81376.64
    Total Equity1,439.441,408.821,443.911,223.75
    Total Equity Growth (%)2.17-2.4317.99669.12
    Current Ratio (x)1.872.162.182.59
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.131.622.410.45
    Contingent Liabilities4,820.903,615.96216.14-

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company will take 7.16 years to pay off its debt obligations with latest operating cash flow of Rs 1965.14 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 3743.15 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 40.39%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,965.141,624.55648.6527.78
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-3,743.15-2,666.28-4,428.23-1,510.34
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities2,161.251,045.213,942.021,559.09
    Net Cash Flow383.243.48162.4575.85
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent637.31254.08250.6085.35
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)150.831.39193.61798.54
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)7.166.5814.99154.70
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,490.48534.31-662.83-23.74
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-896.71184.82-2,242.46-1,541.06
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-502.41-648.532,936.631,571.12
    Net Cash Flow91.3670.5931.346.32
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent199.88108.5237.936.58
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)84.19186.14476.022,413.94
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.094.27-5.26-23.01

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Losing Shareholder's Money

      Company has reported a negative ROE for 3 consecutive years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)-3.04-56.41-10.25-3.87
    Return on Capital Employed (%)7.374.483.513.08
    Return on Assets (%)-0.12-3.23-0.87-0.75
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.140.480.620.45
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)13.8314.049.428.14
    Price to Earnings (x)-1,111.11-12.30--
    Price to Book (x)31.496.94--
    EV/EBITDA (x)24.4210.11--
    EBITDA Margin (%)60.0577.6759.7696.38
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)9.32-2.48-3.20-4.02
    Return on Capital Employed (%)8.436.382.12-1.37
    Return on Assets (%)2.09-0.64-0.86-2.76
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.350.860.60-0.84
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)19.495.8732.260.55
    Price to Earnings (x)181.82-169.49--
    Price to Book (x)16.704.14--
    EV/EBITDA (x)87.4231.02--
    EBITDA Margin (%)23.3580.915.12-124.27

Technicals

  • Stochastic Crossover

    Bearish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 27 Nov 2020

    Region: Overbought (Above 80)

    Last Signal 25 Sep 2020 (Loss 1.89%)

    Average price decline of -10.14% within 7 weeks of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 27 Nov 2020

    5D EMA: 1131.78

    Last Signal 11 Nov 2020 (Gain 22.33%)

    Average price gain of 8.03% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

  • 43%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    48%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R11173.10Pivot

    1122.95

    S11086.25
    R21209.80S21036.10
    R31296.65S3949.25
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    61.1951.5744.53

Peers

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Adani Green16,708.1531.49-3.047.37-0.1264.4844.58-2.40-0.740.8618.457.16
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Shareholding Patterns

      • Category31 Dec 201931 Mar 202030 Jun 202030 Sep 2020
        Promoters74.9274.9274.9274.92
        Pledge16.9714.706.935.72
        FII20.8021.1421.5222.43
        DII0.290.200.190.27
        Mutual Funds0.000.010.010.09
        Others3.993.743.372.38
      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters1,17,17,10,71074.92 %0.00
        Pledge6,69,72,1715.72 %-1.21
        FII35,07,53,47022.43 %0.91
        DII42,20,2780.27 %0.08
        MF14,12,6290.09 %0.08
        Others3,73,29,8222.38 %-0.99

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      No Data Available

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Oct 29, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Sep 04, 2020

        General Meeting

        Book closure from Jun 18, 2020 to Jun 25, 2020

        Jun 01, 2020

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Oct 29, 2020Nov 04, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Sep 04, 2020Sep 11, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        May 01, 2020May 04, 2020
        Audited Results & Others
        Jan 27, 2020Feb 04, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Nov 04, 2019Nov 13, 2019
        Quarterly Results
      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Jun 01, 2020Jun 25, 2020
        Book closure from Jun 18, 2020 to Jun 25, 2020
        Jul 16, 2018Aug 07, 2018
        Book closure from Jul 31, 2018 to Aug 7, 2018
        Jul 15, 2019-
        Book closure from Jul 31, 2019 to Aug 7, 2019

      About

      Adani Green Energy Ltd., incorporated in the year 2015, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 177734.58 Crore) operating in Power sector.

      Adani Green Energy Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Power Supply which contributed Rs 1246.08 Crore to Sales Value (99.93 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs .77 Crore to Sales Value (0.06 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

      For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 611.91 Crore, down -21.40 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 778.51 Crore and down -9.32 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 674.78 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 13.71 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Dr.Poornima Advani, Dr.Raaj Kumar Sah, Mr.Gautam S Adani, Mr.Rajesh S Adani, Mr.Sagar R Adani, Mr.Sandeep Singhi. Company has Dharmesh Parikh & Co. as its auditors. As on 30-09-2020, the company has a total of 1,564,014,280 shares outstanding.

      About Adani Green Energy Ltd.

      Adani Green Energy Ltd., incorporated in the year 2015, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 177734.58 Crore) operating in Power sector. Show More

      Key Indices Listed On

      Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

      Address

      Adani House,Near Mithakhali Six Roads,Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 380009

      Executive Leadership

      GS

      Gautam S Adani

      CEO
      GS

      Gautam S Adani

      Chairman
      JP

      Jayant Parimal

      Chief Executive Officer
      PA

      Poornima Advani

      Ind. Non-Executive Director
      Show More

      Auditors

      BSR & Co. LLP
      Dharmesh Parikh & Co.

      Adani Green Share Price Update

      Adani Green Energy Ltd. share price moved up by 2.89% from its previous close of Rs 1,104.45. Adani Green Energy Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,136.40

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last1,136.40
      Previous Day1,104.45

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.